×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Rodeo

Sara-Rose Cluney makes a turn in 3-5 barrel racing during the MYRO/HHSRA Maui District shows held last weekend at Kaonoulu Ranch. EMY FERGUSON photos

MYRO/HHSRA Maui District Shows

At Kaonoulu Ranch, Makawao Arena

Saturday’s Unofficial Results

Keiki Show No. 1

K-2

Eva Jarman competes in high school double mugging.

Smarty roping–1. Charles Lopes 12.58, 2. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 17.56, 3. Kingston Abbey 20.25, 4. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 29.34, 5. Baylee Brown 32.30, 6. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 38.79, 7. Maddox Prones 40.11.

Barrel racing–1. Maddox Prones 24.385, 2. Melia Kipi 27.911, 3. Baylee Brown 29.497, 4. Kale’a Ferreira 30.245, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 31.573, 6. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 32.606, 7. Kingston Abbey 37.402, 8. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 85.458.

Goat undecorating–1. Maddox Prones 11.63, 2. Kale’a Ferreira 13.26, 3. Kingston Abbey 13.72, 4. Charles Lopes 14.41, 5. Melia Kipi 15.67, 6. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 17.13, 7. Baylee Brown 17.24, 8. Cameron Nuese 18.38, 9. Shae-Lynn Smith 20.29, 10. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 24.48, 11. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 24.90, 12. Mollie Fischer 26.18, 13. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 27.16.

Pole bending–1. Maddox Prones 31.057, 2. Kale’a Ferreira 38.067, 3. Baylee Brown 41.970, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 44.431, 5. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 48.997.

Calf riding–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 64 points.

Dion Kahiwa Augustiro competes in high school bareback bronc riding.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Payton Akana 19.599, 2. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 20.114, 3. Coco Acker 20.145, 4. Kaelynn Rice 20.164, 5. Moanikeala McNish 22.476, 6. Kindy Sproat 23.009, 7. Sara-Rose Cluney 24.715, 8. Nixon Nuese 25.424, 9. Trysten Carvalho 36.665, 10. Chloe Fischer 49.640.

Goat tying–1. Kaelynn Rice 20.14, 2. Sara-Rose Cluney 22.63, 3. Coco Acker 26.06, 4. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 27.31, 5. Kindy Sproat 27.84, 6. Payton Akana 38.42, 7. Nixon Nuese 42.77, 8. Moanikeala McNish 46.95.

Pole bending–1. Payton Akana 26.732, 2. Kaelynn Rice 27.041, 3. Coco Acker 27.381, 4. Sara-Rose Cluney 30.496, 5. Nixon Nuese 33.807, 6. Kindy Sproat 36.060, 7. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 44.517, 8. Moanikeala McNish 44.741, 9. Trysten Carvalho 46.896, 10. Alivia Tang 57.330, 11. Chloe Fischer 74.512.

Calf mugging–1. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona / Sara-Rose Cluney 32.85, 2. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona / Coco Acker 42.70, 3. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona / Kindy Sproat 49.17, 4. Nixon Nuese / Trysten Carvalho 54.59.

Serenity Texeira-Medeiros holds up a ribbon in K-2 goat undecorating.

Calf riding–1. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 64.

Junior/High School Show No. 1

Junior

Girls breakaway–1. Emily Coflin 4.46, 2. Bailey Sproat 4.78, 3. Miya Lu 22.16.

Boys breakaway–1. Charles CJ Medeiros 4.13, 2. Colten Kehano 20.24.

Dally team roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Colten Kehano 24.12, 2. Emily Coflin / Charles CJ Medeiros 33.57.

Barrel racing–1. Lea Bartlett 16.997, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 17.269, 3. Emily Coflin 17.425, 4. Phoenix Decoite 17.552, 5. Bailey Sproat 17.832, 6. Chaya Gomes 17.857, 7. Ruby Swanzy 17.955, 8. Violet Aarona 18.833, 9. Nanea Bonacorsi 19.247, 10. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 19.260, 11. Jayan Carvalho 19.596, 12. Miya Lu 19.686, 13. Asena Wolfgramm 20.656, 14. Jayci Jay Magalianes 21.569, 15. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 22.121, 16. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 25.030.

