×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

MAUI AJA LEAGUE

At Maehara Stadium

Tuesday’s Result

HAPPY HOUR 8, DAIMYO 6

Happy Hour 250 100 0–8 5 1

Daimyo 110 004 0–6 8 4

Josh Nobriga, David Rapanot (2), Jarin Hayase (7) and Logan Kanamu. Joey Castro, Kealii Murray (2), Skylar Ishikawa (5) and Jay Texeira, Jaylen Suda (6). W–Rapanot. L–Castro. Sv–Hayase.

Leading hitters–Happy Hour: Kris Sergent 2-3, 3 RBIs, 2B. Daimyo: Lance Fujii 3-4, 3 RBIs; Brent Fukagawa 2-4, RBI.

Wednesday’s Result

MAUI A’S 7, ASAHI’S 1

Asahi’s 000 000 1–1 4 2

Maui A’s 006 001 x–7 7 0

Dylan Waite, Kory Takamura (3), Dean Kawamura (6) and Jordin Galicinao, Thad Shishido (3), Santana Sebastian (4). Rio Moleta, Ross Panlasigui (6) and Konnor Palmeira. W–Moleta. L–Waite.

Leading hitters–Asahi’s: Shaeston Machida-Santos 1-3, 2B. Maui A’s: Moleta 2-2, run, 2 RBIs, 2B.

RUNNING

MAUI OCEANFRONT MARATHON

Sunday’s Results

HALF MARATHON

At Lahaina

Male

Overall–1. Chris Walden 1:19:26, 2. Marcus Kamakaiwi 1:25:08, 3. Keith Fowler 1:25:54.

15-19–1. Drew Triplett 1:48:36, 2. Tryston Schmitt 2:24:06.

20-24–1. Theo Zgraggen 2:17:20, 2. Cole Souza 2:17:49, 3. Franke Jagerimer 2:32:45.

25-29–1. Alden Quimby 1:26:19, 2. Canute Haroldson 1:39:33, 3. Christopher Cowie 1:55:12, 4. Nathan Shiferaw 1:56:57, 5. Lance Seel 2:01:19, 6. Stephen Hodge 2:09:41, 7. Phil Tomas 2:16:22, 8. John Young 2:16:30, 9. Cameron Law 2:24:20, 10. Dalton Yarke 2:26:59, 11. Takeshi Nakamura 2:31:52, 12. Edward Ha 2:47:58, 13. Jordan Payne 3:08:32.

30-34–1. David Moore 1:27:00, 2. Adam Decker 1:28:42, 3. Ryan J Kundert 1:35:37, 4. Mark Morgan 1:41:22, 5. Brian Ginty 1:45:54, 6. Josh Chamberlin 1:52:08, 7. Drew Kutcher 1:55:33, 8. Jon Bunyaratapan 1:59:28, 9. Paul Clough 2:02:03, 10. Kurt Nemoto 2:06:44, 11. Kyle Bailey 2:07:46, 12. Edward Golden 2:18:09, 13. Justin Drager 2:45:08, 14. Ian Moss 3:12:33, 15. Chap Wong 3:12:34, 16. Benson Chen 3:46:24, 17. Jason Neuhaus 4:12:05.

35-39–1. Ryan Morgan 1:32:03, 2. Matthew Zerbo 1:37:36, 3. Scott Davidson 1:52:55, 4. Andrew Black 2:00:34, 5. Cameron Yaste 2:04:59, 6. Kyle Leadbeater 2:16:52, 7. Keoni Yamashiro 2:23:57, 8. Jayanth Recherla 2:31:32, 9. Jared Miles 2:36:00.

40-44–1. Anthony Alvarez 1:27:44, 2. Kenton Beerman 1:37:17, 3. Keith Yurevitz 1:41:42, 4. Xiaozhou Zhang 1:44:23, 5. Matt Miller 1:48:58, 6. Justin Pinochi 1:57:11, 7. Gavin Hartley 2:01:44, 8. Ajay Venkatachalam 2:01:57, 9. Bryan Cox 2:15:03, 10. Trevor Wong 2:40:25, 11. Tomoyuki Inoue 2:41:15, 12. Samuel McClintock 2:44:56, 13. Ryan Kaya 3:02:14, 14. Eric Reynolds 3:08:23, 15. Arbenz Cascante Jr. 3:16:43, 16. Edmund Loy 4:18:32.

