×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Ryan Tsang (right) and Caile Kohlbrenner lead 5K runners at the starting line of the Four Seasons Resort Maui’s 30th annual Day of Hope 10K Run and 5K Run/Walk on Saturday in Wailea. Tsang and Kohlbrenner went on to win the 5K men’s and women’s titles, respectively. All proceeds from the event benefitted the Pacific Cancer Foundation, Kapiolani Medical Center for Women & Children, and American Cancer Society’s Hope Lodge — the resort donated $102,000 last year, and has set a goal of $125,000 this year. An online auction — which includes 24 luxury packages up for bid — will continue to be live through Nov. 11 at biddingforgood.com/doh2019. THOMAS BOEKER photo

RUNNING

DAY OF HOPE 10K/5K

Saturday’s Results

At Four Seasons Resort Maui

5K–1. Ryan Tsang 17:15:00, 2. Caile Kohlbrenner 19:06.42, 3. Dennis Queirolo 20:17.00, 4. Lester Domingo 20:31.74, 5. Lindsey Wilbur 21:15.96, 6. Matthew Birmingham 23:07.12, 7. Clive Lobo 23:18.51, 8. Luis Hernandez 23:22.84, 9. Michelle Marks 23:36.12, 10. Byron Ellis 23:40.38, 11. Jeremy Taraya 23:41.65, 12. James Castro 23:47.25, 13. Satoko Hata 23:48.55, 14. Kakahi P. Kapuaala 23:56.38, 15. Davin Balagso 24:39.77, 16. Dana Naylor 24:46.37, 17. Maddox DelleFave 25:01.71, 18. Chansen Manangan 25:30.47, 19. Zohra Boudrissa 25:42.31, 20. Selena Castro 26:07.70, 21. Raquel Werk 26:12.57, 22. Erick Domingo 26:31.45, 23. Joshua Morgan 26:33.02, 24. Kenton Werk 26:39.23, 25. Abiola Oluwatimilehin 27:15.02, 26. Chelsea McKinney 27:18.58, 27. Edyta Zylak 27:28.01, 28. Makana Reis-Schranz 27:45.28, 29. Mike Johe 27:47.25, 30. Edward Valencia Jr. 27:57.18, 31. Chantel Nielsen 28:02.59, 32. Roland Derla 28:28.77, 33. Rhett Ferguson 28:37.16, 34. Emmett Markulis 28:37.34, 35. Rebecca Bigoss 28:58.45, 36. Sandra Zingarelli 29:04.41, 37. Sharon Menchaca 29:11.56, 38. Michelle Rose 29:25.43, 39. Shaun Murphy 29:36.30, 40. Michael Balancio 29:42.98, 41. Jodie Laulusa 29:45.35, 42. Garret Feliciano 30:04.92, 43. Bridget Franchi 30:05.62, 44. Joyce Hasebe 30:38.06, 45. Jacob Black 30:39.41, 46. Marc Dumalanta 30:43.96, 47. Jim Lynch 30:47.51, 48. Diane Gillis 31:24.39, 49. Krys Teague 31:24.97, 50. Noah Jenkins 31:30.46, 51. Kahea Wojcieski 31:31.88, 52. Kiana Carroll 31:32.64, 53. Pomai Pagatpatan 31:34.26, 54. Jennifer Macneil 31:37.61, 55. Cindy DelleFave 31:44.58, 56. Ellen Chuang 31:49.50, 57. Maddy Alexander 31:56.80, 58. Genica Mae Aban 32:11.63, 59. Mark Watson 32:32.47, 60. Malora Mitchell 33:07.82, 61. Jay Kaawa 33:09.44, 62. Mona Campbell 33:18.87, 63. David Tamanaha 33:36.47, 64. David Jenkins 34:00.54, 65. Mei Hui Ho 34:11.13, 66. Jan Ikeda 34:15.53, 67. Mindi Cherry 34:26.83, 68. Noah Taylor 34:50.18, 69. Jennifer Buck 34:57.14, 70. Tia Brainard 34:57.83, 71. Sandra Rivas 35:02.60, 72. Harper Royer 35:07.41, 73. Abby Markulis 35:13.78, 74. Kimberly Ferguson 35:15.93, 75. Christina Calvert 35:22.13, 76. Max Tsai 35:32.73, 77. Val Jensen 35:48.93, 78. Jeff Knam 35:52.65, 79. Roda Roberts 35:59.92, 80. Matthew Eyerman 36:10.47, 81. Lila Lawrence 36:15.64, 82. Barbara Kisiloski 36:17.60, 83. August Eyerman 36:22.83, 84. Luigi Coscarelli 36:32.24, 85. Isaiah Stupplebeen 36:46.97, 86. Anna Amen 36:48.64, 87. Wes Webb 37:01.52, 88. Shane Dudoit 37:03.01, 89. Nathaly Menchaca 37:10.33, 90. Finlay Royer 37:41.24, 91. Kathleen Royer 37:59.35, 92. Steve Royer 37:59.37, 93. Kelly Suzuki Payba 38:41.80, 94. John Lat 39:01.64, 95. Melina Murayama 39:06.00, 96. Tia Castro 39:31.57, 97. Bless Young 39:38.50, 98. Mary Jane Baldevieso 40:03.87, 99. Susana Guth-Tuipuloto 40:34.94, 100. Delia Jones 41:09.33, 101. Alicia Herrera 41:21.78, 102. Bayya Herrera 41:22.03, 103. Jeanne