Valley Isle Scoreboard
SWIMMING
MAGSA LONG-COURSE MEET
Saturday’s Results
At Kihei Aquatic Center
Girls
10 and under
50-meter freestyle–1. Mailah Cuomo, IA, 44.12; 2. Emery Page, MDSC, 44.35; 3. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 45.11; 4. Jessica Rosado, IA, 47.06; 5. Maehani Cleveland, HSC, 47.81.
100 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:09.46; 2. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:23.10; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:29.69; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:30.65; 5. Amalia Starmer, IA, 1:39.79.
100 breaststroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:45.24; 2. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 1:52.80; 3. Lila Sloan, Maui, 1:53.14; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:53.22; 5. Ava Cuomo, IA, 2:13.68.
50 backstroke–1. Mailah Cuomo, IA, 53.19; 2. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 55.17; 3. Eva Starmer, IA, 56.33; 4. Jessie Young, Lahaina, 56.88; 5. Amalia Starmer, IA, 57.25.
50 backstroke–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 44.06; 2. Bella Molina, IA, 45.81; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 47.98; 4. Marisol Lawler, IA, 49.39; 5. Mele Peterson, MDSC, 1:22.05.
200 backstroke–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 2:59.48.
100 butterfly–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:32.50; 2. Ava Cuomo, IA, 2:02.34.
200 freestyle–1. Lila Sloan, Maui, 3:12.92; 2. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 3:29.43; 3. Amalia Starmer, IA, 3:37.77.
50 breaststroke–1. Bella Molina, IA, 55.82; 2. Emery Page, MDSC, 58.17; 3. Eva Starmer, IA, 1:01.65; 4. Marisol Lawler, IA, 1:03.25; 5. Mele Peterson, MDSC, 1:04.17.
50 breaststroke–1. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 52.81; 2. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 53.27.
100 backstroke–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:23.89; 2. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:35.64; 3. Ava Cuomo, IA, 1:54.28; 4. Amalia Starmer, IA, 2:02.56; 5. Oto Wada, HSC, 2:17.92.
50 butterfly–1. Lila Sloan, Maui, 51.25; 2. Marisol Lawler, IA, 58.49; 3. Gala Tassi, IA, 1:07.21; 4. Jessica Rosado, IA, 1:07.87; 5. Maehani Cleveland, HSC, 1:09.52.
200 IM–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 2:57.30; 2. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 3:23.84; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 3:36.99; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 3:40.64; 5. Lila Sloan, Maui, 3:47.51.
50 freestyle–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 38.90; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 39.36; 3. Bella Molina, IA, 39.76; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 39.79; 5. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 41.85.
200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Alexa Ventura, Talia Sloan, Lila Sloanl Aliesha Almiron) 2:40.71, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:54.14, 3. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ 3:18.33, 4. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 4:00.35.
11-12
100 freestyle–1. Melia Lee, IA, 1:03.18; 2. Emma Davis, IA, 1:13.35; 3. Amanda Carter, HSC, 1:13.67; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 1:16.39; 5. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 1:20.63.
100 breaststroke–1. Amelia Doran, Vaca, 1:24.37; 2. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:26.20; 3. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 1:40.33; 4. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 1:43.34; 5. Amanda Carter, HSC, 1:44.55.
50 backstroke–1. Ciana Cooper, IA, 38.34; 2. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 41.82; 3. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 44.65; 4. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 46.81; 5. Jamie Gail Cabanas, Maui, 54.12.
200 backstroke–1. Melia Lee, IA, 2:42.08; 2. Emma Lee, IA, 2:54.08; 3. Emma Davis, IA, 2:57.35.
100 butterfly–1. Amelia Doran, Vaca, 1:23.97.
200 freestyle–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:40.05; 2. Ciana Cooper, IA, 2:49.72; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 2:51.37; 4. Lilinoe Peterson, MDSC, 3:17.21.
400 freestyle–1. Melia Lee, IA, 5:07.86; 2. Ciana Cooper, IA, 6:03.34; 3. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 6:11.06; 4. Malia Mendoza, IA, 6:57.20.
50 breaststroke–1. Amelia Doran, Vaca, 40.83; 2. Lilinoe Peterson, MDSC, 50.82; 3. Jamie Gail Cabanas, Maui, 53.54; 4. Francesca Calef, IA, 1:03.46.
