×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Kale‘a Akana-Ferreira wins 3-5 barrel racing during the HHSRA Maui District shows last weekend at Kaonoulu Ranch. — EMY FERGUSON photo

RODEO

HHSRA MAUI DISTRICT

At Kaonoulu Ranch, Makawao Arena

Saturday’s Results

Keiki Show No. 2

Leadline barrels winner Kainalu Maukele is led by Aryka Diego. — EMY FERGUSON photo

K-2

Smarty roping–1. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 18.86, 2. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 21.00, 3. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 30.22, 4. Melia Kipi 31.60.

Barrel racing–1. Melia Kipi 26.24, 2. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 31.13, 3. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 31.18, 4. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 31.59, 5. Cameron Nuese 38.18.

Goat undecorating–1. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 11.33, 2. Melia Kipi 13.74, 3. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 14.44, 4. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 15.37, 5. Cameron Nuese 15.43, 6. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 16.61, 7. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 17.92, 8. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 38.27.

Pole bending–1. Melia Kipi 39.207, 2. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 42.780, 3. Cameron Nuese 43.817, 4. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 46.563, 5. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 49.836.

Dion Kahiwa Augustiro competes in high school bull riding. — EMY FERGUSON photo

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 20.713, 2. Payton Akana 24.115, 3. Nixon Nuese 24.301, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 24.917, 5. Moanikeala McNish 25.214, 6. Alivia Tang 27.457, 7. Maddox Prones 27.590, 8. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 28.621, 9. Charles Lopes 31.369, 10. Jerome Silva 33.660.

Goat tying–1. Jerome Silva 22.61, 2. Payton Akana 25.33, 3. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 34.89, 4. Nixon Nuese 36.82, 5. Alivia Tang 38.78, 6. Moanikeala McNish 40.51, 7. Maddox Prones 54.06.

Breakaway roping–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 22.05.

Pole bending–1. Payton Akana 24.965, 2. Maddox Prones 27.601, 3. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 31.570, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 32.695, 5. Moanikeala McNish 34.410, 6. Nixon Nuese 36.825, 7. Alivia Tang 37.302, 8. Charles Lopes 51.699.

Calf mugging–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett and Maddox Prones 30.95.

Junior/High School Show No. 3

Junior

Girls breakaway–1. Bailey Sproat 4.00, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 4.41, 3. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 6.12, 4. Chaya Gomes 8.15.

Barrel racing–1. Chaya Gomes 16.787, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 17.192, 3. Bailey Sproat 17.573, 4. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 17.596, 5 Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 17.603, 6. Kaelynn Rice 17.722, 7. Sara-Rose Cluney 18.020, 8. Jayan Carvalho 18.254, 9. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.269, 10. Jaycijay Magalianes 20.102, 11. Hilinai Abbey 25.766, 12. Coco Acker 27.334, 13. Asena Wolfgramm 34.555.

Chute dogging–1. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 6.47, 2. Colten Kehano 34.54.

Girls goat tying–1. Jaycijay Magalianes 12.61, 2. Chaya Gomes 15.60, 3. Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 17.50, 4. Elizabeth Miranda 18.14, 5. Hilinai Abbey 18.97, 6. Coco Acker 20.65, 7. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 21.51, 8. Bailey Sproat 21.57.

Boys Goat tying–1. Colten Kehano 16.31, 2. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 21.46, 3. K. Ka’ili Rice 28.56.

Ribbon roping–1. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 19.56.

Girls pole bending–1. Elizabeth Miranda 21.502, 2. Nanea Bonacorsi 23.298, 3. Chaya Gomes 23.549, 4. Coco Acker 24.522, 5. Kaelynn Rice 25.215, 6. Sara-Rose Cluney 25.318, 7. Jayan Carvalho 26.079, 8. Bailey Sproat 28.275, 9. Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 28.314, 10. Hilinai Abbey 29.091, 11. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 36.564, 12. Jaycijay Magalianes 40.002, 13. Asena Wolfgramm 53.885.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 64 points.

Breakaway–1. Emily Coflin 2.81, 2. Laura Coflin 3.63, 3. Kalena Rae Kehano 3.86, 4. Aryka Diego 4.98, 5/6. Cheyana Costa 6.47, 5/6. Isabella Stolley 6.47.

Dally team roping–1. Lane Kamakana and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 7.89, 2. Emily Coflin and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 19.75.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 16.898, 2. Cheyana Costa 17.031, 3. Luna Graham-Milligan 17.236, 4. Lea Bartlett 17.746, 5. Miya Lu 17.905, 6. Violet Aarona 18.102, 7. Emily Ferguson 18.760, 8. Sierra Freitas 18.873, 9. Emily Coflin 19.779, 10. Sharon Balberdi 19.820, 11. Ilihia Abbey 20.926, 12. Tori Lu 21.293, 13. Kalena Rae Kehano 22.514, 14. Laura Coflin 23.155, 15. Bailee Kiyojima 23.177, 16. Kaylia Ferguson 23.439, 17. Phoenix DeCoite 24.286, 18. Ruby Swanzy 24.961, 19. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 25.404, 20. Eva Jarman 26.481.

