×

Wakefield, Volner take first place at MIL meet No. 4

Wakefield

PUKALANI — Maui High School’s Damon Wakefield and Seabury’s Kaylee Volner ran to wins under sunny skies Saturday at Maui Interscholastic League meet No. 4.

On the campus of King Kekaulike, Wakefield finished the course strong with a time of 16 minutes, 25.01 seconds, helping the Sabers to capture the team title with 28 points.

Teammates Hunter Shields and Adam Hakola stayed close behind with times 16:40.84 and 16:44.46, respectively.

“I think we feel pretty good physically, mentally we’re working on a better race strategy, trying to keep everybody a little bit closer,” Wakefield said. “Our four, five and six are kind of close to each other, so ideally we can be closer for MILs and get a better score, and eventually for states.”

Wakefield said the defending Division I state champion Sabers owe their success to the team’s willingness to hold one another accountable and to the coaching staff.

Volner

“Our coaches don’t let any details by,” he said. “We finish every workout hard and sometimes we’ll do a little bit more.”

In the girls race, Spartans sophomore Volner outlasted teammate Kallalei Ryden to win with a time of 20:01.48, which led Seabury Hall to a team title with 30 points.

Ryden crossed in 20:46.99.

With the MIL and state championships — both set for Seabury’s home turf — right around the corner on Oct. 26 and Nov. 2, respectively, Volner is happy to see her training kicking in.

“It felt really good, it feels nice to be back,” Volner said. “Last week we went to Punahou (Invitational) and that was a turning point for me because it was my first really competitive race in a long time, and I got a really good outcome that I was happy with. So, I’m excited to keep progressing and see how our team can place at states and I can place at states.”

* Dakota Grossman is at dgrossman@mauinews.com.

MIL meet No. 4

Saturday’s Results

At King Kekaulike

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 28, 2. Seabury Hall 41, 3. King Kekaulike 76, 4. Baldwin 127, 5. Kihei Charter 130, 6. Maui Prep 137.

Individual–1. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 16:25.01; 2. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 16:40.84; 3. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 16:44.46; 4. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 17:29.15; 5. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 17:33.62; 6. Ka’eo Keomaka, Seabury, 17:37.82; 7. Kai Merrill, Seabury, 17:45.02; 8. Colton Baldwin, Seabury, 17:49.07; 9. Gabe Frampton, Seabury, 17:54.85; 10. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:00.47; 11. Cole Davidson, Seabury, 18:07.41; 12. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 18:12.96; 13. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 18:14.67; 14. Louie Smith, Seabury, 18:25.97; 15. Quinn Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 18:26.55; 16. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 18:38.23; 17. Parker Churchill, Seabury, 18:44.10; 18. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 18:47.11; 19. Davin Giron, Maui High, 18:50.54; 20. James Jarman, King Kekaulike, 18:56.08; 21. Drezen Feliciano, Maui High, 18:59.94; 22. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 19:13.74; 23. Miles Stone, Seabury, 19:33.90; 24. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 19:42.48; 25. Ralph Cacayorin, Maui High, 19:45.50; 26. Jayden Fontanilla, Baldwin, 19:47.89; 27. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 19:51.67; 28. Nixon Moffett, Lahainaluna, 19:53.91; 29. Innes Asher, Seabury, 19:54.33; 30. Sebastian Rosas, Maui High, 20:05.38; 31. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 20:11.77; 32. Archie Aurelio, Baldwin, 20:16.16; 33. Gable Beerer, Maui High, 20:21.39; 34. Maxwell Anklam, Maui High, 20:24.85; 35. Jacob Hinfrey, Maui High, 20:27.27; 36. Connor McCarthy, Seabury, 20:28.95; 37. Gabriel Girardin, Seabury, 20:30.03; 38. Jared Magaoay, Maui High, 20:35.23; 39. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:01.81; 40. Matthew Iverson, Maui Prep, 21:07.78; 41. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 21:08.52; 42. Kainalu Bediamol, Maui High, 21:30.86; 43. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 21:37.05; 44. Camden Fugate, Lahainaluna, 21:39.91; 45. Ross Peck, Seabury, 21:40.25; 46. Braydon Cabanilla, Seabury, 21:42.23; 47. Aidan Javier, Kihei Charter, 21:45.19; 48. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 21:47.19; 49. Mason Anklam, Maui High, 21:48.18; 50. Keola Eldredge, Baldwin, 21:48.73; 51. Jacob Janikowski, Lanai, 21:58.94; 52. Coby Ravida, Baldwin, 22:00.15; 53. Galen Okamoto, Maui High, 22:00.52; 54. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 22:01.39; 55. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:20.88; 56. Christian Oliva, Lanai, 22:21.11; 57. Sevy Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:30.43; 58. Konstan Konstantipoulos, Seabury, 22:37.10; 59. Jake Foley, Seabury, 22:39.79; 60. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 22:42.84; 61. Laa Ponce, Baldwin, 22:43.11; 62. Noah Reisenauer, Seabury, 22:55.93; 63. Daniel Birkholz, Seabury, 22:59.52; 64. Niels Kleinschmidt, Maui Prep, 23:09.51; 65. Mark Ruaburo, Lanai, 23:13.13; 66. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 23:34.36; 67. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 23:48.52; 68. Duke Ottman, King Kekaulike, 24:00.98; 69. Kai Frostad, Kekaulike, 24:01.51; 70. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 24:09.60; 71. David Florez, Kihei Charter, 24:14.79; 72. Gaige Okamoto, Maui High, 24:48.08; 73. Dane Ottman, King Kekaulike, 25:08.22; 74. Jason Esquivel, Maui High, 25:08.55; 75. Cameron Burns, Maui Prep, 25:34.08; 76. Isaiah Chee, Maui High, 25:45.58; 77. Fernan Aquino, Baldwin, 26:04.82; 78. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 27:08.02; 79. Koutaro Akiyama, Maui High, 27:13.51; 80. Lachlan Carlsen, Seabury, 28:01.35; 81. Will Hess, Kihei Charter, 28:05.67; 82. Roscoe Toulouse, Seabury, 29:06.40; 83. Zachary Brunner, Seabury, 31:13.15; 84. Jason Huynh, Seabury, 31:13.52; 85. Jacob Jerome, Maui Prep, 42:36.07.

