×

Warriors move on to MIL semifinals

The Maui News

The Kamehameha Schools Maui boys basketball team advanced to the semifinals of the Maui Interscholastic League Division I tournament with a 54-37 victory over King Kekaulike on Saturday at the Warriors’ middle school gym in Pukalani.

Kale Spencer scored 24 points to lead the fourth-seeded Warriors (4-9), who will face regular-season champion Baldwin today at the Bears’ Jon Garcia Gym in Wailuku.

Carson Yoshida led Na Alii (2-11) with 18 points.

In tonight’s other semifinal, Lahainaluna takes on Maui High — if Baldwin wins the first semifinal, the second-seeded Lunas can clinch a state tournament berth with a win over the third-seeded Sabers.

KING KEKAULIKE (39)

Grayson Maguire 0, Jaimes York 3, Jacob Wittenberg 4, Carson Yoshida 18, Andruw Paden 0, Kai Carbajal 0, Kaleb Chun 4, Akhil Fernando-Bell 7, Corey Frias 3, Aidan Griffin 0, Keanu Kupau 0, Trey Hunter 0.

KAMEHAMEHA MAUI (54)

Logan Rickard 0, Jaxon Mossman-Smith 5, Pookela Aiu 0, Alec Tolentino 2, Steven Gushiken 4, Brevin Carillo 5, Marco Kahoohanohano 8, Bryson Reformina 0, Kale Spencer 24, Tiliti Adams 4, Michael Kalalau 2.

King Kekaulike 7 7 12 13–39

KS Maui 14 14 17 9–54

SEABURY HALL 52, MOLOKAI 49

Seabury 8 15 11 18–52

Molokai 11 16 17 5–49

Leading scorers–Seabury Hall: Masyn Johnson 20, Kai Preseault 14, Waite Cooper 7. Molokai: Kanalu Kahale 18, Nick Rapanot 15, Owen Svetin 7.

MAUI PREP 59, ST. ANTHONY 54

MAUI PREP (59)

Mathew Iverson 0, Bennett Bluh 5, Caleb Chumley 0, James Falk 6, Dylan Falk 4, Drew Triplett 20, Ozzi Doherty 0, Harrison Cramond 19, Noah Hill 5, Tyler Kirby 0, Kieran McKinney 0.

ST. ANTHONY (54)

Kaimana Baker 17, Nate Rabara 3, Jonathan Vergel De Dios 18, Jason James Power 0, Devontae Myrick 6, Michael Vergel De Dios 0, Dontae Myrick 10.

Maui Prep 11 17 20 11–59

St. Anthony 15 14 12 13–54

LANAI 69, HANA 36

Lanai 23 21 17 8–69

Hana 9 12 12 3–36

Leading scorers–Lanai: Andre Adams 26, Devin Vidad 15, Allen Adams 8. Hana: Irie Mizner 12, Irie Pu-Akima 8, Kaua Medeiros 7.

*****

MIL Boys Basketball

STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct. GB

x-Baldwin 10 2 .833 —

Lahainaluna 9 3 .727 1

Maui High 6 6 .500 4

Kamehameha Maui 3 9 .250 7

King Kekaulike 2 10 .167 8

DIVISION II

W L Pct. GB

x-Seabury Hall 10 0 1.000 —

Lanai 8 2 .800 2

Maui Prep 6 4 .600 4

St. Anthony 3 6 .333 6 1⁄2

Molokai 2 8 .200 8

Hana 0 9 .000 9 1⁄2

x-clinched regular-season title

Saturday’s Results

Lanai 69, Hana 36

Seabury Hall 52, Molokai 49

Maui Prep 59, St. Anthony 54

End of regular season

MIL Tournaments

Saturday’s Result

D-I first round: Kamehameha Maui 54, King Kekaulike 39

Today’s Games

D-I semifinal: Kamehameha Maui at Baldwin, 5:30 p.m.

D-I semifinal: Lahainaluna vs. Maui High at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Game

D-I final at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

D-II first round: St. Anthony vs. Molokai at Seabury Hall, 5:30 p.m.

D-II first round: Maui Prep vs. Hana at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

D-II semifinal: St. Anthony-Molokai winner at Seabury Hall, 5:30 p.m.

D-II semifinal: Lanai vs. Maui Prep-Hana winner at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.

D-I overall championship or second-place playoff, if necessary, at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game

D-II final at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

D-II overall championship, if necessary, at Seabury Hall, 11 a.m.