Dowd, Calibuso-Kwee lead after second round of MILs

A pair of sophomores — Seabury Hall’s Pierce Dowd and Baldwin’s Lana Calibuso-Kwee — lead at the midway point of the Maui Interscholastic League Individual Championship golf tournament after the second round on Saturday at the Wailea Blue Course.

Dowd fired a 3-over-par 76 to take a five-shot lead — he stands at 10-over 154. Maui Prep freshman Caleb Chumley is second at 159 after a 77 on Saturday, while Maui High senior Marlon Bottorff (76) is another shot back.

First-round leader Matt Ramelb of Lahainaluna shot 85 Saturday and is in a fourth-place tie with Maui Prep’s Gibson Griffin at 161.

Calibuso-Kwee shot 71 and stands at even-par 144, seven shots in front of two-time defending MIL champion and two-time state runner-up Reese Guzman of Maui High, who shot 75 on Saturday.

Summer Wong of Seabury Hall fired an 80 and is in a third-place tie with Baldwin’s Payten Shimizu (78) at 158.

The MIL receives nine spots to the girls state tournament, four of which belong to MIL team champion Baldwin. The MIL boys receive 16 spots to state, five of which belong to team champion Seabury Hall.

The next round is April 20 at Makena.

_______________

MIL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s Second Round

At Wailea Blue Course

Boys

Pierce Dowd, Seabury Hall 78-76–154

Caleb Chumley, Maui Prep 82-77–159

Marlon Bottorff, Maui High 84-76–160

Griffin Gibson, Maui Prep 80-81–161

Matt Ramelb, Lahainaluna 76-85–161

Jordan Mitsumura, KS Maui 80-84–164

Dane Abarra, KS Maui 79-86–165

Glen Agorilla, Baldwin 94-86–180

Dylan Falk, Maui Prep 89-91–180

Asher Aspili, Maui High 91-90–181

James Falk, Maui Prep 92-90–182

Hudson Holland, Maui Prep 98-84–182

Nathan Gani, Lanai 82-103–185

Trevor Onaga, King Kekaulike 87-98–185

Puniawa Vedder, KS Maui 85-101–186

Kenny Hamada, Maui High 97-90–187

Noah Reisenauer, Seabury 93-97–190

Iokepa Kan-Hai, KS Maui 98-98–196

D. Tangjian-Kobuke, Lanai 106-93–199

Aaron Nakamura, Baldwin 98-102–200

Josh Gutierrez, Lahainaluna 98-103–201

Brendan Endo, Baldwin 97-106–203

Kaito Nishiji, Lahainaluna 105-98–203

Jonas Marciel, Lahainaluna 102-102–204

Kapono Mossman, KK 97-114–211

Marcus Ayau, KS Maui 108-103–211

Kody Cambra, KS Maui 103-111–214

Noah Manual, Maui High 101-115–216

Quincey Augustine, MH 103-113–216

Alan Sanchez Jr., Lanai 105-115–220

Joseph Paci, Baldwin 112-112–224

Andre Adams, Lanai 119-109–228

Trevin Sarme, Lanai 120-125–245

Dillon Tom, Baldwin 121-124–245

Kai Deshincoe, Maui High 118-128–246

Max Paschoal, KS Maui 121-127–248

Stephen Rappenecker, SH 121-128–249

Girls

Lana Calibuso-Kwee, Baldwin 73-71–144

Reese Guzman, Maui High 76-75–151

Payten Shimizu, Baldwin 80-78–158

Summer Wong, Seabury Hall 78-80–158

Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall 83-89–172

Shai Baraoidan, Baldwin 88-90–178

Gretchen Olsen, Lahainaluna 91-88–179

Sienna Kawahara, Baldwin 94-86–180

Sofia Garcia-Arashiro, SH 94-87–181

Danica Galindo, Baldwin 93-106–199

Kylie Ginoza, Maui High 104-101–205

Katebel Jose, KK 112-105–217

Jackie Nguyen, Lahainaluna 107-112–219

Lexi Yokote, Baldwin 105-117–222

A. Langaman, Lahainaluna 100-123–223

N. Samisoni, Lahainaluna 113-117–230

K. Balucan, Lahainaluna 112-120–232

Tiana Lee, Baldwin 115-128–243

A. Duran, Lahainaluna 121-125–246

COMMENTS