×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Rodeo

J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi lassos her target during K-2 smarty roping at the MYRO Keiki Show on Nov. 9 at Kaonoulu Ranch. EMY FERGUSON photos

At Kaonoulu Ranch, Makawao Arena

Nov. 9 Unofficial Results

MYRO Keiki Show No. 3

K-2

Smarty roping–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 15.569, 2. Charles Lopes 23.289, 3. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 37.095, 4. Kingston Abbey 51.610, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 59.350.

Payton Akana races her way to a first-place finish in 3-5 barrel racing.

Barrel racing–1. Kale’a Ferreira 22.777, 2. Maddox Prones 24.083, 3. Charles Lopes 26.784, 4. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 26.999, 5. Melia Kipi 29.010, 6. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 29.437, 7. Kingston Abbey 29.739, 8. Shae-Lynn Smith 30.722, 9. Mollie Fischer 39.900, 10. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 91.462, 11. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 101.519.

Goat undecorating–1. Maddox Prones 8.511, 2. Charles Lopes 8.786, 3. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 9.736, 4. Kale’a Ferreira 10.634, 5. Kingston Abbey 11.599, 6. Cameron Nuese 11.996, 7. Mollie Fischer 12.866, 8. Melia Kipi 12.924, 9. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 14.405, 10. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 14.723, 11. Shae-Lynn Smith 16.012, 12. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 23.767, 13. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 44.619.

Pole bending–1. Kale’a Ferreira 26.442, 2. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 35.107, 3. Shae-Lynn Smith 39.390, 4. Kingston Abbey 40.210, 5. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 45.831, 6. Mollie Fischer 52.501, 7. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 56.085, 8. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 133.499, 9. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 170.671.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Payton Akana 19.018, 2. Kaelynn Rice 19.222, 3. Coco Acker 19.454, 4. Sara-Rose Cluney 20.641, 5. Kindy Sproat 22.782, 6. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 24.361, 7. Moanikeala McNish 25.756, 8. Nixon Nuese 30.468, 9. Alivia Tang 35.252, 10. Chloe Fischer 44.037.

Alyson Panglao competes in high school goat tying during the HHSRA Maui District Junior/High School Shows, held Nov. 9-10.

Goat tying–1. Payton Akana 18.240, 2. Coco Acker 29.766, 3. Sara-Rose Cluney 34.297, 4. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 39.978, 5. Moanikeala McNish 41.471, 6. Kaelynn Rice 42.400, 7. Kindy Sproat 49.111.

Pole bending–1. Payton Akana 25.377, 2. Kaelynn Rice 27.591, 3. Sara-Rose Cluney 29.393, 4. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 34.190, 5. Kindy Sproat 35.812, 6. Alivia Tang 50.539, 7. Chloe Fischer 58.858.

Calf mugging–1. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona and Sara-Rose Cluney 39.143.

HHSRA Maui District Junior/High School Show No. 5

Junior

Jayci Jay Magalianes charges in junior pole bending.

Girls breakaway–1. Chaya Gomes 3.323, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 3.648, 3. Bailey Sproat 4.734, 4. Emily Coflin 6.489, 5. Miya Lu 8.922.

Boys breakaway–1. Colten Kehano 3.506, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros 5.038.

Dally team roping–1. Chaya Gomes and Elizabeth Miranda 26.416.

Barrel racing–1. Lea Bartlett 16.989, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 17.640, 3. Chaya Gomes 17.761, 4. Violet Aarona 17.948, 5. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 18.189, 6. Miya Lu 19.040, 7. Asena Wolfgramm 20.806, 8. Jayci Jay Magalianes 20.975, 9. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 21.339, 10. Emily Coflin 22.159, 11. Ruby Swanzy 22.175, 12. Phoenix DeCoite 22.880, 13. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 22.997, 14. Nanea Bonacorsi 23.451, 15. Bailey Sproat 23.673, 16. Jayan Carvalho 24.084.

Chute dogging–1. Frank Bonacorsi 2.899, 2. Colten Kehano 13.282, 3. Kaulike “Ka’ili” Rice 29.406.

Boys tie down roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi 18.507.

