Valley Isle Scoreboard
Bowling
AJA BOWLING LEAGUE
April 9 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Pauline’s 17, Daijobu’s 13, Ijiwaru’s 13, Killers 8, Ally’s 8, Higa’s 8, Marge’s 7, Tomodachi’s 6.
High series (handicap)–Mike Ishikawa 744, Bruce ikeda 717, Cindy Watanabe 687, Paul Sakugawa 662, Aleka Carillo 650, Amy Kodama 641, Nadine Nagata 640, Karen Higa 630, Paul Takayama 629, Kelly Kaoni 626, Steve Fujita 623, Clyde Imai 621, Ricky Komatsu 620, Leslie Okamura 615, Lori Carillo 614, Miles Takabayashi 613, Jeremy Chang 613, Randy Nagamine 612, Michael Suyama 607, Kevin Suzuki 604.
High game (scratch)–Bruce Ikeda 257-220, Mike Ishikawa 256-223, Jeremy Chang 234, Cindy Watanabe 214, Kevin Tanaka 212, Kevin Suzuki 204, Miles Takabayashi 202, Ricky Komatsu 200.
ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE
April 12 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Steve’s 64, Wesley’s 58.5, Rick’s 53, Celine’s 50.5, Brian’s 49.5, Ana’s 48.5, Fred’s 46, Mary’s 46.
High series (handicap)–Kimo Kenyon 714, Frederick Brittain 649, Ipo Calhau 617, Sandy Keanini 614.
High game (scratch)–Kimo Kenyon 217.
MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Bernie/Ricky 7, Tani/Kimo 7, Ipo/Odell 6, Vicky/Eddie 5, Carmen/Brian 4, Francine/Harvey 4, Celine/Jr 3, Karen/Ken 2, Cindy/Toy 2.
High series (handicap)–Odell Marinia 634, Bernice Kamalu 628, George Toyama 626, Ken Potts 611.
Golf
MAUI COUNTRY CLUB
Thursday’s Results
1. Gwen Kauhaapo (ace) 67, 2. Johanna Furtado 68, 3. Mia Hew 69
Low putts–Ethelyn Stisher and Sue Duncan 29.
Low gross–Lisa Judge 77.
MAUI HAWAIIAN MEN GOLF CLUB
Saturday’s Results
At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
Low gross–Scotty DePonte 73.
Low net–Daniel Namohoe 64, Henry AhSam 65, Timmy Akina 69
Closest to the pin–No. 2: Timmy Akina; No. 5: Henry AhSam; No. 8: Peter Escobar; No. 16: Frank Sylva.
Softball
MAUI SENIOR SOFTBALL
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League fields
Monarchs 17, Maui Six-O 15
Mix Breeds 16, Toros 14
Mix Breeds 10, Wahine Kane 2
Ka Newa 15, Gomes Trucking 9
Raiders 26, Kolohe 14
Paninis 11, Imua 10
Bases Loaded 20, Guavas 11
Dragons 9, Oloz 6