Valley Isle Scoreboard

Paddlers take off from the starting line at Kihei Canoe Club during the Miso Phat Maui Paddling Hui race on Saturday. The Maui Paddling Hui’s next race is the Maui Jim Relay Race on Saturday in Kihei. SAM BITTNER photo

Paddling

MISO PHAT MAUI PADDLING HUI

Saturday’s Results

From Kihei Canoe Club to Makena Landing

LONG COURSE

Male

OC-1 Elite–1. Triston Kahookele-Santos 1:12:15.78, 2. Felipe Gomes 1:13:20.21, 3. Kevin Dudoit 1:13:31.20, 4. Kekoa Cramer 1:13:40.12, 5. Nalu Sampson 1:13:53.75.

OC-1 Junior–1. Noa Wainui 1:23:29.01, 2. Ryder Tremble 1:24:12.09.

OC-1 18-39–1. Jonas Arcikauskas 1:16:20.80, 2. Dane Dudoit 1:16:21.84, 3. Lohiao Paoa 1:16:30.00, 4. Jr Rios 1:17:37.98, 5. Jacob Boteilho 1:18:12.22, 6. Isaac Bancaco 1:18:44.35, 7. Lee Moyers 1:18:52.13, 8. Stephen Cutillo 1:19:12.00, 9. Diego Panza 1:19:42.25, 10. Kona Maielua 1:20:27.85, 11. Raul Pacheco 1:21:32.90, 12. Rhett Wiseman 1:21:59.63, 13. Shane Skolil 1:23:34.08, 14. Justin Ney 1:23:46.28, 15. Josh Gruber 1:24:23.64, 16. Iokepa Zarate 1:25:50.78, 17. Michael Poole 1:28:48.27.

OC-1 49-49–1. Tyson Kubo 1:15:48.54, 2. Cameron Jacome 1:16:17.03, 3. Donnie Abernathy 1:16:32.86, 4. Pedro Gapero Jr 1:17:27.73, 5. Ani Alfaro 1:21:03.73, 6. Hideharu Yoshikawa 1:21:14.65, 7. Willy Pea 1:22:44.96, 8. Carlos Wegner 1:23:10.18, 9. Hunter Eggers 1:23:48.11, 10. Grant Senner 1:24:59.24, 11. Ryan O’Mara 1:26:04.94, 12. David Taylor 1:31:22.25.

OC-1 50-59–1. Kawika Williams 1:17:52.62, 2. Eric Levora 1:18:11.91, 3. Chuck Barrett 1:18:20.22, 4. Bozo Dudoit 1:18:26.02, 5. Lee Ishikawa 1:20:00.30, 6. Rory Frampton 1:20:54.99, 7. Richard Olson 1:21:26.98, 8. Joe Matteo 1:21:27.46, 9. John Otto Redongo 1:22:07.10, 10. Matt Daniells 1:22:26.03, 11. Reggie Balidoy 1:22:50.81, 12. Joe Spillman 1:23:57.50, 13. David Ward 1:24:26.50.

OC-1 60-69–1. Eric Barto 1:20:13.72, 2. Ronald Kimball 1:23:36.19, 3. Ray Glauser 1:24:28.10, 4. Bob Stewart 1:25:14.72, 5. Thomas Guerin 1:25:46.30.

OC-1 70 and over–1. Craig Holt 1:41:15.83, 2. Pete Martin 1:53:48.80.

OC-2 Open–1. Kevin Sarich, Paul Donovan 1:15:04.61, 2. Michael Gordon, Michael Cordi 1:17:00.13, 3. Clay Rogers, Jeff Roy 1:27:23.17.

SS-1 Elite–1. Kai Bartlett 1:07:56.59, 2. Michael Owens 1:11:11.89, 3. Eric Rohozinski 1:17:30.91.

SS-1 50-59–1. John Cano 1:20:36.10, 2. Pedro Foronda 1:27:55.91.

SS-1 60 and over–1. Jack Breen 1:35:54.41.

Female

OC-1 Elite–1. Emili Janchevis 1:22:02.93, 2. Danielle Kuck 1:23:16.58, 3. Lisa Fanning 1:23:29.78.

OC-1 18-39–1. Kealani Bartlett 1:23:48.72, 2. Allison Lee 1:36:13.11, 3. Julie Shoup 1:36:51.83.

OC-1 40-40–1. Marjorie Kahookele-Pea 1:24:11.72, 2. Christine Donovan 1:29:43.59, 3. Shawna McLaughlin 1:51:11.77.

