×

MIL well-represented in state swim finals

Lahainaluna High School’s Lexi Anderson swims during the K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming and Diving State Championship prelims on Friday afternoon at Kihei Aquatic Center. Anderson qualified in the girls 100-yard butterfly with a time of 57.61. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

KIHEI — Maui High School junior Jordynn Brown was at ease after Friday’s trial events of the K. Mark Takai Swimming and Diving State Championships, having secured multiple spots in today’s finals.

At the Kihei Aquatic Center, the Sabers junior qualified for the girls 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 54.49 seconds and the 100 backstroke (59.38). She also helped the Sabers secure a berth in the 200 free relay final (1:43.18).

“I feel good, a little more relaxed, just excited for tomorrow,” Brown said. “I for sure want to take (the 200 free) out fast, because if I don’t take it out fast, I don’t really get anywhere, so other than that, I’m just going to get in and have fun and just swim my best.”

Maui Interscholastic League swimmers shined in their home pool during the prelims, advancing 10 girls and eight boys to individual finals — they will try to break through with wins today after the league was held without a gold medal last year.

“We started to build a foundation, so you slowly get better and better until you build really good teams and I think that’s what we’re doing,” the Sabers’ Aaren Orquia said. “I hope that I can be fast, and I’m really encouraging my friends from Maui to really try to cut time and try to do their best.”

Maui High’s Aaren Orquia wins his boys 100 fly preliminary heat with a time of 50.86. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Orquia, who qualified in the 500 free with a time of 4:46.11, said he had the goal of breaking 51.09 in the 100 butterfly this weekend, but ended up with a personal best of 50.86 for the No. 3 seed in the final.

“It felt really good. I don’t really care about placements, I just want to cut time, and finals will really push me,” he said. “My competitors are really fast so I hope I can try to go under 50.”

Among the top relay performances, the King Kekaulike girls had the top qualifying time in the 200 free relay and the second-best time in the 200 medley relay.

Maui Prep freshman Mathew Iverson said he was “surprised but happy” after qualifying for the 200 individual medley because he has been sick for the last couple days, but feels ready to go.

“It’s fun, it’s different than club states. It’s a lot of fun though,” he said. “I was trying to go in more relaxed so I can build up more muscle and energy for tomorrow so that I can do better.”

Maui High’s Jordynn Brown wins her girls 200 freestyle heat Friday with a time of 1:54.49. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Lahainaluna’s Lexi Anderson missed out on her last MIL championship to rest her injured shoulder two weeks ago, but she was back in the pool Friday and advanced into the 100 fly and 100 back finals.

“It feels really good to be back, I’m just really excited to actually get the chance to swim right now and obviously I’m hoping for some decent times, maybe a best time, but we don’t know though,” said Anderson, who won the state title in the 100 fly in 2018. “(My shoulder) is feeling good actually, I just have to keep working through it, it’ll go away eventually but right now I don’t want to think about it, it’s out of mind.”

For today, she plans to use the home field and the crowd’s energy to her advantage.

“I take a little bit off in the prelims, just so I can really focus on popping off tomorrow,” she said. “I’m just hoping to get my kicks in and just really hammer it out. The competition just kind of gets you going and I’m just hoping that extra adrenaline will really help me.”

* Dakota Grossman is at dgrossman@mauinews.com

Lahainaluna’s Jayden Yip wins his boys 200 IM qualifying heat with a time of 1:57.99. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

_______________

K. MARK TAKAI SWIMMING AND DIVING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, PRELIMS

Friday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

Maui High’s Patrick Garduque fires off the block at the start of his boys 100 butterfly heat. He qualified in a time of 51.92. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

1-meter diving–1. Emma Ng Pack, Punahou, 199.80; 2. Sydney Patterson, Hilo, 183.15; 3. Lauryn Takanishi, Iolani, 182.40; 4. Shea Shelton, Punahou, 182.35; 5. Elena Yuen, Punahou, 177.50; 6. Alexis Allen, Parker, 175.85; 7. Jill Chaffee, Kaiser, 173.55; 8. Channe Asuncion, Kaiser, 167.40; 9. Taryn Oda, Hilo, 163.50; 10. Kacie Shimizu, Punahou, 154.95; 11. Natalie Ching, Iolani, 152.70; 12. Summer Coronesi, Maui High, 151.30.