200 breaststroke–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 3:12.93; 2. Ava Castillo, Maui, 3:15.26; 3. Ciana Cooper, IA, 3:27.68; 4. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 3:37.26; 5. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 3:38.47.
100 backstroke–1. Emma Lee, IA, 1:23.12; 2. Emma Davis, IA, 1:25.90; 3. Kaylee Rupert, Maui, 1:43.79; 4. Ava Vila, Maui, 1:45.50.
50 butterfly–1. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 36.23; 2. Emma Lee, IA, 36.72; 3. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 42.72; 4. Ava Vila, Maui, 47.47; 5. Jamie Gail Cabanas, Maui, 57.83.
200 IM–1. Melia Lee, IA, 2:44.31; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:55.25; 3. Amelia Doran, Vaca, 2:57.16; 4. Ava Castillo, Maui, 2:58.73; 5. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 3:20.24.
50 freestyle–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 32.09; 2. Emma Davis, IA, 33.41; 3. Emma Lee, IA, 33.57; 4. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 33.64; 5. Amanda Carter, HSC, 34.09.
11 and over
200 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Madison Eiting, Maria King, Keanna Campbell, Melia Lee) 2:04.84, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:06.95, 3. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:10.57, 4. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 2:17.14, 5. Island Aquatics ‘C’ 2:29.01.
12 and under
200 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Emma Lee, Ciana Cooper, Chloe Cuomo, Emma Davis) 2:17.60, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:19.41, 3. Maui Swim Club ‘B’ 2:37.57, 4. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 3:59.02.
13-14
400 IM–1. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 7:14.75.
100 freestyle–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:06.78; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 1:08.38; 3. Sundi King, IA, 1:08.96; 4. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:13.45; 5. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:16.05.
100 breaststroke–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 1:25.71; 2. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 1:32.07; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:34.72; 4. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:38.27; 5. Kylee Takeda, IA, 1:39.55.
200 backstroke–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:47.48.
100 butterfly–1. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 1:17.77; 2. Kyra Ong, Maui, 1:26.82; 3. Kailani Ibanez, IA, 1:33.66; 4. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:37.56.
200 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 2:18.71; 2. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 2:23.43; 3. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:25.52; 4. Jennifer Rubin, unattached, 2:27.99; 5. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:29.07.
400 freestyle–1. Kylee Takeda, IA, 6:03.47; 2. Emely Rosado, IA, 6:24.58; 3. Kailani Ibanez, IA, 6:43.09.
200 breaststroke–1. Charie Salacup, Maui, 3:22.44.
100 backstroke–1. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 1:13.09; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 1:23.41; 3. Sundi King, IA, 1:24.41; 4. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, IA, 1:28.85; 5. Kaitlyn Torricer, Maui, 1:31.50.
200 butterfly–1. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 3:34.96.
200 IM–1. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 2:52.60; 2. Jennifer Rubin, unattached, 2:54.41; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 3:02.55; 4. Kyra Ong, Maui, 3:06.44; 5. Sundi King, IA, 3:06.45.
50 freestyle–1. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 30.11; 2. Helena Colletta, HSC, 30.37; 3. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 30.81; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 31.30; 5. Sundi King, IA, 32.33.
1500 freestyle–1. Jennifer Rubin, unattached, 19:56.69.
800 freestyle–1. Kylee Takeda, IA, 12:28.52; 2. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, IA, 12:52.03; 3. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 13:12.57; 4. Emely Rosado, IA, 13:28.51.
15-18
400 IM–1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 5:27.00; 2. Maria King, IA, 5:51.03.
100 freestyle–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 1:02.84; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 1:03.81; 3. Micah Sharples, Cast, 1:07.51; 4. Maddy Ahlquist, Tuna, 1:17.92; 5. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 1:22.56.
100 breaststroke–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 1:20.59; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 1:23.01; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 1:25.25; 4. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 1:47.31.
200 backstroke–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 2:49.42; 2. Madison Eiting, IA, 2:56.67.
100 butterfly–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 1:12.68; 2. Micah Sharples, Cast, 1:14.10.
200 freestyle–1. Maria King, IA, 2:20.62; 2. Maddy Ahlquist, Tuna, 2:49.19; 3. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 2:59.16.