OC-1 50-59–1. Dane Ward 1:27:22.51, 2. Joyce Skinner 1:38:53.99.

OC-2 Open–1. Sib Balidoy, Paige Torres 1:23:53.20, 2. Donna Stockwell, Vanessa Weiss 1:31:36.31, 3. Kimberly Vanderlaan, Caitlin Nascimento 1:33:20.57, 4. Julie Aguera-Dalbey, Dana Wapner 1:41:26.61.

Mixed

OC-2 Open–1. Wendy Moran-Ney, Kapena Bugarin 1:15:18.93, 2. Frank Zajac, Marian Zajac 1:17:33.91, 3. Grant Haitsuka, Pamela Mintzer 1:25:38.67.

SHORT COURSE

Male

OC-1 Junior–1. Kalaeloa Tancayo 1:23:42.42.

OC-1 18-59–1. Bob Fischer 1:18:16.32, 2. Patrick Mannion 1:25:55.17, 3. Jesse Roy 1:28:41.14, 4. Eric Goertz 1:36:04.81.

OC-1 Novice–1. Darryl Takeda 1:51:54.67.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Barry Chang 1:20:27.95, 2. Van Fischer 1:24:12.18.

OC-2 Open–1. Wilson Angel, Michael Eilers 1:16:04.78, 2. Roger Crouse, Terry Quisenberry 1:17:07.50, 3. John Greenhalgh, James Kohler 1:18:46.38, 4. Bill Boyum, Stephen Ross 1:26:03.87.

SS-1 Open–1. Geoffrey Bogar 1:14:40.00, 2. Jack Dyson 1:21:35.24, 3. Paul Gomez 1:27:46.77.

Female

OC-1 18-59–1. Rachel Holden 1:32:45.97, 2. Melinda Johansen 1:42:08.29.

OC-1 Novice–1. Jessica Jacinto 1:39:31.11, 2. April Ibanez 1:44:10.39.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Bonnie Prucha 1:39:28.92.

OC-2 Open–1. Tanya Raymond, Emi Alves 1:31:41.92, 2. denise guerin, Deanna Salse 1:33:17.17, 3. Meryl Cohen, Gail Wood 1:33:20.61, 4. Beverly Leonard, Karen Evans 1:37:35.18, 5. Deb Pearsall, Hope Anita Anderson 1:41:37.98.

Mixed

OC-2 Open–1. Elana Campbell, Mason Panis 1:16:14.05, 2. Avtalya Glickman, David Cribbs 1:34:56.69.

Swimming

K. MARK TAKAI SWIMMING AND DIVING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s Results

At Central Oahu Regional Park

(Note: MIL competitors in BOLD; *-denotes state record)

Girls

Team–1. Punahou 46, 2. Kaiser 36, 3. Kamehameha Kapalama 32, 4. Kalani 19, 5. Waiakea 13, 6. Baldwin 12.5, 7. University 12, 8. Hawaii Prep 11, 9. King Kekaulike 10, t10. Kealakehe 7, t10. Maui High 7, t10. Leilehua 7, t13. Le Jardin 6, t13. Seabury Hall 6, 15. Lahainaluna 4, t16. Iolani 3, t16. La Pietra 3, t16. Hilo 3, 19. Kapolei 2, 20. Maryknoll 0.5.

1-meter diving–1. Emma Ng Pack, Punahou, 408.70; 2. Halia Kailukaitis, Punahou, 377.95; 3. Sydney Patterson, Hilo, 363.75; 4. Kylee Takanishi, Iolani, 358.15; 5. Kimiye Maeshiro, Iolani, 357.6; 6. Lauryn Takanishi, Iolani, 353.95; 7. Caitlyn Nakata, Waiakea, 350.95; 8. Shea Shelton, Punahou, 344.05.

200-yard medley relay–1. Kaiser 1:46.65, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:49.41, 3. Punahou 1:49.74, 4. Baldwin (Maria King, Keanna Campbell, Kaimilani Matsumoto, Kylie Carter) 1:50.44, 5. Kealakehe 1:51.00, 6. Seabury Hall (Jasmine O’Brien, Kamille Pellittieri, Madison Eiting, Aryana Johnson) 1:54.41, 7. Hawaii Prep 1:54.46, 8. Waiakea 1:55.98.

200 freestyle–1. Mina Poppas, Waiakea, 1:51.73, 2. Jordynn Brown, Maui High 1:51.98; 3. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 1:52.52; 4. Shaye Story, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:52.53; 5. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 1:54.06; 6. Mari Yasumi, Kaiser, 1:55.83; 7. Shirley Li, Kalani, 1:55.92; 8. Josie Mobley, Punahou, 1:58.12.