Tie-down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 9.33, 2. Lane Kamakana 15.10, 3. Frank Bonacorsi 15.60.

Goat tying–1. Cheyana Costa 11.93, 2. Kalena Rae Kehano 12.21, 3. Isabella Stolley 13.04, 4. Violet Aarona 15.25, 5. Emily Coflin 15.50, 6. Laura Coflin 15.57, 7. Eva Jarman 17.03, 8. Sharon Balberdi 17.37, 9. Luna Graham-Milligan 18.53, 10. Lea Bartlett 19.14, 11. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 19.43, 12. Kaylia Ferguson 21.37, 13. Sierra Freitas 21.95, 14. Tori Lu 24.95, 15. Miya Lu 25.16, 16. Emily Ferguson 26.24.

Saddle bronc riding–1. Frank Bonacorsi 31 points.

Pole bending–1. Isabella Stolley 22.441, 2. Laura Coflin 22.942, 3. Cheyana Costa 23.658, 4. Luna Graham-Milligan 23.780, 5. Kalena Rae Kehano 24.489, 6. Violet Aarona 25.300, 7. Sierra Freitas 25.318, 8. Emily Ferguson 26.611, 9. Miya Lu 29.146, 10. Emily Coflin 29.590, 11. Sharon Balberdi 29.687, 12. Tori Lu 30.461, 13. Kaylia Ferguson 33.719, 14. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 34.031, 15. Bailee Kiyojima 34.376, 16. Ilihia Abbey 34.572, 17. Ruby Swanzy 35.250.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Kalena Kehano and Violet Aarona 22.19, 2. Frank Bonacorsi and Cheyana Costa 22.78, 3. Aryka Diego and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 36.89, 4. Daniel Miranda and Dawson Aguiar 41.67, 5. Lane Kamakana and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 42.84.

Hawaii’s Own po’o wai u–1. Daniel Miranda 27.65, 2. Kalena Rae Kehano 58.93

Reining cowhorse–1. Daniel Miranda 138 points, 2. Laura Coflin 137, 3. Frank Bonacorsi 132, 4. Emily Coflin 129.

Boys cutting–1. Lane Kamakana 67.5 points, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 67, 3. Daniel Miranda 65.5.

Girls cutting–1. Emily Coflin 66.5 points, 2. Laura Coflin 65.5.

Sunday’s Results

Leadline Show No. 2

Barrel racing–1. Kainalu Maukele 36.754, 2. Kylee Lau 38.952, 3. Jordyn Franta 43.024, 4. Dayzee Lopes 48.306, 5. Pilialoha Smith 51.897, 6. Olinolino Silva 91.148.

Goat undecorating–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 12.36, 2. Kylee Lau 14.06, 3. Kainalu Maukele 16.15, 4. Pilialoha Smith 18.54, 5. Jordyn Franta 19.17, 6. Dayzee Lopes 19.38, 7. Kairie Hashizaki 20.26.

Pole bending–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 23.200, 2. Kainalu Maukele 30.260, 3. Jordyn Franta 30.669, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 31.132, 5. Dayzee Lopes 32.105, 6. Olinolino Silva 67.256.

Junior/High School Show No. 4

Junior

Girls breakaway–1. Elizabeth Miranda 2.90, 2. Chaya Gomes 4.19, 3. Bailey Sproat 5.17.

Boys breakaway–1. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 4.55, 2. K. Ka’ili Rice 5.37.

Team roping–1. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 13.89, 2. Chaya Gomes and Elizabeth Miranda 34.48.

Barrel racing–1. Chaya Gomes 17.351, 2. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 17.504, 3. Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 17.680, 4. Nanea Bonacorsi 17.715, 5. Kaelynn Rice 17.767, 6. Jayan Carvalho 18.298, 7. Sara-Rose Cluney 18.415, 8. Bailey Sproat 18.458, 9. Coco Acker 19.181, 10. Hilinai Abbey 19.283, 11. Elizabeth Miranda 21.877, 12. Jaycijay Magalianes 24.510.

Chute dogging–1. Colten Kehano 7.34, 2. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 7.42.

Girls goat tying–1. Elizabeth Miranda 11.82, 2. Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 12.27, 3. Jaycijay Magalianes 12.28, 4. Chaya Gomes 13.81, 5. Nanea Bonacorsi 15.84, 6. Hilinai Abbey 17.36, 7. Coco Acker 17.81, 8. Jayan Carvalho 23.25.

Boys goat tying–1. K. Ka’ili Rice 14.89, 2. Colten Kehano 16.67, 3. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 25.48.