Korotsky 41:34.55, 104. Les Giang 41:44.53, 105. Karla Gil 41:45.29, 106. Jack Mulligan 41:53.09, 107. Philip Mulligan 41:53.22, 108. Elizabeth Mulligan 41:53.70, 109. Louisa Waikiki 42:09.44, 110. Jolyn Miguel 42:10.02, 111. Howard Dashefsky 42:16.83, 112. Stella Cabana 42:16.93, 113. Annie Wu 42:27.65, 114. Tammie Sugimoto Castro 42:29.13, 115. Lorri Cook 42:37.54, 116. Bill Cook 42:37.54, 117. Mamie Lawson 42:55.55, 118. Doug Wilson 42:57.36, 119. Ilaise Davis 43:18.35, 120. Brion Davis 43:19.56, 121. Nikki Quinn 43:26.73, 122. Jonah Young 43:26.84, 123. Ron Pedersen 44:00.13, 124. Charla Helm 44:04.89, 125. Andrew Nakihei 44:43.01, 126. Sandra Else 44:50.61, 127. Colleen Johe 44:52.23, 128. Mahina Martin 45:04.95, 129. Nichola Barry 45:33.21, 130. Beverly Pedersen 46:20.96, 131. Maureen Keller 47:34.52, 132. Sara Stupplebeen 47:37.25, 133. Megan Williams 48:02.04, 134. Mark Dashefsky 48:15.58, 135. Emily Porter 48:45.86, 136. Susan Brandeberry 48:46.70, 137. Jan Culbertson 49:08.87, 138. Sandy Altman 49:13.71, 139. Teresa Britt 49:23.06, 140. Ned Palmer 49:45.91, 141. Susan Palmer 49:51.53, 142. Yvette Celiz 49:57.76, 143. Rebecca Haner 50:12.18, 144. Peachie Sabino 50:20.95, 145. Amanda Michimoto 50:21.08, 146. Michelle Leatherman 50:27.46, 147. Danielle Gaspar 51:24.50, 148. Rene Haynes 51:48.50, 149. Thomas Haynes 51:49.51, 150. Melody Berryman 52:03.62, 151. Denise Black 52:06.43, 152. William Nill 52:06.52, 153. Jennifer Nill 52:13.29, 154. Gail Lawrence 52:20.35, 155. Marilyn Stupplebeen 52:47.59, 156. Lithe Pokipala 52:57.20, 157. Kapono Stupplebeen 52:59.10, 158. Leah Kikuchi 53:07.99, 159. Kirk Togashi 53:43.26, 160. Elaine Ramos 53:53.19, 161. Fatima Bayle 53:53.74, 162. Scott Ballard 54:57.19, 163. Elizabeth Ballard 54:57.60, 164. Robert Feliciano 55:16.99, 165. Michelle Pellettieri 55:35.20, 166. Lisa Yoshida 55:35.51, 167. Guylyn Lum Lung 55:36.62, 168. Chelsie Machado 56:37.75, 169. Kuulei Pico 56:38.06, 170. Mikayla Pico 56:38.44, 171. Ragnhild Jenkins 56:52.42, 172. Isfrid Aasen Kapuaala 56:55.66, 173. Nora Willis 56:55.78, 174. John Bordignon 57:52.50, 175. Neil McIrvin 57:52.89, 176. Lindsay Sovde 57:57.45, 177. Linda Hedden 57:58.11, 178. Ellen Harris 58:02.41, 179. Marianne Gross 58:17.36, 180. Christine Nguyen 58:17.37, 181. Rosetta Hiranaga 58:49.43, 182. Tom Gideon 58:49.55, 183. Nicole Crevier 59:00.91, 184. Jennifer Galicinao 59:05.05, 185. Katherine Galicinao 59:05.29, 186. Kelly Runge 59:18.43, 187. Robert Silva 59:18.45, 188. Susan Erickson 59:21.69, 189. Malia Kimura 59:21.80, 190. Josiah Moye 59:22.75, 191. Nicole Moye 59:22.80, 192. Sofia Stupplebeen 59:23.49, 193. Brynn Rodrigues 59:23.99, 194. Kaulana Bongolan 59:35.29, 195. Jayren Watson 59:37.85, 196. Chad Beitler 59:38.64, 197. Leighton Hiranaga 59:38.73, 198. Sue Gideon 59:39.94, 199. Rich Nash 1:00:36.91, 200. Genaro Aban 1:00:41.05, 201. Amzi Aki 1:01:14.15, 202. Marcela Bannowsky 1:01:53.19, 203. Kristine-Jovie Cabajar 1:01:53.41, 204. Julie Shiotsugu 1:01:55.58, 205. Nick Harris 1:02:33.67, 206. Marc Takamori 1:02:36.56, 207. Hector Leyva 1:02:41.65, 208. Hilda Leyva 1:02:42.61, 209. Grace Allan 1:03:22.54, 210. Yoshitaka Hata 1:03:23.55, 211. Bud Allan 1:03:23.79, 212. Channing Chow 1:03:24.74, 213. Irina Constantinescu 1:03:25.21, 214. Kathy Crevier 1:04:00.13, 215. Bill Crevier 1:04:00.53, 216. Robert Asio 1:05:43.13, 217. Ramona Aki 1:05:43.16, 218. Maria Drey 1:05:47.93, 219. Tom Hughes III 1:05:51.67, 220. Patricia Tracy 1:05:52.53, 221. Christie Yamashiro 1:06:39.53, 222. Betsy Kristoferson 1:09:20.10, 223. Nancy O’Neal 1:09:20.40, 224. Melissa Elliott 1:09:21.97, 225. Sarah Suwanjindar 1:12:03.01, 226. Enjolie Duldulao-Kahaialii 1:29:47.13.