200 IM–1. Grace Monahan, University, 2:02.42; 2. Korrie Tengan, Waiakea, 2:07.15; 3. Maile Lawson, Hawaii Prep, 2:08.71; 4. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 2:09.39; 5. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 2:09.93; 6. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 2:12.07; 7. Kyrie Sasaki, Punahou, 2:12.58; 8. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 2:14.04.

50 freestyle–1. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 23.84; 2. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 24.10; 3. Kate Fujii, Kalani, 24.19; 4. Rose Garcia, La Pietra, 24.35; t5. Kimberly Guevara, Maryknoll, 24.65; t5. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 24.65; 7. Shea Tsuha, Kealakehe, 24.67; 8. Chanel Ng, Punahou, 24.87.

100 butterfly–1. Grace Monahan, University, 53.79; 2. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 55.87; 3. Kyrie Sasaki, Punahou, 58.06; 4. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 58.59; 5. Elena Tanaka, Punahou, 58.98; 6. Shirley Li, Kalani, 59.07; 7. Tori Gacutan, Punahou, 59.08; 8. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 59.46.

100 freestyle–1. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 51.53; 2. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 52.75; 3. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 52.99; 4. Kate Fujii, Kalani, 53.03; 5. Rose Garcia, La Pietra, 53.28; 6. Chanel Ng, Punahou, 54.00; 7. Kimberly Guevara, Maryknoll, 54.03; 8. Erika Howell, Punahou, 54.47.

500 freestyle–1. Jamy Lum, Kamehameha Kapalama, 4:59.40; 2. Shaye Story, Kamehameha Kapalama, 4:59.75; 3. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 5:00.57; 4. Mina Poppas, Waiakea, 5:00.96; 5. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 5:12.28; 6. Mallory Meister, Punahou, 5:13.39; 7. Reyna Iwamoto, Moanalua, 5:18.61; 8. Olivia Stoetzer, St. Andrews, 5:24.17.

200 freestyle relay–1. Punahou 1:39.31, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:39.94, 3. Kalani 1:40.46, 4. Kealakehe 1:41.02, 5. King Kekaulike (Afton Page, Montana Disegna, Lia Vanderpoel, Aniston Eyre) 1:42.47, 6. Kamehameha Hawaii 1:43.10, 7. Le Jardin 1:45.18, 8. Leilehua 1:45.29.

100 backstroke–1. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 56.68; 2. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 57.79; 3. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 58.21; 4. Elena Tanaka, Punahou, 58.61; 5. Korrie Tengan, Waiakea, 58.87; 6. Jennifer Reiter, Iolani, 59.38; 7. Erin Patterson, Kaiser, 59.92; 8. Maria King, Baldwin, 1:01.08.

100 breaststroke–1. Maile Lawson, Hawaii Prep, 1:03.89; 2. Jamy Lum, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:04.08; 3. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 1:05.06; 4. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 1:05.59; 5. Shea Tsuha, Kealakehe, 1:06.86; 6. Mari Yasumi, Kaiser, 1:07.49; 7. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 1:07.94; 8. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 1:09.01.

400 freestyle relay–1. Kaiser 3:32.61, 2. Punahou 3:34.89, 3. Kalani 3:36.62, 4. Baldwin (Kylie Carter, Keanna Campbell, Maria King, Kaimilani Matsumoto) 3:42.71, 5. Hawaii Prep 3:43.46, 6. Waiakea 3:45.41, 7. Maui High (Caroline Short, Brooklyn Jones, Mari Yamamoto, Jordynn Brown) 3:45.97, 8. Le Jardin 3:49.62.

Boys

Team–1. Punahou 66, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 48, 3. Kalani 21, 4. Iolani 17, 5. Mililani 15, 66. Mid-Pacific 14, t6. Le Jardin 14, 8. University 11, 9. Kaiser 9, 10. St. Louis 7, t11. Island Pacific 4, t11. Hanalani 4, 13. King Kekaulike 3, t14. Pearl City 2, t14. Kauai 2, t16. Campbell 1, t16. Hawaii Prep, t16. Radford 1.

1-meter diving–1. Ethan Buck, Iolani, 368.75; 2. Culley Jones, Iolani, 363.8; 3. Andrew Agustin, Punahou, 330.45; 4. J. Kai Yamafuji, Punahou, 329.25; 5. Mason Carvalho, Kamehameha Kapalama, 321.35; 6. Daniel Winston, Leilehua, 321.2; 7. Ichiro Asano, Kamehameha Kapalama, 317.45; 8. Jon Kuyper, Hawaii Prep, 299.85.