Ribbon roping–1. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 12.63, 2. Colten Kehano and Kaelynn Rice 18.24, 3. E. Ka’apuni Aarona and Nanea Bonacorsi 28.16.

Girls pole bending–1. Elizabeth Miranda 21.656, 2. Chaya Gomes 22.344, 3. Coco Acker 25.152, 4. Sara-Rose Cluney 25.730, 5. Jayan Carvalho 26.100, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 27.304, 7. Brooke Rezentes-Pocock 27.958, 8. Jaycijay Magalianes 28.804, 9. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 31.208, 10. Kaelynn Rice 31.536, 11. Bailey Sproat 34.884.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Elizabeth Mirnada and Kaelynn Rice 40.47.

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 63 points.

High School

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 2.41, 2. Kalena Rae Kehano 2.43, 3. Cheyana Costa 3.44, 4. Lea Bartlett 5.61, 5. Isabella Stolley 5.66.

Dally team roping–1. Emily Coflin and Aryka Diego 10.52, 2. Lane Kamakana and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 21.63, 3. Daniel Miranda and D. Kahiwa Augustiro 28.99.

Barrel racing–1. Cheyana Costa 17.008, 2. Kalena Rae Kehano 17.192, 3. Isabella Stolley 17.206, 4. Laura Coflin 17.435, 5. Luna Graham-Milligan 17.453, 6. Violet Aarona 17.861, 7. Lea Bartlett 18.203, 8. Emily Ferguson 18.652, 9. Sharon Balberdi 19.089, 10. Eva Jarman 19.171, 11. Tori Lu 19.887, 12. Ilihia Abbey 21.366, 13. Miya Lu 23.075, 14. Bailee Kiyojima 26.177, 15. Emily Coflin 27.067, 16. Sierra Freitas 28.818, 17. Phoenix DeCoite 33.653.

Steer wrestling–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 16.06.

Tie-down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 10.01, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 16.26, 3. Lane Kamakana 26.13.

Goat tying–1. Isabella Stolley 10.58, 2. Cheyana Costa 10.97, 3. Lea Bartlett 12.83, 4. Kalena Rae Kehano 13.93, 5. Violet Aarona 15.10, 6. Luna Graham-Milligan 15.93, 7. Laura Coflin 16.05, 8. Emily Ferguson 16.11, 9. Emily Coflin 16.53, 10. Sharon Balberdi 16.91, 11. Phoenix DeCoite 17.43, 12. Miya Lu 19.09, 13. Eva Jarman 20.16, 14. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 20.98, 15. Kaylia Ferguson 22.87, 16. Sierra Freitas 27.60.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 72 points.

Pole bending–1. Laura Coflin 22.089, 2. Isabella Stolley 22.383, 3. Cheyana Costa 23.428, 4. Kalena Rae Kehano 23.566, 5. Violet Aarona 24.386, 6. Emily Ferguson 24.937, 7. Sierra Freitas 26.769, 8. Emily Coflin 26.798, 9. Malie Kahaleuahi-Cockett 26.987, 10. Eva Jarman 27.245, 11. Ilihia Abbey 28.351, 12. Luna Graham-Milligan 28.577, 13. Bailee Kiyojima 28.845, 14. Miya Lu 29.423, 15. Tori Lu 29.903, 16. Sharon Balberdi 32.860, 17. Kaylia Ferguson 33.237, 18. Ruby Swanzy 37.316.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Frank Bonacorsi and Cheyana Costa 23.14, 2. Daniel Miranda and Dawson Aguiar 23.38, 3. Aryka Diego and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 28.35, 4. Kalena Kehano and Violet Aarona 35.69.

Hawaii’s Own po’o wai u–1. Daniel Miranda 27.620.

_______________

GOLF

MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Nui Golf Club

November ace–A flight: Ernie Cayaban; B flight: Vince Tesoro.

Low net–A flight: Perry Yadao 70, Cesar Iniba 72, Kyle Cardoza 72, Irenio Balmores 72; B flight: Vince Tesoro 66, Bill Ruidas 71, Yano Facuri 72, Timmy Medeiros 74.

Closest to the pin–No. 3: Rowell Prieto, Vince Tesoro; No. 7: Willie Domingo, Tan Brauns; No. 12: Willie Domingo, Paul Facuri; No. 14: Rodrigo Villa, Timmy Medeiros; No. 17: Roy Aipa, Jan Fuentes.

_______________

BOWLING

MAUI BREAKFAST LEAGUE

At Wailuku Lanes

Nov. 10 Results

Standings–Sandy’s 3, Cindy’s 2, Lee’s 2, Celine’s 2, Wizzie’s 1.

High series (handicap)–Tamara Perkins 666.

Tuesday’s Results

Standings–Sandy’s 7, Cindy’s 6, Wizzie’s 4, Lee’s 3, Celine’s 2.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today