×

In Memory of Maui’s Veterans

EDITORS’ NOTE: Every year at Maui’s annual Memorial Day service, it’s a tradition to read the names of veterans who have died in Maui County over the past year. But because the community cannot gather for the service due to the COVID-19 pandemic, The Maui News is publishing the names of these veterans in their honor today. The names will also be read aloud on Akaku during a prerecorded program.

• Noboru Agena — Army

• Henry Dale K. Alau — Air Force; Distinguished Flying Cross

• Peter Allen — Navy / Coast Guard; Bronze Star

• Gilbert Lawrence Amaral Sr. — Army

• George Cruz Arcangel — Army

• Francis Asiu Sr. — Navy

• Kingsley Aweau — Army

• Fidel Balag — Army

• Mary Strother Balinbin — Air Force

• Kenneth Bode — Army

• Paddy W. Carvalho — Army

• Steve Catugal — Army

• Melvin Cummings — Army

• Gerard DeRego — Army

• Bob Bartholomeu Dias — Air Force

• Richard Stanley Dukes — Army; Purple Heart

• Darryl Leslie Ellis — Navy

• Alvin Stephen Estrella — Army

• Patrick Glen Fevella — Air Force

• Keith Edward Gleich — Air Force

• Akio Hanano — Army

• Terry Ray Harvey — Navy

• Jackson Rockwell Hazen — Marine / Coast Guard

• Bernice Higa-Wirtl — Army

• Adrian Calvin Kaalakea — Army

• George K. Kashiwa — Navy

• Lester T. Kashiwa — Army

• Abraham Kekuawela Jr. — Army

• Robert Kia — Air Force

• Benjamin William Ko — Army

• Arthur Kroeger — Army

• Eugene Kuszajewski — Air Force

• Windley L. Laborte — Army

• Stanley Won Nam Lee Jr. — Army

• James Lindsey Jr. — Navy

• James Louis — Army

• Theodore G. Mann — Army

• Manuel Martelles — Army

• Warren M. Matsui — Army

• Thomas Franklin McGuire — Air Force

• Solomon Moikeha Jr. — Air Force

• Thomas G. Moore — Navy

• James William Murphy — Army

• Gordian Norbriga — Army

• Dr. Seiya Ohata — Army

• Mitsuo Oshiro — Army

• Seigin Oshiro — Army

• Sibyl Pharr Padgett — Army

• Victor James Pell — Navy

• Benjamin Puou Jr. — Army

• Jerry Allen Robison — Navy

• Ervan Sardinha — Army; 2 Bronze Stars

• Milton Edward Siegert — Army

• George Souza — Army

• Robert John Spenser Sr. — Army

• Michael Suda — Army

• Robert Yukio Takemoto — Army

• Yashuhiko Takushi — Army

• Fred Fumio Tamasaka — Army

• John S. Terada Jr. — Army

• Raymond Kiyotoshi Terada — Air Force

• Ronald Charles Trumbull — Army; Air Medal

• Anthony Vincent Vitale — Army; Air Medal

• Enos Vivveiros — Army

• Robert Vough — Army

• William Porter Wimberley — Army; 4 Bronze Stars

• Arthur K. Wong Dock — Navy

• Robert Wendell Wright — Navy

• Tanji Yamamura — Army

• Ralph N. Yamanaka — Army

• Ricki Yasui — Army; Purple Heart

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)