45-49–1. Ron Looker 1:26:20, 2. Jay Ellis 1:31:22, 3. Chris Caserta 1:42:16, 4. Michael Caputo 1:43:48, 5. Darren Du 1:46:46, 6. Robert Huckle 1:48:42, 7. Tony Fox 1:49:51, 8. Bill Witham 2:13:53, 9. Bill Oman 2:14:47, 10. Thomas Olsen 2:15:10, 11. Akira Fujimaki 2:17:50, 12. Scott Reed 2:20:56, 13. Steve Triplett 2:25:47, 14. Chris Raulf 2:30:16, 15. Brian Nathan 2:31:33, 16. Paul Leimer 2:48:05, 17. Brandon Day 3:01:51, 18. Will Haggerty 3:06:47, 19. Vinesh Korlakunta 3:26:24, 20. Eric Dersarkisian 3:45:04, 21. James Flavin 4:01:26.

50-54–1. Dale Kirk 1:30:15, 2. Mark Adams 1:34:10, 3. Todd Krautheim 1:37:21, 4. Paolo Domante 1:40:09, 5. Joe Threadgill 1:43:12, 6. Phil Billingsley 1:49:48, 7. Kevin Knpp 1:52:07, 8. Des Whelan 1:52:28, 9. John Trott 2:02:24, 10. David Rim 2:03:27, 11. Marten Jager 2:05:45, 12. Brian Pritchard 2:09:26, 13. Don Boydston 2:15:24, 14. Shawn Alexander 2:19:51, 15. James Sheppard 2:23:28, 16. Karl Kooser 2:24:59, 17. Todd Ratliff 2:30:44, 18. Robert Goodwin 2:32:45, 19. Michael Hammonds 2:36:09, 20. Lyle Hildebrand 2:37:42, 21. Tim Ross 2:38:09, 22. Chuck Taylor 2:40:25, 23. Eric Send 2:43:46, 24. Vince Robinson 2:47:18, 25. Henry Borick 2:53:19, 26. Damon Stewart 3:38:08.

55-59–1. Patrick Mullen 1:47:07, 2. Brian Panian 1:47:14, 3. Bernie Pechiwa 1:50:14, 4. Thomas Dunn 1:52:51, 5. Rc Chamberlin 1:55:27, 6. Lou D’Angelo 1:56:14, 7. Richard Carr 1:57:08, 8. James McDade 2:00:04, 9. Paul MacLeod 2:02:23, 10. David Hexter 2:03:09, 11. Jay Brooker 2:03:11, 12. George Flavin Jr 2:03:44, 13. Bram Denhaan 2:04:47, 14. Robert Lillibridge 2:07:02, 15. Robert Hanson 2:14:13, 16. Alan Federman 2:15:01, 17. Norio Fukui 2:15:06, 18. Michael Lee 2:17:39, 19. Sam Sarnicke 2:17:57, 20. Kenichi Fukuhara 2:18:22, 21. Greg Aubol 2:19:37, 22. Paul Belser 2:21:37, 23. Kenneth Schott 2:22:02, 24. Will Yakymyshyn 2:27:27, 25. Michael McKenna 2:29:02, 26. Shinichi Asano 2:29:05, 27. Patrick Duranson 2:29:49, 28. Randall Nash 2:37:04, 29. Dennis Thideman 2:41:37, 30. David Watson 2:43:23, 31. Chris Bard 2:45:28, 32. Mark Dils 2:49:03, 33. Steve Hudson 2:55:29, 34. Michael Fujii 3:12:22, 35. Randy Walker 3:14:35, 36. David Hill 3:18:31.

60-64–1. Matthew Smith 1:45:50, 2. Taras Vizzi 1:51:54, 3. Michael Smith 1:59:18, 4. Gary Thwing 2:03:02, 5. Orlando Olivarez 2:10:08, 6. Dan Murdock 2:10:50, 7. Mark Simmons 2:16:51, 8. Robert Howard 2:20:53, 9. Daniel Evoy 2:25:33, 10. John Boettcher 2:33:08, 11. Mark Zaller 2:36:38, 12. Gary Robinson 3:05:56, 13. Chuck Burr 3:09:14, 14. Sam Schweitzer 3:10:57.

65-69–1. Scott Zierman 1:59:02, 2. Michael Clinton 2:02:30, 3. Joseph Ojeda 2:03:10, 4. Tom McClure 2:06:36, 5. Rudy Johnson 2:12:02, 6. Gene Wray 2:16:50, 7. Shinzo Higuchi 2:24:00, 8. Roy Tsukiyama 2:25:07, 9. Michael Quigley 2:31:32, 10. Thomas Boettcher 2:45:55, 11. Ken Cowie 2:46:20, 12. Eiji Takaoka 3:00:25, 13. Jack Lazareck 3:19:38, 14. Steve Hung 3:28:13, 15. Hiroaki Kitade 3:31:23, 16. Dave Smith 3:31:42, 17. Michael Chang 3:57:30, 18. Steve Griffin 4:06:01, 19. Gregory Smith 4:07:29, 20. Teruaki Okamoto 4:10:55, 21. Mitsuhiro Sano 4:15:09.

