×

Spartans win close races, sweep at third MIL regatta

The Maui News

A second sweep of the season has put the Seabury Hall canoe paddling crews in position to clinch Maui Interscholastic League titles in a couple weeks.

The Spartans won the girls, boys and mixed finals at Maui Interscholastic League regatta No. 3 on Saturday at Kahului Harbor, giving each crew their second wins of the season.

With teams’ best three of five results counting, Seabury can secure the MIL titles as early as Jan. 25 at Kahului Harbor; next week’s meet at Ka Lae Pohaku is an exhibition distance event.

The Seabury girls crew of Keala Bouwens, Kahea Haupu, Annalise Lambert, Kekua Richards, Amber Proctor and Tatum Hoshino won Saturday in 4 minutes, 41.20 seconds, a fraction of a second ahead of King Kekaulike (4:41.73), which won MIL meet No. 2 last month. Molokai finished a distant third in 4:54.07.

Likewise, the boys race was a close race to the finish as the Spartans’ Ga Sum Chang, Kala’i Anderson, Flavio Signoretti, Jake Devane, Caleb Proctor and Ryder Tremble crossed in 4:12.12, just ahead of regatta No. 2 winner Baldwin (4:12.56) and Kamehameha Maui (4:14.45).

Seabury also beat out Baldwin in the mixed final, times for which were not available. Chang, Anderson, Haupu, Lambert, Richards, Tremble comprised the winning crew.

The Bears had won that race at meet No. 2. King Kekaulike placed third Saturday.

*****

MIL Regatta No. 3

Saturday’s Results • At Kahului Harbor

Varsity

Girls–1. Seabury Hall (Keala Bouwens, Kahea Haupu, Annalise Lambert, Kekua Richards, Amber Proctor, Tatum Hoshino) 4:41.20, 2. King Kekaulike 4:41.73, 3. Molokai 4:54.07, 4. Maui Prep 4:55.16, 5. Kihei Charter 4:57.89, 6. Baldwin 5:16.51.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall (Ga Sum Chang, Kala’i Anderson, Flavio Signoretti, Jake Devane, Caleb Proctor, Ryder Tremble) 4:12.12, 2. Baldwin 4:12.56, 3. Kamehameha Maui 4:14.45, 4. King Kekaulike 4:20.84, 5. Lahainaluna 4:31.37, 6. Maui High 4:42.87.

Mixed (times not available)–1. Seabury Hall (Ga Sum Chang, Kala’i Anderson, Kahealani Haupu, Annalise Lambert, Kekua Richards, Ryder Tremble), 2. Baldwin, 3. King Kekaulike, 4. Molokai, 5. Kamehameha Maui, 6. Lahainaluna.

JV

Girls–1. Kamehameha Maui (Lilinoe Medeiros, Gabrielle Maile Kalama, Alexis Rosete, Elyse Mamo Kapuni, Nanea Ah You, Amoe Rutherford Storm) 2:29.45, 2. King Kekaulike 2:29.87, 3. Lahainaluna 2:31.23, 4. Kihei Charter 2:32.95, 5. Seabury Hall 2:41.58.

Boys–1. Kamehameha Maui (Dorian Josue, Kana’i Fisher, Kahanu Vista, Kahiau-Lani Carino, Jacob Garcia, Kamaehu Wainui Noa) 2:19.83, 2. Baldwin 2:38.01, 3. Seabury Hall 2:38.90, 4. Kihei Charter 2:41.84, 5. Maui High 2:55.04.

Mixed–1. King Kekaulike (Kaylee Mark, Ray Frostad, Dustin Metzler Jr., Magdalena McGurn, Jeremiah Duarte, Emalani Schultz) 2.16:92, 2. Seabury Hall 2:18.75, 3. Lahainaluna 2:19.95, 4. Kihei Charter 2:20.65, 5. Kamehameha Maui 2:30.20, 6. Baldwin 2:33.99.