400 freestyle–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 5:01.28; 2. Madison Eiting, IA, 5:24.76.
100 backstroke–1. Micah Sharples, Cast, 1:18.28.
200 IM–1. Maria King, IA, 2:38.75; 2. Maddy Ahlquist, Tuna, 3:28.55.
50 freestyle–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 28.84; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 29.62; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 30.21; 4. Micah Sharples, Cast, 31.19; 5. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 36.25.
1500 freestyle–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 20:13.52; 2. Madison Eiting, IA, 21:19.59.
800 freestyle–1. Maria King, IA, 10:37.48; 2. Maddy Ahlquist, Tuna, 12:10.23; 3. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 12:39.30.
Boys
10 and under
50 freestyle–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 44.44; 2. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 45.44; 3. Iqui Sanchez-Udave, Lahaina, 47.71; 4. Bode Davis, IA, 49.09; 5. Aaron Mahoe, HSC, 49.23.
100 freestyle–1. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:28.05; 2. Keane Cooper, IA, 1:28.81; 3. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:36.85; 4. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 1:38.80; 5. Taj Swanson, HSC, 1:49.42.
100 breaststroke–1. Logan Castillo, Maui, 1:44.41; 2. Zeke Chang, IA, 1:52.06; 3. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 2:05.46; 4. Taj Swanson, HSC, 2:14.03.
50 backstroke–1. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 53.25; 2. Bode Davis, IA, 55.17; 3. Taj Swanson, HSC, 56.68; 4. Aaron Mahoe, HSC, 59.01; 5. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 59.76.
50 backstroke–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 52.65.
100 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:21.86.
200 freestyle–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:40.07; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 2:41.22; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 3:03.72; 4. Keane Cooper, IA, 3:22.83.
50 breaststroke–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 55.01; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 55.96; 3. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 58.45; 4. Iqui Sanchez-Udave, Lahaina, 1:08.67; 5. Brody Lynch, IA, 1:11.33.
50 breaststroke–1. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 56.13; 2. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 56.42.
100 backstroke–1. Zeke Chang, IA, 1:43.78; 2. Keane Cooper, IA, 1:46.40.
50 butterfly–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 52.47; 2. Taj Swanson, HSC, 1:03.91; 3. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 1:04.26; 4. Nick Almiron, Maui, 1:05.00; 5. Connor Ventura, Maui, 1:08.49.
50 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 38.07; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 39.79; 3. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 49.76; 4. Keane Cooper, IA, 50.97.
200 IM–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 3:02.46; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 3:07.67; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 3:44.55.
50 freestyle–1. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 38.83; 2. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 40.28.
200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Logan Castillo, Connor Ventura, Nick Almiron, Ryan Ong) 2:55.64, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:58.22. 11-12
100 freestyle–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:13.16; 2. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 1:14.51; 3. Makoa Page, MDSC, 1:16.34; 4. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:19.06; 5. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 1:25.54.
100 breaststroke–1. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:37.29.
50 backstroke–1. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 40.54; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 41.37; 3. Renner Chumley, Lahaina, 50.10; 4. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 50.68; 5. Makoa Page, MDSC, 51.10.
200 backstroke–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 2:55.25.
100 butterfly–1. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:33.11.
200 freestyle–1. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 3:39.28.
50 breaststroke–1. Makoa Page, MDSC, 46.45; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 48.04; 3. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 52.87; 4. Beck Riemenschneider, MDSC, 57.86; 5. Renner Chumley, Lahaina, 58.49.
200 breaststroke–1. Makohia Hong, Maui, 3:20.45; 2. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 3:26.70.
100 backstroke–1. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 1:27.82; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:31.23; 3. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 1:58.80.
50 butterfly–1. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 44.32; 2. Makoa Page, MDSC, 50.87.
200 butterfly–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 3:03.39.
200 IM–1. Makohia Hong, Maui, 3:05.85.
50 freestyle–1. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 33.05; 2. LJ Almiron, Maui, 33.61; 3. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 35.67; 4. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 38.86; 5. Renner Chumley, Lahaina, 42.21.
11 and over
200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Sean Cerizo, Patrick Garduque, Kyler Castillo, Ka’eo Kaupalolo) 1:53.91, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 1:54.96, 3. Maui Swim Club ‘B’ 2:15.05.
