×

Back in MILs, Ryden is racking up wins

Seabury Hall’s Kallalei Ryden runs to the front during the girls race at Maui Interscholastic League meet No. 1 on Saturday at Kamehameha Maui. Ryden won in a time of 22 minutes, 39.71 seconds. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

PUKALANI — After being absent from Maui Interscholastic League cross country competition for a year, Kallalei Ryden is happy to be back in a Seabury Hall uniform.

Winning for the second weekend in a row Saturday at Kamehameha Maui was icing on the cake.

“I’m excited and I’m just so happy to be back here representing Seabury again,” Ryden said after completing the course in 22 minutes, 39.71 seconds. “A year off from training with (coach Bobby Grossman) was tough, but I knew what to expect coming in and I’m excited to get back into shape again.”

After top-20 finishes at the HHSAA state championship meet her freshman and sophomore seasons, Ryden spent her junior year of high school in Canada, but returned this summer to finish out her education and athletic prep career on Maui.

“Coming back has been a difficult transition from where she was, so it’s been a process for us right now,” Grossman said. “I think after this week she’ll really start improving. But I’m happy she’s back, it’s been an overall positive thing for us and the team. We were excited when we first heard she was coming back.”

Damon Wakefield of Maui High leads the pack up the first hill on his way to winning the boys race on Saturday The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Ryden finished 17th at the state meet as a freshman and improved 12 spots the following year. Once she gains her rhythm, Grossman hopes she’ll again move up the ranks.

“Two years later, hopefully we can get her in the top 3, possibly state champion,” Grossman said. “As a team, we have a lot of talent this year but they’re young. We need to mature as cross country runners to get better as a team in the future.”

On Saturday, Ryden took the lead after about 150 meters from the starting line and stayed there for her second straight win — she also won the Westside Invitational the week before.

Austin Ruppenthal of Maui High finished second with a time of 23:24.64, and Baldwin’s Julia Knowles took third in 23:48.14.

Ruppenthal led the Sabers to a team title with 34 points. The Bears took second with 55 points, and the Spartans were third with 61.

In the boys race, Maui High continued their dominance with their second straight sweep of the first three places.

Damon Wakefield led the trio this week, winning with a time of 17:17.00. Hunter Shields finished a stride behind at 17:18.24, and Adam Hakola was third in 17:36.21.

From the gun, blue and white jerseys secured spots in the front pack, maintaining their position until mid-race when Wakefield and Shields pulled away from the field.

While there’s plenty of time left in the season, the Sabers are focusing on running even tighter as a team.

“It was great, I think that’s kind of the closest we’ve run together in a race, which is really good, and I think it pushed both of us,” Wakefield said after completing the hilly course. “I could tell both of us were pretty tired at the end.”

Maui High took four of the top 10 spots, earning them a meet title with 24 points. King Kekaulike had 52, followed by Seabury with 60 points.

Most of the crew who made history last year as the first Neighbor Island public school — boys or girls — to win the Division I state cross country crown have returned.

“Our one through four is the same, our sixth runner moved up,” Wakefield said. “MILs is looking good for sure. We’ll see what happens at state, I think we have a good shot. We have to see how Iolani is this year and Punahou might put out a fast team as well.”

* Dakota Grossman is at dgrossman@mauinews.com

MIL Meet No. 1

Saturday’s Results

At Kamehameha Maui

Girls

Team–1. Maui High 34, 2. Baldwin 55, 3. Seabury Hall 61, 4. King Kekaulike 88, 5. Molokai 134, 6. Kihei Charter 140.

