×

Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships

MIL wrestlers and coaches gather before the start of the finals Saturday at the Blaisdell Arena. JASON HAYASE photo

Saturday’s Results

At Blaisdell Arena

Note: MIL teams, wrestlers in BOLD

Girls

Team–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 169 points, 2. Lahainaluna 161.5, 3. Moanalua 144.5, 4. Campbell 140.5, 5. Baldwin 133, 6. Mililani 119, 7. Hilo 98.5, 8. Aiea 95.5, 9. Waianae 77.5, 10. Leilehua 69, 11. Pearl City 57, 12. Keaau 46, 13. Kahuku 42, t14. Castle 38, t14. Punahou 38, 16. Nanakuli 36, 17. Kamehameha Hawaii 34, t18. Iolani 29, t18. Kalani 29, t18. Maryknoll 29, 21. Molokai 27, 22. Kealakehe 24, 23. Radford 22, t24. Kapaa 21, t24. Kapolei 21, t24. King Kekaulike 21, t24. Mid-Pacific 21, 28. Waipahu 19, t29. Kamehameha Maui 18, t29. Kauai 18, 31. Kailua 9, 32. Kaiser 8, t33. Hana 7, t33. Konaweana 7, t33. Waimea 7, 36. Roosevelt 6, 37. Farrington 5, t38. Kau 3, t38. Maui High 3, t38. Waiakea 3, 41. McKinley 2.

97 pounds–1. Erin Hikiji, Mililani; 2. Liana Ferreira, Baldwin; 3. Zoe Omura, Iolani; 4. Naiomi Kulukulualani-Sales, Lahainaluna; 5. Giana Ragudos, Aiea; 6. Madison Kalamau, Waianae.

102–1. Brianna Funakoshi, Aiea; 2. Madison Kogachi, Punahou; 3. Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua; 4. Lilliana Campbell, Hilo; 5. Jaunisty Malaia-Naehu, Waianae; 6. Kennedy Javier, Mililani.

107–1. Alejandra Corral, Aiea; 2. Alizeih Vallialpando, Campbell; 3. Nohea Moniz, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Victoriana Kim, Mililani; 5. Jazlynn Richards, Leilehua; 6. Devina Ayala-Billings, Waianae.

112–1. Haley Narahara, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Ino Terukina, Campbell; 3. Shantelle Mangrobang, Leilehua; 4. Michaelah Vasquez, King Kekaulike; 5. Kivah Caballero, Lahainaluna; 6. Ashley Lavarius, Hilo.

117–1. Victoria Lee, Mililani; 2. Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna; 3. Kili Terukina, Campbell; 4. Aliya Takano, Kamehameha Kapalama; 5. Kelsie Caminos Freitas, Leilehua.

122–1. Emily Paulino, Kailua; 2. Makana Cooper, Pearl City; 3. Ashlee Palimoo, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Lydia Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 5. Laamea Harbottle, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Alana Morris, Molokai.

127–1. Lana Perez, Moanalua; 2. Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 4. Lainey Eckart, Kamehameha Hawaii; 5. Kelly Ibarra, Kapolei; 6. Kristine Ono, Pearl City.

132–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Skye Realin, Kamehameha Kapalama; 3. Rachel Oshita, Moanalua; 4. Zysha Pavao, Keaau; 5. Tianna Chargualaf, Campbell; 6. Tehya Tanigawa, Kamehameha Hawaii.

138–1. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin; 3. Kianna Chargualaf, Campbell; 4. Jacey Chung, Pearl City; 5. Jazaria Hall, Radford; 6. Jamie Grilho, Aiea.

145–1. Tiare Carlson, Waianae; 2. Anissa Wright, Campbell; 3. C.J. Pascual-Tabuyo, Mid-Pacific; 4. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin; 5. Amber Leota, Kahuku; 6. Chaenel Deluna, Molokai.

155–1. Sadie Antoque, Castle; 2. Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin; 3. Kira Jhun, Moanaluna; 4. Fayannie Rosario, Lahainaluna; 5. Alana Takata, Kauai; 6. Kitana Lowery, Hilo.

168–1. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin; 2. Shannlynne Mahoe, Nanakuli; 3. Kayla Antolin, Moanalua; 4. Kehani Siuta, Aiea; 5. Jolette Miner-Ho, Kapaa; 6. Amy Sotoa, Kamehameha Kapalama.

184–1. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 2. Dylan Huddy, Maryknoll; 3. Jacinta Fonoti, Mililani; 4. Lilliane Toledo, Hilo; 5. Chloe Yuen, Moanalua; 6. Kaleinani Makuaole, Keaau.

225–1. Leona Toledo, Hilo; 2. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku; 3. Princess Leota, Moanalua; 4. Savannah Pilialoha, Waipahu; 5. Atinaeleila Fonoti, Mililani; 6. Zyann Pavao, Keaau.

