Valley Isle Scoreboard
MIL Football
Saturday’s Result
BALDWIN 24, MAUI HIGH 14
At War Memorial Stadium
Baldwin 3 7 7 7–24
Maui High 7 7 0 0–14
First Quarter
B–FG Bishop Wickes 25, 7:51.
MH–Naia Nakamoto 65 run (Brex Delray kick), 7:39.
Second Quarter
B–Wickes 75 run (Isaiah Souza kick), 5:36.
MH–Nakamoto 3 run (Delray kick), 0:31.
Third Quarter
B–Kili Madrid 32 pass from Laa Asuega-Stark (Souza kick), 7:15.
Fourth Quarter
B–Wickes 15 pass from Asuega-Stark (Souza kick), 7:33.
B MH
First downs 15 9
Rushes-yards 30-153 30-167
Passing yards 218 43
Total offense 371 210
Return yards 77 72
Comp-Att-Int 15-26-0 8-18-1
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 5-37 9-61
Punts-avg 6-26.5 6-42.8
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–Baldwin, Wickes 22-131, Maluhia Plunkett 2-41, team 1-(minus 8), Asuega-Stark 5-(minus 11); Maui High, Nakamoto 20-126, Rusty Lopaka-Abalos 6-62, Torryn Kauhaahaa-Sulusi 1-(minus 9), Delray 3-(minus 12).
PASSING–Baldwin, Asuega-Stark 15-26-0–218; Maui High, Delray 8-17-1–43, Kauhaahaa-Sulusi 0-1-0–0.
RECEIVING–Baldwin, Madrid 6-123, Wickes 3-31, Kapena Kamai 2-28, Kevin Varner 2-20, Plunkett 2-16; Maui High, Trent Takara 3-20, Kauhaahaa-Sulusi 2-14, Mitchell Hirose 2-8, Christian Lee 1-1.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–none.
***
Running
Stomp Out Hunger 5K and 1-Mile Walk
Saturday’s Results
At Kihei
5K
Overall Winners
Male–Jack Watson 18:40.
Female–Sally Daganzo 19:29.
Age Group
Female
11-14–1. Kayla Ratte 21:54.
30-34–1. Amanda Shields 28:29, 2. Stephanie Elowson 29:16, 3. Megan Ferrando 41:08.
35-39–1. Birte Poulheim 23:55, 2. Mary Leyva 28:40, 3. Corinna Jones 32:04, 4. Tabitha Rice 32:17.
40-44–1. Katie Healy 20:39.
45-49–1. Sarah Martinez 27:56, 2. Sharon Inzano 33:58.
50-54–1. Diane Gillis 26:09, 2. Nicola Gifford 26:26, 3. Candy Stahl 29:59, 4. Joy Tamayos 30:07, 5. Cathy Fitzpatrick 30:19, 6. Patty Phillps 33:29, 7. Pamela Sites 34:19.
55-59–1. Georgette Rae 26:49, 2. Linda Somera 30:06, 3. Elizabeth Mulligan 36:17, 4. Renee Ferrando 43:22, 5. Tammy Kurosaki 54:50.
60-64–1. Kathryn Cassidy 39:20, 2. Carol Purcell 41:13, 3. Linda Jerome 43:11.
65-69–1. Ines Sheron 41:11, 2. Cyndi Levine 54:49, 3. Jeanette Corden 57:00, 4. Mary “Cid” Newberg 57:00.
70-74–1. Bless Young 42:43, 2. Bebe Ferrari 46:22.
Male
11-14–1. Enzo Queirolo 20:01, 2. Byron Ellis 26:48, 3. Ian Inzano 29:12.
15-19–1. Norman O’Brien 19:53.
20-24–1. Isaac Howland 23:45, 2. Garrett Arnold 29:20.
25-29–1. Garrett Ellis 22:16, 2. Max Sada 23:49.
30-34–1. Jesse Elowson 1 23:21.
35-39–1. Paul Ferrall 22:45, 2. Ben Kutsch 25:10, 3. Robert Jones 32:16.
40-45–1. Paul Gardner 23:05, 2. Linford Fisher 23:46, 3. Oren Rodriguez 26:12, 4. James Cook 30:40, 5. Mike Makaczewski 36:17.
45-49–1. Jay Ellis 18:59, 2. Cllive Lobo 21:43, 3. Michael Poulheim 24:35, 4. Anthony Kathol 27:32, 5. Steven King 30:58.
50-54–1. Flavio Alves 20:25, 2. Gordan Gillis 28:20, 3. Richard Evanseck 28:29, 4. Jeffrey Sites 33:24.
55-59–1. Shane Harle 19:39.
60-64–1. Kevin Purcell 27:47, 2. James Dalton 28:08, 3. Thomas Ferrando 41:58.
65-69–1. John Gorman 21:54, 2. Jim Sheppard 41:24.
70-74–1. Clarence Fune 25:22, 2. Richard Morrison 32:17, 3. William Cittadino 33:24.
75-79–1. Antonio Ramil 52:35.
Corporate Team
Overall–1. Fairmont Kea Lani (Grant Hailsuka 22:58, Ross Kaplan 27:36, April Ibanez 29:59, Jessica Jacinto 30:35).
Ashley’s Angels Wheelchair
Overall–1. Jay Saki 1 22:42, 2. Nadia Engert 2 24:19, 3. Sunny Apao 3 24:25, 4. Ruth Benavides 4 24:43, 5. Stephanie Lomeli 33:03, 6. Jack Mulligan 39:18, 7. Toni Spring 40:20.
1-Mile Walk
Overall–Louise Ajer 14:52, Jewel Gadient 15:56, Jeremy 15:37, Lydia Vidal 15:38, Ronnie Lista 16:55, Yolanda Solorio 16:57, Betty Arsuga 16:59, Lynda Sheppard 17:13, Justine Maldonado- Morgan 17:47, Brittany Viloria 18:10, Maggie Bannowsky 18:11, Beth Ivarsson 19:33, Jolynn Bulcamoto 19:36, Astrid Heckert 19:41, Paul Arsuaga 19:42.