×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SWIMMING

MAGSA MEET NO. 6

Saturday’s Results, Top 5

At Lahaina Aquatic Center

GIRLS

8 and under

25-yard freestyle–1. Charlie Zupner, IA, 19.45; 2. Irie Tanju, IA, 20.40; 3. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 29.69.

25 breaststroke–1. Charlie Zupner, IA, 25.19; 2. Irie Tanju, IA, 26.46.

25 backstroke–1. Charlie Zupner, IA, 25.06; 2. Irie Tanju, IA, 27.46; 3. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 34.41.

25 butterfly–1. Charlie Zupner, IA, 28.15; 2. Irie Tanju, IA, 30.65.

9-10

25 freestyle–1. Lola Kupihea, HSC, 20.52.

25 breaststroke–1. Grace Cherry, Lahaina, 22.81; 2. Lola Kupihea, HSC, 30.21.

25 backstroke–1. Grace Cherry, Lahaina, 21.96.

25 butterfly–1. Grace Cherry, Lahaina, 22.89.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:05.79; 2. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 1:11.23; 3. Gala Tassi, IA, 1:20.76; 4. Oto Wada, HSC, 1:21.06; 5. Olivia Carter, HSC, 1:27.91.

50 breaststroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 37.59; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 38.99; 3. Oto Wada, HSC, 51.59.

200 IM–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 2:33.19; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 2:44.41; 3. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 2:57.86.

100 backstroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:12.90; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:18.81; 3. Gala Tassi, IA, 1:36.70; 4. Oto Wada, HSC, 1:40.52; 5. Olivia Carter, HSC, 1:46.63.

50 butterfly–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 31.06; 2. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 34.63; 3. Gala Tassi, IA, 43.93.

11-12

500 freestyle–1. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 5:18.16; 2. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 6:07.34.

100 freestyle–1. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 1:04.82; 2. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 1:05.40; 3. Lila Sloan, Maui, 1:05.52; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:08.73; 5. Zoe Mochizuki, HSC, 1:20.54.

50 breaststroke–1. Talia Sloan, Maui, 44.47; 2. Zoe Mochizuki, HSC, 48.66; 3. Keilana Maldonado, MDSC, 49.99; 4. Mele Peterson, MDSC, 51.19; 5. Lila Devery, Maui, 51.22.

200 butterfly–1. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 2:48.11.

200 IM–1. Lila Sloan, Maui, 2:46.11; 2. Talia Sloan, Maui, 2:47.21.

100 backstroke–1. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 1:10.37; 2. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 1:15.21; 3. Lila Sloan, Maui, 1:22.30; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:23.49; 5. Lila Devery, Maui, 1:36.34.

50 butterfly–1. Sacha Salem, Lahaina, 30.65; 2. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 31.52; 3. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 35.31; 4. Lila Sloan, Maui, 37.43; 5. Miranda Somers, Lahaina, 50.50.

13-14

500 freestyle–1. Lilinoe Peterson, MDSC, 6:22.76.

50 butterfly–1. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 32.06; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 32.71; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 35.42; 4. Tea Jimenez, HSC, 36.60; 5. Ava Vila, Maui, 37.48.

200 freestyle–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:19.18; 2. Lilinoe Peterson, MDSC, 2:24.74; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 2:33.83; 4. Malia Mendoza, IA, 2:36.77; 5. Jasmine Devery, Maui, 2:55.81.

200 IM–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 2:32.11; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:35.04; 3. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 2:39.34; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 3:39.73.

100 backstroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:10.09; 2. Malia Mendoza, IA, 1:13.71; 3. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 1:13.85; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 1:20.78; 5. Tea Jimenez, HSC, 1:25.11.

100 breaststroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:18.21; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:21.76; 3. Lilinoe Peterson, MDSC, 1:26.68; 4. Malia Mendoza, IA, 1:32.52; 5. Jasmine Devery, Maui, 1:41.22.

15 and over

500 freestyle–1. Kylie Carter, HSC, 5:23.39; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 5:23.62.

50 butterfly–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 27.63; 2. Caroline Short, MDSC, 28.57; 3. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 28.90; 4. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 30.53; 5. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, IA, 33.88.

200 freestyle–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 1:59.13; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 1:59.21; 3. Caroline Short, MDSC, 1:59.25; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:00.68; 5. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:05.19.

200 IM–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:15.07; 2. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:21.41; 3. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 2:21.77; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:25.09; 5. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 2:33.19.

200 backstroke–1. Caroline Short, MDSC, 2:24.51; 2. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 2:50.44.

