×

Shields leads MIL at Seabury Hall Invitational

Hunter Shields of Maui High School sprints to the finish in the boys race of the Seabury Hall Invitational on Saturday. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photos

OLINDA — Nearly 300 cross country runners charged the hills at Seabury Hall on Saturday, kicking off the season at the site where many of them hope to end it.

Runners from the Maui Interscholastic League were joined by those from all around the state at the Seabury Hall Invitational, which served as a chance for those with state meet hopes to get a taste of the course that will host the HHSAA championships on Nov. 2.

The race included runners from Hanalani, Pearl City, Kamehameha Hawaii, Hawaii Baptist, Moanalua, Punahou, Kamehameha Kapalama, Kalani and McKinley.

“I was just coming out to try my best,” Maui High’s Hunter Shields said after finishing first in the boys 5K with a time of 17 minutes, 8.38 seconds. “It was really cool because we get to race them before we go to states, so we’ll know what the competition is like, but it’s still a while out before states so they can get a lot better.”

Sabers teammate Damon Wakefield followed close behind at 17:24.08, and Narayana Schneider of McKinley finished third (17:41.37).

Hawaii Baptist’s Johanna Seng leads Seabury Hall’s Kallalei Ryden during Saturday’s girls race. Seng and Ryden finished 1-2.

“We might slack up after doing good this race, but I’m not going to let that happen,” Shields said.

Marcus Kamakaiwi of King Kekaulike was the MIL’s third finisher, and sixth overall.

During the first 1-mile loop, the Sabers grouped in with runners from Hawaii Baptist and McKinley. As the lead pack entered the second and third miles, Shields and Wakefield pulled away.

“They did well, they stayed close one through five, we still have to get our sixth and seventh runner up there,” Maui High coach Jared Welch said. “It was really good to watch them run because they ran really hard this summer, so it’s always good to see what that hard work did for them.”

The defending Division I state champion Maui High boys captured the team title with 35 points, followed by two-time defending Division II state champion Hawaii Baptist with 80 points. Seabury was third with 81.

Competitors in the boys race head for the first turn at Seabury Hall.

“We’ve been excited all week knowing that HBA was coming,” Welch said. “Obviously I’m really pleased with Hunter and Damon being so far ahead, which was really unexpected.”

Seabury Hall’s Kallalei Ryden finished second in the girls race with a time of 20:54.99, behind Johanna Seng of Hawaii Baptist.

“I’m really excited,” said Seng, who conquered the course with a time of 20:28.14. “I was a little nervous at first, but it’s a really nice course, Seabury has a beautiful campus and I’m just hoping that states has just as beautiful weather as today.”

Hawaii Baptist, which ended Seabury’s run of six straight Division II state titles last year, claimed the girls title Saturday with 19 points. Kamehameha Kapalama (89) took second and Seabury (133) third.

“My team came here with the intent to practice running in a pack, but my individual goal was to keep a good stride, good form,” Seng said.

Racers break from the starting line at the start of the girls race.

After Ryden, the next MIL runners to cross the line were Spartan freshman Rio Imperato, who finished 10th, and Maui High’s Austin Ruppenthal, who placed 14th.

“It went well, we started off strong and I thought I started in a good spot. … I didn’t really know what to expect,” Ryden said. “I’m so glad that they came out and traveled all the way over here just to compete with us.”

HBA girls took five of the top 10 spots, but Ryden and Imperato stayed in the mix through the final mile.

“I think our team is going to be very strong, we have a lot of fresh runners,” Ryden said.

* Dakota Grossman is at dgrossman@mauinews.com.

Seabury Hall Invitational

Saturday’s Results • At Seabury Hall

Girls

Team–1. Hawaii Baptist 19, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 89, 3. Seabury Hall 133, 4. King Kekaulike 136, 5. Maui High 160, 6. Kamehameha Hawaii 175.