Chute dogging–1. Frank Bonacorsi 3.99, 2. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 38.64.

Boys tie down roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi 17.21.

Girls goat tying–1. Chaya Gomes 14.57, 2. Emily Coflin 15.57, 3. Bailey Sproat 15.78, 4. Jayci Jay Magalianes 16.18, 5. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.45, 6. Phoenix Decoite 18.49, 7. Miya Lu 19.71, 8. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 21.14, 9. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 23.29.

Boys goat tying–1. Charles CJ Medeiros 13.83, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 16.60, 3. Colten Kehano 17.82, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 25.05.

Ribbon roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Chaya Gomes 13.79, 2. Colten Kehano / Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 18.810, 3. Frank Bonacorsi / Violet Aarona 24.29.

Girls pole bending–1. Chaya Gomes 22.537, 2. Emily Coflin 22.851, 3. Lea Bartlett 24.510, 4. Miya Lu 24.570, 5. Phoenix Decoite 25.047, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 25.297, 7. Violet Aarona 27.072, 8. Jayan Carvalho 27.761, 9. Bailey Sproat 27.772, 10. Elizabeth Miranda 28.154, 11. Asena Wolfgramm 28.497, 12. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 30.329, 13. Ruby Swanzy 30.760, 14 Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 31.481.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Nanea Bonacorsi 40.23, 2. Elizabeth Miranda / Chaya Gomes 59.01.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 62 points.

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 3.04, 2. Laura Coflin 4.80, 3. Kalena Kehano 10.39.

Dally team roping–1. Daniel Miranda / Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 15.64, 2. Aryka Diego / Dylan Aguiar 14.88.

Barrel racing–1. Kalena Kehano 17.793, 2. Aryka Diego 17.916, 3. Laura Coflin 18.230, 4. Emily Ferguson 18.504, 5. Luna Graham-Milligan 18.530, 6. Sharon Balberdi 19.546, 7. Angelina Darr 20.652, 8. Isabella Stolley 20.949, 9. Kaylia Ferguson 22.750, 10. Tori Lu 23.248.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 19.92.

Goat tying–1. Isabella Stolley 15.20, 2. Kalena Kehano 17.99, 3. Alyson Panglao 18.13, 4. Laura Coflin 20.03, 5. Tori Lu 20.11, 6. Kaylia Ferguson 22.59, 7. Rhylee Nahale 26.62, 8. Angelina Darr 26.84, 9. Emily Ferguson 28.86.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 70 points.

Pole bending–1. Laura Coflin 21.624, 2. Isabella Stolley 23.877, 3. Kalena Kehano 23.917, 4. Aryka Diego 27.980, 5. Sharon Balberdi 29.292, 6. Angelina Darr 30.347, 7. Alyson Panglao 31.494, 8. Emily Ferguson 31.495, 9. Kaylia Ferguson 34.996.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Kalena Kehano / Dylan Aguiar 29.37, 2. Dylan Aguiar / Daniel Miranda 33.04, 3. Aryka Diego / Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 42.37, 4. Aryka Diego / Eva Jarman 56.39.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Dylan Aguiar 25.97.

Sunday’s Results

Leadline Show No. 1

Leadline

Barrel racing–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 31.607, 2. Ezekiel DeCoite 33.885, 3. Wailoa Vegas 34.390, 4. Robbie Fisher 40.503, 5. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 41.068, 6. Kymani Kekiwi 52.210, 7. Kainalu Maukele 55.773, 8. Wyatt Briggs 71.222.

Goat undecorating–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 12.21, 2. Ezekiel DeCoite 14.29, 3. Wailoa Vegas 14.49, 4. Kylee Lau 14.55, 5. Kymani Kekiwi 15.05, 6. Robbie Fisher 18.61, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 21.45, 8. Kainalu Maukele 27.31, 9. Wyatt Briggs 29.28.

Pole bending–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 22.719, 2. Ezekiel DeCoite 28.957, 3. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 29.875, 4. Kylee Lau 30.317, 5. Wailoa Vegas 31.082, 6. Robbie Fisher 32.511, 7. Kainalu Maukele 37.187, 8. Kymani Kekiwi 45.209, 9. Wyatt Briggs 61.267.

