×

Bears get better of Lunas at Garner Ivey Invitational

Baldwin girls win team title with five champs

Baldwin High School’s Jahnea Miguel (right) wrestles Molokai’s Claudia Keanini for the girls 138-pound title Saturday at the Garner Ivey Maui Invitational Tournament on Saturday at War Memorial Gym. Miguel won by pin. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

WAILUKU — Baldwin High School’s Kahilihiwa Joy quickly glanced at the scoreboard tied 3-3 with only a few seconds left in his championship match during Saturday’s 51st Garner Ivey Maui Invitational Tournament.

The sophomore reached for the leg of Lahainaluna’s Kanoa Lanoza to score a takedown just as time expired to win 5-3 for the 126-pound title.

“I seen the clock going down so I fought through it and got that last two,” Joy said. “I just went for it.”

Joy’s victory was one of seven for the Bears, including five for the defending state champion Baldwin girls as they claimed the tournament’s team title at War Memorial Gym. Lahainaluna had the second-most titles for a Maui Interscholastic League school with three in the girls and one in the boys.

The Baldwin boys have their sights set on dethroning the two-time defending MIL champion Lunas.

Baldwin’s Kahilihiwa Joy (left) hugs Lahainaluna’s Kanoa Lanoza after Joy defeated Lanoza 5-3 in the boys 126 final. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“We’ve been just training to beat Lahaina, beat everybody and be on top,” Joy said. “We got a lot of good boy wrestlers and girls. I think this year is the year for Baldwin.”

Baldwin won the first three finals matches of the night as Liana Ferreira pinned Waianae’s Madison Kalamau in 3 minutes, 37 seconds in the girls 97-pound final. Tobey Ravida followed with a 12-6 win over Molokai’s Jayse Lalim Rillon in the boys 106 final.

The Bears’ Tianna Fernandez needed just 46 seconds to pin Lahainaluna’s Nalani Kirkman in the girls 102 final. It was Fernandez’s Ivey title.

“When the whistle blew I saw her coming towards me and she started hitting me hard so I was like, ‘Dang I got to hit harder,’ “ Fernandez said. “Most of it was a blur. I usually scramble a lot of the time.”

The other Baldwin winners were Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (132), Jahnea Miguel (138) and Shayna Kamaka (155).

Lahainaluna’s Kawehi Gillcoat (bottom) takes on Mililani’s Elijah Diamond on his way to claiming the boys 138 title Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Lahainaluna’s winners were Sami Saribay (107), Nanea Estrella (127), Tayler Peligrino Hayase (145) and Kawehi Gillcoat (138).

Molokai had three silver medalists and a bronze.

Kamehameha Kapalama won the boys team title, while Baldwin took second, Le Grande of Oregon third and Lahainaluna fourth.

The tournament kicked off the annual cross-island rivalry between Baldwin and Lahainaluna.

Fernandez said she was looking forward to redeeming herself this season after a last-second loss to the Lunas’ Iverly Navarro in last year’s MIL championship. With three seconds left in the match, Fernandez lost her balance and Navarro scored a reversal to win.

Baldwin’s Liana Ferreira is declared the winner of the girls 97 final over Waianae’s Madison Kalamau. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“I was devastated,” she said. “I could beat everybody except her so I’m feeling like this is my year.”

Sami Saribay will help lead Lahainluna’s girls in their attempt to reclaim the MIL title from Baldwin. The Bears ended the Lunas’ streak of eight straight team titles last season.

“There’s always been a rivalry between the Lunas and Baldwin,” said Saribay, who pinned Kamehameha Kapalama’s Nohea Moniz for her win Saturday. “Personally they’re my friends, but wrestling-wise we’re the biggest rivals ever.”

Kawehi Gillcoat hopes to lead the Lunas’ boys team to their 13th MIL team title in the last 14 years. He gutted out a 20-11 victory over Mililani’s Elijah Diamond after hearing a “pop” in his foot in the second period of the 138 final.

“I had to do it for my grandmother. She passed away last week,” he said.

