×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Hawaii Rush SC Maui’s Kekoa Kiesling scores what turned out to be the winning goal late in a 2-1 win over Hawaii Rush SC of Oahu in a U.S. Club Soccer Hawaii State Cup 16-U boys game Saturday at Keopuolani Park. The Maui Rush won the division title with a 2-1-1 record. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Soccer

US CLUB SOCCER HAWAII STATE CUP

Friday-Sunday

At Keopuolani Park

15-U BOYS

Rafa Dudda of HSC Bulls Academy gets past Na Koa goalkeeper Kaikane Herrera Rocha to score a second-half goal in a boys 19-U game Saturday. The Bulls won 4-1. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

W L T Pts

Hawaii Rush SC 06B 3 0 0 9

Albion SCH B06 Academy 1 1 1 4

Leahi Na Koa SC 06B Blue 1 1 1 4

FA Maui 06B 0 3 0 0

16-U BOYS

W L T P

Hawaii Rush SC Maui 05B 2 1 1 7

Albion SCH B05 Academy 1 1 2 5

Hawaii Rush SC 05B 1 2 1 4

19-U BOYS

W L T P

HSC Bulls Academy 02B 3 0 0 9

Hawaii Rush SC 03B 2 1 0 6

HSC Bulls Academy 04B 1 2 0 3

Na Koa 02B 0 3 0 0

Track and field

VALLEY ISLE TRACK CLUB

Saturday’s Results, Top 8

At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility

Note: h-denotes hand-timed

Boys 13-18

100 meters–1. Joseph Randolph, VITC, 11.37; 2. William Yudis, VITC, 11.55; 3. Zachary Genobia, KS Maui, 11.59; 4. Kobie Pagan, VITC, 12.06; 5. Tysen Marquez, VITC, 12.15; 6. Ryan Padron, VITC, 12.22; 7. Nathan Mokan, Pueo, 12.36; 8. Ian Kikuchi, VITC, 12.42.

200–1. Joseph Randolph, VITC, 23.24; 2. Cruz Braun, KS Maui, 24.74; 3. Ryan Padron, VITC, 24.91; 4. Kobie Pagan, VITC, 25.06; 5. Maxwell Anklam, unattached, 25.09; 6. Nathan Mokan, Pueo, 25.13; 7. Ian Kikuchi, VITC, 25.32; 8. Mason Anklam, VITC, 25.71.

400–1. Cruz Braun, KS Maui, 54.42; 2. Tysen Marquez, VITC, 55.58; 3. Maxwell Anklam, unattached, 57.54; 4. Pierce Armstrong, Pueo, 57.61; 5. Alex Hamamura, VITC, 58.23; 6. Aidan Javier, RIF, 58.52; 7. Mason Anklam, VITC, 59.13; 8. Jacob Hinfey, VITC, 59.54.

800–1. Hunter Shields, VITC, 2:13.97; 2. Jared Cantere, VITC, 2:17.88; 3. Jacob Romero, Upcountry, 2:34.96; 4. Bazel Potratz, Upcountry, 2:35.01; 5. Riley Satovich, RIF, 2:38.85; 6. Micah Brighton, Upcountry, 2:51.40; 7. Noah Mickelson, unattached, 3:05.18.

1,500–1. Jared Cantere, VITC, 4:34.97; 2. Ansel Newman, VITC, 5:05.58; 3. Jacob Romero, Upcountry, 5:07.58; 4. Arjel Paet, VITC, 5:07.80; 5. Byron Ellis, RIF, 5:18.1h; 6. Micah Brighton, Upcountry, 5:27.0h; 7. Maddox DelleFave, RIF, 5:37.8h; 8. Keola Eldredge, VITC, 5:58.6h.

Shot put–1. Ezra Laga, VITC, 38-10; 2. Kyle Kama-Cabanting, VITC, 35-10; 3. Usala Pulu, unattached, 33-11; 4. Vance Calibuso, VITC, 31-6; 5. Matthew Aguilar, unattached, 28-4.

Long jump–1. William Yudis, VITC, 21-10.5; 2. Joseph Randolph, VITC, 18-8.5; 3. Ethan Takara, VITC, 18-7; 4. Nathan Mokan, Pueo, 18-6; 5. Kobie Pagan, VITC, 17-6.5; 6. Jeremy Peros, VITC, 17-3.5; 7. Legend Storer, Pueo, 14-10; 8. Jarred Peros, VITC, 14-9

Boys 10-13

100–1. Antone Sanches, VITC, 12.77; 2. Cameron Henry, Pueo, 13.81; 3. Makoa Kapuniai, VITC, 15.45.

400–1. Cameron Henry, Pueo, 1:14.06.

1,500–1. Wills Levy, Pueo, 5:28.45; 2. Cru Spalding, unattached, 5:56.79; 3. Makoa Kapuniai, VITC, 6:14.32; 4. Maxwell Watson, VITC, 6:15.82.

Long jump–1. Antone Sanches, VITC, 16-9; 2. Cameron Henry, Pueo, 14-9.