Boys

Team–1. Kamehameha Kapalama 207.5 points, 2. Punahou 169, 3. Saint Louis 136.5, 4. Moanalua 109, 5. Baldwin 106.5, 6. Lahainaluna 88.5, 7. Waianae 81.5, 8. Kapolei 76.5, 9. Waiakea 66, 10. Kalani 57, 11. Iolani 56.5, 12. Campbell 46, 13. Kamehameha Hawaii 43.5, 14. Kamehameha Maui 34.5, 15. Kahuku 28, t16. Leilehua 27, t16. Kailua 27, 18. Hilo 25, 19. Kaimuki 24.5, 20. Radford 24, 21. Roosevelt 23, 22. Honokaa 21, 23. Hanalani 20, 24. Lanai 19, 25. Hana 18.5, 26. Kauai 16, t27. Aiea 14, t27. Hawaii Baptist 14, t27. Keaau 14, t27. Kealakehe 14, t27. McKinley 14, 32. Pearl City 13, 33. Hawaii Prep 8, t34. Maryknoll 7, t34. Waimea 7, t36. Konawaena 6, t36. Maui High 6, t38. Kaiser 5, t38. Mililani 5, t38. Kalaheo 5, 41. Castle 4, t42. Damien 3, t42. Mid-Pacific 3.

106–1. Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae; 2. Hale Robinson, Punahou; 3. Cyrus Bucsit, Saint Louis; 4. Dayne Takai, Moanalua; 5. Brayden Kamimura, Kalani; 6. Skyler Suzui, Hawaii Baptist.

113–1. Tobey Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Cael Yasutake, Lahainaluna; 3. Kaistin Vasquez, Punahou; 4. Aiden Shikuma, Waiakea; 5. Jayce Kamimura, Kalani; 6. Raizen Aina, Kamehameha Hawaii.

120–1. Coby Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua; 3. Branson Magsayo, Waianae; 4. Rylan Smith, Waiakea; 5. Alan Sanchez Jr., Lanai; 6. Josaiah Hokoana, Kamehameha Kapalama.

126–1. Brant Porter, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna; 3. Dreddin Villalpando, Saint Louis; 4. Weiyi Zheng, Aiea; 5. Kahilihiwa Joy, Baldwin; 6. Triston Baron, Roosevelt.

132–1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Elijah Kaawa, Saint Louis; 3. Kade Okura, Kalani; 4. Caleb Shimaoka, Waiakea; 5. Dawson Nolasco, Lahainaluna; 6. Iz Gonzxalez, Roosevelt.

138–1. Brady Hoshino, Iolani; 2. Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis; 3. Jonah Chew, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Michael Stovall, McKinley; 5. Daniel Branigan, Waianae; 6. Joe-Xiah Rapoza, Pearl City.

145–1. Blaze Sumiye, Moanalua; 2. Vincent Terrell, Punahou; 3. Pookela De Santos, Leilehua; 4. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 5. Brycen Pagurayan, Kapolei; 6. Kamalu Kahalioumi Vinluan, Kamehameha Kapalama.

152–1. Kanai Tapia, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei; 3. Stone Frznczyk, Hanalani; 4. Malcolm Bell, Campbell; 5. Noah Takeyama, Punahou; 6. Nainoa Flores, Baldwin.

160–1. Kamalu Anahu, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Hana Kahaoo Kaulana, Hilo; 3. Kahekili Pahio, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Kanoa Aruda-Starwood, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Brock Gooman, Campbell.

170–1. Manaia Wolfgramm, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Boston Opetia, Saint Louis; 3. Karter Nitahara, Moanalua; 4. Khali Vilavong, Campbell; 5. Thomas Momoa, Hana; 6. Dshane Bannister, Keaau.

182–1. Blaze Pascua, Iolani; 2. Andrew Adiniwin, Moanalua; 3. Andrew Cananico, Punahou; 4. Alejandro Blanco, Waiakea; 5. Zachary Genobia, Kamehameha Maui; 6. Richard Tafuna, Kahuku.

195–1. Zander Manuel, Punahou; 2. Viliami Tongotea, Saint Louis; Lahaina Kane, Kailua; 4. Matai Mataafa, Lahainaluna; 5. Pontus Thiravong, Radford; 6. Kamiloa Padrones, Kauai.

220–1. Harry Lloyd, Kaimuki; 2. John Egami, Punahou; 3. Chandon Pacheco, Honokaa; 4. Maake Panuve, Baldwin; 5. Scotty Dikilato, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Jeremy Pangelinan, Saint Louis.

285–1. Legend Matautia, Punahou; 2. Rafael Leapaga, Kapolei; 3. Marcus Lombard, Kahuku; 4. Gregory Rucilez, Kalani; 5. Jace Filipo Rodrigues, Waianae; 6. Jonah Kahuli-Apo, Kamehameha Kapalama.