Valley Isle Scorebord

Donna Stockwell and Vanessa Weiss (foreground) and Jerry Jameson compete during the Maui Paddling Hui’s Silverback Hawaii’s Kanaha Splash on Sunday in Kihei. Keala Giblin photo

Paddling

Maui Paddling Hui

Silverback Hawaii’s Kanaha Splash

Sunday’s Results

From Kihei Canoe Club to Kamaole I

LONG COURSE

Male

OC-1 Elite–1. Kevin Dudoit 1:00:36, 2. Nalu Sampson 1:01:39, 3. Lopaka White 1:02:11, 4. Triston Kahookele-Santos 1:02:26, 5. Dane Dudoit 1:03:23.

OC-1 Junior–1. Noa Wainui 1:10:06, 2. Kaimana Eda 1:15:47, 3. Ryder Tremble 1:17:10.

OC-1 18-39–1. Jesse Rios 1:05:56, 2. Brad Thomas 1:06:58, 3. Jacob Boteilho 1:07:55, 4. Michael Poole 1:08:43, 5. Raul Pacheco 1:08:47, 6. Brandon LaRue 1:09:01, 7. Michael Gordon 1:09:27, 8. Aaron Griffith 1:11:23.

OC-1 40-49–1. Felipe Gomes 1:04:04, 2. Hideharu Yoshikawa 1:07:55, 3. Willy Pea 1:11:18, 4. David Taylor 1:13:39, 5. Kenneth Ang 1:14:01, 6. Jesse Roy 1:17:22.

OC-1 50-59–1. Kawika Williams 1:05:37, 2. Chuck Barrett 1:05:51, 3. Matt Daniells 1:08:23, 4. Joe Spillman 1:09:45, 5. Clay Rogers 1:10:04, 6. Darryl Takeda 1:26:42.

OC-1 60-69–1. Eric Barto 1:08:18, 2. Kevin Ledesma 1:12:46, 3. Jerry Jameson 1:12:59, 4. Chris Overall 1:19:37.

OC-1 70 and over–1. Pia Aluli 1:09:56, 2. Pete Martin 1:25:39.

OC-2 Open–1. Wendall DeVera, Lee Moyers 1:01:03, 2. Michael Cordi, Thomas Guerin 1:01:36, 3. Wilson Angel, Michael Eilers 1:06:42.

OC-2 Junior–1. Tristen Matsuura, Devin Palazzotto 1:08:39.

SS-1 50-59–1. Matt Earls 58:22, 2. John Cano 1:02:08, 3. Bram Denhaan 1:02:16, 4. Eric Rohozinski 1:04:38, 5. Pedro Foronda 1:10:20.

SS-1 60 and over–1. Jack Breen 1:13:05, 2. Paul Gomez 1:20:22.

SS-1 Elite–1. Kai Bartlett 56:01, 2. Michael Rains 56:56, 3. Mike Owens 57:26.

Female

OC-1 Elite–1. Lisa Fanning 1:10:58, 2. Emili Janchevis 1:11:26, 3. Danielle Kuck 1:11:26.

OC-1 18-39–1. Suzanne Conlon 1:16:08, 2. Rachel Holden 1:19:24, 3. Shahlia Wainui 1:23:33.

OC-1 40-49–1. Marjorie Kahookele-Pea 1:13:18, 2. Christine Donovan 1:14:21, 3. Jessica Jacinto 1:21:09.

OC-1 50-59–1. Joyce Skinner 1:19:24, 2. Catharine Esson 1:19:40.

OC-2 Open–1. Julie Shoup, Lyndsay Greenan 1:08:17, 2. Donna Stockwell, Vanessa Weiss 1:12:59, 3. Pamela Mintzer, Shannah Milstead 1:16:52, 4. Joy Steadman, Tanya Muhle 1:20:59.

OC-2 Junior–1. Rose Delaney, Olivia Delaney 1:09:30.

Mixed/All

OC-2 Open–1. Wendy Moran-Ney, Kapena Bugarin 1:02:11, 2. Marian Zajac, Frank Zajac 1:02:32, 3. Louis Dionese, Polly Arnold-Lorge 1:04:00, 4. Joyce Hasebe, Lance Cushenberry 1:07:46, 5. Matthew Coffin, Cate Bellafiore 1:10:22

V-1 Open–1. Cameron Jacome 1:05:08, 2. Ricky Balidoy 1:18:42.