Men’s 10K winner Matthew Holton makes his way to the finish line. THOMAS BOEKER photo

10K–1. Matthew Holton 33:26.27, 2. Nick Walker 34:54.23, 3. Polina Carlson 38:42:00, 4. Keith Flower 39:18:00, 5. David Moore 40:11.53, 6. Malia Crouse 41:17.90, 7. Jay Ellis 43:13.86, 8. Dan Crevier 44:01.18, 9. Joseph Hodnette 46:16.13, 10. Trevor Else 49:15.93, 11. Kelly Geoghegan 49:17.60, 12. Kristen Lawlor 50:09.80, 13. Robert Butler 51:09.56, 14. Kelsie Yurk 51:12.04, 15. Rory Matheson 51:34.82, 16. Karen Ravenhill 51:53.22, 17. Jaysen Sanchez 51:54.74, 18. Scott Graham 52:00.89, 19. Cameron Smith 52:47.41, 20. Maxine Mikolay 53:10.33, 21. Sky Householder 54:28.63, 22. Theodore Hook 54:43.52, 23. Mark Tuquero 54:43.76, 24. Gian Agdinaoay 54:44.41, 25. Amanda Szocs 55:02.10, 26. Roopa Akkineni 55:06.81, 27. Caroline ‘Ilima Neubauer 56:25.97, 28. Joseph Gomez 56:43.94, 29. Caz Greene 57:17.98, 30. Monika Redins 57:18.40, 31. Nelson Jordet 57:58.54, 32. Kristi Ota 58:35.18, 33. Jeanne McGinnis 59:02.60, 34. Garry Alvior 59:07.04, 35. Dylan Kane 1:00:04.31, 36. Chet Zeken 1:00:42.96, 37. Woody Paylor 1:00:55.54, 38. Merry Pratt 1:01:23.59, 39. Suzanne Johnson 1:01:33.53, 40. Marny Hall-Moriyasu 1:01:39.65, 41. Buddy (Richard) Nichols 1:01:42.16, 42. Keri Mealing 1:01:43.86, 43. Mark Catabay 1:01:47.49, 44. Rachel Nelson 1:02:11.19, 45. Emily Lorusso 1:02:11.86, 46. Sheila Logan 1:02:30.48, 47. Ina Tagaloa 1:02:36.19, 48. Robe Pascua 1:03:07.60, 49. Kirstin Hamman 1:03:20.14, 50. Todd Winkler 1:03:26.41, 51. Tiffany Winkler 1:03:26.76, 52. Melissa Erwin 1:04:24.59, 53. Sarah Martinez 1:05:05.60, 54. Marcela Hernandez 1:05:34.10, 55. Tarek Cheneir 1:05:34.56, 56. Bobee Hyland 1:05:35.91, 57. Keila Bogouslauski 1:05:36.41, 58. Amanda Mitts 1:05:49.54, 59. Juan Espinoza 1:05:50.10, 60. Michelle Kemp 1:06:57.89, 61. Janet Harp 1:07:04.98, 62. Peter Harp 1:07:05.45, 63. Jennifer Stocks 1:08:04.06, 64. John de Bruyn 1:08:06.98, 65. Cheryl Chapman 1:08:08.49, 66. Jamie Werner 1:09:07.01, 67. Valérie November 1:09:11.67, 68. Marci Sato 1:09:18.66, 69. Andrea Martinez 1:09:26.83, 70. Collene Torres 1:11:15.53, 71. Colleen Tallant 1:11:47.26, 72. Ida Renaud 1:11:48.88, 73. Leni Sokalski 1:13:14.43, 74. Angela Wigger 1:14:56.38, 75. Lance Murphy 1:15:34.92, 76. Karen Anderson 1:15:36.21, 77. Waianuhea Getgen 1:15:43.19, 78. Troy Hashimoto 1:17:41.31, 79. Kathryn Cadillac 1:21:48.96.