Individual–1. Johanna Seng, Hawaii Baptist, 20:28; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 20:54; 3. Kacie Kwan, Hawaii Baptist, 21:00; 4. Maleah Kanayama, Moanalua, 21:18; 5. Kaylee Noda, Pearl City, 21:20; 6. Mari Monico, Hawaii Baptist, 21:29; 7. Ashley Kodama, Hawaii Baptist, 21:34; 8. Lindsay Sasaki, Hawaii Baptist, 21:39; 9. Kaci Stokes, KS Kapalama, 21:46; 10. Rio Imperato, Seabury Hall, 22:10; 11. Caley Chun, Hawaii Baptist, 22:13; 12. Lindsey Jaeger, Hawaii Baptist, 22:29.32; 13. Shayli Maruya, Hawaii Baptist, 22:29.91; 14. Austin Ruppenthal, Maui High, 22:42; 15. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 22:52; 16. Sophia Wilson, KS Hawaii, 23:01; 17. Paige Basilio, Kalani, 23:03; 18. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 23:07; 19. Mahea Deenik, KS Kapalama, 23:08; 20. Osiana Pacheco, KS Hawaii, 23:11; 21. Mia Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 23:14; 22. Cardon Hailey, Lahainaluna, 23:18.55; 23. Taylor Low, Pearl City, 23:18.89; 24. Keona Maldanado, KS Kapalama, 23:25; 25. Aulani Kaonohi, KS Kapalama, 23:26; 26. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 23:28; 27. Shelby Kubo, Baldwin, 23:29; 28. Logan Kashima, KS Kapalama, 23:33; 29. Korie Lee, KS Kapalama, 23:38; 30. Jenna Boggs, Baldwin, 23:41; 31. Kainani Jacang, KS Kapalama, 23:42; 32. Kirra Spalding, KS Maui, 23:47; 33. Teyanna Johnson, Maui High, 23:49; 34. Serena Lovell, KS Kapalama, 23:54; 35. Taylor Won, Hawaii Baptist, 23:59; 36. Emma Ayresman, King Kekaulike, 24:08; 37. Shaina Wandasan, KS Kapalama, 24:13; 38. Therize Millare, Maui High, 24:15; 39. Makanani Yamanouchi, Pearl City, 24:16; 40. Joanne Farias, KS Hawaii, 24:20; 41. Kailani Bicoy, Molokai, 24:24; 42. Mahea Inciong, KS Kapalama, 24:29; 43. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 24:36; 44. Lily Mcleod, Seabury Hall, 24:39; 45. Breanna Chun, Hawaii Baptist, 24:48; 46. Daisy Figueira, KS Kapalama, 24:50; 47. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai, 24:52; 48. Ava Merrill, Maui Prep, 24:56; 49. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 24:59.32; 50. Emma Toyama, Hanalani, 24:59.72; 51. Teruya, Kacie, Moanalua, 25:03.02; 52. Hie Luna-Beamer, Maui High, 25:03.47; 53. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 25:06; 54. Kela Seavey, Kalani, 25:10; 55. Olivia Bosich, Maui Prep, 25:14; 56. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 25:17; 57. Kylie Castro, Hanalani, 25:22; 58. Haley Miyamoto, KS Kapalama, 25:30; 59. Schmitt Amy Joy, Baldwin, 25:35; 60. Devon Hardy, King Kekaulike, 25:36; 61. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 25:41; 62. Cherelle Momohara, KS Hawaii, 25:43.39; 63. Gabrielle Welling, King Kekaulike, 25:43.66; 64. Eden Newman, King Kekaulike, 25:44; 65. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 25:53; 66. Malia Lawcock, KS Hawaii, 25:59; 67. Kylie Morisaki, Hanalani, 26:04; 68. Alana Nakafujio, Kalani, 26:05.03; 69. Karyl Ignacio, Pearl City, 26:05.28; 70. Charlotte O’Brien, Kihei Charter, 26:05.64; 71. Taylor Macias, Maui High, 26:06; 72. Rachel Kobayashi, Kalani, 26:07; 73. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 26:10; 74. Mckenzie Kubo-Li, Maui High, 26:16; 75. Alexis Akamu, KS Hawaii, 26:27; 76. Mila Straskraba, KS Kapalama, 26:31; 77. Dayanee Faust, KS Hawaii, 26:34; 78. Lainey Eckart., KS Hawaii, 26:36; 79. Briane Souki, KS Hawaii, 26:41; 80. Lily Dugan, King Kekaulike, 26:46; 81. Natea Rosete-Tokuhisa, Maui High, 26:47; 82. Jazmyne Viloria, Maui High, 26:48; 83. Jizel De Leon, Baldwin, 26:52; 84. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 26:55; 85. Kacey Miura, Kalani, 26:59; 86. Kircia Derasin, KS Hawaii, 27:00.33; 87. Deena Kiyabu, Baldwin, 27:00.82; 88. Aerin Dias, Hawaii Baptist, 27:01.25; 89. Nadine Cunha, Maui Prep, 27:01.94; 90. Alohi Tangalin, KS Kapalama, 27:12; 91. Anela Maier, Baldwin, 27:13; 92. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 27:27; 93. Caetlin Dias, Hawaii Baptist, 27:41; 94. Jade Brier, Kalani, 27:44; 95. Kaualea Helm, Molokai, 27:47; 96. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:51; 97. Amaya Hoopii Baptista, Lanai, 27:53; 98. Ashley Kouchi, Kalani, 27:57; 99. Jane Chon, Kalani, 27:59; 100. Amanda Molina, Baldwin, 28:16; 101. Camille Haluber, Maui High, 28:21; 102. Jasmine Molina, Lanai, 28:23; 103. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin, 28:32; 104. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 28:42; 105. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 28:48; 106. Leilyn McComas, Molokai, 28:54; 107. Gullia Porter, King Kekaulike, 29:02; 108. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 29:03; 109. Auliilani Kahoopii, KS Hawaii, 29:04.03; 110. Kyler Smith, Maui High, 29:04.98; 111. Mallory Go, Molokai, 29:25; 112. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 29:29; 113. Queences Manuel, Lanai, 29:31; 114. Maldonado Fernanda, Baldwin, 29:36; 115. Lily Werner, Kihei Charter, 29:42; 116. Beatriz Aliaga, Maui Prep, 29:45.24; 117. Garcia Kahealani, Lahainaluna, 29:45.46; 118. Sydney Snyder, Maui Prep, 29:45.66; 119. Alana Morris, Molokai, 30:04; 120. Kiera Kawachi, Baldwin, 30:06; 121. Meredith Go, Molokai, 30:28; 122. Lily Pascua, Baldwin, 30:44; 123. Monica Mau, Kalani, 30:49; 124. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 30:52; 125. Lucy Dryhurst, Maui High, 30:54; 126. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 31:22; 127. Skylar Kuahuia, Molokai, 31:34; 128. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 31:35; 129. Oona Griffin, Kihei Charter, 32:02; 130. Hayley Quiocho, Kihei Charter, 32:13; 131. Chanice Kaulili-Duhaylonsod, Hanalani, 32:20; 132. Tenley Akutagawa, Molokai, 32:46; 133. Cailyn Omuro, Maui High, 32:48; 134. Jasmine Begley, Baldwin, 33:01; 135. Jayvie Ballesteros, Lanai, 33:08; 136. Clara Merkel, Molokai, 33:44; 137. Jenaveve Jackson, Lahainaluna, 35:03; 138. Sadie Lipp, Kihei Charter, 35:19; 139. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin, 38:47.