70-74–1. Peter Gutierrez 1:55:59, 2. Juan Huertero 2:06:00, 3. Gary Moe 2:18:01, 4. Richard Snell 2:45:30, 5. Melvin Davis 2:50:57, 6. Ulrich Widenmann 2:57:06, 7. Natan Bauman 3:02:59, 8. Kenji Naka 3:14:21, 9. John Gilbert 3:16:07, 10. Philip Newbold 3:37:30, 11. Yasuji Imai 4:08:56.

Female

Overall–1. Nami Ashizawa 1:37:13, 2. Jessie Collison 1:40:14, 3. Doeun Park 1:41:36.

14 and under–1. Ani Reilly 2:20:12, 2. Ma’kena Smith 4:12:05.

15-19–1. Kirstin Chan 1:51:02, 2. Ellie Shapiro 2:07:08.

20-24–1. Elise Spaans 1:55:20, 2. Sambamthankyouma’am Larrazabal 1:59:20, 3. Sarah Stauffer 2:04:27, 4. Cassidy Ball 2:07:46, 5. Makoto Tsujiyoko 2:10:15, 6. Lauren Cyr 2:13:00, 7. Keelz Clark 2:14:53, 8. Kathryn Cyr 2:15:13, 9. Shelby Cormier 2:17:49, 10. Amy Otis 2:18:21.

25-29–1. Tessa Broholm 1:42:58, 2. Madison Pralle 1:45:43, 3. Erin Johnstone 1:54:11, 4. Juliana Cuomo 1:55:46, 5. Katie Quimby 2:00:33, 6. Katie Puntoriero 2:11:58, 7. Caity Owan 2:14:51, 8. Jordan Stewart 2:16:12, 9. Emily Newman 2:16:16, 10. Carissa Weis 2:16:22, 11. Rachel Bonds 2:16:31, 12. Keely Brennan 2:17:07, 13. Hillary Havener 2:18:43, 14. Monica Hirano 2:23:11, 15. Kiara King 2:24:19, 16. Kaiti Curry 2:24:20, 17. Kira Huber 2:31:52, 18. Kendra Yarke 2:33:16, 19. Christina Pickering 2:38:32, 20. Alexandra Keller 2:39:13, 21. Catherine Laskosky 2:42:53, 22. Jamie Newman 2:55:07, 23. Julie Payne 3:08:33, 24. Charlotte Hult 3:11:59, 25. Lisa Furlo 4:12:06.

30-34–1. Molly Schettewi 1:46:27, 2. Jessica Schultz-Verdusco 1:52:04, 3. Ashley Berry 1:56:57, 4. Sara Bunyaratapan 1:59:28, 5. Kira Chung 2:01:53, 6. Julie Yaste 2:03:31, 7. Haley Fernandez 2:06:14, 8. America Colin 2:06:35, 9. Katria Misilo 2:09:40, 10. Carolyn Collins 2:11:34, 11. Summer Cox 2:15:03, 12. Laura Drake 2:16:17, 13. Liana Tierney 2:23:04, 14. Kaitlin Flanagan 2:23:40, 15. Preetika Krishnan 2:25:31, 16. Ashley Izadpanah 2:28:07, 17. Christina Sheh 2:28:41, 18. Meaghan Hart 2:41:20, 19. Leah Golter 2:41:59, 20. Amber Bayliche 2:45:07, 21. Lili Powers 2:50:39, 22. Kate Koehn 2:57:57, 23. Manami Naka 2:58:52, 24. Brittany Hill 3:01:49, 25. Vaneisa Gaul 3:12:04, 26. Helen Uele 3:25:24, 27. Lourdes Donegan 3:31:43.