Girls goat tying–1. Lea Bartlett 12.901, 2. Chaya Gomes 13.643, 3. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 14.163, 4. Jayci Jay Magalianes 15.712, 5. Bailey Sproat 18.002, 6. Miya Lu 18.965, 7. Violet Aarona 19.385, 8. Emily Coflin 19.688, 9. Elizabeth Miranda 20.394, 10. Asena Wolfgramm 20.497, 11. Nanea Bonacorsi 26.356.

Boys goat tying–1. Frank Bonacorsi 13.228, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros 16.706, 3. Colten Kehano 20.009, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 23.931.

Ribbon roping–1. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro and Elizabeth Miranda 14.457, 2. Frank and Lea Bartlett 15.166, 3. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 16.684, 4. Colten and Jayan Carvalho 21.412.

Girls pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 22.342, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 22.394, 3. Chaya Gomes 22.713, 4. Lea Bartlett 23.886, 5. Miya Lu 24.880, 6. Jayan Carvalho 25.600, 7. Jayci Jay Magalianes 29.363, 8. Asena Wolfgramm 29.556, 9. Ruby Swanzy 29.927, 10. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 30.085, 11. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 30.973, 12. Violet Aarona 37.002, 13. Bailey Sproat 37.591, 14. Nanea Bonacorsi 38.142, 15. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 44.451.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Colten Kehano 26.746, 2. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 32.492.

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 61 points.

High School

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 3.223, 2. Luna Graham-Milligan 3.865, 3. Laura Coflin 4.258, 4. Kalena Kehano 4.425, 5. Isabella Stolley 5.705, 6. Cheyanna Costa 7.886.

Dally team roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 6.886, 2. Aryka Diego and Dylan Aguiar 17.304.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 17.047, 2. Kalena Kehano 17.249, 3. Aryka Diego 17.684, 4. Cheyanna Costa 17.699, 5. Luna Graham-Milligan 18.088, 6. Laura Coflin 18.183, 7. Tori Lu 20.124, 8. Alyson Panglao 21.010, 9. Sierra Freitas 21.252, 10. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 22.323, 11. Kaylia Ferguson 22.595, 12. Emily Ferguson 23.199.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 12.451, 2. Dylan Aguiar 19.273, 3. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 19.954.

Goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 10.361, 2. Aryka Diego 14.573, 3. Cheyanna Costa 14.978, 4. Alyson Panglao 15.511, 5. Eva Jarman 16.127, 6. Kaylia Ferguson 16.625, 7. Isabella Stolley 17.222, 8. Laura Coflin 17.265, 9. Emily Ferguson 19.805, 10. Luna Graham-Milligan 22.828, 11. Tori Lu 23.566, 12. Rhylee Nahale 24.628, 13. Sierra Freitas 28.302.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 64 points, 2. Blaize Texeira 60.

Pole bending–1. Kalena Kehano 23.033, 2. Isabella Stolley 23.648, 3. Cheyanna Costa 23.997, 4. Laura Coflin 27.467, 5. Aryka Diego 28.314, 6. Luna Graham-Milligan 29.638, 7. Tori Lu 30.319, 8. Kaylia Ferguson 33.827, 9. Eva Jarman 34.762, 10. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 36.204.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Dylan Aguiar and Daniel Miranda 49.863.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Daniel Miranda 27.430.

Reining Cowhorse Show No. 1–1. Laura Coflin 143 points, 2. Daniel Miranda 139, 3. Alyson Panglao 125.

Nov. 10 Unofficial Results

MYRO Leadline Show No. 3

Barrel racing–1. Wailoa Vegas 30.114, 2. Kylee Lau 31.750, 3. Robbie Fisher 31.937, 4. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 33.749, 5. Ezekiel DeCoite 34.223, 6. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 34.233, 7. Wyatt Briggs 105.057.

Goat undecorating–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 11.283, 2. Kylee Lau 13.564, 3. Robbie Fisher 13.753, 4. Ezekiel DeCoite 15.218, 5. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 15.610, 6. Wailoa Vegas 15.958, 7. Wyatt Briggs 39.661.

Pole bending–1. Kylee Lau 24.774, 2. Robbie Fisher 25.066, 3. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 25.436, 4. Wailoa Vegas 25.930, 5. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 27.937, 6. Ezekiel DeCoite 28.330, 7. Wyatt Briggs 59.568.

HHSRA Maui District Junior/High School Show No. 6

Junior

Bareback steer riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 66 points.