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 35, 2. Hawaii Baptist 80, 3. Seabury Hall 81, 4. Pearl City 93, 5. King Kekaulike 126, 6. Kalani 163.

Individual–1. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 17:08; 2. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 17:24; 3. Narayana Schneider, McKinley, 17:41; 4. Nicholas Pugliese, Punahou, 17:47; 5. Connor Malinger, Hawaii Baptist, 17:53; 6. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 17:59; 7. Kainalu Pagente, Pearl City, 18:06; 8. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 18:13; 9. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 18:14; 10. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 18:21; 11. Ethan Aimoto, Hawaii Baptist, 18:28; 12. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:30; 13. Kaulana Suzuki, Kalani, 18:36; 14. Andre Marin, Moanalua, 18:41.58; 15. Ka’eo Keomaka, Seabury Hall, 18:41.89; 16. Ozzie Doherty, Maui Prep, 18:45; 17. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 18:49; 18. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 18:55; 19. Carlos Masuko, KS Hawaii, 18:58; 20. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 19:04; 21. Christian Kuwaye, Hawaii Baptist, 19:10; 22. Alex Nagamine, Pearl City, 19:11; 23. Sean Palacay, Pearl City, 19:12; 24. Josiah Lum, Hawaii Baptist, 19:14; 25. Kai Merrill, Seabury Hall, 19:15; 26. Shayde Tamura, Pearl City, 19:16.18; 27. Colton Baldwin, Seabury Hall, 19:16.90; 28. Quinn Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 19:19; 29. Benjamin Whitehurst, Pearl City, 19:29; 30. Joshua Namnama, Pearl City, 19:30; 31. Alex Lau, Kalani, 19:32; 32. Justin Mayeshiro, Hawaii Baptist, 19:47; 33. Phoenyx Aguada, Hawaii Baptist, 19:48; 34. James Judge, Seabury Hall, 19:51; 35. Kevin Au, Hanalani, 19:53.38; 36. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 19:53.73; 37. Kylan Miyazu, KS Hawaii, 19:57; 38. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 19:58.26; 39. Michael Garces, Hawaii Baptist, 19:58.80; 40. Peyton E. Yamamoto, Moanalua, 20:00; 41. Oscar Lincoln, King Kekaulike, 20:03; 42. Noah Kahanu, Kalani, 20:06; 43. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 20:08; 44. Drezen Feliciano, Maui High, 20:09; 45. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 20:13.11; 46. Nicholas Kwon, Hawaii Baptist, 20:13.40; 47. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 20:15; 48. Enzo Yamagata, Kalani, 20:16; 49. Trent McCollum, KS Hawaii, 20:19.17; 50. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 20:19.98; 51. Taiki Kobayashi, Kalani, 20:21; 52. Trevan Kamei, Pearl City, 20:22; 53. Andrew Brunken, Hanalani, 20:29; 54. Jayden Fontanilla, Baldwin, 20:30; 55. Austin Fujikawa, Hawaii Baptist, 20:36; 56. Jared Magaoay, Maui High, 20:41; 57. Chris Wu, Hawaii Baptist, 20:54; 58. Noah Hanohano, Hawaii Baptist, 20:55; 59. Robert Mawae, Molokai, 21:11; 60. Kaden Kobashigawa, Hawaii Baptist, 21:12; 61. Gable Beerer, Maui High, 21:16; 62. Brandon Reese, Maui High, 21:21.20; 63. Sebastian Rosas, Maui High, 21:21.52; 64. Kamalu Kaawa-Richardson, Molokai, 21:21.78; 65. Namaka Ross, Molokai, 21:25; 66. Gosei Doi, Kalani, 21:29; 67. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:30; 68. Matthew Loo, Pearl City, 21:37.05; 69. Lono Wilson, KS Hawaii, 21:37.59; 70. Ralph Cacayorin, Maui High, 21:43; 71. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 21:46; 72. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 21:52; 73. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:54.17; 74. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 21:54.71; 75. Maxwell Anklam, Maui High, 22:10; 76. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:15; 77. Isaiah Chee, Maui High, 22:23; 78. Kaeden Serrao, KS Hawaii, 22:29.06; 79. Keola Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:29.36; 80. Sevy Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:30; 81. Bryan Yamamoto, Moanalua, 22:32; 82. Cameron Burns, Maui Prep, Maui Prep, 22:38.18; 83. Matthew Takakura, Baldwin, 22:38.52; 84. Micah Mahuna, KS Hawaii, 22:41.43; 85. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:41.86; 86. Archie Aurelio, Baldwin, 22:45; 87. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 22:47; 88. Matthew Iverson, Maui Prep, 22:48; 89. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:49; 90. Caleb Schoen, KS Hawaii, 22:54; 91. Nixon Moffett, Lahainaluna, 22:56; 92. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:58; 93. Lucas Engh, Baldwin, 23:01; 94. Liam Bausch, King Kekaulike, 23:12; 95. Akila Iguchi, Baldwin, 23:16; 96. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 23:23; 97. Mason Anklam, Maui High, 23:24; 98. Travis Delos Santos, Baldwin, 23:29; 99. Nathan Amby, Lanai, 23:30; 100. Christian Oliva, Lanai, 23:35; 101. Jack Driscoll,, King Kekaulike, 23:36; 102. Kainalu Bediamol, Maui High, 23:48; 103. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 23:49; 104. Camden Fugate, Lahainaluna, 24:03; 105. Kamaheu Ward, Molokai, 24:07; 106. Ashton Greenleaf, Molokai, 24:08; 107. Harvey Osean Ahyou, King Kekaulike, 24:23.64; 108. Mark Ruaburo, Lanai, 24:23.98; 109. Nicholas Laurion, Hanalani, 24:33; 110. David Florez, Kihei Charter, 24:34; 111. Braydon Cabanilla, Seabury Hall, 24:36; 112. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 24:39; 113. Aidan Javier, Kihei Charter, 24:46; 114. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 24:54; 115. Kai Shing, Baldwin, 25:02; 116. Devin Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 25:08; 117. Noah O’Donovan, Baldwin, 25:16; 118. Coppa Chazz, Baldwin, 25;20; 119. Andrew Webber, Maui Prep, 25:29; 120. Caden Wheeler, Maui Prep, 25:40; 121. Javi Frith, Seabury Hall, 25:43; 122. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 25:45; 123. Jacob Janikowski, Lanai, 25:47; 124. Owen Svetin, Molokai, 25:54; 125. Jake Foley, Seabury Hall, 25:57; 126. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 25:58; 127. Kelii Perry, KS Hawaii, 26:02; 128. Joshua Tolentino, Lanai, 26:19; 129. Daylen Casino, Molokai, 31:10; 130. Roscoe Toulouse, Seabury Hall, 33:07; 131. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 33:59; 132. Zachary Brunner, Seabury Hall, 34:13; 133. Will Hess, Kihei Charter, 34:15; 134. Jacob Jerome, Maui Prep, 42:54.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today