×

Warriors’ Bailey wins silver at state air riflery championships

Kamehameha Schools Maui senior Kuumana Bailey poses for a photo with her trophy, silver medal and certificate after finishing second among girls individuals at the Hawaii High School Athletic Association/Sporter Air Riflery State Championships Tuesday at the Blaisdell Center in Honolulu. Photo courtesy of Jon Viela

Kamehameha Schools Maui senior Kuumana Bailey made a little bit of history for the Maui Interscholastic League on Tuesday.

Bailey finished second among the girls individuals at the Hawaii High School Athletic Association/Sporter Air Riflery State Championships at the Blaisdell Center in Honolulu.

The MIL has never had an individual state air riflery champion, boy or girl, in the state championships that began in 1999, making Bailey’s finish among the best ever for the MIL.

“That sounds kind of unbelievable, but I’m just relieved,” Bailey said via phone on Tuesday. “Actually, I’m just in shock.”

In qualifying, Bailey scored 182 points in the prone position, 173 standing and 184 kneeling to move to the finals tied for third place with 539 points.

Her 87.4 score in the final round was third-best and left her second overall with 626.4 after winning a tiebreaker with Kamehameha Hawaii’s Kylie Iwamoto — Moanalua’s Olivia Akina won the girls title with 632.1 after a 93.1 score in the final round.

“I actually did surprise myself,” Bailey said. “While I was shooting I actually thought I was doing really bad until I saw the final score and it just shocked me.”

Bailey has only been shooting since her freshman year.

“I don’t have any plans to keep shooting, but maybe just for fun,” she said.

Bailey was pleased to represent Maui in a sport usually dominated by Oahu shooters.

“It’s actually really cool,” she said, adding that she surprised some of her competitors at the state competition.

Bailey led the MIL contingent. Baldwin’s Kirsten Schmitt finished 26th in the girls competition with 516 points and King Kekaulike’s Alia-Marie Hufana was 31st with 509.

Moanalua won the team competition with 2,118 points. Kamehameha Maui was sixth with 2,006.

Luc Sheehan was the top MIL boys finisher, taking 42nd with 483 points. Baldwin’s Ricardo De La Torre was 44th with 481.

Colby Terlep of Kamehameha Hawaii won the boys individual title with 632 points.

Baldwin finished eighth in the boys team standings with 1,849. Mid-Pacific won the boys team with 2,057.

* Robert Collias is at rcollias@mauinews.com.

Air Riflery State Championships

Tuesday’s Results

At Blaisdell Center

(Prone-Standing-Kneeling–Total; Championship round and final total in parentheses)

Girls

Team–1. Moanalua 746-666-706–2118; 2. Mid-Pacific 741-648-692–2081; 3. Kamehameha Hawaii 752-624-700–2076; 4. Pearl City 746-618-668–2032; 5. Waiakea 731-539-685–2009; 6. Kamehameha Maui 725-619-662–2006; 7. Waimea 700-539-607–1846.

Top 8–1. Olivia Akina, Moanalua 191-174-174–539 (93.1-632.1); 2. Kuumana Bailey, Kamehameha Maui 182-173-184–539 (87.4-626.4); 3. Kylie Iwamoto, Kamehameha Hawaii 191-168-182–541 (85.4-626.4); 4. Lexi Tokuda, Moanalua 189-171-182–542 (83.8-625.8); 5. Kylie Murakami, Mid-Pacific 189-169-174–532 (90.7-622.7); 6. Ariana Sun, Sacred Hearts 191-164-182–537 (85.4-622.4); 7. Claire Sekiya, Hanalani 185-172-177–534 (83.5-617.5); 8. Alexy Kaley Guillermo, Pac-Five/University 188-166-180–534 (82.4-616.4).

Also–26. Kirsten Schmitt, Baldwin 190-146-180–516; 31. Alia-Marie Hufana, King Kekaulike 187-160-162–509; 39. Kali Spalding, King Kekaulike 184-140-177–501; 41. Nanea AhYou, Kamehameha Maui 186-158-152–496; 44. Dylan Arisumi, Maui High 184-147-161–492; 46. Audrey Ng, Seabury Hall 178-140-173–491; 47. Teisha Nishimitsu, King Kekaulike 178-146-167–491; 49. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Kamehameha Maui 176-153-158–487; 51. Amoi Rutherford Storm, Kamehameha Maui 181-135-168–484; 52. Lexie Galam, Baldwin 179-136-169–484; 59. Kaytin Bayez, Maui High 174-121-156–451.

Boys

Team–1. Mid-Pacific 742-617-698–2057; 2. Moanalua 715-633-686–2034; 3. Kamehameha Hawaii 726-617-676–2019; 4. Kauai 738-593-670–2001; 5. Kalani 729-624-636–1989; 6. Kaiser 723-596-658–1977; 7. Pearl City 734-547-671–1952; 8. Baldwin 689-540-620–1849.

Top 8–1. Colby Terlep, Kamehameha Hawaii 188-167-188–543 (89-632.0); 2. Chasen Matsuoka, Punahou 181 165-187–533 (86.8-619.8); 3. Jay Suh, Kalani 189-156-182–527 (88.9-615.9); 4. Jayden Francoise, Leilehua 178-169-180–527 (86.3-613.3); 5. Micah Morita, Saint Louis 190-156-179–525 (86.9-611.9); 6. Chris Guerra, Moanalua 184-163-177–524 (86.4-610.4); 7. Chronos Baker, Punahou 184-169-179–532 (75.7-607.7); 8. Kainoa Soda, Kailua 186-164-174–524 (77.2-601.2).

Also–42. Luc Sheehan, Kamehameha Maui 181-142-160–483; 44. Ricardo De La Torre, Baldwin 182-140-159–481; 48. Nicolas Harvey, Baldwin 178-144-156–478; 49. Jonathan Lane, King Kekaulike 178-134-164–476; 50. Daniel Garcia, Baldwin 176-130-165–471; 52. Jaden Pladera, Baldwin 174-122-170–466; 54. Jarin Tateishi, Baldwin 167-122-172–461; 56. Dutch Akana, Maui High 166-122-161–449; 57. Brandon Sado, Kamehameha Maui 180-131-131–442; 58. Austin Lugo, Seabury Hall 178-99-162–439; 59. Shayne Enomoto, Baldwin 168-144-127–439; 60. Brandon Yu, Seabury Hall 164-127-142–433.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today