Carbajal helps Na Alii pull away to eliminate Warriors

Boys Basketball

The Maui News

Kai Carbajal scored a game-high 23 points to lead the King Kekaulike High School boys basketball team to a 58-49 victory over Kamehameha Maui in the Maui Interscholastic League Division I tournament play-in game Saturday night at Kaulaheanuiokamoku Gym in Pukalani.

With Na Alii holding a slim 35-34 lead after three quarters, Carbajal helped his team pull away by scoring 12 of King Kekaulike’s 23 points in the final period.

Darius Lauture scored 13 points and Dylan Baird added 11 for the fourth-seeded Na Alii (3-11), who will face top-seeded Lahainaluna (12-0) in the tournament semifinals Monday at Kamehameha.

Kamalu Segundo had 19 points and Tiliti Adams scored 12 to lead the fifth-seeded Warriors, whose season ends at 1-12.

The other semifinal Monday pits No. 2 Maui High against No. 3 Baldwin.

KING KEKAULIKE 58, KAMEHAMEHA MAUI 49

KAMEHAMEHA MAUI (49)

Kimo Holt-Mossman 0, Keanu Rindlisbacher 0, Kamalu Segundo 19, Beau Ramos 1, Henry Miguel 0, Ilikea Mossman-Smith 8, Michael Kalalau 0, Tiliti Adams 12, Taj Falconer 0, Marco Kahoohanohano 9, Colton Luke 0, Bryson Reformina 0.

KING KEKAULIKE (58)

Ethan Bediamol 0, Thorren Rebugio 0, Darius Lauture 13, Carson Yoshida 7, Dylan Baird 11, Kai Carbajal 23, Jacob Wittenberg 2, Kainalu Pahia 0, Braeton Taylor 0, Corey Frias 2, Jovyn Nault 0, Akhil Fernando-Bell 0, Kaleb Chun 0.

KS Maui 11 6 17 15–49

King Kekaulike 17 9 9 23–58

LANAI 56, HALEAKALA WALDORF 46

LANAI (56)

Devin Vidad 0, Rayden Manuel 0, Naighel Calderon 15, Kane Tubera 5, Jesse Sigrah 0, Andre Adams 12, Devrene Kahananui Alejado 7, Morgan Jonas 10, Jamahl Adams 4, Elijah Gima-Maltezo 3.

HALEAKALA WALDORF (46)

Patrick Doster 22, Will Pang 8, Connor Fernandez 4, La’a Akeo 2, Aidan Goldberg 10, Adrian Wertheim 0, Sean Conmy 0.

Lanai 12 24 13 7–56

Haleakala Waldorf 4 15 12 15–46

MOLOKAI 56, ST. ANTHONY 43

St. Anthony 5 12 12 14–43

Molokai 12 11 16 17–56

Leading scorers–St. Anthony: Kaimana Baker 24, Calvin Johnson 6. Molokai: Saven Kaahanui 15, Leonaka Burrows 14, Stephen Agcaoili 11, Vaai Seumalo 10,

SEABURY HALL 71, HANA 32

SEABURY HALL (71)

Noah Payne 21, Carl Molinaro 4, Joaquin Donez 11, Cooper Waite 6, Caden Granum 5, Kai Preseault 2, Kama Konohia 17, John Biegel 5.

HANA (32)

Kaua Medeiros 2, Chayton Keegan 2, Nahinu Lind 10, Elijah Keegan 5, Huaka Park 6, Keoki Hoopai-Waikoloa 7.

Seabury Hall 20 17 24 10–71

Hana 6 10 9 7–32

Friday’s Result

LANAI 70, HALEAKALA WALDORF 36

LANAI (70)

Joel Nisperos 0, Devin Vidad 3, Rayden Manuel 2, Jordan Belista 2, Naighel Calderon 21, Kane Tubera 12, Jesse Sigrah 3, Andre Adams 13, Devrene Kahananui Alejado 4, Morgan Jonas 4, Jamahl Adams 4, Elijah Gima-Maltezo 2.

HALEAKALA WALDORF (36)

Patrick Doster 10, Will Pang 8, Connor Fernandez 3, La’a Akeo 3, Aidan Goldberg 12, Adrian Wertheim 0, Sean Conmy 0.

Lanai 21 15 18 16–70

Haleakala Waldorf 11 11 7 7–36

MIL Standings

DIVISION I

W L Pct. GB

x-Lahainaluna 12 0 1.000 —

Maui High 8 4 .667 4

Baldwin 7 5 .583 5

King Kekaulike 2 10 .167 10

Kamehameha Maui 1 11 .083 11

DIVISION II

W L Pct. GB

x-Seabury Hall 10 0 1.000 —

Lanai 8 2 .800 2

Haleakala Waldorf 5 5 .500 5

Molokai 5 5 500 5

St. Anthony 1 9 .100 9

Hana 1 9 .100 9

x-clinched regular-season championship

Saturday’s Results

Molokai 56, St. Anthony 43

Seabury Hall 71, Hana 32

Lanai 56, Haleakala Waldorf 46

End of regular season

MIL TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

At Kamehameha Maui

Saturday’s Result

Play-in: King Kekaulike 58, Kamehameha Maui 49

Monday’s Games

Semifinal: Lahainaluna vs. King Kekaulike, 6 p.m.

Semifinal: Maui High vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Game

Final, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Overall championship or second-place playoff, if necessary, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Molokai

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinal: Haleakala Waldorf vs. St. Anthony, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Hana at Molokai, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Semifinal: Seabury Hall vs. Molokai-Hana winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinal: Lanai vs. Haleakala Waldorf-St. Anthony winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Final, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Overall championship, if necessary, 11 a.m.