×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

MIL DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Result

Play-in: Lahainaluna def. Maui High 26-24, 18-25, 24-26, 25-19, 17-15

Today’s Matches

Semifinal: No. 1 King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna at Maui High, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal: No. 2 Kamehameha Maui vs. No. 3 Baldwin at Maui High, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Match

Tournament final at Maui High, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Match

Overall championship or second-place playoff, if necessary, at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

MAGSA SHORT-COURSE MEET

Satuday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

8 and under

25-yard freestyle–1. Stella Anderson, IA, 20.37; 2. Avery Richardson, Lahaina, 21.17; 3. Malu Abrantes, MDSC, 21.48; 4. Grace Cherry, Lahaina, 21.83; 5. Martina Pineda-Rodriguez, Lahaina, 21.88.

25 breaststroke–1. Malu Abrantes, MDSC, 25.52; 2. Juliet De Robles Saxvold, Lahaina, 26.98; 3. Stella Anderson, IA, 29.79; 4. Lana Virgino, Maui, 34.23; 5. Gabby Chua, Maui, 43.09.

25 backstroke–1. Olivia Carter, HSC, 23.62; 2. Stella Anderson, IA, 25.59; 3. Oto Wada, HSC, 25.83; 4. Malu Abrantes, MDSC, 27.08; 5. Lana Virgino, Maui, 27.60.

25 butterfly–1. Olivia Carter, HSC, 23.66; 2. Oto Wada, HSC, 25.61; 3. Stella Anderson, IA, 26.42; 4. Malu Abrantes, MDSC, 27.43; 5. Lana Virgino, Maui, 32.54.

100 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Stella Anderson, Alyssa Hoag, Sofia Gaggero, Amalia Starmer) 1:42.32.

9-10

25 freestyle–1. Zoey Offergeld, Lahaina, 18.23; 2. Jersea Borneman, Lahaina, 19.38; 3. Bella Molina, IA, 19.85; 4. Juliette Jucker, Lahaina, 20.70; 5. Hailey Ponichtera, HSC, 24.75.

25 breaststroke–1. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 23.00; 2. Abi Rogers, Lahaina, 23.73; 3. Juliette Jucker, Lahaina, 25.91; 4. Stella Pogni, Lahaina, 27.91.

25 backstroke–1. Bella Molina, IA, 18.73; 2. Hope Berry, MDSC, 20.69; 3. Lila Devery, Maui, 27.49; 4. Hailey Ponichtera, HSC, 29.08.

25 butterfly–1. Emery Page, MDSC, 24.41.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:12.32; 2. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:12.71; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:12.90; 4. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 1:16.27; 5. Bella Molina, IA, 1:21.04.

50 breaststroke–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 42.79; 2. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 45.72; 3. Amalia Starmer, IA, 48.36; 4. Emery Page, MDSC, 48.39; 5. Mia Lee, Lahaina, 50.56.

200 IM–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 2:52.01; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 3:00.28; 3. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 3:26.72; 4. Eva Starmer, IA, 3:34.19.

100 backstroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:22.48; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:28.40; 3. Bella Molina, IA, 1:29.94; 4. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 1:37.68; 5. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 1:42.92.

50 butterfly–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 33.58; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 42.31; 3. Hope Berry, MDSC, 47.79; 4. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 48.69; 5. Amalia Starmer, IA, 50.34.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Hope Berry, Po Eyre, Alessandra Conti, Emery Page) 3:16.45.

10-12

500 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 6:00.39; 2. Ava Castillo, Maui, 6:14.95; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 6:21.40; 4. Amanda Carter, HSC, 6:33.15; 5. Gabby Jones, HSC, 6:55.93.

11-12

100 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:02.65; 2. Amanda Carter, HSC, 1:09.32; 3. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 1:09.65; 4. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 1:11.80; 5. Gabby Jones, HSC, 1:12.16.

50 breaststroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 35.96; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 38.45; 3. Gabby Jones, HSC, 40.47; 4. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 40.52; 5. Gianna Pogni, Lahaina, 41.24.

200 IM–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 2:33.35; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:39.08; 3. Aika Swanson, HSC, 2:41.49; 4. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 2:55.87; 5. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 2:58.30.

100 backstroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:12.33; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:17.84; 3. Krystiana Torricer, Maui, 1:22.28; 4. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 1:24.08; 5. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 1:24.20.

