×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Cheyanna Costa competes in breakaway roping during the Hawaii High School Rodeo Association Maui District shows held Oct. 19-20 at Kaonoulu Ranch. -- EMY FERGUSON photo

RODEO

At Kaonoulu Ranch, Makawao Arena

Oct. 19 Unofficial Results

MYRO

Keiki Show No. 2

Whytlee Souza-Lopes competes in junior barrels. -- EMY FERGUSON photo

K-2

Smarty roping–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 17.83, 2. Shae-Lynn Smith 22.84, 3. Baylee Brown 57.70.

Barrel racing–1. Maddox Prones 26.042, 2. Kale’a Ferreira 26.148, 3. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 27.982, 4. Baylee Brown 28.643, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 29.828, 6. Charles Lopes 29.985, 7. Cameron Nuese 46.637, 8. Mollie Fischer 84.556.

Goat undecorating–1. Maddox Prones 8.53, 2. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 10.815, 3. Kingston Abbey 10.817, 4. Baylee Brown 11.01, 5. Kale’a Ferreira 11.09, 6. Shae-Lynn Smith 11.15, 7. Melia Kipi 13.88, 8. Cameron Nuese 14.66, 9. Mollie Fischer 16.04, 10. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 24.21, 11. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 24.53.

Pole bending–1. Maddox Prones 28.763, 2. Kale’a Ferreira 29.415, 3. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 39.845, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 41.804, 5. Kingston Abbey 43.235, 6. Baylee Brown 49.221, 7. Cameron Nuese 55.452.

Ke‘olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett prepares to release the lasso during K-2 smarty roping. -- EMY FERGUSON photo

Calf mugging–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett and Charles Lopes 52.588.

Calf riding–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 64 points.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Kaelynn Rice 18.757, 2. Payton Akana 21.715, 3. Sara-Rose Cluney 23.319, 4. Kindy Sproat 23.617, 5. Memphis Brown 24.960, 6. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 24.993, 7. Nixon Nuese 25.035, 8. Coco Acker 27.186, 9. Trysten Carvalho 38.202, 10. Chloe Fischer 48.739.

Goat tying–1. Payton Akana 19.378, 2. Sara-Rose Cluney 20.531, 3. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 22.190, 4. Coco Acker 25.939, 5. Memphis Brown 27.424, 6. Kindy Sproat 27.895.

Memphis Brown competes in 3-5 goat tying. -- EMY FERGUSON photo

Pole bending–1. Coco Acker 25.680, 2. Kaelynn Rice 25.845, 3. Sara-Rose Cluney 30.725, 4. Nixon Nuese 34.122, 5. Kindy Sproat 36.785, 6. Moanikeala McNish 42.940, 7. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 43.885, 8. Trysten Carvalho 51.001, 9. Alivia Tang 54.964, 10. Chloe Fischer 78.574.

Calf mugging–1. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona and Sara-Rose Cluney 21.707, 2. Coco Acker and Kaelynn Rice 32.943, 3. Nixon Nuese and Memphis Brown 34.453, 4. Nixon Nuese and Trysten Carvalho 40.609.

# # #

HHSRA MAUI DISRICT

Junior/High School Show No. 3

Junior

Bareback steer bronc–1. Frank Bonacorsi 70 points.

Girls breakaway–1. Elizabeth Miranda 3.152, 2. Chaya Gomes 4.410.

Boys breakaway–1. Charles CJ Medeiros 3.378, 2. Colten Kehano 4.22.

Dally team roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Colten Kehano 14.490, 2. Bailey Sproat and Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 22.848.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 17.311, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 17.323, 3. Phoenix Decoite 17.323, 4. Lea Bartlett 17.626, 5. Bailey Sproat 17.656, 6. Chaya Gomes 17.803, 7. Ruby Swanzy 18.209, 8. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 18.395, 9. Violet Aarona 18.474, 10. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.584, 11. Miya Lu 18.965, 12. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 19.268, 13. Jayan Carvalho 19.279, 14. Asena Wolfgramm 20.462, 15. Jayci Jay Magalianes 20.724, 16. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 23.090.

Chute dogging–1. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 6.463, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 7.603, 3. Kaulike “Ka’ili” Rice 12.340, 4. Colten Kehano 14.181.

