Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lahainaluna boys claim nine weight classes in wrestling

January 20, 2013
The Maui News

The Lahainaluna High School boys won nine weight divisions and the girls won four in Saturday's Maui Interscholastic League wrestling tournament at Kamehameha Schools Maui's Kaulaheanuiokamoku Gym in Pukalani.

Fact Box

MIL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

At Kamehameha Maui

Saturday's Results

BOYS

108-1. Kellen Mulholland, Lahainaluna.

114-1. Christian Balagso, Lahainaluna; 2. Gary Long, Lahainaluna; 3. Jahfrey Akina, Baldwin; 4. Josten Saribay, King Kekaulike.

120-A: 1. Reggie Lo, Baldwin; 2. Jansen Panlasigui Domingo, Lahainaluna; 3. Jonathan Decosta, Maui High; 4. Jonathan Kyle Yasana, Baldwin. B: 1. Alexander Kalilikane Delos Rey, Maui High; 2. Nate Steadman, King Kekaulike; 3. Brycen Higa, Maui High; 4. John Hoopii, Baldwin.

125-A: 1. Mark Alamon, Lahainaluna; 2. Laniel Salvador, Baldwin; 3. Justin Ryan Inovejas, Lahainaluna; 4. Sonny Balbas, Molokai. B: 1. Tristan Malano Rodrigues, King Kekaulike. 2. Kainalu Taniguchi, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Michael Corpuz, Molokai; 4. Ray Anthony Catchapiro, Maui High; 5. Aron Micol Morales, Maui High.

130-1. Lorenzo Angel, King Kekaulike; 2. Kahikina Tihada, Lahainaluna; 3. Keian Inouye, Baldwin; 4. Jonathan Lumlung, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Chayce Tancayo, Kamehameha Maui.

135-1. Sage Kamaka, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Pololu Nakanelua, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Romeo Cabbat, King Kekaulike; 4. Mark Alexander, Maui High.

140-1. Harry Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 2. Robert Campos, Lahainaluna; 3. Keegan Gregg, King Kekaulike; 4. Noah Caparida, Molokai.

145-1. Wyatt Chism, Lahainaluna; 2. Reilly Pasion, Lahainaluna; 3. Kalei Cabanting, King Kekaulike; 4. Troy Waki, Baldwin.

152-1. Andrew Kahalewai, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Thomas Rosen St. John, Lahainaluna; 3. Ricky Tanno, Baldwin; 4. Aaron Alama, King Kekaulike.

160-1. Giovani Perez, Lahainaluna; 2. Rusty Huesing, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Salvador Gayoma, Maui High; 4. Cody Kawano, Molokai.

171-1. Justin Taylor, Lahainaluna; 2. Charles Johnston Jr., Maui High; 3. Shaka Kalalau, Hana; 4. Marion Angelys Villanueva, Maui High.

189-1. Joshua Coston, Lahainaluna; 2. Danny Welds Ebanks, Baldwin; 3. Tyler Timko, Lahainaluna; 4. Josiah Walton, Molokai.

215-A: 1. Hercules Mataafa, Lahainaluna; 2. Connor Mowat, Lahainaluna; 3. Rusty Nakayama, Molokai; 4. Siaosi Ngalu, Kamehameha Maui. B: 1. Conrad Bolor, Lahainaluna; 2. Cory Williams, St. Anthony; 3. Iokepa Albino, Molokai; 4. Kaumana Garcia, Baldwin.

* * *

GIRLS

97-1. Hiilani McKee, Baldwin.

101-1. Kiana Soloria, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Ann Marie Andres, Maui High; 3. Diamond Freitas, Lahainaluna; 4. Malia Refamonte, Lahainaluna; 5. Sarina Angel, Baldwin.

109-1. Amber Kaaihue Falehee, Lahainaluna; 2. Kailaoe Cabating, Molokai; 3. Karley Kaulili, Molokai; 4. Anika Paulina Pascual, Lahainaluna.

117-1. Desiree Corpuz, Molokai; 2. Alexandria Simon, Molokai; 3. Esther Wallace, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Honeylynn Yabo, Lahainaluna.

125-1. Precious Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 2. Sierra Pico, Molokai; 3. Raeana Anguay, Baldwin; 4. Persuasion Kawailima, King Kekaulike.

130-1. Taylor Rabara, Baldwin; 2. Breanna Dudoit Vasquez, Lahainaluna; 3. Shayna Boteilho, Baldwin; 4. Saydee Makaiwi Semitara, Molokai; 5. Alexandrea Aquino, Lahainaluna.

140-1. Carly Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 2. Tekau Taamu, Lahainaluna; 3. Sheylin Patao, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Kawailehua Kualaau, Kamehameha Maui.

155-1. Dinora Villalobos, Maui High; 2. Karina Arroyo Haro, Lahainaluna.

175-1. Hailey Namauu, Baldwin; 2. Sheldene Akina, Lahainaluna.

220-1. Lalelei Mataafa, Lahainaluna; 2. Tristyn Borden, Baldwin.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web