50 butterfly–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 31.87; 2. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 34.29; 3. Amanda Carter, HSC, 36.90; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 40.43; 5. Ava Vila, Maui, 41.77.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Kaysa Ong, Krystiana Torricer, Caitlyn Antonio, Ava Castillo) 2:06.95, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘B’ 2:15.66.

13-14

500 freestyle–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 5:27.51; 2. Helena Colletta, HSC, 5:30.08; 3. Melia Lee, IA, 5:37.35; 4. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 5:39.41; 5. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 5:59.62.

50 butterfly–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 28.63; 2. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 32.55; 3. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 32.64; 4. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 35.54; 5. Mia Kosianowski, Lahaina, 37.72.

200 freestyle–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 2:05.97; 2. Helena Colletta, HSC, 2:06.03; 3. Melia Lee, IA, 2:10.06; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:13.36; 5. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 2:23.86.

200 IM–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:19.25; 2. Melia Lee, IA, 2:22.23; 3. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:42.32; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 2:45.84; 5. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 3:08.10.

100 backstroke–1. Melia Lee, IA, 1:07.75; 2. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 1:21.27; 3. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 1:23.02; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 1:23.73; 5. Kailani Ibanez, IA, 1:24.21.

100 breaststroke–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 1:13.63; 2. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:17.70; 3. Cami Nakagawa, IA, 1:32.09; 4. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 1:32.33; 5. Kaylee Rupert, Maui, 1:33.67.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Kaylee Rupert, Lala Vila, Kaylie Lopes, Anna Corpuz) 2:27.07.

15-18

500 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 5:22.37; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 5:26.43; 3. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 5:28.30; 4. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 5:32.65; 5. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 5:36.57.

50 butterfly–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 25.86; 2. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 28.76; 3. Keanna Campbell, IA, 29.94; 4. Kylie Carter, HSC, 29.96; 5. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina, 30.88.

200 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 2:00.91; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 2:02.18; 3. Kylie Carter, HSC, 2:03.15; 4. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 2:05.71; 5. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:06.17.

200 butterfly–1. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 2:25.11; 2. Caroline Short, MDSC, 2:30.60.

200 IM–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:24.86; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 2:27.71; 3. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 2:31.01; 4. Brookie Jones, HSC, 2:40.28; 5. Kyra Ong, Maui, 2:46.37.

100 backstroke–1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 1:01.95; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 1:04.21; 3. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 1:10.57; 4. Yasmina Vafaie, MDSC, 1:17.60; 5. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 1:20.83.

100 breaststroke–1. Afton Page, MDSC, 1:17.58; 2. Kamalani Figueroa, IA, 1:33.87; 3. Yasmina Vafaie, MDSC, 1:34.88.

Open

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Jordynn Brown, Mari Yamamoto, Kamille Pellettieri, Kalla Pellettieri) 1:52.05, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 1:57.77, 3. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 2:22.08.

Boys

8 and under

25 freestyle–1. Milo Merrill, Lahaina, 19.85; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 21.37; 3. Aison Galicinao, IA, 21.59; 4. Gabe Fischer, Lahaina, 21.72; 5. Cole Zupner, IA, 22.63.

25 breaststroke–1. Cole Zupner, IA, 29.34; 2. Yahng McCormick, IA, 38.81.

25 backstroke–1. Connor Ventura, Maui, 23.94; 2. Yahng McCormick, IA, 27.52; 3. Nick Almiron, Maui, 28.54; 4. Aidan Koval, Maui, 29.26; 5. Cole Zupner, IA, 30.49.

100 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Israel Marshall, Yahng McCormick, Cole Zupner, Matrix Prest) 2:01.50.

9-10

25 freestyle–1. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 15.70; 2. Cruz Storer, Lahaina, 16.18; 3. Iqui Sanchez-Udave, Lahaina, 16.40; 4. Jake Whitmer, MDSC, 19.35; 5. Kanoa Souza-Ting, IA, 21.77.

25 breaststroke–1. Cruz Storer, Lahaina, 22.00; 2. Eli Hegrenes, Lahaina, 24.47; 3. Andrei Masslon, Lahaina, 25.01; 4. Jake Whitmer, MDSC, 25.83; 5. Kanoa Souza-Ting, IA, 29.80.

25 backstroke–1. Jake Whitmer, MDSC, 22.65; 2. Trey Andaya, Maui, 26.25; 3. Syrus Vafaie, MDSC, 26.36; 4. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 27.43; 5. Brendan Seykora, MDSC, 28.58.