200-yard medley relay–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:31.60*, 2. Punahou 1:36.67, 3. Mililani 1:39.64, 4. Iolani 1:41.26, 5. Mid-Pacific 1:42.24, 6. Baldwin (Carl Vincent McNabb, Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Josh Ooka, Kevin Martin) 1:44.26, 7. Lahainaluna (Jorden Beam, Jaden Yip, Kendall Beam, Koa Arnold) 1:44.75, DQ: Le Jardin.

200 freestyle–1. Michael Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 1:35.32; 2. Noah Peters, Punahou, 1:40.64; 3. Makena Ginoza, University, 1:42.78; 4. James Lyon, Punahou, 1:44.28; 5. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 1:46.31; 6. Corbin Lofton, Island Pacific, 1:46.36; 7. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 1:46.68; 8. Max Lee, Punahou, 1:48.38.

200 IM–1. Jaek Horner, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:52.25; 2. Nicholas Nakaya, University, 1:55.54; 3. Jaesun Lee, Punahou, 1:56.02; 4. Tom Capps, Le Jardin, 1:56.35; 5. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:56.44; 6. Jon Reiter, Iolani, 1:57.08; 7. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 1:59.14; 8. Jarrett Takahashi, Kaiser, 1:59.56.

50 freestyle–1. Kaiko Hokama-Decker, Kalani, 21.13; 2. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 21.15; 3. Denison Piosalan, Punahou, 21.30; 4. Noa Copp, Kamehameha Kapalama, 21.41; 5. Colin Fergueson, Campbell, 21.61; 6. Akira Williams, Kauai, 21.67; 7. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep, 21.95; 8. Ethan Bosworth, Punahou, 22.14.

100 butterfly–1. Kanoa Sawai, Kamehameha Kapalama, 49.42; 2. Corbin Lofton, Island Pacific, 51.20; 3. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 51.43; 4. Ray Sakamoto, Punahou, 52.05; 5. Josh Nekoba, Punahou, 52.06; 6. Weylin Foo, Kealakehe, 52.20; 7. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 52.71; 8. Walter Lee, Iolani, 52.79.

100 freestyle–1. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 46.18; 2. Denison Piosalan, Punahou, 46.33; 3. Kaiko Hokama-Decker, Kalani, 46.43; 4. Akira Williams, Kauai, 46.92; 5. Noa Copp, Kamehameha Kapalama, 46.94; 6. Colin Fergueson, Campbell, 48.43; 7. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep, 48.79; 8. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 48.97.

500 freestyle–1. Michael Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 4:34.18; 2. Makena Ginoza, University, 4:37.35; 3. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 4:38.57; 4. James Lyon, Punahou, 4:41.86; 5. Brock Imonen, Hawaii Prep, 4:47.35; 6. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 4:50.32; 7. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 4:53.42; 8. Max Lee, Punahou, 5:01.64.

200 freestyle relay–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:24.50, 2. Punahou 1:25.02, 3. Le Jardin 1:31.43, 4. Kalani 1:31.50, 5. Iolani 1:31.91, 6. Campbell 1:32.78, 7. Hawaii Prep 1:33.69, 8. Waipahu 1:34.10.

100 backstroke–1. Noah Peters, Punahou, 52.78; 2. Kainoa Yee, Hanalani, 53.55; 3. Jaesun Lee, Punahou, 53.76; 4. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 53.81; 5. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Kapalama, 54.10; 6. Max Chang, Punahou, 55.40; 7. Zachery West, Kalaheo, 55.65; 8. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 55.72.

100 breaststroke–1. Jaek Horner, Kamehameha Kapalama, 54.52; 2. Luke Faurot, Le Jardin, 57.86; 3. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 58.36; 4. Matt Takai, Pearl City, 59.33; 5. Jon Reiter, Iolani, 59.39; 6. Nicholas Nakaya, University, 59.56; 7. Kaelan Rezentes, Maryknoll, 1:00.88; DQ: Kosmo Wojack, Mililani.

400 freestyle relay–1. Punahou 3:09.33, 2. Kalani 3:19.22, 3. Kaiser 3:19.74, 4. Mililani 3:20.49, 5. Le Jardin 3:22.44, 6. Mid-Pacific 3:22.58, 7. Maui High (Aaren Orquia, Patrick Garduque, Kian Leonard, Conner Gunderson) 3:22.74, 8. Kauai 3:27.26.