Lahainaluna’s Sami Saribay (right) wrestles her way to a win over Kamehameha Kapalama’s Nohea Moniz in the girls 107 final. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

The senior said his school has a chance to reclaim the girls title and retain the boys belt, but the team will need to “trust the process.”

“Coming into high school there’s always been that rivalry so I’ve always hated Baldwin,” Gillcoat said. “We have some new guys, but I think we can take it again this year.

Baldwin coach Malakai Panuve said he was “very happy” with the performance of his wrestlers. He said the early season tournament is the first real test and helps everyone see how they stack up against each other.

“Overall, it’s a good start for the girls team,” Panuve said. “Lahainaluna is a very good program and every year we compete against one another. It’s always a battle. It comes down to how well we prepare our kids and how well they prepare theirs.”

* Chris Sugidono is at csugidono@mauinews.com

_______________

GARNER IVEY MAUI INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

At War Memorial Gym

Girls

Team results–1. Baldwin 192, 2. Waianae 165.5, 3. Kamehameha Kapalama 154, 4. Lahainaluna 151, 5. Molokai 87, 6. Kaiser 68, 7. Kealakehe 52, 8. Kalani 50.5, 8. Aiea 40, 10. Century (Ore.) 38, 11. Kapaa 31, 12. Leilehua 25, 13. La Grande (Ore.) 13, 14. Hana 9, 15. King Kekaulike 7.

97–1. Liana Ferreira, Baldwin; 2. Madison Kalamau, Waianae; 3. Kaui Kamaka, Waianae.

102–1. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin; 2. Nalani Kirkman, Lahainaluna; 3. Giana Ragudos, Aiea; 4. Jaunisty Malaia Naehu, Waianae; 5. Journey Rosa, Waianae; 6. Brianna Funakoshi, Aiea.

107–1. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 2. Nohea Moniz, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Samantha Shipley, Century; 4. Kolbey Low, Kealakehe; 5. Devina Ayala Billings, Waianae.

112–1. Haley Narahara, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Liuakalaik Tengan, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Leialoha Kaili, Baldwin; 4. Bella Gulzo, La Grande; 5. Patricia Pahinag, Kalani; 6. Brianna Rivera Holt, Waianae.

117–1. Alana Vivas, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Sadie Reyes, Waianae; 3. Rita Morales, Waianae; 4. Lydia Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 5. Jennifer Kimura, Kaiser; 6. Keireana Higaki, King Kekaulike.

122–1. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Katie Reyes, Waianae; 3. Kyara Tagami, Kalani; 4. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai; 5. Pualani Louis, Kealakehe; 6. Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna.

127–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Alexis Nov Posiulai, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Skye Realin, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Emily Paulino, Kalani; 5. Tyler Rabang, Century; 6. Shanayah Marshall, Kapaa.

132–1. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin; 2. Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Kelsey Lee Bicoy, Molokai; 4. Danielle Santos, Kapaa; 5. Destiny Tuisano, Waianae; 6. Journee Benkman, Kamehameha Kapalama.

138–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Claudia Keanini, Molokai; 3. Jolette Miner Ho, Kapaa; 4. Jaylin Paaaina, Kaiser; 5. Kylee Bartholomew Tan, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Serenity Anderson, King Kekaulike.

145–1. Tayler Peligrino Hayase, Lahainaluna; 2. Tiare Carlson, Waianae; 3. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin; 4. Taye Mowat, Molokai; 5. Jamie Grilho, Aiea; 6. Chaenel Deluna, Molokai.

155–1. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin; 2. Sunni Chow, Molokai; 3. Shalayna Moeone, Baldwin; 4. Maile Kaahanui, Molokai; 5. Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu, Waianae; 6. Tessa Jensen, Kapaa.

168–1. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua; 2. Ka­leinani Makuaole, Waianae; 3. Jayda Toleafoa, Aiea; 4. Katherine Heim, Kaiser; 5. Lilliann Restrepo, Century; 6. Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin.

184–1. Roxie Umu, Kealakehe; 2. Siera Vida, Baldwin; 3. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 4. Anela Kahuli Apo, Kamehameha Kapalama; 5. Alina Mauai, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Kehani Siuta, Aiea.