25 butterfly–1. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 26.32; 2. Connor Kisiel, IA, 38.89.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:03.06; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 1:06.01; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 1:13.33; 4. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:16.68; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:16.76.

50 breaststroke–1. Logan Castillo, Maui, 40.87; 2. Zeke Chang, IA, 44.74; 3. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 47.50; 4. Syrus Vafaie, MDSC, 48.63; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 49.34.

200 IM–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:36.79; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 2:44.95.

100 backstroke–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:16.99; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 1:19.96; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 1:25.20; 4. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:38.98; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:42.65.

50 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 33.03; 2. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 38.61; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 40.33; 4. Nick Almiron, Maui, 46.65; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 48.44.

200 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Enigo Mendoza, Brody Lynch, Aison Galicinao, Zeke Chang) 3:01.68, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 3:04.45, 3. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 3:06.08.

10-12

500 freestyle–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 5:48.27; 2. Makoa Page, MDSC, 6:12.70; 3. LJ Almiron, Maui, 6:14.11; 4. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 6:24.37; 5. Makohia Hong, Maui, 6:31.77.

11-12

100 freestyle–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:00.03; 2. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 1:07.60; 3. Jai Galicinao, IA, 1:09.21; 4. Ezra Offergeld, Lahaina, 1:10.47.

50 breaststroke–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 36.10; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui, 36.62; 3. Makoa Page, MDSC, 36.93; 4. Jai Galicinao, IA, 37.31; 5. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 38.84.

200 IM–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 2:38.09; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui, 2:46.86; 3. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 3:04.07; 4. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 3:13.74.

100 backstroke–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:13.62; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:21.24; 3. Jai Galicinao, IA, 1:22.43; 4. Dave Pacson, Maui, 1:52.65.

50 butterfly–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 31.74; 2. Jai Galicinao, IA, 37.63; 3. Makoa Page, MDSC, 39.94; 4. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 41.07; 5. Dave Pacson, Maui, 52.01.

13-14

500 freestyle–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 4:54.74; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 5:15.03; 3. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 5:21.60; 4. Niji Wada, HSC, 5:53.92; 5. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 6:26.81.

50 butterfly–1. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 26.61; 2. Legend Storer, Lahaina, 31.15; 3. Byron Ellis, IA, 37.37; 4. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 40.67.

200 freestyle–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 1:48.95; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:56.51; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 1:57.83; 4. Niji Wada, HSC, 2:16.66; 5. Legend Storer, Lahaina, 2:16.78.

200 IM–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 2:01.44; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:19.99; 3. Byron Ellis, IA, 2:55.16.

100 backstroke–1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:06.34; 2. Niji Wada, HSC, 1:12.88; 3. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 1:13.12; 4. Enzo Queirolo, IA, 1:22.25.

100 breaststroke–1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:13.95; 2. Byron Ellis, IA, 1:27.98; 3. Enzo Queirolo, IA, 1:50.26.

15-18

500 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 4:52.81; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 4:53.74; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 4:56.03; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 5:18.29; 5. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 5:40.86.

50 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 23.98; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 25.54; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 25.60; 4. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 28.74; 5. Cam Eyre, MDSC, 30.91.

200 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 1:47.72; 2. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:48.22; 3. Carl McNabb, HSC, 1:49.11; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:58.96; 5. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 2:07.90.

200 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 2:03.58; 2. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:12.73.

200 IM–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:11.50.

100 backstroke–1. Sola Wada, HSC, 1:14.12.

100 breaststroke–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:06.06; 2. Cam Eyre, MDSC, 1:18.05; 3. Ryunosuke Hattori, HSC, 1:19.92

19 and over

200 IM–1. Kevin Drake, MDSC, 2:24.94.

Open

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Ryan Wise, Cam Eyre, Kevin Drake, T.J. Barrett) 1:41.30.

Mixed

10 and under

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Logan Castillo, Alexa Ventura, Aliesha Almiron, Ryan Ong) 2:10.66, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:51.33.

11-12

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Amanda Carter, Kamake’e Zane, Kai Pellettieri, Aika Swanson) 2:09.57.

13-14

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Helena Colletta, Kaito Swanson, Niji Wada, Tulip Hori) 1:55.04.

GOLF

AJA WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Ace–Cheryl Garcia 73.

Net–1. Moon Nakano 71, 2. Mae Karimoto 76, 3. Ernette Asato 77.

Closest to the pin–A flight: No. 2: Cinthia Mayer; No. 16: Moon Nakano. B flight: No. 2; Cheryl Garcia.