×

Spartans win Punahou Invitational

Seabury Hall girls also take MIL meet

King Kekaulike’s Eden Mckinnon runs to win Saturday. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

For the second time in three weeks Saturday, the Seabury

Hall girls cross country team beat Punahou to win a meet away from the Valley Isle, and took the team title in a Maui Interscholastic League race as well.

The Spartans won the Punahou Invitational on Oahu, and had four runners in the top seven in the MIL event at King Kekaulike in Pukalani.

At the Punahou race, Veronica Winham was Seabury’s top finisher, taking third place in 20 minutes, 26.27 seconds. The Spartans’ Ava Shipman was next across the line, in 20:37.27 — 0.22 seconds in front of the Buffanblu’s Claire Cutler.

Erica Preseault (20:54.02) was sixth, Darby Mulligan (21:13.71) was 10th and Chloe Gangnath (21:52.30) was 15th as Seabury, which owns all four of the state’s Division II state titles, finished with 37 points. Punahou, winner of the last four Division I state titles, was second with 46 points.

Maui High’s Emily Craig runs to win Saturday. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Jordan Jones of Pac-Five won in 19:41.05, and Punahou’s Mia Schiel was second in 20:12.68.

Seabury beat Punahou by three points at the Hawaii Preparatory Academy meet on the Big Island on Sept. 24, and won a team title in Olinda that day as well.

The Spartans scored 32 points in Saturday’s MIL event, led by a third-place finish by Ameera Waterford in 22:37.

Maui High was second in the team scoring with 44 points, and had the top two individual finishers — Emily Craig (20:55) and Kristi Echiverri (21:16).

The other scoring runners for Seabury were Maile Dougherty (fourth in 22:38), Elly Swartz (sixth in 22:57), Bella Lallo (seventh in 23:04) and Makena Dougherty (18th in 24:40).

Veronica Winham

The boys individual winner was King Kekaulike’s Eden Mackinnon in 18:28, one second in front of Dylan Vega of Maui High, winner of the team title with 31 points.

The Sabers’ Rev DeCoite was another second behind in third place, and teammate Deion Giron was fifth in 18:38. Kawika Fernandez was ninth in 19:07, and Adam Hakola was 12th in 18:32.

Na Alii were second in the team competition with 100 points.

_______________

MIL MEET NO. 4

Saturday’s Results

At King Kekaulike

Boys

Team scores–1. Maui High 31, 2. King Kekaulike 100, 3. Seabury Hall 113, 4. Baldwin 118, 5. Lanai  162, 6. Molokai 170, 7. Kihei Charter 182, 8. Lahainaluna 206, 9. Kamehameha Maui 260.