Individual–1. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury, 22:39.71; 2. Austin Ruppenthal, Maui High, 23:24.64; 3. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 23:48.14; 4. Hailey Cardon, Lahainaluna, 24:02.81; 5. Priana Dugied, Seabury, 24:09.78; 6. Kirra Spalding, Kamehameha Maui, 24:15.24; 7. Teyanna Johnson, Maui High, 24:24.45; 8. Shelby Kubo, Baldwin, 24:33.76; 9. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 24:41.50; 10. Drayton Ruppenthal, Maui High, 24:42.25; 11. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 24:43.32; 12. Therize Millare, Maui High, 24:46.36; 13. Mia Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 24:48.21; 14. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai, 25:02.22; 15. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury, 25:17.88; 16. Lily Mcleod, Seabury, 25:20.01; 17. Olivia Bosich, Maui Prep, 25:26.32; 18. Madelyn Dougherty, King Kekaulike, 25:28.89; 19. Kailani Bicoy, Molokai, 25:43.69; 20. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 25:47.54; 21. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 25:50.50; 22. Jenna Boggs, Baldwin, 25:57.36; 23. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 26:12.89; 24. Emma Ayresman, King Kekaulike, 26:14.25; 25. Hi’e Luna-Beamer, Maui High, 26:29.72; 26. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 26:42.01; 27. Devon Hardy, King Kekaulike, 26:55.04; 28. Charlotte O’Brien, Kihei Charter, 27:04.16; 29. Jizel De Leon, Baldwin, 27:13.39; 30. Taylor Macias, Maui High, 27:19.65; 31. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 27:26.46; 32. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury, 27:37.92; 33. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 27:56.14; 34. Jazmyne Viloria, Maui High, 28:13.72; 35. Kayla Bush, Seabury, 28:27.33; 36. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 28:28.09; 37. Beatriz Aliaga, Maui Prep, 28:29.48; 38. Anela Maier, Baldwin, 28:41.80; 39. Amanda Molina, Baldwin, 28:47.29; 40. Deena Kiyabu, Baldwin, 28:51.87; 41. Kyler Smith, Maui High, 28:56.00; 42. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 29:02.36; 43. Aaryanna Lonzaga, Maui High, 29:11.31; 44. Camille Haluber, Maui High, 29:23.44; 45. Lily Dugan, King Kekaulike, 29:26.83; 46. Eden Newman, King Kekaulike, 29:29.68; 47. Leilyn McComas, Molokai, 29:30.36; 48. Cecilia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 29:35.59; 49. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 29:55.35; 50. Ellie Later, Baldwin, 29:55.75; 51. Talosaga Mafatini, Baldwin, 30:08.22; 52. Taylie Teraoka, Baldwin, 30:10.33; 53. Kaualea Helm, Molokai, 30:19.87; 54. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 30:20.44; 55. Lily Werner, Kihei Charter, 30:23.58; 56. Alana Morris, Molokai, 30:29.44; 57. Fernanda Maldonado, Baldwin, 30:44.85; 58. Maura Smith, King Kekaulike, 30:46.01; 59. Mallory Go, Molokai, 30:56.20; 60. Julia Lopez, King Kekaulike, 30:57.14; 61. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 30:58.06; 62. Kahealani Garcia, Lahainaluna, 31:02.64; 63. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 31:42.75; 64. Jenaveve Jackson, Lahainaluna, 31:49.88; 65. Gullia Porter, King Kekaulike, 31:50.34; 66. Tenley Akutagawa, Molokai, 31:50.73; 67. Oona Griffin, Kihei Charter, 33:05.39; 68. Lucy Dryhurst, Maui High, 33:25.29; 69. Elisa Esquivel, Kihei Charter, 33:28.79; 70. Jasmine Begley, Baldwin, 33:31.61; 71. Alyssa Shimizu, Baldwin, 33:45.61; 72. Meredith Go, Molokai, 33:56.24; 73. Clara Merkel, Molokai, 34:19.28; 74. Kira Yamazaki-Gray, Molokai, 34:20.22; 75. Sadie Lipp, Kihei Charter, 36:16.76; 76. Samantha Maldonado, Maui High, 36:17.60; 77. Olivia Fukushima, Baldwin, 36:37.31; 78. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin, 39:03.56.

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 24, 2. King Kekaulike 52, 3. Seabury Hall 60, 4. Maui Prep 95, 5. Baldwin 137, 6. Lahainaluna 186, 7. Kihei Charter 193, 8. Lanai 197.