Men’s Open

100–1. Derek Prevost, unattached, 13.06.

200–1. Derek Prevost, unattached, 27.24.

Girls 13-18

100–1. Jayce Bulosan, KS Maui, 13.16; 2. Katarina Hokulani Panoke Gec, KS Maui, 13.26; 3. Sini Pulu, VITC, 13.50; 4. Clara Miller, Upcountry, 14.14; 5. Sydney Synder, Pueo, 14.36; 6. Skylar Kuroda, Upcountry, 14.84; 7. Kaylee Volner, Upcountry, 14.96; 8. Kenzie Kubo Li, VITC, 14.98.

200–1. Maile Crowe, VITC, 27.41; 2. Jayce Bulosan, KS Maui, 28.00; 3. Mele Sjostrand, Upcountry, 28.56; 4. Sydney Synder, Pueo, 29.14; 5. Clara Miller, Upcountry, 30.79; 6. Margaret Oneal, VITC, 31.03; 7. Kaylee Volner, Upcountry, 30.8h; 8. Rylee Stout, Upcountry, 31.1h.

400–1. Kirra Spalding, unattached, 1:03.34; 2. Mele Sjostrand, Upcountry, 1:05.68; 3. Margaret Oneal, VITC, 1:06.44; 4. Kaylee Volner, Upcountry, 1:11.03; 5. Skylar Kuroda, Upcountry, 1:16.89; 6. Charlotte O’Brien, RIF, 1:19.87; 7. Elizabeth Carter, Upcountry, 1:20.56; 8. Carine Bleasdell, RIF, 1:26.34.

800–1. Rylee Stout, Upcountry, 2:44.10; 2. Ellie Shapiro, RIF, 2:54.97; 3. Priana Dugied, Upcountry, 2:56.74; 4. Kayla Ratte, Upcountry, 2:59.43; 5. Lily McLeod, Upcountry, 3:06.80; 6. Audrey Barth, RIF, 3:17.93; 7. Amy Schmitt, VITC, 3:23.06; 8. Charlotte O’Brien, RIF, 3:26.38.

1,500–1. Kaylee Volner, Upcountry, 5:10.72; 2. Rylee Stout, Upcountry, 5:46.42; 3. Julia Knowles, RIF, 5:48.56; 4. Priana Dugied, Upcountry, 6:09.86; 5. Elizabeth Carter, Upcountry, 6:19.21; 6. Lily McLeod, Upcountry, 6:24.08; 7. Kayla Bush, Upcountry, 6:49.96; 8. Lily Werner, RIF, 6:55.54.

Shot put–1. Heather Pease, VITC, 29-3; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, VITC, 24-6; 3. Munalite Lolohea, VITC, 23-8; 4. Lusy Taufa, Pueo, 20-11; 5. Molly Pease, VITC, 20-0; 6. Hailey Chang, Pueo, 18-2.

Long jump–1. Sydney Synder, Pueo, 13-7; 2. Clara Miller, Upcountry, 13-4.

Girls 10-13

100–1. Ulalei Pulu, VITC, 15.1h; 2. Olivia Aoki, Upcountry, 15.96; 3. Isabella Grossman, Upcountry, 16.18; 4. Nanea Haake, Upcountry, 16.38; 5. Annalise Claybaugh, Upcountry, 17.6h.

200–1. Nanea Haake, Upcountry, 33.8h; 2. Aurora Zoeteway, Upcountry, 35.0h; 3. Isabella Grossman, Upcountry, 37.0h; 4. Elizabeth Potter, Pueo, 37.44; 5. Annalise Claybaugh, Upcountry, 37.5h; 6. Kailana Hagan, Upcountry, 40.4h.

400–1. Olivia Aoki, Upcountry, 1:17.46; 2. Nanea Haake, Upcountry, 1:17.67; 3. Annalise Claybaugh, Upcountry, 1:21.65; 4. Isabella Grossman, Upcountry, 1:24.64; 5. Jesse Young, Pueo, 1:27.99; 6. Elizabeth Potter, Pueo, 1:31.57.

800–1. Aurora Zoeteway, Upcountry, 3:08.54; 2. Kailana Hagan, Upcountry, 3:09.76; 3. Elizabeth Potter, Pueo, 3:33.60; 4. Jesse Young, Pueo, 3:41.35.

1,500–1. Olivia Aoki, Upcountry, 6:07.51; 2. Kailana Hagan, Upcountry, 6:25.45; 3. Aurora Zoeteway, Upcountry, 6:31.42; 4. Jesse Young, Pueo, 7:00.35.

Long jump–1. Isabella Grossman, Upcountry, 10-6.

Women’s Open

100–1. Mary Trotto, unattached, 24.04.

200–1. Cynthia Monteleone, VITC, 26.26; 2. Dakota Grossman, Upcountry, 27.33; 3. Isabella Iverson, Hawaii Elite, 41.56; 4. Jussimara De sousa Pinto, Hawaii Elite, 47.98.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today