Boys tie down roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi 27.856.

Girls goat tying–1. Elizabeth Miranda 11.917, 2. Lea Bartlett 12.511, 3. Chaya Gomes 13.958, 4. Violet Aarona 14.560, 5. Emily Coflin 14.716, 6. Bailey Sproat 15.328, 7. Miya Lu 17.089, 8. Jayci Jay Magalianes 19.463, 9. Phoenix Decoite 20.218, 10. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 20.409, 11. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 21.646, 12. Nanea Bonacorsi 22.132, 13. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 24.421.

Boys goat tying–1. Frank Bonacorsi 11.977, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros 15.171, 3. Colten Kehano 18.227, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 19.696.

Ribbon roping–1. Bailey Sproat and Colten Kehano 12.149, 2. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 12.706, 3. Frank Bonacorsi and Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 19.795, 4. Frank Bonacorsi and Nanea Bonacorsi 20.037, 5. Frank Bonacorsi and Chaya Gomes 23.244.

Bull riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 61 points.

Girls pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 22.200, 2. Chaya Gomes 22.364, 3. Nanea Bonacorsi 23.293, 4. Lea Bartlett 23.532, 5. Miya Lu 24.782, 6. Elizabeth Miranda 27.557, 7. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 27.626, 8. Bailey Sproat 28.391, 9. Asena Wolfgramm 28.737, 10. Jayci Jay Magalianes 29.521, 11. Jayan Carvalho 29.771, 12. Whytlee Souza-Lopes 30.956, 13. Violet Aarona 31.512, 14 Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 35.470, 15. Phoenix Decoite 39.687.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Colten Kehano 41.62, 2. Elizabeth Miranda and Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 43.06, 3. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 43.65, 4. Colten Kehano and Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 55.73.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 62 points.

Breakaway–1. Kalena Kehano 3.396, 2. Cheyanna Costa 4.555.

Barrel racing–1. Kalena Kehano 17.041, 2. Aryka Diego 17.216, 3. Isabella Stolley 17.286, 4. Laura Coflin 17.916, 5. Luna Graham-Milligan 18.280, 6. Ellie May Brown 18.590, 7. Emily Ferguson 18.825, 8. Cheyanna Costa 20.691, 9. Tori Lu 21.477, 10. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 22.042, 11. Sharon Balberdi 22.993, 12. Kaylia Ferguson 24.371, 13. Rhylee Nahale 25.116, 14. Sierra Freitas 31.174.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 10.599, 2. Dylan Aguiar 23.276.

Goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 11.080, 2. Cheyanna Costa 11.958, 3. Isabella Stolley 12.327, 4. Ellie May Brown 13.194, 5. Rhylee Nahale 16.830, 6. Aryka Diego 17.256, 7. Sharon Balberdi 17.609, 8. Kaylia Ferguson 18.023, 9. Luna Graham-Milligan 19.314, 10. Emily Ferguson 21.706, 11. Sierra Freitas 25.219, 12. Laura Coflin 27.291.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 75 points, 2. Blaize Texeira 65 points.

Pole bending–1. Laura Coflin 22.221, 2. Aryka Diego 24.372, 3. Luna Graham-Milligan 24.634, 4. Ellie May Brown 24.646, 5. Isabella Stolley 25.252, 6. Kalena Kehano 27.920, 7. Sharon Balberdi 27.940, 8. Cheyanna Costa 29.014, 9. Tori Lu 30.052, 10. Emily Ferguson 30.794, 11. Sierra Freitas 31.679, 12. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 32.243, 13. Kaylia Ferguson 33.910.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Dylan Aguiar and Daniel Miranda 20.01.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Kalena Kehano 30.477.

Oct. 20 Unofficial Results

MYRO

Leadline Show No. 2

Barrel racing–1. Kylee Lau 31.183, 2. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 31.806, 3. Ezekiel DeCoite 31.920, 4. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 32.668, 5. Robbie Fisher 32.691, 6. Wailoa Vegas 33.734, 7. Kainalu Maukele 45.431, 8. Kymani Kekiwi 56.828.

Goat undecorating–1. Ezekiel DeCoite 13.332, 2. Robbie Fisher 13.566, 3. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 14.493, 4. Kylee Lau 15.499, 5. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 16.689, 6. Kymani Kekiwi 19.080, 7. Kainalu Maukele 23.481.