100 backstroke–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:06.11; 2. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, IA, 1:13.50; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:15.83; 4. Kaydence Lilio, HSC, 1:19.34; 5. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 1:19.64.

100 breaststroke–1. Kylie Carter, HSC, 1:10.28; 2. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 1:13.48; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:18.92; 4. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 1:20.15; 5. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:20.23.

BOYS

8 and under

25 freestyle–1. Louis Zingarelli, IA, 21.72; 2. Jett Stevens, MDSC, 26.73.

25 breaststroke–1. Louis Zingarelli, IA, 30.45.

25 backstroke–1. Louis Zingarelli, IA, 30.54; 2. Jett Stevens, MDSC, 37.19.

9-10

25 breaststroke–1. Kona Yamada, Lahaina, 29.74.

25 backstroke–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 17.13; 2. Kona Yamada, Lahaina, 20.69; 3. Gabe Fischer, Lahaina, 20.90.

25 butterfly–1. Gabe Fischer, Lahaina, 20.07; 2. Kona Yamada, Lahaina, 20.71.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 1:11.48; 2. Ignacio Mendoza, IA, 1:15.40; 3. Connor Ventura, Maui, 1:15.47; 4. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 1:16.91; 5. Noah Colt, MDSC, 1:18.29.

50 breaststroke–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 43.21; 2. Cole Zupner, IA, 44.14; 3. Connor Ventura, Maui, 46.65; 4. Noah Colt, MDSC, 47.60; 5. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 52.52.

200 IM–1. Nick Almiron, Maui, 3:18.54; 2. Cole Zupner, IA, 3:27.10.

100 backstroke–1. Connor Ventura, Maui, 1:31.46; 2. Nick Almiron, Maui, 1:34.90; 3. Ignacio Mendoza, IA, 1:37.04; 4. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 1:42.44.

50 butterfly–1. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 38.09; 2. Nick Almiron, Maui, 38.43; 3. Connor Ventura, Maui, 42.03; 4. Ben Zingarelli, IA, 43.47; 5. Cole Zupner, IA, 51.74.

11-12

100 freestyle–1. Logan Castillo, Maui, 57.92; 2. Ryan Ong, Maui, 58.41; 3. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 1:00.73; 4. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 1:06.24; 5. Zeke Chang, IA, 1:07.14.

50 breaststroke–1. Logan Castillo, Maui, 37.45; 2. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 39.59; 3. Zeke Chang, IA, 41.01; 4. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 42.08; 5. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 42.43.

200 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:37.94.

200 IM–1. Zeke Chang, IA, 2:45.65; 2. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 3:14.54; 3. Kanoa Souza-Ting, IA, 3:26.93; 4. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 3:35.12.

200 backstroke–1. Logan Castillo, Maui, 2:24.43.

100 backstroke–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:09.36; 2. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 1:13.86; 3. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 1:16.99; 4. Keane Cooper, IA, 1:19.27; 5. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 1:27.37.

50 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 30.01; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 30.33; 3. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 32.36; 4. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 34.36; 5. Zeke Chang, IA, 34.93.

13-14

500 freestyle–1. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 5:38.40; 2. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 5:44.53; 3. LJ Almiron, Maui, 5:48.07; 4. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 5:54.78.

50 butterfly–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 30.04; 2. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 30.58; 3. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 33.67; 4. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 34.09; 5. Kelan Janneck, MDSC, 35.02.

200 freestyle–1. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 2:02.22; 2. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 2:11.67; 3. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 2:19.00; 4. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 2:30.03.

200 IM–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 2:28.32; 2. Nickolas Zingarelli, IA, 2:31.23; 3. Beck Riemenschneider, MDSC, 2:54.26; 4. Kelan Janneck, MDSC, 2:56.60.

200 backstroke–1. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 2:37.37.

100 backstroke–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:07.09; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:09.66; 3. Kelan Janneck, MDSC, 1:23.78.

100 breaststroke–1. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:10.91; 2. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:19.63; 3. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 1:20.29; 4. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:23.51; 5. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 1:28.00.

15 and over

500 freestyle–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 5:08.73; 2. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 5:13.55; 3. Sola Wada, HSC, 5:27.66; 4. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 5:50.44.

50 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 22.82; 2. Mathew Iverson, Sak-AZ, 22.92; 3. Carl McNabb, HSC, 24.66; 4. Maison Alexander, HSC, 25.06; 5. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 25.56.

200 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 1:46.17; 2. Maison Alexander, HSC, 1:53.55; 3. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:54.03; 4. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 1:54.50; 5. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 1:57.55.