Individual results–1. Eden Mackinnon, King Kekaulike, 18:28; 2. Dylan Vega, Maui High, 18:29; 3. Rev DeCoite, Maui High, 18:30; 4. Tyler Cooper, Baldwin, 18:32; 5. Deion Giron, Maui High, 18:38; 6. Juaquin Samaniego, Molokai, 18:39; 7. Makoa Martin, Seabury Hall, 18:57; 8. Forest Blessum, Kihei Charter, 18:59; 9. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 19:07; 10. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 19:13; 11. Zilllah Lafey, Lahainaluna, 19:30; 12. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 19:32; 13. Alexander Barrera, Maui High, 19:34; 14. Blake Tan, Lanai, 19:35; 15. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 19:36; 16. Shaye Thorup, Maui High, 19:39; 17. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 19:48; 18. Rockwell Adolpho, Molokai, 19:49; 19. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 19:52; 20. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:53; 21. Sam Frampton, Seabury Hall, 19:54; 22. Deven Bio, Baldwin, 19:55; 23. Mitchell Lopez, Maui High, 19:56; 24. Mark Brocklehurst, Seabury Hall, 19:57; 25. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 19:59; 26. Foster Rabaca, Lanai, 20:05; 27. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai, 20:06; 28. Tristan Andre, St. Anthony, 20:07; 29. Moritz Leiendecker, Lahainaluna, 20:10; 30. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 20:11; 31. Louis Smith, Seabury Hall, 20:12; 32. Conan Gentil, Seabury Hall, 20:17; 33. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 20:28; 34. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:29; 35. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 20:50; 36. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 20:55; 37. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 20:57; 38. Daniel Graziano, Seabury Hall, 20:58; 39.  Nainoa Kahale, Molokai, 20:59; 40. Luke Burkhart, King Kekaulike, 21:07; 41. Jake Ahrnsbrak, Maui High, 21:08; 42. Quintin Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 21:11; 43. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 21:16; 44. Zachary Tullbane, Baldwin, 21:17; 45.  Ikua Deponte, Molokai, 21:19; 46. Charles Shull, Seabury Hall, 21:20; 47. Brandon Chun, Lanai, 21:21; 48. Max Abraham, Hana, 21:22; 49. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 21:22; 50. Brody Yamada, Kamehameha Maui, 21:30; 51. Douglas Haban, Lanai, 21:33; 52. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:34; 53. Kailahi Jorg, Kihei Charter, 21:35; 54. Andrew Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 21:37; 55. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 21:40; 56. Ian Tsang, Seabury Hall, 21:43; 57. Brayden Fontanilla, Maui High, 21:45; 58. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 21:46; 59. Evan Houle, Seabury Hall, 21:47; 60. Colby Hanley Jr., King Kekaulike, 21:51; 61. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 21:54; 62. Mohalu Aikala, Seabury Hall, 21:55; 63. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 21:56; 64. Jesus Alvarez, Lahainaluna, 21:57; 65. Roberto Cardenas Santiago, Lahainaluna, 21:58; 66. Robert Mawae, Molokai, 22:00; 67. Makaio Lorenzo, Kamehameha Maui, 22:02; 68. Bryson Gamit, Maui High, 22:03; 69. Alexander Fahland, King Kekaulike, 22:04; 70. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 22:05; 71. Patxi Laborde, King Kekaulike, 22:06; 72. Jalen Coloma, St. Anthony, 22:13; 73. Max Mochizuki, Kihei Charter, 22:14; 74. Max Schettewi, Seabury Hall, 22:20; 75. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 22:23; 76. Innes Assher, Seabury Hall, 22:24; 77. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 22:25; 78. Brennan Taberna, King Kekaulike, 22:26; 79. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 22:27; 80. Jesse Bulusan, Maui High, 22:30; 81. Aljon Almarez, Maui High, 22:34; 82. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 22:38; 83. Charlie Hill, Maui High, 22:42; 84. Josh Kepler, Kihei Charter, 22:43; 85. Jett Aganos, King Kekaulike, 22:51; 86. Mark Troy Agcaoili, Lanai, 22:53; 87. Reymart Galano, Lahainaluna, 23:02; 88. Devin Cipro, Maui High, 23:03; 89. Noah Decambra, King Kekaulike, 23:04; 90. Makia Lorenzo, King Kekaulike, 23:07; 91. Leonard Valdez, Lanai, 23:09; 92. Cole Rosenthal, Kihei Charter, 23:11; 93. Braden Nishimoto, Seabury Hall, 23:25; 94. Rafe Perrin, Seabury Hall, 23:26; 95. Alika Tan, Lanai, 23:27; 96. Joshua Farwig, Seabury Hall, 23:31; 97. Hunter Otani, St. Anthony, 23:35; 98. Vincent Guira, Maui High, 23:45; 99. Justin Shiffler, Kamehameha Maui, 23:46; 100. Spencer Keanini, Kamehameha Maui, 23:53; 101. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 23:57; 102.  Erik Svetin  , Molokai, 24:00; 103. Aiden Gera, Seabury Hall, 24:03; 104. Sean Fleetham, Seabury Hall, 24:06; 105. Kenneth Manuel, Lanai, 24:07; 106. Mana Rajaei, Lanai, 24:09; 107. Mark Cabalse, Maui High, 24:29; 108. Theodore Wilson, Seabury Hall, 24:30; 109. Mason Trevino, Lanai, 24:33; 110. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 24:34; 111. Yosef Moeai, Hana, 24:58; 112. Donnie Archer, Maui High, 25:01; 113. Santiago Vera, Lahainaluna, 25:21; 114. Isaiah Henderson, King Kekaulike, 25:34; 115. Jaden Texeira, Kamehameha Maui, 25:36; 116. Sam Mochizuki, Kihei Charter, 25:37; 117. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 25:38; 118. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 25:40; 119. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 25:54; 120. Ramon Cedilla, Lahainaluna, 26:08; 121. Blahyze Botehlo, Lanai, 26:13; 122. Zach Kubo, Seabury Hall, 26:37; 123. Kai Yokoyama, Maui High, 26:40; 124. Jomel Etrata, Lanai, 26:50; 125. Joseph Mitchell, Seabury Hall, 31:24; 126. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 32:02.