Girls

Team–1. Seabury Hall 30, 2. King Kekaulike 59, 3. Maui High 64, 4. Baldwin 92, 5. Kihei Charter 116.

Individual–1. Kaylee Volner, Seabury, 20:01.48; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury, 20:46.99; 3. Madelyn Dougherty, King Kekaulike, 21:08.18; 4. Austin Ruppenthal, Maui High, 21:16.38; 5. Hailey Cardon, Lahainaluna, 21:21.76; 6. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 21:44.83; 7. Rio Imperato, Seabury, 22:17.67; 8. Elly Swartz, Seabury, 22:33.21; 9. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 22:39.86; 10. Drayton Ruppenthal, Maui High, 22:49.97; 11. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 23:01.28; 12. Mia Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 23:14.55; 13. Ava Merrill, Maui Prep, 23:19.78; 14. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 23:25.41; 15. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 23:27.32; 16. Charlotte O’Brien, Kihei Charter, 23:29.88; 17. Priana Dugied, Seabury, 23:46.30; 18. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 23:59.97; 19. Jenna Boggs, Baldwin, 24:03.92; 20. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury, 24:14.17; 21. Kirra Spalding, Kamehameha Maui, 24:18.90; 22. Lily Mcleod, Seabury, 24:21.65; 23. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 24:33.91; 24. Hi’e Luna-Beamer, Maui High, 24:44.75; 25. Taylor Macias, Maui High, 24:45.33; 26. Devon Hardy, King Kekaulike, 24:57.13; 27. Queences Manuel, Lanai, 25:25.34; 28. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 25:33.00; 29. Natalie Dziuban, King Kekaulike, 25:35.22; 30. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 25:59.75; 31. McKenzie Kubo-Li, Maui High, 26:05.06; 32. Kayla Bush, Seabury, 26:12.99; 33. Meeya Dugied, Seabury, 26:19.49; 34. Melanie Rodriguez Ortiz, Maui High, 26:23.21; 35. Lily Werner, Kihei Charter, 26:46.10; 36. Anela Maier, Baldwin, 26:53.59; 37. Fernanda Maldonado, Baldwin, 26:56.19; 38. Amanda Molina, Baldwin, 26:56.55; 39. Kira Caterina, Seabury, 27:03.06; 40. Kyler Smith, Maui High, 27:13.90; 41. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 27:14.16; 42. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 27:15.80; 43. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 27:31.67; 44. Julia Lopez, King Kekaulike, 27:42.77; 45. Amaya Hoopii Baptista, Lanai, 27:47.10; 46. Jasmine Molina, Lanai, 27:55.65; 47. Eden Newman, King Kekaulike, 27:56.90; 48. Jadyn Corniel, Baldwin, 27:58.77; 49. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 28:09.58; 50. Natea Rosete-Tokuhisa, Maui High, 28:14.95; 51. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 28:21.88; 52. Deena Kiyabu, Baldwin, 28:24.94; 53. Jizel De Leon, Baldwin, 28:39.20; 54. Lucy Dryhurst, Maui High, 28:45.21; 55. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 28:49.58; 56. Oona Griffin, Kihei Charter, 28:56.61; 57. Camille Haluber, Maui High, 28:56.97; 58. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 29:03.22; 59. Taylie Teraoka, Baldwin, 29:20.96; 60. Ellie Later, Baldwin, 30:02.59; 61. Samantha Maldonado, Maui High, 30:49.34; 62. Jenaveve Jackson, Lahainaluna, 30:53.05; 63. Talosaga Mafatini, Baldwin, 31:38.91; 64. Elisa Esquivel, Kihei Charter, 32:08.43; 65. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 32:35.37; 66. Alyssa Shimizu, Baldwin, 32:49.42; 67. Cailyn Omuro, Maui High, 33:01.21; 68. Olivia Fukushima, Baldwin, 33:31.94; 69. Jasmine Begley, Baldwin, 34:13.41.