Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Warriors suffer third straight loss

San Diego State beats UH 52-14

October 7, 2012
The Associated Press

SAN DIEGO (AP) - The University of Hawaii football team's rough start to the season continued Saturday, with three lost fumbles in a 52-14 loss to San Diego State.

"(We) made crazy, crazy mistakes," UH coach Norm Chow said in quotes posted on the school's athletics website. "We thought we were ready. We thought we were prepared. I'm searching for answers just like everybody else. We'll go back. We'll regroup."

Ryan Katz ran for three touchdowns and threw for two more for the Aztecs (3-3, 1-1 Mountain West Conference), who matched the team record for points in a game.

Article Photos

Jake Fely of San Diego State brings down Hawaii’s Will Gregory during the Aztecs’ win over the Warriors on Saturday.

AP photo

Sean Schroeder was 14-of-28 passing for 112 yards with a touchdown for the Warriors (1-4, 0-2), who are 0-4 against teams from the Bowl Subdivision this season, out-scored 217-48 in those games.

Hawaii was limited to 173 yards - UH has gained less than 200 yards in two straight games for the first time since 1996.

"Our problem hasn't been effort, it's lack of execution." Schroeder said. "The coaches are putting us in great situations. Now, it's up to the players. We've got to sustain drives."

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nevada201045251245163
Fresno St.20804742237140
Boise St.1032294113178
UNLV10383515150210
Air Force11775923172139
New Mexico01293233171175
SDSU01405223177159
Hawaii023822114102219
Wyoming01283514138167
Colorado St.0228701596180

Saturday's Results

Navy 28, Air Force 21, OT

Boise St. 40, Southern Miss. 14

New Mexico 35, Texas St. 14

Fresno St. 28, Colorado St. 7

Louisiana Tech 58, UNLV 31

Nevada 35, Wyoming 28, OT

San Diego St. 52, Hawaii 14

Saturday, Oct. 13 (HST)

Nevada at UNLV, 9 a.m.

Fresno St. at Boise St., 9:30 a.m.

Colorado St. at San Diego St., 12:30 p.m.

Air Force at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

New Mexico at Hawaii, 6 p.m.

Asked after the game about possible personnel changes, Chow, in his first year as Hawaii's coach, said: "We're going to look real hard at that. (It won't be) a quarterback."

Jordan Pu'u Robinson, a transfer to UH from Washington State and a former standout at Kamehameha Schools Maui and Baldwin, made his first start for the Warriors and had two tackles.

Katz was 25-of-29 passing for 190 yards as San Diego State won for the first time in three games.

"This week in practice guys were kind of on edge," Katz was quoted as saying on the Aztecs' website. "Coming off of two tough losses, we just wanted to get out there and give it our all and get this win this week. So we're happy to do that."

San Diego State improved to 16-9-2 in the all-time series, including an 8-3 mark at home. The Aztecs have won their last six home meetings with the Warriors.

Hawaii gave up 45 points in a third straight game, the first time it has had such a streak since surrendering 45 or more in its last four games of 1998.

The last time UH started a season 1-4 was in 2005.

"It's a tough feeling. We've gone through ups and downs so far this season," said Warriors cornerback and kick returner Mike Edwards. "The main thing is we have to move on to the next game. The next game is the most important game."

Hawaii ................... 0 ....... 7 ..... 7 ....... 0-14

San Diego St. ..... 14 ..... 21 ..... 3 ..... 14-52

First Quarter

SDSU-Katz 27 run (Marden kick), 8:28.

SDSU-Muema 1 run (Marden kick), 5:50.

Second Quarter

SDSU-Katz 34 run (Marden kick), 12:50.

Haw-Davis 1 pass from Schroeder (Hadden kick), 8:01.

SDSU-Butler 36 pass from Katz (Marden kick), 6:08.

SDSU-Katz 9 run (Marden kick), :24.

Third Quarter

Haw-Gregory 3 run (Hadden kick), 11:10.

SDSU-FG Marden 35, 2:41.

Fourth Quarter

SDSU-Muema 31 pass from Katz (Marden kick), 13:32.

SDSU-Price 2 run (Marden kick), 3:40.

A-50,586.

....................................... Haw ........ SDSU

First downs ...................... 12 ............... 27

Rushes-yards .............. 30-61 ....... 51-194

Passing ........................... 112 ........... 218

Comp-att.-int. ........... 14-28-0 ..... 17-33-0

Return yards .................... 26 .............. 38

Punts-avg. ................. 7-43.0 ........ 6-38.0

Fumbles-lost ................... 4-3 ............. 0-0

Penalties-yards ............. 6-62 ........... 6-60

Time of possession ..... 22:55 ......... 37:05

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Hawaii, Gregory 22-81, Lister 2-9, S.Jackson 2-0, Davis 1-(minus 1), Team 1-(minus 5), Schroeder 2-(minus 23). San Diego St., Muema 20-77, Katz 10-57, W.Kazee 4-24, Price 9-22, Garrett 2-14, Ruffin 1-10, Hazely 1-5, Team 2-(minus 6), Dingwell 2-(minus 9).

PASSING-Hawaii, Schroeder 14-28-0-112. San Diego St., Katz 15-29-0-190, Dingwell 2-4-0-28.

RECEIVING-Hawaii, Stutzmann 6-36, Davis 4-29, Ostrowski 2-24, Bright 2-23. San Diego St., Ruffin 4-43, Denso 2-32, Sandifer 2-24, Escobar 2-16, Butler 1-36, Muema 1-31, Shields 1-18, Vizzi 1-7, Katz 1-5, W.Kazee 1-5, Young 1-1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web