200 IM–1. Mathew Iverson, Sak-AZ, 1:54.06; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 2:07.89; 3. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:13.22; 4. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:14.41; 5. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 2:14.55.

200 backstroke–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 1:57.83; 2. Niji Wada, HSC, 2:16.25.

100 backstroke–1. Mathew Iverson, Sak-AZ, 52.52; 2. Maison Alexander, HSC, 57.28; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 58.28; 4. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 1:02.30; 5. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 1:04.09.

100 breaststroke–1. Mathew Iverson, Sak-AZ, 1:00.37; 2. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 1:02.03; 3. Carl McNabb, HSC, 1:06.24; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:06.31; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 1:09.22.

*****

BOWLING

HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

July 18 Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Standings–Shoots…Get Chance! 73.5, Kalama Ku 71, Team Foxxx 51.5, Slackas 45.5, Globowl Pindemic 29.5, Gutter Punks 29.

High series (handicap)–CJ Keanini-Higa 685, Janeen Souza 665, Jason Lucido 644, Janiesse Palafox 623, Josiah Souza 618.

High game (scratch)–Janeen Souza 236-224, Janiesse Palafox 232, CJ Keanini-Higa 221.

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

July 18 Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Standings–Carmen/Brian 43, Celine/Eddie 40.5, Ipo/Toy 38, Francine/Harvey 31.5, Karen/Zac 29, Quinn/Kurt 29, Lanell/Gerry 25.5, Sandy/Larry 19.5.

High series (handicap)–Gerry Anderson 663, Ipo Calhau 621, Zachary Paz 620, Sandy Keanini 608, Kurt Brown 603, Quinn Brown 601, Celine Belanger 600.

High game (scratch)–Sandy Keanini 203, Eddie Damaso 200.

MAUI BREAKFAST LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Standings–Sandy’s 6.5, Francine’s 5.5, Patsy’s 4, Wizzie’s 0.

High series (handicap)–Cherie Hoewaa 615, Sandy Keanini 613.

High game (scratch)–Sandy Keanini 202.

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Standings–Unrespectable’s 70, Strike Force 53, Kupono Bowlers 53, Wholly Rollers 51, Hammaz 46, All Good 43, Don’t Give A Split 19.

High series (handicap)–Sharky Ikeda 652, Kevin Tanaka 651, Debbie Kaina 626, William Kealy 616, Wes Apo 607, Corey Gushikuma 606, Phyllis Kobayashi 604.

High game (scratch)–Sharky Ikeda 246-200, Kevin Tanaka 244-222, Roland Caniaveral 221, Wes Apo 214, Fred Calhau III 213, Corey Gushikuma 207-204.

*****

GOLF

MAUI JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

Saturday’s Results

At Maui Nui Golf Club

Boys 15-18–Dillon Jonke 74, Ben Cafferio 76, Landon Long 80, Christopher Chung-Salem 89.

Girls 15-18–Payten Shimizu 80, Jacelyn Yun 88, Shai-ann Baraoidan 94.

Boys 13-14–Case Ralar 77, Brady Yokouchi 86, Kimo Rodhe 87, Amadeo Drechsel 93, Nickolas Zingarelli 105, Arjun Patel 118.

Girls 13-14–Kalia Kaneta 90, Anica Ancheta 96.

Boys 11-12–Lakota Lee 82, Isamu Kahai 98, Kiptyn Yamazaki 99, James Ancheta 113.

Girls 11-12–Ava Kawahara 76, Jasmyn Yun 83, Sacha Chung-Salem 84, Naiya Hamasaki 85.

10 and under–Kainalu Everett 39, Graham Garcia 43, Benjamin Zingarelli 46, Evan Patel 49, Ryan Kawahara 50, Briza Tibayan 51, Aidan Hess 51, Korbin Peterson 52.

RGC GOLF CLUB

July 11 Results

At Wailea Blue Course

Low gross–Miles Suzuki 78.

White tees

Net–Miles Suzuki 68, Scott Suda 71, Lance Terada 74, Val Ogata 76, Randy Nagamine 76.

Par 3s–No. 4: Randy Nagamine; No. 10: Val Ogata; No. 13: Jeff Mahoney; No. 15: Neal Nita.

Skins–Scott Suda 2, Lance Terada, Gerry Caliva, Kerry Kamalii, Randy Nagamine.

Front tees

Net–Wayne Omura 70, Mike Suyama 70, Myles Fujinaka 74.

Par 3s–Nos. 4, 13: James Palafox; No. 7: Victor Inouye; No. 15: Wayne Omura.

Skins–Wayne Omura 4, James Palafox, Ed Tesoro, Vince Tesoro.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today