Valley Isle Scoreboard
ATHLETIC AWARDS
MAUI HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball–Tyrell Ruiz.
Basketball–Boys: Jojo Pacubas; Girls: Kylenna Rieta.
Bowling–Boys: Zachary Domingo; Girls: Erikah Dowells.
Cheerleading–May Molina.
Cross country–Boys: Hunter Shields; Girls: Drayton Ruppenthal.
Football–Trent Takara.
Golf–Boys: Marlon Bottorff; Girls: Reese Guzman.
Judo–Boys: Louis Cambra; Girls: Chris-Ann Alejo.
Paddling–Boys: Kaimana Sabatini; Girls: Juliana Andrade.
Air riflery–Boys: Evan Aquinde; Girls: Venus Versola.
Soccer–Boys: Tristan Andre; Girls: Melia Bonofiglio.
Softball–Destiny Kama Cornelio.
Surfing–Boys: Hunter Avichouser; Girls: Ashley Taoka.
Swimming and diving–Girls: Jordynn Brown; Boys: Aaren Orquia.
Tennis–Boys: Kevin Cacho; Girls: Marisa Luna.
Track and field–Boys: Damon Wakefield; Girls: Kiana Maghanoy.
Volleyball–Boys: Trent Takara; Girls: Kawai Houpo.
Wrestling–Boys: Kyairese Diego-Pula; Girls: Sierra Perryman.
Water polo–Caroline Short.
Most Inspirational Athlete
Micah Ban, Britney Bautista.
Sportsmanship Award
Rylie Shields, Cassidy Matsuda
Scholar Athlete
Brandon Yoshikawa, Juliana Andrade
Most Outstanding Athlete
Trent Takara, Erikah Dowells
Kraig Michael Kaleolani Vickers Memorial Award
Robert Russell, Britney Bautista
LANAI HIGH SCHOOL
Coaches Awards
Cross country–Girls: Micah Manuel; Boys: Jomel Etrata.
Volleyball–Girls: Sophia Choi Lim; Boys: Jose Baltero.
Basketball–Girls: Jasmine Molina, Claire Manuel; Boys: Naighel Calderon, Devrene Kahananui Alejado.
Tennis–Girls: Mikaellah Badillo; Boys: Mitchell Ganir.
Paddling–Girls: Emily Hera; Boys: Trevan Ayonayon
Eight-player football–Jamahl Adams, Naighel Calderon, Devrene Kahananui Alejado.
Softball–Giyana Agliam, Jasmine Molina.
Baseball–Steven Jackson.
Cheer–Athalya Sunio.
Wrestling–Alan Sanchez Jr., Kekoa Catiel.
Golf–Nathan Gani, Daetyn Tangjin-Kokube.
Scholar Athletes
Sophia Choi Lim, Jose Baltero
Outstanding Sportsmanship
Micah Mauel, Jomel Etrata
Most Inspirational Athletes
Micah, Manuel, Kane Tubera
Most Outstanding Athletes
Giyana Agliam, Naighel Calderon, Alan Sanchez Jr.
GOLF
KAANAPALI BEACH GOLF CLUB
Saturday’s Results
At Kahili Golf Course
A flight–Dennis Sasai 70, Chad Nagata 71.
B flight–Euis Zane 74, Darryl Munetake 76.
C flight–Joyce Zaragosa 72, Wanda Bakmaz 73.
Closest to the pin–Nos. 6, 8: June Shipe; No. 13: Ifi So’o; No. 16: Chad Nagata.
Best putter–Dennis Sasai 27.
MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Nui Golf Course
Aces–A flight: Terry Fuentes; B flight: Alex Naki.
Low net–A flight: Kyle Cardoza 65, Willy Domingo 68, Terry Fuentes 70, Nelvin Ruiz 72, Irenio Balmores 72; B flight: Alex Naki 70, Charles Calvan 71, Tyga Felicilda 72, Rena Alcoran 76.
Closest to the pin–No. 3: Nelvin Ruiz, Tyga Felicilda; No. 7: Rodrigo Villa, Charles Calvan; No. 12: Perry Yadao, Tyga Felicilda; No. 14: Rodrigo Villa, Rena Alcoran; No. 17: Terry Fuentes.
BOWLING
ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE
Friday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Steve’s 72, Wesley’s 66.5, Celine’s 63.5, Ana’s 61.5, Rick’s 58, Brian’s 55.5, Fred’s 53, Mary’s 50.
High series (handicap)–Frederick Calhau Jr. 615, Kimo Kenyon 614, Edward Damaso 605, Wesley Apo 602.
High game (scratch)–Mary Naauao 206, Frederick Calhau Jr. 205.
MBC HOLO DOUBLE LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Bernie/Eddie 15, Tani/Kimo 13, Cindy/Toy 13, Karen/Ken 12, Ipo/Odell 11, Carmen/Brian 11, Celine/Jr 9, Vicky/Eddie 8, Francine/Harvey 7.
High series (handicap)–Fred Calhau Jr. 665, Celine Belanger 601, Carmen Ragudo 601, Eddie Damaso 600.
High game (scratch)–Eddie Damaso 202.