200-yard medley relay–1. Punahou 1:47.06, 2. King Kekaulike 1:52.48, 3. Kalani 1:52.51, 4. Le Jardin 1:53.40, 5. Kaiser 1:53.43, 6. Leilehua 1:53.68, 7. Baldwin 1:53.69, 8. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:53.73.

200 freestyle–1. Shaye Story, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:54.40; 2. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 1:54.49; 3. Mallory Meister, Punahou, 1:55.07; 4. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 1:55.10; 5. Kai Flanagan, Punahou, 1:55.46; 6. Catie Ferandin, Le Jardin, 1:55.91; 7. Leilani Hoffmann, Punahou, 1:56.36; 8. Josie Mobley, Punahou, 1:56.66.

200 IM–1. Grace Monahan, University, 2:03.45; 2. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 2:04.86; 3. Korrie Tengan, Waiakea, 2:06.72; 4. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 2:09.48; 5. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 2:10.50; 6. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 2:10.66; 7. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 2:11.34; 8. Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 2:13.04.

50 freestyle–1. Rose Garcia, La Pietra, 23.98; 2. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 24.26; 3. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 24.36; 4. Ryanne Doherty, Hawaii Prep, 24.45; 5. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 24.46; 6. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 24.74; 7. Raven Domingo, Hilo, 24.87; 8. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 24.92.

Seabury Hall’s Kamille Pellettieri swims the backstroke leg while qualifying in the girls 200 IM with a time of 2:10.50. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

100 butterfly–1. Grace Monahan, University, 55.43; 2. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 56.26; 3. Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 57.10; 4. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 57.61; 5. Elena Tanaka, Punahou, 57.88; 6. Charlie Ann Limasa, Kamehameha Kapalama, 58.15; 7. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 58.44; 8. Kyrie Sasaki, Punahou, 59.41.

100 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 52.23; 2. Rose Garcia, La Pietra, 52.33; 3. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 52.65; 4. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 52.72; 5. Ryanne Doherty, Hawaii Prep, 53.61; 6. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 53.88; 7. Maria King, Baldwin, 53.95; 8. Josie Mobley, Punahou, 54.31.

500 freestyle–1. Kai Flanagan, Punahou, 5:07.23; 2. Shaye Story, Kamehameha Kapalama, 5:07.49; 3. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 5:09.88; 4. Leigh Farah, Kaiser, 5:11.35; 5. Mallory Meister, Punahou, 5:13.58; 6. Natalie Low, Mililani, 5:21.29; 7. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 5:22.54; 8. Grace Rynkewicz, Waiakea, 5:27.97.

200 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike 1:40.42, 2. Punahou 1:41.23, 3. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:41.39, 4. Seabury Hall 1:42.06, 5. Maui High 1:43.18, 6. Baldwin 1:43.46, 7. Hilo 1:43.86, 8. Hawaii Prep 1:43.93.

100 backstroke–1. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 55.53; 2. Maria King, Baldwin, 58.33; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 58.62; 4. Elena Tanaka, Punahou, 58.67; 5. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 58.83; 6. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 59.38; 7. Jennifer Reiter, Iolani, 59.56; 8. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 59.78.

100 breaststroke–1. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 1:04.74; 2. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 1:06.14; 3. Korrie Tengan, Waiakea, 1:06.40; 4. Joey Misailidis, Punahou, 1:07.84; 5. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 1:08.57; 6. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 1:09.65; 7. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:10.04; 8. Zoe Spencer, Pacific Buddhist, 1:10.13.

400 freestyle relay–1. Punahou 3:37.89, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 3:43.51, 3. Kalani 3:44.63, 4. Kaiser 3:46.67, 5. Maui High 3:48.61, 6. Hawaii Prep Academy 3:48.95, 7. Le Jardin 3:49.50, 8. Hilo 3:49.52.

Boys

1-meter diving–1. Culley Jones, Iolani, 193.70; 2. Tayden Kaapuni, Hilo, 181.05; 3. Alexander Yeun, Punahou, 177.50; 4. Luke Berrigan, King Kekaulike, 171.75; 5. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 170.30; 6. Michael Hicks, Iolani, 165.70; 7. Aaron Kwok, Iolani, 158.75; 8. KaiMana DeGuzman-Meya, Maui High, 155.10; 9. Jon Kuyper, Hawaii Prep, 150.90; 10. Joshua Yamafuji, Punahou, 148.50; 11. Jedediah Wataru, Iolani, 148.30; 12. Calvin Carpenter, Mid-Pacific, 144.75.

