×

Wakefield leads Sabers to dominant showing at MIL XC meet in Hana

The Maui News

Damon Wakefield led a strong Maui High School contingent that took six of the top seven places in the boys race of Maui Interscholastic League cross country meet No. 3 on Saturday in Hana.

Wakefield picked up his second win of the season by crossing the finish line in 16 minutes, 38.11 seconds. Adam Hakola (16:52.41) was second, Hunter Shields (17:14.85) third, Connor Kong (17:56.06) fourth and Jared Cantere (18:13.54) sixth as the defending state champion Sabers dominated with just 16 points. Drezen Feliciano (18:18.23) placed seventh.

King Kekaulike’s Madelyn Dougherty earned her second win of the year in the girls race, finishing in 21:14.41, just ahead of Maui High’s Austin Ruppenthal (21:20.79).

Na Alii edged the Sabers for the girls team title, 27-32.

The next MIL meet is Saturday at King Kekaulike.

MIL Meet No. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Hana

Girls

Team–1. King Kekaulike 27, 2. Maui High 32, 3. Kihei Charter 73.

Individual–1. Madelyn Dougherty, King Kekaulike, 21:14.41; 2. Austin Ruppenthal, Maui High, 21:20.79; 3. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 22:43.42; 4. Drayton Ruppenthal, Maui High, 22:45.54; 5. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 23:09.77; 6. Olivia Bosich, Maui Prep, 23:16.58; 7. Emma Ayresman, King Kekaulike, 23:25.44; 8. Therize Millare, Maui High, 23:31.71; 9. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 23:49.97; 10. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 24:01.38; 11. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 24:19.73; 12. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 24:22.96; 13. Charlotte O’Brien, Kihei Charter, 24:34.45; 14. Devon Hardy, King Kekaulike, 24:34.88; 15. Hi’e Luna-Beamer, Maui High, 24:59.49; 16. Taylor Macias, Maui High, 25:04.03; 17. Aaryanna Lonzaga, Maui High, 25:14.82; 18. Jenna Boggs, Baldwin, 25:34.35; 19. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 26:17.48; 20. Nadine Cunha, Maui Prep, 26:22.14; 21. Natalie Dziuban, King Kekaulike, 26:23.31; 22. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 26:33.60; 23. Eden Newman, King Kekaulike, 26:35.27; 24. Lily Werner, Kihei Charter, 26:51.43; 25. McKenzie Kubo-Li, Maui High, 27:12.44; 26. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 27:15.02; 27. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:21.19; 28. Isabella Sabado, King Kekaulike, 27:42.55; 29. Natea Rosete-Tokuhisa, Maui High, 27:43.00; 30. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 28:01.07; 31. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 28:04.07; 32. Jizel De Leon, Baldwin, 29:03.06; 33. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 29:03.51; 34. Clara Asay, Hana, 29:11.16; 35. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 29:21.54; 36. Oona Griffin, Kihei Charter, 31:50.32; 37. Jenaveve Jackson, Lahainaluna, 31:50.76.

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 16, 2. Kihei Charter 89, 3. Baldwin 94, 4. King Kekaulike 119, 5. Lahainaluna 123, 6. Molokai 129, 7. Maui High 131.

Individual–1. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 16:38.11; 2. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 16:52.41; 3. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 17:14.85; 4. Connor Kong, Maui High, 17:56.06; 5. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 17:57.22; 6. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 18:13.54; 7. Drezen Feliciano, Maui High, 18:18.23; 8. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 18:39.82; 9. Quinn Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 18:49.28; 10. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 19:06.65; 11. Brandon Reese, Maui High, 19:28.70; 12. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 19:32.45; 13. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 19:34.75; 14. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 19:46.88; 15. Jayden Fontanilla, Baldwin, 19:52.05; 16. Kamalu Kaawa-Richardson, Molokai, 20:01.81; 17. Jared Magaoay, Maui High, 20:03.44; 18. Namaka Ross, Molokai, 20:30.10; 19. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 20:45.22; 20. Nixon Moffett, Lahainaluna, 20:45.61; 21. Archie Aurelio, Baldwin, 21:15.17; 22. Sebastian Rosas, Maui High, 21:15.47; 23. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:21.92; 24. Aidan Javier, Kihei Charter, 21:22.78; 25. Camden Fugate, Lahainaluna, 21:32.30; 26. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 21:32.71; 27. Liam Bausch, King Kekaulike, 22:01.94; 28. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:29.09; 29. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 22:30.58; 30. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:59.44; 31. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 23:02.01; 32. Colton Decoite, King Kekaulike, 23:28.36; 33. Ashton Greenleaf, Molokai, 23:29.89; 34. David Florez, Kihei Charter, 23:36.49; 35. Kamaheu Ward, Molokai, 23:37.85; 36. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 23:42.54; 37. Akili Pule-Albino, Molokai, 23:45.72; 38. Devin Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 24:21.34; 39. Gage Bailey, King Kekaulike, 25:45.34; 40. Cameron Burns, Maui Prep, 26:21.39; 41. Justin Sanchez, Molokai, 26:29.50; 42. Owali Moeai, Hana, 26:41.94; 43. Will Hess, Kihei Charter, 27:16.78; 44. Caden Wheeler, Maui Prep, 27:23.92; 45. Andrew Webber, Maui Prep, 28:10.97; 46. Roscoe Toulouse, Seabury, 28:56.38; 47. Aiden Brown, Lahainaluna, 31:01.44.