Junior/High School Show No. 2

Junior

Bareback steer bronc riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 64 points.

Girls breakaway–1. Chaya Gomes 4.880.

Boys breakaway–1. Charles CJ Medeiros 3.96, 2. Colten Kehano 4.32, 3. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 5.51.

Dally team roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Colten Kehano 12.80, 2. Bailey Sproat / Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 23.63.

Barrel racing–1. Lea Bartlett 16.830, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 16.888, 3. Phoenix Decoite 17.373, 4. Bailey Sproat 17.432, 5. Chaya Gomes 17.493, 6. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 17.831, 7. Violet Aarona 18.317, 8. Miya Lu 18.977, 9. Jayan Carvalho 19.201, 10. Jayci Jay Magalianes 20.804, 11. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 21.310, 12. Emily Coflin 22.323, 13. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 23.653, 14. Nanea Bonacorsi 24.062, 15. Ruby Swanzy 27.804.

Chute dogging–1. Colten Kehano 5.17, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 9.84, 3. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 15.80.

Boys tie down roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi 17.61.

Girls goat tying–1. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 14.00, 2. Miya Lu 14.70, 3. Elizabeth Miranda 14.73, 4. Chaya Gomes 14.75, 5. Emily Coflin 15.29, 6. Violet Aarona 15.38, 7. Bailey Sproat 16.05, 8. Lea Bartlett 17.32, 9. Nanea Bonacorsi 17.98, 10. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 26.29.

Boys goat tying–1. Charles CJ Medeiros 14.07, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 17.42, 3. Colten Kehano 21.77, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 25.18.

Ribbon roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Lea Bartlett 10.02, 2. Bailey Sproat / Colten Kehano 17.02, 3. Colten Kehano / Violet Aarona 24.04.

Girls pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 22.473, 2. Chaya Gomes 23.036, 3. Elizabeth Miranda 23.043, 4. Jayan Carvalho 26.811, 5. Ruby Swanzy 27.052, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 29.563, 7. Jayci Jay Magalianes 30.44, 8. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 31.013, 9. Phoenix Decoite 33.480, 10. Violet Aarona 33.709, 11. Miya Lu 35.178, 12. Lea Bartlett 43.581.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi / Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 40.87, 2. Frank Bonacorsi / Colten Kehano 44.40.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 66 points.

Breakaway–1. Laura Coflin 4.34, 2. Isabella Stolley 6.98, 3. Kalena Kehano 10.17.

Dally team roping–1. Daniel Miranda / Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 13.85, 2. Aryka Diego / Dylan Aguiar 10.59.

Barrel racing–1. Aryka Diego 17.302, 2. Laura Coflin 17.828, 3. Ellie May Brown 18.011, 4. Kalena Kehano 18.053, 5. Isabella Stolley 18.257, 6. Angelina Darr 21.274, 7. Tori Lu 22.544, 8. Emily Ferguson 23.751, 9. Luna Graham-Milligan 24.027, 10. Rhylee Nahale 25.201, 11. Alyson Panglao 27.493, 12. Kaylia Ferguson 27.918, 13. Sharon Balberdi 29.478.

Steer wrestling–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 14.654.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 12.85.

Goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 12.51, 2. Alyson Panglao 14.24, 3. Ellie May Brown 14.41, 4. Aryka Diego 18.36, 5. Tori Lu 18.49, 6. Kaylia Ferguson 19.64, 7. Rhylee Nahale 21.06, 8. Emily Ferguson 22.18, 9. Laura Coflin 23.77.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 67 points, 2. Blaize Texeira 60.

Pole bending–1. Kalena Kehano 23.047, 2. Aryka Diego 23.134, 3. Isabella Stolley 23.912, 4. Ellie May Brown 24.159, 5. Emily Ferguson 25.247, 6. Luna Graham-Milligan 26.476, 7. Laura Coflin 27.062, 8. Angelina Darr 27.495, 9. Sharon Balberdi 28.863, 10. Tori Lu 30.609, 11. Kaylia Ferguson 31.172.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Kalena Kehano / Dylan Aguiar 27.7, 2. Aryka Diego / Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 34.97, 3. Dylan Aguiar / Daniel Miranda 53.20.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Dylan Aguiar 25.68, 2. Kalena Kehano 40.44.