×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Ku‘ula Zukevich competes in leadline sheep riding during the Kaonoulu Ranch Roping leadline shows, held with the Hawaii High School Rodeo Association Maui District shows Jan. 13-14 at Kaonoulu Ranch. EMY FERGUSON photo

Rodeo

HHSRA MAUI DISTRICT

At Kaonoulu Ranch

Feb. 13 Unofficial Results

Kaonoulu Ranch Roping Leadline Show No. 4

Emily Ferguson competes in high school breakaway roping. EMY FERGUSON photo

Barrel racing–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 25.489, 2. Pilialoha Smith 33.006, 3. Kylee Lau 33.852, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 34.162, 5. Jordyn Franta 34.667, 6. Dayzee Lopes 39.697, 7. Rowdy Sproat 48.469, 8. Freddy Rice 50.150, 9. Olinolino Silva 70.186.

Goat undecorating–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 11.80, 2. Pilialoha Smith 13.67, 3. Kylee Lau 13.99, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 16.06, 5. Dayzee Lopes 16.15, 6. Jordyn Franta 17.73, 7. Rowdy Sproat 32.98, 8. Freddy Rice 41.91, 9. Olinolino Silva 69.87.

Pole bending–1. Kairie Hashizaki 25.229, 2. Pilialoha Smith 26.296, 3. Jordyn Franta 27.028, 4. Kylee Lau 28.825, 5. Freddy Rice 31.541, 6. Rowdy Sproat 38.297, 7. Dayzee Lopes 38.363, 8. Olinolino Silva 62.221.

Keiki Show No. 4

K-2

Pilialoha Smith puts her arms up after her go-round in leadline goat undecorating. EMY FERGUSON photo

Smarty roping–1. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 14.73, 2. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 17.80, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 22.17, 4. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 28.04.

Barrel racing–1. Cameron Nuese 25.667, 2. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 27.263, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 29.152, 4. Melia Kipi 29.465, 5. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 29.895, 6. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 99.028.

Goat undecorating–1. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 15.57, 2. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 15.63, 3. Melia Kipi 15.99, 4. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 16.69, 5. Cameron Nuese 16.79, 6. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 20.55, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 42.63.

Pole bending–1. Melia Kipi 33.722, 2. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 37.012, 3. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 37.609, 4. Cameron Nuese 40.469, 5. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 43.327, 6. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 122.544.

3-5

Cameron Nuese rounds a pole during K-2 pole bending. EMY FERGUSON photo

Barrel racing–1. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 18.569, 2. Payton Akana 18.601, 3. Maddox Prones 22.660, 4. Moanikeala McNish 24.410, 5. Nixon Nuese 24.924, 6. Charles Lopes 28.177, 7. Alivia Tang 29.138, 8. Jerome Silva 34.448, 9. Shae-Lynn Smith 41.084.

Goat tying–1. Payton Akana 17.51, 2. Jerome Silva 27.22, 3. Nixon Nuese 30.42, 4. Charles Lopes 30.79, 5. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 31.09, 6. Alivia Tang 40.43, 7. Shae-Lynn Smith 44.58, 8. Maddox Prones 44.68.

Pole bending–1. Payton Akana 24.690, 2. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 25.319, 3. Maddox Prones 32.470, 4. Moanikeala McNish 38.546, 5. Charles Lopes 38.729, 6. Alivia Tang 41.186, 7. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 47.095, 8. Nixon Nuese 48.179, 9. Shae-Lynn Smith 74.897.

Calf mugging–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett and Charles Lopes 47.83, 2. Nixon Nuese and Maddox Prones 58.65.

Junior/High School Show No. 11

Junior

Bareback steer riding–1. K. Ka’ili Rice 58 points.

Girls breakaway–1. Elizabeth Miranda 2.37, 2. Bailey Sproat 4.73, 3. Jayan Carvalho 8.43.

Boys breakaway roping–1. Colten Kehano 5.89.

Team roping–1. Colten Kehano and Bailey Sproat 10.60.

Barrel racing–1. Elizabeth Miranda 16.905, 2. Chaya Gomes 16.993, 3. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 17.953, 4. Nanea Bonacorsi 18.339, 5. Jayan Carvalho 19.102, 6. Hilinai Abbey 19.392, 7. Kaelynn Rice 19.465, 8. Asena Wolfgramm 19.672, 9. Bailey Sproat 22.972, 10. Sara-Rose Cluney 23.218, 11. Coco Acker 23.275.

Chute dogging–1. K. Ka’ili Rice 20.34, 2. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 24.26.

Girls goat tying–1. Elizabeth Miranda 10.98, 2. Hilinai Abbey 13.40, 3. Nanea Bonacorsi 14.21, 4. Chaya Gomes 14.91, 5. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima 15.53, 6. Jaycijay Magalianes 15.92, 7. Asena Wolfgramm 17.81, 8. Coco Acker 19.32, 9. Kaelynn Rice 20.20, 10. Bailey Sproat 22.21, 11. Jayan Carvalho 22.31.