BOWLING

ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Participants join hands during a canoe ceremony to commemorate loved ones lost to cancer. FOUR SEASONS MAUI photo

Standings–Eddie’s 52.5, Anela’s 44.5, Brian’s 43.5, Fred’s 42.5, Wesley’s 42.5, Rudy’s 41, Lee’s 35.5.

High series (handicap)–Tony Gaoiran 625, Frederick Brittain 610, Rudy Butihi 606, Richard Baqui 603, Brian DePonte 602.

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Master of ceremonies Howard Dashefsky talks with a young donor to Wigs for Kids. FOUR SEASONS MAUI photo

Standings–Celine/Jr 52, Cindy/Toy’s 51, Carmen/Brian’s 48, Karen/Ken 47, Tani/Kimo 43.5, Ipo/Odell 41.5, Vicky/Eddie 39, Francine/Harvey 36, Bernie/Ricky 35.

High series (handicap)–Kimo Kenyon 650, Vicky Leong 628, Ricky Baqui 613, Brian DePonte 608.

RODEO

HANA RODEO

Oct. 26 Results

Joey Maldonado and Rory Souza compete in double mugging during the Hana Rodeo, held Oct. 26 at Hana Ranch. Maldonado and Souza won the event. Maldonado also teamed with Eric Diego to win team roping. EMY FERGUSON photo

At Hana Ranch

Team roping (3 steer average)–1. Joey Maldonado and Eric Diego 35.55 on 3, 2. Kapena Kaiwi and Charles Makekau 38.98 on 3, 3. Hoey Mediros and Rachel Andrews 39.09 on 3, 4. Kory Lopes and Eric Diego 22.48 on 2.

Double mugging–1. Joey Maldonado and Rory Souza 30.55, 2. James McGregor and Rory Souza 34.85, 3. Joey Medeiros and Kyle Chong Kee 36.32, 4. Haahea Abbey and Kanoa Awai-Dickson 43.33.

Poo Wai U–1. Travis Kalama-Baker 22.00, 2. Kanoa Awai-Dickson 29.01, 3. Kaimi Konaihele 35. 76, 4. Eric Diego 44.85.

Keiki barrels–1. Kingston Abbey 21.905, 2. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 28.030, 3. Jzaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 29.644.

Travis Kalama-Baker wins Poo Wai U. EMY FERGUSON photo

Juinor barrels–1. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.048, 2. Asena Wolfgramm 19.753, 3. Payton Akana 20.118.

Open barrels–1. Lea Bartlett 17.307, 2. Shelby Rivera 17.433, 3. Rachel Andrews 17.448, 4. Cheyanna Costa 18.243.

GOLF

PUKALANI LADIES GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

November ace–Terri Secor 74.

Low net–1. Jo Maldonado 72, 2. Mary Schwabenland 74.

KPs–A flight: Nos. 3, 14: Jo Maldonado; No. 8: Sarah Sprecher. B flight: No. 3: Faith Nakamoto.

Low putts–A flight: Perry Lee and Terri Secor 28. B flight: Linda Briske 30.

RGC GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Low gross–Mark Shimamura 71.

Net–Victor Inouye 70, Mark Shimamura 71, Irving Koja 72, Myles Fujinaka 74, Clyde Imai 74.

Par 3s–No. 3: Clyde Imai; No. 8: Mark Shimamura; No. 14: Wayne Omura; No. 16: Wayne Edrada.

Skins–Irving Koja, Wayne Omura, Miles Suzuki.

Lea Bartlett makes her way around a barrel on her way to winning the open barrel division. Other champions included Kingston Abbey (keiki barrels) and Nanea Bonacorsi (junior barrels). EMY FERGUSON photo