12 and under
200 freestyle relay–1. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ (TJ Hehemann, Jacob Gorokhovsky, Renner Chumley, Noah Richard) 2:36.16, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:46.23.
13-14
400 IM–1. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 5:56.82; 2. Niji Wada, HSC, 6:08.48.
100 freestyle–1. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 1:01.57; 2. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:06.90; 3. Patryk Klaput, Maui, 1:25.58; 4. Jeffrey Rubin, unattached, 1:25.66; 5. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 1:25.85.
100 breaststroke–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:18.80; 2. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 1:29.74; 3. Jeffrey Rubin, unattached, 1:46.32; 4. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 1:48.90; 5. Patryk Klaput, Maui, 2:21.59.
100 butterfly–1. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 1:08.36; 2. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:10.96; 3. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:13.83.
200 freestyle–1. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 2:20.23.
400 freestyle–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 5:15.89.
200 breaststroke–1. Jeffrey Rubin, unattached, 3:38.36.
100 backstroke–1. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 1:42.55; 2. Patryk Klaput, Maui, 1:49.87.
200 butterfly–1. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 2:42.27.
200 IM–1. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 2:32.89.
50 freestyle–1. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 28.78; 2. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 29.00; 3. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 29.20; 4. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 30.61; 5. Patryk Klaput, Maui, 35.43.
1500 freestyle–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 21:08.06.
15-18
100 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 56.93; 2. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 59.89; 3. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 1:03.84; 4. Kevin Martin, Maui, 1:04.73; 5. Dan Vu, Maui, 1:14.20.
100 breaststroke–1. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 1:18.88; 2. Dan Vu, Maui, 1:34.90; 3. Kevin Martin, Maui, 1:35.49.
200 backstroke–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 2:20.73; 2. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 2:31.65; 3. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 2:43.79.
100 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 58.49; 2. Rick Popper, AD, 1:01.55; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 1:02.79; 4. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:04.61; 5. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 1:07.87.
200 freestyle–1. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 2:11.52; 2. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 2:25.78.
400 freestyle–1. Sola Wada, HSC, 5:00.20.
200 breaststroke–1. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 3:06.07.
100 backstroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:07.93; 2. Kevin Martin, Maui, 1:22.32; 3. Dan Vu, Maui, 1:43.75.
200 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 2:14.89; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 2:32.94.
200 IM–1. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 2:32.44; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 2:40.13.
50 freestyle–1. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 26.15; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 26.28; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 26.46; 4. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 26.94; 5. Kevin Martin, Maui, 27.40.
1500 freestyle–1. Sola Wada, HSC, 20:14.27.
Mixed
12 and over
800 freestyle–1. Jennifer Rubin, unattached, 10:39.26; 2. Keanna Campbell, IA, 10:47.22; 3. Sola Wada, HSC, 10:57.12; 4. Niji Wada, HSC, 11:12.18; 5. Madison Eiting, IA, 11:25.94.
12 and under
200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Mele Peterson, Noelia Browne, Beck Riemenschneider, Maitreya Akin) 3:44.07.
BASEBALL
HAWAII STATE LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT 3 MINORS TOURNAMENT
Sunday’s Result
At Kalama Park
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
CENTRAL EAST MAUI 5, MOLOKAI 1
Molokai 000 100–1 4 x
Central East Maui 101 03x–5 7 x
Madden Loo and Nykee Starkey. Jayden Perry-Waikiki and Josiah Kaya-Medeiros. W–Perry-Waikiki. L–Loo.
Leading hitters–Molokai: Tyson Tamanaha 2-3, run. Central East Maui: Raecen Velez 3-3, 2 runs, RBI.
SOFTBALL
MAUI SENIOR SOFTBALL
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League fields
Guavas 19, Mix Breeds 12
Ka Newa 14, Toros 4
Maui Six-O 18, Bases Loaded 11
Gomes Trucking 12, Monarchs 3
Raiders 13, Wahine Kane 2
Wahine Kane 17, Paninis 14
Dragons 10, Imua 4
Kolohe 16, Oloz 6
WATER POLO
MAUI SUMMER LEAGUE
Wednesday’s Results
At Kihei Aquatic Center
Westside 14, Southside 7
Upcountry 9, Waiside 8
Standings–Westside 3-0, Upcountry 2-1, Waiside 1-2, Southside 0-3.