35-39–1. Regan Butcher 1:44:01, 2. Sabrina Scott 1:44:28, 3. Hannah Lieberknecht 1:49:51, 4. Jennifer Scotto 1:54:42, 5. Keri Russell 1:58:44, 6. Amielle Lake 1:59:34, 7. Sheenah Ko 2:01:22, 8. Jamie Deroose 2:01:56, 9. Jolene Kjorstad 2:02:36, 10. Jacqui Derr 2:03:55, 11. Kari Lindemann 2:10:32, 12. Emily Schulz 2:15:09, 13. Dubravka Aleksic 2:15:41, 14. Mandy Dedora 2:16:44, 15. Erin Morken 2:18:13, 16. Erin Jones 2:18:14, 17. Karen Myren 2:21:42, 18. Jennifer Kundert 2:25:30, 19. Joanne Mina 2:29:21, 20. Ricque Harth 2:35:57, 21. Tanoa Miles 2:35:59, 22. Michelle Currie 2:40:22, 23. Hitomi Inoue 2:41:15, 24. Brooke Jenkins 2:41:58, 25. Andrea Mitchell 2:49:06, 26. Jacina Laboo 2:51:27, 27. Barbara Weisman 2:53:27, 28. Melissa Moffitt 3:00:16, 29. Michelle Karwejna 3:02:57, 30. Jenn Landoll 3:04:42, 31. Kendalin Farthing 3:18:54, 32. Lauren Billings 3:26:31, 33. Martha Leza 4:05:19.

40-44–1. Mikey Montoya 1:52:12, 2. Cameron Smith 1:53:17, 3. Natalya Miller 2:00:06, 4. Sachiko Ban 2:00:20, 5. Kira Rich 2:00:51, 6. Anita Murnane 2:03:24, 7. Michelle Molitor 2:05:19, 8. Allison Reed 2:08:48, 9. Ilse Abusamra 2:12:14, 10. Elizabeth Swensen 2:13:36, 11. Laurie Hamblin 2:13:36, 12. Catherine Ghourani 2:15:41, 13. Donna Ibuyan 2:16:36, 14. Cody Byrnes 2:19:20, 15. Satomi Suzuki 2:21:55, 16. Elsie Abella 2:23:15, 17. Tracey Sheppard 2:24:06, 18. Thuy Tran 2:26:11, 19. Jennifer Callahan 2:28:43, 20. Naomi Uemura 2:30:18, 21. Lerma Catiggay 2:31:33, 22. Mary Wallace 2:36:26, 23. Ruth Agar 2:36:39, 24. Sarah Viet 2:36:40, 25. Helena Fiorianti 2:40:16, 26. Justine Wagner 2:47:57, 27. Kelly Rentfro 2:53:21, 28. Shera Rowley 2:57:03, 29. Lisa Neal 3:14:23, 30. Marva Tobler 3:14:33, 31. Bethany Cascante 3:16:43, 32. Rohini Bogineni 3:26:25, 33. Kimberly Wiggins 3:29:32, 34. Renee Butkus 3:45:05, 35. Adrianna Flavin 4:01:26, 36. Mimi Tran 4:26:40.

45-49–1. Jenn Burkett 1:43:02, 2. Sarah Martinez 1:58:42, 3. Martha Stutts 1:59:27, 4. Rebecca Yates 2:01:44, 5. Kimberly Ross 2:02:52, 6. Tiffany Epperly 2:05:33, 7. Kelly Rayen 2:08:57, 8. Caye Serling 2:14:39, 9. Julie Cunningham 2:18:09, 10. Jules Boston-Mcgrath 2:26:30, 11. Naoko Yasutomi 2:27:38, 12. Michiko Sano 2:29:12, 13. Deanna Derlein 2:31:06, 14. Jolie Factora 2:32:03, 15. Teresa Lawson 2:36:32, 16. Michele Morgan 2:37:37, 17. Takima Kendall 2:42:18, 18. Donna Send 2:43:46, 19. Susan Nathan 2:52:14, 20. Kim Kooser 2:52:32, 21. Tammy Carroll 2:53:22, 22. Susan Hartman 2:55:57, 23. Deanna Padgett 2:56:58, 24. Lori McKitrick 3:00:15, 25. April Huttunen 3:00:16, 26. Becky Gonzales 3:00:33, 27. Christina Day 3:01:51, 28. Stephanie Dorah 3:02:57, 29. Leticia Wadley 3:08:41, 30. Monica Wallace 3:14:20, 31. Monique Bare 3:15:46, 32. Audrelia Dugi 3:17:05, 33. Harumi Hirano 3:22:34, 34. Brenda Howell 3:38:36, 35. Monica Rhodes 3:53:48, 36. Melodi Thomas 3:53:48, 37. Catrina Chappell 3:53:48.

