×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Jody Singsank taps the ball over the net during the Marriott’s Maui Ocean Club Wiki Wiki Tiki Pickleball Tournament on Saturday at the Kapalua Tennis Garden. The Maui News / DAKOTA GROSSMAN photos

Pickleball

Marriott’s Maui Ocean Club Wiki Wiki Tiki Pickleball Tournament

Saturday’s Top Finishers

At Kapalua Tennis Garden

Round Robin Format

Todd Kawasaki hits a return.

Advance–1. Lamaur Madrid, 2. Patrick Holland, 3. Todd Kawasaki , 4. Todd Stupe.

Intermediate–1. Aaron Mark, 2. Peter Yap, 3. Greg Smith, 4. Juliet Bundschuh.

Beginners–1. Micheal Powers, 2. Fred Schriefer, 3. Makana Ale, 4. Tawney Lee Hunt.

Paddling

Na Wahine O Ke Kai

Todd Stupe hits the pickleball while round 4 teammate Lamaur Madrid gets in position.

Sunday’s Results

41 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu

Open–1. Team Bradley 6:27:00, 2. Mana Ula 6:42:41, 3. Lanikai Canoe Club Pohako’ele’ele 6:45:38, 4. Hui Nalu Uncle Jimmy Olds 6:47:16, 5. Maui Jim 6:56:17, 6. Kawaihae 7:02:57, 7. Puna Canoe Club Kupa’a 7:19:59, 8. Kai Opua Ale 7:25:11, 9. Team Japan Aia Mana 7:27:20, 10. Kai Ehitu Nalani Momi 7:30:28, 11. Kailua Canoe Club Kahinihiniula 7:31:04, 12. Puna Canoe Club Mahealani 7:38:27, 13. Healani Canoe Club Yama 7:41:03, 14. Lolo Malolo Haleiwa Outrigger 7:42:36, 15. Manu O Ke Kai 7:44:49, 16. Hui Nalu Mokuahi 7:53:12, 17. Wahine O Keoua Paea 7:54:07, 18. Lanikai Canoe Club Keoki K 7:59:29, 19. Hui Nalu Team Hokupa’a 8:01:54, 20. Kamehameha Canoe Club Hilo 8:06:31, 21. Wailea Canoe Club Puiki 8:07:58, 22. Keahiakahoe-4 4 Hygienic Store 8:13:47, 23. Wahine O Wakinekona Team Wow Laulau 8:18:53, 24. Lanikai Canoe Club Moku Iki 8:19:03, 25. Kai Opua Tesoro 8:21:10, 26. Kailua Canoe Club/kcc Novice Crew Lapauil 8:24:29, 27. Imua 8:25:32, 28. Gsocc Golden State Outrigger 8:26:41, 29. Kai Ehitu Novice Maidens 8:42:58, 30. Koa Kai 8:43:11, 31. Lokahi 8:44:39, 32. Kailua Canoe Club Maka’ala ‘Elua 8:52:59, 33. Alapa Hoe Canoe Club Lehualani 9:05:04, 34. New Hope 9:29:25, 35. Leeward Kai Canoe Club 9:33:26, 36. Wahine Kiakahi 9:33:55.

Unlimited–1. Rabbit Kekai 6:47:53, 2. Noio 6:51:31, 3. Outrigger Canoe Club Moli 7:14:25, 4. Pu’uwai 7:25:23, 5. Okalani 7:38:01, 6. Koa’e 7:41:17.

Koa–1. Lanikai Canoe Club 7:28:47, 2. Hui Lanakila Tarita 8:01:09.

Christalyn Silva runs to hit the ball.

Juniors–1. Hawaiian 7:21:03, 2. Outrigger Canoe Club 7:25:43, 3. Lanikai Canoe Club Ikaika 7:39:03, 4. Manu O Ke Kai Ka Uhane O Haleiwa 8:50:00, 5. Hui Nalu 8:53:57, 6. Mana Wahine Hilina’i 8:56:19, 7. Lanikai Canoe Club Mahoahoa 9:21:53.

Masters 40–1. Gil’s Tutubangbang Girls 7:14:57, 2. Outrigger 7:16:48, 3. Kailua Blue 7:25:30, 4. Pu’uwai 7:35:48, 5. Lae’ula O Kai Red 7:52:09, 6. Kailua Canoe Club Kumaikalala 8:21:39.

Masters 50–1. Pacific Aunties 7:26:57, 2. Kamuela 8:07:27, 3. Lae’ula O Kai Green 8:11:14, 4. Hawaiian Masters Aunties 8:43:46, 5. Waikiki Yacht Club Makanani 9:09:57.

Masters 55–1. Kailua Canoe Club 7:56:09, 2. Na Mana Wahine O Oceanmele Mau Kamana 8:27:11, 3. Hunakai Masters Kaupiko 8:41:25, 4. New Hope 8:50:35, 5. Waikiki Yacht Club Piinaio 9:03:29.

Masters 60–1. Oliliko 8:08:52, 2. Haleiwa Outrigger Canoe Club La’anui 8:34:24, 3. New Hope 8:48:05.