* * *

Girls

Team scores–1. Seabury Hall 32, 2. Maui High 44, 3. King Kekaulike 66, 4. Baldwin 127, 5. Kamehameha Maui 136, 6. Lanai 200.

Individual results–1. Emily Craig, Maui High, 20:55; 2. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 21:16; 3. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 22:37; 4. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 22:38; 5. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 22:46; 6. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 22:57; 7. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 23:04; 8. Lytiana Akinaka, King Kekaulike, 23:10; 9. Isabella Theobald, Lahainaluna, 23:25; 10. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 23:27; 11. Isabella Talavs, King Kekaulike, 23:29; 12. Elan Estomo, Maui High, 23:49; 13. Alexa Narayan, Maui Prep, 23:59; 14. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 24:08; 15. Lily Gavagan, Kamehameha Maui, 24:09; 16. Savanna Valdez, King Kekaulike, 24:10; 17. Emma De Brum, Lanai, 24:19; 18. Makena Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 24:40; 19. Sandra Ramos, Baldwin, 24:41; 20. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 24:43; 21. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 24:45; 22. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 25:08; 23. Jun Cai, Seabury Hall, 25:17; 24. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 25:38; 25. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 25:39; 26. Megan Chu-Matsumoto, Maui High, 25:44; 27. Grace Maeda, King Kekaulike, 25:56; 28. Mindy Kimura, Baldwin, 25:59; 29. Sophia Horowitz, Seabury Hall, 26:05; 30. Jules Giron, Maui High, 26:25; 31. Kahopewai Mateaki, Kamehameha Maui, 26:26; 32. Lelia Cuello, Maui High, 26:27; 33. Jaden Vilora, Baldwin, 26:34; 34. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 26:36; 35. Naomi Maeda, Maui High, 26:58; 36. Shianne Fontanilla, Maui High, 27:00; 37. Kennedy-Kainoa Tamashiro, Kamehameha Maui, 27:15; 38. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 27:19; 39. Tiana Irvine, Kamehameha Maui, 27:31; 40. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 27:49; 41. Lilia Wietecha Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 27:51; 42. Layce Yamauchi, Baldwin, 28:13; 43. Siena Delima, Maui High, 28:14; 44. Kahiau Faith Bonacorsi, Kamehameha Maui, 28:19; 45. Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 28:21; 46. Nevaeh Mazingo , King Kekaulike, 29:02; 47. Ella Mitnik, Baldwin, 29:08; 48. Janine Manuel, Lanai, 29:17; 49. Koko Casey, Kamehameha Maui, 29:33; 50. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 29:50; 51. Jaimelee Felipe, Kamehameha Maui, 30:01; 52. Kiara Espeleta, Baldwin, 30:15; 53. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 30:49; 54. Skye Murakami, Kamehameha Maui, 30:50; 55. Kim Needham, Maui High, 31:45; 56. Keona Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 32:00; 57. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 32:01; 58. Adriana Sanchez, Lanai, 32:06; 59. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 34:47.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today