225–1. Jane Hironaka, Kaiser; 2. Jenice McMoore, Waianae; 3. Tuupua Helekahi, Hana.

Boys

Team results–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 221, 2. Baldwin 182.5, 3. La Grande (Ore.) 170, 4. Lahainaluna 164, 5. Century (Ore.) 158.5, 6. Kamehameha Maui 82.5, 7. Waianae 80, 8. Kaiser 61.5, 9. Kealakehe 41, 10. Molokai 29, 10. Hana 29, 12. Mililani 24, 13. King Kekaulike 20, 14. Lanai 18, 15. Aiea 15, 16. Hawaii Prep 14, 17. Kalani 13, 17. Maui High 13, 19. Kapaa 4.

106–1. Tobey Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Jayse Lalim Rillon, Molokai; 3. Brayden Kamimura, Kalani; 4. Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae; 5. Chaz Kuikahi Molina, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Waipakawiw Parker, Kamehameha Kapalama.

113–1. Sheydon Tomisato, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Sean Cababan, Century; 3. Bradyn Baldonado, King Kekaulike; 4. Roden Zyru De Guzman, Baldwin; 5. Kainoa Monkres, Kamehameha Maui; 6. Jack Kobayashi, Kalani.

120–1. Koby Chun, Kaiser; 2. Gabriel Valdez, Baldwin; 3. Brant Porter, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Abiyomi Vidal, Century; 5. Aaron Sumabat, Baldwin; 6. Cael Yasutake, Lahainaluna.

126–1. Kahilihiwa Joy, Baldwin; 2. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna; 3. Ezra McIntosh, La Grande; 4. Manuel Hernandez, Lahainaluna; 5. William Musser, Century; 6. Weiyi Zheng, Aiea.

132–1. Braden Carson, La Grande; 2. Zeff Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 3. Jonah Chew, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Noa Helm, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Bronson Adric, Baldwin; 6. Breeze Keolanui, Waianae.

138–1. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna; 2. Elijah Diamond, Mililani; 3. Jules Marinas, Baldwin; 4. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai; 5. Jared Sugiyama, Lanai; 6. Nainoa Flores, Baldwin.

145–1. Kanaipono Tapia, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 3. Billy Treu, Baldwin; 4. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana; 5. Thomas McCreadie, Kaiser; 6. Chaden Mic Kahalioumi, Kamehameha Kapalama.

152–1. Ernesto Alvarez, Century; 2. Tekoa Torres-Umi, Baldwin; 3. Derek Perez, Lahainaluna; 4. Cole Cadinha, Kaiser; 5. Laakea Maele Lapastora, Waianae; 6. Mason Yoshino, Kaiser.

160–1. Braden Akima, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Keaka Kuaana, Lahainaluna; 3. Hayden Shafer, La Grande; 4. Keith Oswald, La Grande; 5. Leitin Phillips Clark, Hana; 6. Kahiau Kaniho, Kamehameha Maui.

170–1. Parker Robinson, La Grande; 2. Grayson Livingston, La Grande; 3. Kason Nitahara, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Zachary Genobia, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Hans Limstrom, Hawaii Prep; 6. Jesus Peralta, Kealakehe.

182–1. Nathan Reed, La Grande; 2. Ty Bates, Lahainaluna; 3. Kainalu Huddy, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Ariston Bartley, Kamehameha Kapalama; 5. Kyler Navarro Hiwauli, Waianae; 6. Christian Talana, Maui High.

195–1. Loudyn Reese, Century; 2. Darius Mynar, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Laakea Ane, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Spencer Gerst, La Grande; 5. Kaimipono Fisher, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Kayzehn Aiwohi Frisby, Waianae.

220–1. Brock Ai, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Gabe Shukle, La Grande; 3. Lincoln Clarke, La Grande; 4. Toafeono Vaatasuli, Century; 5. Nephi Laga, Baldwin; 6. Malosi Abraham, Kealakehe.

285–1. Brody Reese, Century; 2. Setu Vole, Kealakehe; 3. Benjamin Tokanang, Baldwin; 4. Jace Filipo Rodrigue, Waianae; 5. Cody Bollig, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Joel Rogers, La Grande.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)