SHORT COURSE

Male

OC-1 Junior–1. Jonathan Atkinson 45:34, 2. Makana Visaya 51:46.

OC-1 18-59–1. Bob Fischer 40:06, 2. Kelly Wee 42:41, 3. Eric Goertz 42:44.

OC-1 Novice–1. Lon Tucker 47:19.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Steve Bunce 39:30, 2. Stanford Lanias 40:29, 3. Barry Chang 41:25, 4. William Haole 41:44, 5. Vincent Robinson 42:37, 6. Donnie McGean 42:55, 7. John Salse 45:41.

OC-2 Junior–1. Anthony Pfluke, Ethan Villanueva 40:26.

SS-1 Open–1. Geoffrey Bogar 37:00.

SS-1 Novice–1. Mike Rodney 40:15.

Female

OC-1 18-59–1. Julie Aguera-Dalbey 44:56, 2. Celeste Hilliard 44:58, 3. Desiree Deter 47:21, 4. Robin Wainui 48:09, 5. Shawna McLaughlin 48:41.

OC-1 Novice–1. Allison Lee 44:05.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Jeanette Kaauamo 43:29, 2. Bonnie Prucha 46:14, 3. Deb Pearsall 48:48, 4. Tara Moore-Miller 49:05.

OC-2 Open–1. Emi Alves, Tanya Raymond 41:29, 2. Denise Guerin, Deanna Salse 42:06, 3. Gail Wood, Meryl Cohen 42:16, 4. Yvonne Ricciuti, Donna Neuhart 43:33, 5. Suzan Cengiz Brooks, Kandalynn Naidl 47:13.

SS-1 Novice–1. Kristine Schneider 44:56.

SS-1 Open–1. Michelle Lussier 40:49.

Mixed/All

OC-2 Junior–1. Keola Dumlao, Tihani Arbogast 41:24.

OC-2 Open–1. Jack Dyson, Dhennel Dyson 37:26, 2. Chanda Kiley Roberts, Jeff-Switch Roberts 38:35, 3. Bear Keahi, Kauanoe Keahi 39:22, 4. Gordon Penn, Melissa MacDonald 40:19, 5. James Kohler, Jane Kohler 40:24, 6. Brian Tyrol, HopeAnita Anderson 41:11, 7. Avtalya Glickman, David Cribbs 41:33, 8. Maj Wedelin Lee, Jeffrey Higgs 43:19.

SS-2 Open–1. Sam Spork, Richard Spork 36:50.

Flag Football

TCM/CFM Hawaii Flag-Football League

Standings

W L PF PA

Washed Up 2 0 76 36

Rise Up 2 0 52 26

@letes 1 0 55 14

Epic Roots 1 1 40 61

Undah Dawgz 0 1 14 28

Nxt Level 0 2 48 60

Young Bucks 0 2 12 66

At Keopuolani Park “The Pit”

Saturday’s Results

Rise Up 24, Nxt Level 12

@letes 55, Epic Roots 14

Washed Up 40, Young Bucks 6

Saturday Jan. 19

Young Bucks vs. Rise Up, 8 a.m.

@letes vs. Undah Dawgz, 9 a.m.

Washed Up vs. Epic Roots, 10 a.m.

Golf

Waiehu Women Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

January Ace–Donna Taristano 65, Dot Tam Ho 68, Shirleen Fukutomi 70, June Iwamoto 71.

Closest to the pin–No. 2: Yoshiko Rawson; No. 16: Lynne Peleholani.

Low putts–Front 9: Cheryl Garcia 13; Back 9: Moon Nakano, Dot Tam Ho, Ernette Asato 15; Overall: Dot Tam Ho, Michan Yoshida 31.

RGC Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Nui Golf Course

Low gross–Glenn Ono 70.

Net–Glenn Ono 62, Gary Barut 63, Casey Ching 63, Val Ogata 65, Miles Suzuki 65.

Par 3s–No. 4: Clyde Imai; No. 7: James Palafox; No. 12: Pefu Tagaloa; No. 14: Scott Suda; No. 17: Glenn Ono.

Skins–Glenn Ono 2, Casey Ching, Clyde Imai, Jeff Mahoney, Pefu Tagaloa, Vince Tesoro.

RGC Winners Only Tournament Champion–Glenn Ono 62.

COMMENTS