Pole bending–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 24.679, 2. Robbie Fisher 26.106, 3. Kylee Lau 26.367, 4. Ezekiel DeCoite 26.598, 5. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 26.669, 6. Wailoa Vegas 29.985, 7. Kainalu Maukele 33.877, 8. Kymani Kekiwi 50.920.

# # #

HHSRA Maui District

Junior/High School Show No. 4

Junior

Girls breakaway–1. Elizabeth Miranda 2.528, 2. Chaya Gomes 4.179, 3. Miya Lu 4.880, 4. Lea Bartlett 4.967, 5. Bailey Sproat 7.382.

Boys breakaway–1. Colten Kehano 3.624.

Dally team roping–1. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 16.025.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 17.037, 2. Lea Bartlett 17.137, 3. Chaya Gomes 17.453, 4. Miya Lu 17.906, 5. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 18.006, 6. Bailey Sproat 18.136, 7. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 18.332, 8. Violet Aarona 18.511, 9. Jayan Carvalho 18.805, 10. Elizabeth Miranda 19.089, 11. Jayci Jay Magalianes 20.240, 12. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 22.479, 13. Ruby Swanzy 22.797, 14. Nanea Bonacorsi 23.319, 15. Phoenix Decoite 25.303.

Chute dogging–1. Frank Bonacorsi 3.944, 2. Colten Kehano 12.349, 3. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 15.901.

Girls goat tying–1. Elizabeth Miranda 11.873, 2. Miya Lu 14.785, 3. Lea Bartlett 15.207, 4. Bailey Sproat 15.548, 5. Chaya Gomes 15.566, 6. Emily Coflin 18.263, 7. Violet Aarona 18.557, 8. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 21.839, 9. Phoenix Decoite 26.886.

Boys goat tying–1. Frank Bonacorsi 12.102, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros 12.830, 3. Colten Kehano 18.961, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 20.332.

Ribbon roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 17.1950, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros and Chaya Gomes 18.985.

Bull riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 62 points.

Girls pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 21.885, 2. Lea Bartlett 24.685, 3. Jayan Carvalho 26.094, 4. Elizabeth Miranda 27.696, 5. Whytlee Souza-Lopes 29.788, 6. Miya Lu 30.171, 7. Ruby Swanzy 30.736, 8. Maile Kahaleuahi-Cockett 31.627, 9. Jayci Jay Magalianes 33.208, 10. Chaya Gomes 33.316, 11. Nanea Bonacorsi 33.665, 12. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 35.772, 13. Violet Aarona 38.867, 14. Bailey Sproat 38.931.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Colten Kehano 35.589, 2. Colten Kehano and Nanea Bonacorsi 37.899, 3. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 42.431, 4. Elizabeth Miranda and Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 47.14, 5. Frank Bonacorsi and Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 48.198.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 62 points.

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 3.136, 2. Laura Coflin 3.860, 3. Kalena Kehano 10.204, 4. Isabella Stolley 21.367.

Dally team roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 8.102, 2. Aryka Diego and Dylan Aguiar 16.430.

Barrel racing–1. Aryka Diego 17.233, 2. Isabella Stolley 17.314, 3. Kalena Kehano 17.638, 4. Cheyanna Costa 17.732, 5. Luna Graham-Milligan 18.135, 6. Laura Coflin 18.187, 7. Ellie May Brown 18.857, 8. Tori Lu 21.086, 9. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 21.172, 10. Angelina Darr 21.175, 11. Alyson Panglao 22.625, 12. Sierra Freitas 22.656, 13. Kaylia Ferguson 24.043, 14. Rhylee Nahale 24.582.

Steer wrestling–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 27.125.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 13.555.

Goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 13.008, 2. Isabella Stolley 14.163, 3. Aryka Diego 14.411, 4. Ellie May Brown 14.609, 5. Tori Lu 14.952, 6. Alyson Panglao 16.249, 7. Rhylee Nahale 17.582, 8. Sharon Balberdi 18.641, 9. Eva Jarman 18.706, 10. Laura Coflin 18.978, 11. Angelina Darr 20.036, 12. Sierra Freitas 21.190, 13. Cheyanna Costa 23.280, 14. Kaylia Ferguson 24.644.

