Lahainaluna girls, Baldwin boys take top spots in Hana

The Lahainaluna High School girls and Baldwin boys wrestling teams each rode five top-tier wins to victories at the Maui Interscholastic League’s season-opening round-robin meet Friday and Saturday in Hana.

In the girls competition on Friday, the Lunas compiled 37 points, finishing well ahead of the defending state champion Bears (21).

At 132 pounds, cousins Nanea Estrella of Lahainaluna and Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp of Baldwin faced off. Estrella, a two-time state champion (117, 122), earned the win by pinning Estrella-Beauchamp, last year’s state champion at 127, at 5 minutes, 42 seconds.

In other key matchup, the Lunas’ Shannon Jaramillo earned a 4-2 decision over the Bears’ Siera Vida at 225. Jaramillo was the champion at last month’s Garner Ivey Maui Invitational Tournament and beat Vida for the Officials title, while Vida defeated Jaramillo in the Paani final.

Other girls champions were the Lunas’ Sami Saribay (107), Alicia Frank (122) and Fayannie Rosario (168). The Bears got wins from Liana Ferreira (102) and Jahnea Miguel — the two-time state champion (127, 145) defeated Lahainaluna’s Tayler Pelegrino Hayase 4-0 at 145.

On Saturday, the Baldwin boys earned 119 points to beat out the Lunas by 10.

Tobey Ravida (106), Colby Ravida (113), Kahilihiwa Joy (126), Arlen Logan (132) and Billy Treu (152) picked up wins for the Bears.

Other champions were Kamehameha Maui’s Ezekiel Matutino (120), Noa Helm (138), Zachary Genobia (170) and Darius Mynar (195), Hana’s Thomas Momoa (160) and Lahainaluna’s Enoka Phillips (220).

The next meet is Saturday at Kamehameha Maui.

_______________

MIL ROUND-ROBIN MEET

Friday’s and Saturday’s Results

At Hana

Girls

Team–1. Lahainaluna 37, Baldwin 21, 3. Hana 4.

102 pounds–1. Liana Ferreira, Baldwin; 2. Nalani Kirkman, Lahainaluna.

107–1. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 2. Leialoha Kaili, Baldwin.

122–1. Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna; 2. Laieikawai Tancayo, Lahainaluna; 3. Kasey Toulze, unattached.

132–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin.

145–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Tayler Peligrino-Hayase, Lahainaluna; 3. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin.

168–1. Fayannie Rosario, Lahainaluna; 2. Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin; 3. Shalayna Moeone, Baldwin.

225A–1. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 2. Siera Vida, Baldwin; 3. Sequoia Warren, Baldwin.

225B–1. Tuu Helekahi, Hana; 2. Elizabeth Kuhlmann, Kamehameha Maui.

Boys

Team–1. Baldwin 119, 2. Lahainaluna 109, 3. Kamehameha Maui 72, 4. Hana 39.

106–1. Tobey Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Keanu Kamai, Baldwin; 3. Antonio Paulino, Lahainaluna; 4. Jerry Torricer, Lahainaluna.

113A–1. Colby Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Kruz Soloria, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Jake Rapanut, Maui High.

113B–1. Roden Zyrus De Guzman, Baldwin; 2. Kenny Nakamura, Baldwin; 3. Kainoa Monkres, Kamehameha Maui.

120–1. Ezekiel Matutino, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Christian Clarion, Lahainaluna.

126A–1. Kahilihiwa Joy, Baldwin; 2. Manuel Hernandez, Lahainaluna; 3. Trystan Ah Yat, Kamehameha Maui.

126B–1. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna; 2. Aaron Sumabat, Baldwin; 3. Gabriel Valdez, Baldwin.

132–1. Arlen Logan, Baldwin; 2. Zeff Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 3. Jules Marinas, Baldwin; 4. Isaac Villaro, Maui High.

138–1. Noa Helm, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Ryan Wetter, Maui High.

152–1. Billy Treu, Baldwin; 2. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana; 3. Kanoa Aruda-Starwood, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Derek Perez, Lahainaluna.

160–1. Thomas Momoa, Hana; 2. Kahiau Kaniho, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Ivan Elf, Baldwin; 4. Louis Cambra, Maui High.

170–1. Zachary Genobia, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Keaka Kuaana, Lahainaluna; 3. Elijah Oliveira Kalalau, Lahainaluna; 4. Dayven Tonu, Kamehameha Maui.

195–1. Darius Mynar, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Nyle Pokipala-Waiohu, Lahainaluna; 3. Ty Bates, Lahainaluna; 4. Maake Panuve, Baldwin.

220–1. Enoka Phillips, Lahainaluna; 2. Austin Saribay, Lahainaluna; 3. Mason Hightower, Hana; 4. Max Bielawski, Kamehameha Maui.