Individual–1. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 17:17.00; 2. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 17:18.24; 3. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:36.21; 4. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 18:27.24; 5. Ka’eo Keomaka, Seabury, 18:34.06; 6. Gabe Frampton, Seabury, 18:43.13; 7. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:46.65; 8. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 18:49.93; 9. Ozzie Doherty, Maui Prep, 18:51.27; 10. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 18:56.50; 11. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 19:00.14; 12. Colton Baldwin, Seabury, 19:12.45; 13. James Jarman, King Kekaulike, 19:30.58; 14. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 19:34.58; 15. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 19:39.92; 16. Drezen Feliciano, Maui High, 19:49.17; 17. Oscar Lincoln, King Kekaulike, 19:52.78; 18. James Judge, Seabury, 20:00.94; 19. Parker Churchill, Seabury, 20:08.33; 20. Louie Smith, Seabury, 20:11.02; 21. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 20:13.22; 22. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 20:15.78; 23. Jayden Fontanilla, Baldwin, 20:16.17; 24. Davin Giron, Maui High, 20:22.87; 25. Jared Magaoay, Maui High, 20:35.22; 26. Brandon Reese, Maui High, 20:53.49; 27. Innes Asher, Seabury, 20:55.74; 28. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 21:11.88; 29. Gable Beerer, Maui High, 21:14.95; 30. Ralph Cacayorin, Maui High, 21:26.04; 31. Sebastian Rosas, Maui High, 21:29.23; 32. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 21:29.56; 33. Miles Stone, Seabury, 21:33.18; 34. Connor McCarthy, Seabury, 21:33.99; 35. Travis Delos Santos, Baldwin, 21:42.65; 36. Drew Triplett, Maui Prep, 21:48.61; 37. Matthew Iverson, Maui Prep, 21:54.27; 38. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:55.37; 39. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:56.63; 40. Ryan Padron, Baldwin, 22:02.24; 41. Jacob Hinfrey, Maui High, 22:10.74; 42. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 22:13.52; 43. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:29.83; 44. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:34.61; 45. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:40.00; 46. Nixon Moffett, Lahainaluna, 22:41.15; 47. Keola Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:49.96; 48. Maxwell Anklam, Maui High, 22:54.44; 49. Isaiah Chee, Maui High, 23:00.08; 50. Ross Peck, Seabury, 23:02.55; 51. Mason Anklam, Maui High, 23:06.46; 52. Sevy Sconfienza, Maui High, 23:08.56; 53. Archie Aurelio, Baldwin, 23:09.14; 54. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 23:09.82; 55. Jacob Janikowski, Lanai, 23:10.83; 56. Nathan Amby, Lanai, 23:19.64; 57. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 23:23.98; 58. Coby Ravida, Baldwin, 23:24.59; 59. Matthew Takakura, Baldwin, 23:28.02; 60. Osean Ahyou-Harvet, King Kekaulike, 23:39.65; 61. Kainalu Bediamol, Maui High, 23:40.96; 62. Kai Shing, Baldwin, 23:42.83; 63. Akila Iguchi, Baldwin, 23:45.65; 64. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 23:46.30; 65. Camden Fugate, Lahainaluna, 23:51.50; 66. Niels Kleinschmidt, Maui Prep, 23:54.63; 67. Mark Ruaburo, Lanai, 23:55.15; 68. Christian Oliva, Lanai, 23:56.73; 69. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 23:57.08; 70. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 23:59.18; 71. Lucas Engh, Baldwin, 24:04.11; 72. Braydon Cabanilla, Seabury, 24:06.61; 73. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 24:22.98; 74. Duke Romanchak, Seabury, 24:24.94; 75. Duke Ottman, King Kekaulike, 24:41.64; 76. Devin Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 24:49.89; 77. Aidan Javier, Kihei Charter, 24:58.40; 78. Galen Okamoto, Maui High, 25:05.00; 79. Jack Driscoll, King Kekaulike, 25:07.72; 80. Noah Reisenauer, Seabury, 25:32.09; 81. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 25:37.72; 82. Koutaro Akiyama, Maui High, 25:40.40; 83. Andrew Webber, Maui Prep, 25:42.81; 84. Daniel Birkholz, Seabury, 25:46.30; 85. Konstan Konstantipoulos, Seabury, 25:47.67; 86. Jake Foley, Seabury, 25:54.99; 87. Gaige Okamoto, Maui High, 26:02.36; 88. Aiden Brown, Lahainaluna, 26:39.85; 89. Joshua Foley, Seabury, 26:49.06; 90. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 26:57.05; 91. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 27:01.19; 92. Owali Moeai, Hana, 27:12.54; 93. Laa Ponce, Baldwin, 28:33.13; 94. Fernan Aquino, Baldwin, 28:42.22; 95. Lachlan Carlsen, Seabury, 29:14.22; 96. Kai Andrews, Seabury, 29:30.87; 97. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 30:16.13; 98. Zachary Brunner, Seabury, 36:20.11; 99. Jason Huynh, Seabury, 39:19.14; 100. Jacob Jerome, Maui Prep, 41:30.33.