Bull riding–1. Blaize Texeira 69 points, 2. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 64 points.

Pole bending–1. Kalena Kehano 22.889, 2. Cheyanna Costa 24.176, 3. Ellie May Brown 24.353, 4. Isabella Stolley 25.687, 5. Sharon Balberdi 27.184, 6. Angelina Darr 28.161, 7. Laura Coflin 28.309, 8. Tori Lu 29.832, 9. Sierra Freitas 30.600, 10. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 32.655, 11. Kaylia Ferguson 35.018.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Dylan Aguiar and Daniel Miranda 21.561.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Dylan Aguiar 29.234.

_______________

BOWLING

ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Oct. 25 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Eddie’s 51.5, Anela’s 44.5, Wesley’s 42, Brian’s 39.5, Fred’s 39, Rudy’s 37, Lee’s 32.5.

High series (handicap)–Anela Brittain 617, Dot Smith 613, Wesley Apo 603.

High game (scratch)–Celine Belanger 210, Wesley Apo 206, Anela Brittain 201.

# # #

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Celine/Jr 49, Cindy/Toy 48, Karen/Ken 46, Carmen/Brian 44, Ipo/Odell 40.5, Tani/Kimo 40, Vicky/Eddie 36, Francine/Harvey 35, Bernie/Ricky 34.5.

High series (handicap)–Celine Belanger 641, Fred Calhau Jr. 640, Victoria Leong 635, Tani Kenyon 632, Kimo Kenyon 625, Karen Chee 622, Carmen Ragudo 602.

High game (scratch)–Celine Belanger 212.

# # #

HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Shoots…Get Chance! 14, Team Foxxx 12, Red’s 10, Slackas 10, Kamoe 8, Gutter Punks 5, Strike Zone 0.

High series (handicap)–Kalei Houpo 749, Malia Keanini-Hia 641, Frederick Brittain 623, Jayden Uyeno 618.

High game (scratch)–Kalei Houpo 236-217.

# # #

MAUI BREAKFAST LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Mary’s 47, Dale’s 45, Celine’s 44.5, Sandy’s 41, Cindy’s 37.5, Lee’s 37.

High series (handicap)–Mary Naauao 619, Patricia Feiteira 609, Dot Smith 607.

High game (scratch)–Mary Naauao 201.

# # #

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Unrespectable’s 90.5, Kupono Bowlers 77.5, Strike Force 76, Toy’s 70, Hammaz 63, Da Hui II 55.5, All Good 46.5, Don’t Give a Split 16.

High series (handicap)–Kevin Tanaka 732, Fred Calhau III 695, Kaniela Tolentino 666, Zachary Kekona 662, Roland Caniaveral 647, Phyllis Kobayashi 646, Wesley Apo 645, Robert Davis 644, Leeann Cabero 635, Frederick Brittain 621, Corey Gushikuma 619, Brandon Wong 613, Analiza Villa 601, Jacelyn Kaina 600.

High game (scratch)–Fred Calhau III 287-205, Kevin Tanaka 246-218-214, Zachary Kekona 234-226, John Souza Sr. 224, Roland Caniaveral 222-221, Dewaine Higa 220, Mitch Peroff 216, Robert Davis 215-203, Corey Gushikuma 213-212, Analiza Villa 210, Kaniela Tolentino 209, Wesley Apo 207, Frederick Brittain 204, Brandon Wong 201, Phyllis Kobayashi 200.

_______________

GOLF

MAUI HAWAIIAN WOMEN GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

October ace–A flight: Laakea Ah Sau 68, Mahina Hew 70, Anela Tam Ho 71. B fight: Ilima Kaaa 73, Makanaokalani Furtado 74, Malia Hokoana 75. C flight: Moana Garcia 72, Lehua Okamura 75, Lani Pomroy 75.

Closest to the pin–No. 2: Kepiki Nagata; No. 8: Mahina Hew; No. 16: Kakalina Mayer.

Ace of Aces–A flight: Laakea Ah Sau 68. B flight: Kepiki Nagata 75. C flight: Moana Garcia 72.

Skins–Laakea Ah Sau 3, Maile Rawson, Kakalina Mayer, Lani Pomroy, Kealohapoinaole Asato, Malia Hokoana.