Boys goat tying–1. K. Ka’ili Rice 12.72, 2. Colten Kehano 16.53, 3. E. Ka’apuni Aarona 19.94.

Girls pole bending–1. Bailey Sproat 23.201, 2. Coco Acker 24.237, 3. Nanea Bonacorsi 24.608, 4. Kaelynn Rice 25.367, 5. Chaya Gomes 26.337, 6. Elizabeth Miranda 27.545, 7. Asena Wolfgramm 28.109, 8. Sara-Rose Cluney 28.712, 9. Hilinai Abbey 29.900, 10. Jayan Carvalho 29.903, 11. Jaycijay Magalianes 31.379.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Elizabeth Miranda and K. Ka’ili Rice 47.91.

High School

Bareback bronc riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 70 points.

Breakaway roping–1. Kalena Rae Kehano 3.43, 2. Laura Coflin 3.44, 3. Phoenix DeCoite 4.74, 4. Emily Ferguson 5.07, 5. Lea Bartlett 5.28, 6. Aryka Diego 5.31.

Dally team roping–1. Lane Kamakana and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 13.46, 2. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 15.12.

Barrel racing–1. Miya Lu 17.058, 2. Lea Bartlett 17.149, 3. Cheyana Costa 17.158, 4. Emily Coflin 17.361, 5. Isabella Stolley 17.398, 6. Violet Aarona 17.651, 7. Kalena Rae Kehano 18.104, 8. Wytlee-Nora Souza-Lopes 18.165, 9. Eva Jarman 18.312, 10. Sharon Balberdi 19.090, 11. Ruby Swanzy 19.283, 12. Luna Graham-Milligan 19.452, 13. Tori Lu 20.381, 14. Kaylia Ferguson 21.328, 15. Laura Coflin 21.348, 16. Emily Ferguson 24.307.

Steer wrestling–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 8.21, 2. Daniel Miranda 23.03.

Tie-down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 13.10, 2. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 17.97, 3. Lane Kamakana 25.42, 4. Frank Bonacorsi 26.30.

Goat tying–1. Isabella Stolley 11.77, 2. Cheyana Costa 12.25, 3. Kalena Rae Kehano 12.98, 4. Miya Lu 12.99, 5. Eva Jarman 14.32, 6. Violet Aarona 14.55, 7. Tori Lu 16.59, 8. Laura Coflin 16.84, 9. Kaylia Ferguson 17.02, 10. Wytlee-Nora Souza-Lopes 17.41, 11. Phoenix DeCoite 18.28, 12. Sharon Balberdi 18.69, 13. Luna Graham-Milligan 19.87, 14. Lea Bartlett 21.99, 15. Emily Coflin 24.03.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 74 points.

Pole bending–1. Miya Lu 22.256, 2. Isabella Stolley 22.497, 3. Cheyana Costa 22.551, 4. Luna Graham-Milligan 22.742, 5. Wytlee-Nora Souza-Lopes 23.201, 6 Laura Coflin 23.244, 7. Kalena Rae Kehano 23.386, 8. Emily Coflin 24.345, 9. Emily Ferguson 26.212, 10. Eva Jarman 27.948, 11. Lea Bartlett 28.091, 12. Ruby Swanzy 30.539, 13. Kaylia Ferguson 30.936, 14. Tori Lu 32.913, 15. Sharon Balberdi 34.120, 16. Violet Aarona 35.132.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Aryka Diego and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 26.23, 2. Frank Bonacorsi and Cheyana Costa 38.56, 3. Kalena Kehano and Violet Aarona 41.02, 4. Lane Kamakana and Ryzaiah-Jahko’b Botelho 42.55.

Reining cowhorse No. 4–1. Laura Coflin 136.5 points, 2. Daniel Miranda 136.0, 3. Kalena Rae Kehano 132.0, 4. Frank Bonacorsi 130.5, 5. Emily Coflin 129.0.

Reining cowhorse No. 5–1. Frank Bonacorsi 136.5 points, 2. Emily Coflin 135.5, 3. Laura Coflin 131.5, 4. Kalena Rae Kehano 131.0, 5. Daniel Miranda 131.0.

Feb. 14 Unofficial Results

Kaonoulu Ranch Roping Leadline Show No. 5

Barrel racing–1. Kylee Lau 27.634, 2. Kairie Hashizaki 28.328, 3. Pilialoha Smith 29.254, 4. Jordyn Franta 31.252, 5. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 31.359, 6. Dayzee Lopes 48.570, 7. Rowdy Sproat 50.403, 8. Freddy Rice 63.027, 9. Olinolino Silva 79.455.

Goat undecorating–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 10.33, 2. Pilialoha Smith 11.57, 3. Kylee Lau 12.21, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 12.81, 5. Dayzee Lopes 13.74, 6. Jordyn Franta 14.47, 7. Freddy Rice 29.79, 8. Olinolino Silva 43.17.

