Valley Isle Scoreboard
SOCCER
MAUI NO KA OI TOURNAMENT
Friday’s Results
At Eddie Tam fields
U11-U12 girls
Maui United 8, Na Honu 0
Maui Girls (07) 4, Maui Girls (06) 1
Standings–Maui United 23 points, Maui Girls (06) 22, Maui Girls (07) 9, Na Honu 6.
U9-U10 boys
Cobras (09) 8, Excel (10) 0
Na Hoa 2, Cobras (09) 0
FA Maui 15, Excel (09) 0
Na Hoa 14, Excel (10) 0
Standings–Pool A: Na Hoa 38, Cobras (09) 31, Excel (10) 0; Pool B: FA Maui 29, Cobras (08) 18, Crush 11, Excel (09) 3.
U11-U12
Texas Blue 3, Cobras 3
Na Hoa 11, Excel (U11) 1
FA Upc 6, Excel (U12) 1
Standings–Pool A: Na Hoa 27, Cobras 18, Excel (U11) 4; Pool B: FA Upc 27, Excel (U12) 11, Texas Blue 10.
U13-U14 boys
Na Hoa 4, Manuia 1
Standings–FA Upc 18, Na Hoa 10, Manuia 1.
_______________
BASEBALL
HAWAII STATE LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III
Friday’s Results
At Maehara Stadium
Juniors Tournament
CENTRAL EAST MAUI 16, KIHEI 1
5 INNINGS
Central East Maui 218 23–16 7 2
Kihei 000 10– 1 1 4
Ba Oto, Zach Dando (5) and Kelton Tom, DJ Pacheco. Raymond Steban, Micah Madamba (3), Paul Yamane (3), Cole Logrande (4), Gable Beerer (4) and Alex Alfonzo, Madamba. 2B–Central East Maui: Kahiao Teruya; Kihei: Logrande. 3B–Central East Maui: Haokea Kekahuna-Tomita.
Leading hitters–Central East Maui: Teruya 3-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Kelton Tom 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Kekahuna-Tomita 1-1, 1 run, 2 RBIs. Kihei: Logrande 1-2, 1 RBI.
# # #
Seniors Tournament
CENTRAL EAST MAUI 19, UPCOUNTRY 0
5 INNINGS
Central East Maui 343 36–19 15 0
Maui Upcountry 000 00– 0 2 3
Aizeah Lakalaka, Tiger Cauford (5) and Ross Panlasigui. Noah Sumbicay, Ayvin Ixcotoyac-Vargas (4), Blade Hoopai (4), Ryder Antolin (5) and Ixcotoyac-Vargas, Tai Kauhaapo. 2B–Central East Maui: Mochi Dukelow, Adam Yamashita. 3B–Dukelow.
Leading hitters–Central East Maui: Yamashita 3-4, 4 runs, RBI; Dukelow 3-4, 3 runs; Isaiah Souza 2-3, run, 2 RBIs; Ben Zeger 2-2, 2 RBIs.
_______________
BOWLING
HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Piha Pilikia 49, Team Foxxx 44, Shoots, Get Chance! 36, Red’s 30, Kra Z 25.
High series (handicap)–Michael Kaahea 637, Steve Harada 618, Janiesse Palafox 614.
High game (scratch)–Janeen Souza 224, Steve Harada 215, Michael Kaahea 201.