Girls breakaway–1. Emily Coflin 3.542, 2. Nanea Bonacorsi 4.619, 3. Lea Bartlett 5.286, 4. Elizabeth Miranda 12.592.

Boys breakaway–1. Colten Kehano 3.26, 2. Charles CJ Medeiros 5.59.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 16.916, 2. Lea Bartlett 17.177, 3. Elizabeth Miranda 17.321, 4. Chaya Gomes 17.403, 5. Violet Aarona 18.062, 6. Bailey Sproat 18.099, 7. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 18.289, 8. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.566, 9. Miya Lu 18.757, 10. Jayan Carvalho 18.783, 11. Jayci Jay Magalianes 19.459, 12. Phoenix DeCoite 22.890, 13. Ruby Swanzy 23.022, 14. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 23.278, 15. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 24.413.

Chute dogging–1. Frank Bonacorsi 2.582.

Girls goat tying–1. Violet Aarona 13.908, 2. Wytlee Souza-Lopes 14.240, 3. Bailey Sproat 14.620, 4. Elizabeth Miranda 15.719, 5. Jayci Jay Magalianes 16.890, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 17.483, 7. Miya Lu 18.606, 8. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 21.039.

Boys goat tying–1. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 19.321, 2. Colten Kehano 20.478, 3. Charles CJ Medeiros 24.992.

Ribbon roping–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Nanea Bonacorsi 17.326, 2. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 29.352.

Bull riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 62 points.

Girls pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 21.802, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 21.912, 3. Chaya Gomes 22.534, 4. Bailey Sproat 24.089, 5. Lea Bartlett 24.453, 6. Ruby Swanzy 25.177, 7. Jayan Carvalho 26.054, 8. Jayci Jay Magalianes 27.215, 9. Violet Aarona 27.339, 10. Miya Lu 29.803, 11. Hilina’i Kuala’au-Abbey 31.885, 12. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 37.028.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Colten Kehano 30.201, 2. Emily Coflin and Charles CJ Medeiros 35.651, 3. Elizabeth Miranda and Violet Aarona 45.430, 4. Chaya Gomes and Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 55.226.

High School

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 2.757, 2. Laura Coflin 3.255, 3. Cheyanna Costa 5.266.

Dally team roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 13.531.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 17.233, 2. Cheyanna Costa 17.568, 3. Aryka Diego 17.644, 4. Emily Ferguson 18.476, 5. Tori Lu 20.347, 6. Sierra Freitas 20.546, 7. Alyson Panglao 21.021, 8. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 22.113, 9. Sharon Balberdi 22.276, 10. Kalena Kehano 22.286, 11. Kaylia Ferguson 22.485, 12. Luna Graham-Milligan 23.350, 13. Laura Coflin 23.840, 14. Rhylee Nahale 25.929.

Tie down roping–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 20.788.

Goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 11.190, 2. Eva Jarman 13.366, 3. Cheyanna Costa 14.416, 4. Alyson Panglao 14.515, 5. Isabella Stolley 14.681, 6. Aryka Diego 15.420, 7. Laura Coflin 15.654, 8. Sharon Balberdi 19.133, 9. Kaylia Ferguson 22.271, 10. Emily Ferguson 23.022, 11. Luna Graham-Milligan 23.165, 12. Sierra Freitas 26.139.

Pole bending–1. Laura Coflin 22.163, 2. Isabella Stolley 22.720, 3. Luna Graham-Milligan 23.457, 4. Cheyanna Costa 24.183, 5. Emily Ferguson 24.608, 6. Aryka Diego 24.984, 7. Kalena Kehano 27.349, 8. Sharon Balberdi 28.548, 9. Sierra Freitas 29.788, 10. Tori Lu 29.930, 11. Kaylia Ferguson 31.714, 12. Alyson Panglao 31.977, 13. Ilihia Kuala’au-Abbey 34.066.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Kalena Kehano and Blaize Texeira 22.554, 2. Dylan Aguiar and Daniel Miranda 23.451, 3. Aryka Diego and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 32.716, 4. Laura Coflin and Cheyanna Costa 58.135.

Hawaii’s Own Po’o Wai U–1. Daniel Miranda 24.094.

Boys Cutting Show No. 1–1. Daniel Miranda 68.5 points.

Girls Cutting Show No. 1–1. Laura Coflin 69.5 points.