200-yard medley relay–1. Iolani 1:38.32, 2. Punahou 1:38.50, 3. Mililani 1:40.59, 4. Hawaii Prep 1:42.05, 5. Hilo 1:42.36, 6. Baldwin 1:42.97, 7. Lahainaluna 1:43.25, 8. Kealakehe 1:43.54.

200 freestyle–1. Noah Peters, Punahou, 1:41.20; 2. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 1:41.73; 3. James Lyon, Punahou, 1:42.22; 4. Makena Ginoza, University, 1:42.76; 5. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 1:43.88; 6. Corbin Lofton, Island Pacific, 1:44.04; 7. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:46.63; 8. Max Lee, Punahou, 1:47.10; 8. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 1:47.10.

200 IM–1. Jon Reiter, Iolani, 1:55.53; 2. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 1:57.66; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 1:57.99; 4. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Kapalama, 1:58.11; 5. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 2:00.41; 6. Ken Nakatsu, Punahou, 2:00.45; 7. Tedy Neliba, Hawaii Prep, 2:01.12; 8. Nainoa Loo, Waiakea, 2:01.16.

50 freestyle–1. Noa Copp, Kamehameha Kapalama, 21.28; 2. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep, 21.31; 3. Noah Peters, Punahou, 21.71; 4. Jordan Savage, Punahou, 21.84; 5. Ryan Gamble, Hawaii Prep, 21.91; 6. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 22.27; 7. Connor Gunderson, Maui High, 22.32; 8. Kaimana Stewart, Hawaii Prep, 22.43.

100 butterfly–1. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 50.67; 2. Corbin Lofton, Island Pacific, 50.73; 3. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 50.86; 4. Ray Sakamoto, Punahou, 51.85; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 51.92; 6. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 52.99; 7. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 53.22; 8. Kai Hayashida, Hilo, 53.70.

100 freestyle–1. Noa Copp, Kamehameha Kapalama, 46.26; 2. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 47.15; 3. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep, 47.63; 4. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 47.93; 5. Joshua Taufahema, Iolani, 47.97; 6. Jordan Savage, Punahou, 48.32; 7. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 49.01; 8. Connor Gunderson, Maui High, 49.21.

500 freestyle–1. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 4:34.23; 2. James Lyon, Punahou, 4:38.67; 3. Makena Ginoza, University, 4:39.13; 4. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 4:46.11; 5. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 4:47.96; 6. Bodhi Whitmore, Hilo, 4:50.32; 7. Stone Miller, Iolani, 4:52.66; 8. Jack Mucciarone, Saint Louis, 4:52.89.

200 freestyle relay–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 1:29.58, 2. Hawaii Prep 1:29.92, 3. Radford 1:30.55, 4. Maui High 1:30.74, 5. Iolani 1:30.83, 6. Punahou 1:30.95, 7. Maui Prep 1:32.93, 8. Kaiser 1:33.38.

100 backstroke–1. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 53.02; 2. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 53.33; 3. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Kapalama, 53.57; 4. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 53.61; 5. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 54.67; 6. Bodhi Whitmore, Hilo, 55.05; 7. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 56.29; 8. Justin Chow, Kamehameha Hawaii, 56.31.

100 breaststroke–1. Thomas Caps, Le Jardin, 58.43; 2. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 58.50; 3. Jon Reiter, Iolani, 1:00.93; 4. Duke Becker, Kealakehe, 1:01.17; 5. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 1:01.22; 6. Kyle Weyrick, Hawaii Prep, 1:01.34; 7. Kota Uchino, Iolani, 1:01.74; 8. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 1:01.94.

400 freestyle relay–1. Punahou 3:12.74, 2. Hawaii Prep 3:17.95, 3. Iolani 3:18.54, 4. Maui High 3:18.65, 5. Kamehameha Kapalama 3:19.19, 6. Kaiser 3:23.27, 7. Hilo 3:24.15, 8. Radford 3:24.70.

St. Anthony’s Sean Cerizo swims a 49.01 in his boys 100 free qualifying heat. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Baldwin’s Maria King swims a 53.95 in her girls 100 free qualifying heat. — The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)