50-54–1. Jill Neufeld 1:52:19, 2. Masako Sugawara 1:54:36, 3. Tami Bradford 2:03:06, 4. Iris Morioka 2:03:31, 5. Jen Bosworth 2:07:47, 6. Margo Malveira 2:11:36, 7. Catherine Sayers 2:14:19, 8. Dawn Roehrig 2:14:28, 9. Andrea Beres 2:16:49, 10. Mary Decker 2:21:30, 11. Frances Spangler 2:21:35, 12. Ann Laney 2:24:45, 13. Mitsuko Moriyama 2:26:45, 14. Kim Vu 2:29:50, 15. Meshell Berry 2:31:36, 16. Carolyn Leary 2:31:36, 17. Jennifer Schademan 2:37:06, 18. Heather Ross 2:38:09, 19. Karen Fall 2:39:13, 20. Kerry Robinson 2:47:19, 21. Barbara Borick 2:53:19, 22. Cathy Fitzpatrick 2:55:59, 23. Leigh Frick 3:00:17, 24. Michelle Cox 3:08:25, 25. Karen Neitzel 3:16:30, 26. Jennifer Emde 3:16:31, 27. Neva Tsukiyama 3:18:19, 28. Andrea Goble 3:24:39, 29. Piper Espey 3:32:22, 30. Yolanda Stewart 3:34:32, 31. Micki Wells 3:38:18, 32. Terri Menghini 3:51:29, 33. Jennifer Geldon 4:34:10, 34. Carmelle Petit 4:37:16.

55-59–1. Junko Chong 1:45:14, 2. Jodi McKenzie 1:47:29, 3. Laurie Hanson 1:49:32, 4. Laura Gainey 1:57:25, 5. Michiko Thomas 2:03:34, 6. Ml McEwen 2:08:33, 7. Phyllis Saavedra 2:11:49, 8. Mary Kurtz 2:12:36, 9. Susan Cipura 2:12:56, 10. Aileen Flanagan 2:16:46, 11. Sheila Montognese 2:17:10, 12. Carter Potts 2:17:40, 13. Julie Carlin 2:23:27, 14. Catherine Roche 2:29:48, 15. Marie Mendelsohn 2:33:31, 16. Lori Nash 2:37:00, 17. Sheri Tice 2:37:15, 18. Deborah Yatabe 2:39:43, 19. Bev Cecil 2:40:26, 20. Monique Fruit 2:41:13, 21. Fumiko Enoki 2:50:27, 22. Patricia Neet 2:52:49, 23. Wrayjean Fincher 3:08:21, 24. Bobbi Otis 3:20:09, 25. Jeanette Bird 3:22:13, 26. Lisa Conner 3:38:19, 27. Kim Cenkl 3:42:10, 28. Lavern Alston 4:06:55, 29. Terie Phillips 4:06:55, 30. Lea Gates 4:09:06.

60-64–1. Sheryl Whyte 1:51:48, 2. Susan Nevler 2:10:22, 3. Vickie Sakamoto 2:11:18, 4. Carol Lipp 2:12:24, 5. Barb Love 2:20:48, 6. Kate Raphael 2:22:35, 7. Kathryn Miesner 2:25:37, 8. Leann McAnulty 2:25:47, 9. Linda Gibson 2:27:51, 10. Anita Hart 2:27:56, 11. Leslie Panian 2:31:49, 12. Barbara Tavormina 2:33:07, 13. Sigrid Sandrock 2:35:01, 14. Joy Moriyams-Yoder 2:36:18, 15. Sharon Crost 2:36:38, 16. Cindy Laskosky 2:40:28, 17. Terri Brink 2:41:25, 18. Julie Boettcher 2:45:56, 19. Brigitte Samson 2:49:54, 20. Fran Berg 2:58:08, 21. Karen Ladner 3:04:42, 22. Kathy Wehrley 3:08:22, 23. Terry Weimer 3:14:57, 24. Georgette Holyk 3:25:27, 25. Miyuki Sato 3:32:22, 26. Michiko Ogura 4:15:06, 27. Cindy Wilcox 4:19:26, 28. Hatsuhi Sugimura 4:27:37.

65-69–1. Ivadelle Cassidy 2:30:56, 2. Keiko Inui 2:31:09, 3. Ellen Sisterhen 2:36:14, 4. Kaeko Mizuguchi 2:38:54, 5. Judy Beneventi 2:54:01, 6. Tomiko Takaoka 2:54:14, 7. Barbara Chang 2:59:06, 8. Valerie Rogers 3:02:47, 9. Fran Snell 3:11:27, 10. Linda Gilbert 3:16:08, 11. Valerie Hunter-Kelly 3:24:40, 12. Deborah Ingram 3:54:47, 13. Seiko Imai 4:08:58, 14. Mitsu Kitade 4:10:50, 15. Mitsue Okamoto 4:10:59.

70-74–1. Sue Fauerbach 2:35:22, 2. Ann Short 2:37:02, 3. Mary Newbold 3:37:29, 4. Kristine Caputo 3:58:46.