Pole bending–1. Kylee Lau 20.989, 2. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 21.550, 3. Pilialoha Smith 21.810, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 22.721, 5. Dayzee Lopes 28.616, 6. Rowdy Sproat 39.312, 7. Freddy Rice 53.636, 8. Olinolino Silva 56.202.

Kaonoulu Ranch Roping Leadline Show No. 6

Barrel racing–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 26.967, 2. Pilialoha Smith 28.074, 3. Kairie Hashizaki 29.345, 4. Kylee Lau 29.459, 5. Jordyn Franta 34.146, 6. Dayzee Lopes 36.428, 7. Freddy Rice 63.420, 8. Olinolino Silva 70.738.

Goat undecorating–1. Pilialoha Smith 10.98, 2. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 11.18, 3. Kairie Hashizaki 13.34, 4. Dayzee Lopes 13.36, 5. Jordyn Franta 14.16, 6. Kylee Lau 14.85, 7. Freddy Rice 25.91, 8. Olinolino Silva 38.50.

Pole bending–1. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 21.364, 2. Kylee Lau 22.547, 3. Pilialoha Smith 23.433, 4. Kairie Hashizaki 23.683, 5. Jordyn Franta 27.012, 6. Dayzee Lopes 30.749, 7. Freddy Rice 55.714, 8. Olinolino Silva 59.423.

Sheep riding–1. Ku’ula Zukevich 69 points.

Keiki Show No. 5

K-2

Smarty roping–1. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 18.32, 2. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 19.59, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 22.96, 4. Melia Kipi 36.86, 5. Cameron Nuese 41.37.

Barrel racing–1. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 22.553, 2. Cameron Nuese 23.338, 3. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 25.380, 4. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 28.031, 5. Melia Kipi 28.793, 6. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 30.031, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 86.506.

Goat undecorating–1. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 13.94, 2. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 14.48, 3. Cameron Nuese 15.68, 4. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 16.34, 5. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 17.57, 6. Melia Kipi 18.27, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 37.07.

Pole bending–1. Melia Kipi 34.435, 2. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 37.408, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 39.107, 4. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 46.558, 5. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 123.540.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Payton Akana 19.028, 2. Nixon Nuese 19.087, 3. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 19.447, 4. Maddox Prones 21.872, 5. Moanikeala McNish 23.434, 6. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 23.815, 7. Charles Lopes 27.061, 8. Jerome Silva 28.781, 9. Shae-Lynn Smith 35.619, 10. Alivia Tang 41.644.

Goat tying–1. Payton Akana 17.97, 2. Nixon Nuese 30.61, 3. Shae-Lynn Smith 33.67, 4. Moanikeala McNish 33.90, 5. Jerome Silva 35.15, 6. Charles Lopes 35.72, 7. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 36.91, 8. Alivia Tang 41.80, 9. Maddox Prones 43.46.

Pole bending–1. Maddox Prones 27.716, 2. Payton Akana 30.429, 3. Nixon Nuese 30.469, 4. Jerome Silva 34.485, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 39.239, 6. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 42.268, 7. Alivia Tang 46.516.

Calf mugging–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett and Charles Lopes 45.15, 2. Nixon Nuese and Maddox Prones 47.29.

Keiki Show No. 6

K-2

Smarty roping–1. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 16.34, 2. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 16.88, 3. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 18.58, 4. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 22.26, 5. Cameron Nuese 31.42.

Barrel racing–1. Cameron Nuese 25.674, 2. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 25.810, 3. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 26.685, 4. Melia Kipi 28.457, 5. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 28.755, 6. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 35.087, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 92.663.

Goat undecorating–1. J’zaea Hoopai-Kaiwi 12.07, 2. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 16.27, 3. Melia Kipi 17.43, 4. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 17.70, 5. Cameron Nuese 19.59, 6. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 19.96, 7. Jordyn Thompson-Sado 30.07.

Pole bending–1. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 34.936, 2. Melia Kipi 36.224, 3. Cameron Nuese 38.387, 4. Jaze Hoopai-Kaiwi 39.241, 5. Tayze Aukai Sinenci 40.364.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 19.314, 2. Payton Akana 19.349, 3. Nixon Nuese 20.115, 4. Maddox Prones 20.531, 5. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 25.275, 6. Moanikeala McNish 27.028, 7. Jerome Silva 28.735, 8. Shae-Lynn Smith 31.359, 9. Alivia Tang 31.645.

Goat tying–1. Payton Akana 17.90, 2. Jerome Silva 29.21, 3. Moanikeala McNish 29.35, 4. Nixon Nuese 34.68, 5. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 34.98, 6. Alivia Tang 35.13, 7. Charles Lopes 41.50, 8. Maddox Prones 48.85.

Pole bending–1. Kale’a Akana-Ferreira 25.185, 2. Payton Akana 25.222, 3. Maddox Prones 26.239, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 31.625, 5. Jerome Silva 32.154, 6. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett 41.787, 7. Alivia Tang 44.457.

Calf mugging–1. Ke’olu Kahaleuahi-Cockett and Charles Lopes 41.83.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today