×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Lahainaluna High School’s Maison Alexander wins the boys 200-yard freestyle during MIL swim meet No. 1 on Friday at Kihei Aquatic Center. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photos

SWIMMING

At Kihei Aquatic Center

MIL SWIM MEET NO. 1

Friday’s Results

Girls

Helena Colletta swims the breastroke leg for Seabury’s winning girls 200 medley relay team Friday.

200-yard medley relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ (Kalla Pellettieri, Helena Colletta, Tulip Hori, Kayla Bush) 2:03.95, 2. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 2:09.72, 3. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:26.45, 4. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 2:54.20.

200 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 2:00.81; 2. Maria King, St. Anthony, 2:09.59; 3. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 2:10.11; 4. Kaysa Ong, Maui High, 2:17.80; 5. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 2:28.21.

200 IM–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 2:17.76; 2. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 2:22.56; 3. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 2:24.47; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 2:28.96; 5. Nicole Riemenschneider, King Kekaulike, 2:36.64.

50 freestyle–1. Maria King, St. Anthony, 26.63; 2. Yuna Lee, Maui Prep, 27.70; 3. Pearl Grace, Haleakala Waldorf, 27.72; 4. Amanda Carter, Baldwin, 28.61; 5. Ava Castillo, Baldwin, 28.72.

100 butterfly–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 1:01.71; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:05.92; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:07.64; 4. Lexie Castillo, Baldwin, 1:12.90; 5. Kyra Ong, Maui High, 1:13.54.

100 freestyle–1. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 57.38; 2. Maria King, St. Anthony, 58.91; 3. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 1:01.40; 4. Kaysa Ong, Maui High, 1:03.05; 5. Amanda Carter, Baldwin, 1:03.44.

500 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 5:23.71; 2. Maria King, St. Anthony, 6:04.45.

200 free relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ (Lyn Chen, Kalla Pellettieri, Tulip Hori, Helena Colletta) 1:51.48, 2. Baldwin ‘B’ 1:53.56, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:57.13, 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:12.01, 5. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 2:23.82.

100 backstroke–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 1:02.40; 2. Yuna Lee, Maui Prep, 1:06.82; 3. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 1:08.35; 4. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:10.78; 5. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 1:10.93.

100 breaststroke–1. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 1:14.69; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:17.04; 3. Ava Castillo, Baldwin, 1:17.66; 4. Nicole Riemenschneider, King Kekaulike, 1:23.69; 5. Kyra Ong, Maui High, 1:25.30.

400 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Kathryn McCall, Alex Swanson, Heather Pease, Li’a Vanderpoel) 4:46.07, 2. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 5:17.950.

Boys

200 medley relay–1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Carl Vincent McNabb, Ken Yamashiro, Andrew Alonso, Matthew Takakura ) 1:45.31, 2. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:51.09.

200 freestyle–1. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 1:53.78; 2. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 1:54.63; 3. Jake McGill, Lahainaluna, 1:58.01; 4. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 2:02.23; 5. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:06.17.

200 IM–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 2:01.82; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 2:11.83; 3. Niji Wada, Maui High, 2:12.03; 4. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 2:19.64; 5. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 2:21.30.

50 freestyle–1. Kama Ward, Molokai, 21.36; 2. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 22.85; 3. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 23.33; 4. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 23.52; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 23.62.

100 butterfly–1. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 53.98; 2. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 57.11; 3. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 58.41; 4. LJ Almiron, Maui High, 1:04.27.

100 freestyle–1. Kama Ward, Molokai, 49.33; 2. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 51.35; 3. Ken Yamashiro, Baldwin, 52.78; 4. Niji Wada, Maui High, 53.06; 5. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 53.88.

500 freestyle–1. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 6:21.16.

200 freestyle relay–1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Matthew Takakura, Andrew Alonso, Ken Yamashiro, Carl Vincent McNabb) 1:37.05, 2. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:37.82.

100 backstroke–1. Kama Ward, Molokai, 59.20; 2. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 59.77; 3. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 1:01.16; 4. Niji Wada, Maui High, 1:01.92; 5. Reese Williams, King Kekaulike, 1:02.56.

100 breaststroke–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:04.79; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:06.79; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 1:06.93; 4. Ken Yamashiro, Baldwin, 1:07.79; 5. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 1:10.67.

400 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Tryston Saragosa, Otis Buckingham, Namaka Vanderpoel, Kama Davidson-Robinson) 4:34.00.

MIL DIVING MEET NO. 1

Saturday’s Results

Girls 1-meter diving–1. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 220.15; 2. Kewen Imlay, King Kekaulike, 211.70; 3. Summer Coronesi, King Kekaulike, 175.40; 4. Devon Hardy, King Kekaulike, 163.15; 5. Giullia Porter, King Kekaulike, 130.25.

Boys 1-meter diving–1. Luke Berrigan, King Kekaulike, 190.15.

MIL SWIM MEET NO. 2

Saturday’s Results

Girls

200-yard medley relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Karissa Ginoza, Mari Yamamoto, Kyra Ong, Kaysa Ong) 2:02.09, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:09.80, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 2:12.95, 4. Maui High ‘B’ 2:26.59.

200 freestyle–1. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 2:07.44; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 2:10.14; 3. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 2:10.80; 4. Pearl Grace, Haleakala Waldorf, 2:31.57; 5. Kathryn O’Neill, King Kekaulike, 2:34.82.

200 IM–1. Yuna Lee, Maui Prep, 2:26.60; 2. Maria King, St. Anthony, 2:29.39; 3. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 2:40.44.

50 freestyle–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 26.14; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 26.20; 3. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 27.39; 4. Maria King, St. Anthony, 27.93; 5. Lexie Castillo, Baldwin, 28.32.

100 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 56.01; 2. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 59.24; 3. Yuna Lee, Maui Prep, 59.82; 4. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:00.56; 5. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:02.48.

500 freestyle–1. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 5:47.52; 2. Mikela De Aguiar, Baldwin, 6:16.36; 3. Lexie Castillo, Baldwin, 6:47.39.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Kaysa Ong, Mari Yamamoto, Charie Salacup, Karissa Ginoza) 1:50.13, 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:52.92, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:53.80, 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:00.42, 5. Maui High ‘B’ 2:06.34.

100 backstroke–1. Maria King, St. Anthony, 1:05.14; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 1:09.08; 3. Ava Castillo, Baldwin, 1:11.97; 4. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Kamehameha Maui, 1:15.69; 5. Pearl Grace, Haleakala Waldorf, 1:19.45.

100 breaststroke–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 1:11.96; 2. Maria King, St. Anthony, 1:22.41; 3. Amanda Carter, Baldwin, 1:22.80; 4. Heather Pease, King Kekaulike, 1:24.74; 5. Mia Kosianowski, Lahainaluna, 1:31.46.

400 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Karissa Ginoza, Kyra Ong, Kaysa Ong, Mari Yamamoto) 4:02.80, 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:07.88, 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:18.94, 4. Maui Prep ‘A’ 4:29.69, 5. Maui High ‘B’ 4:42.53.

Boys

200 medley relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Niji Wada, Patrick Garduque, LJ Almiron, Conner Gunderson) 1:49.51.

200 freestyle–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:50.69; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:59.97; 3. Reese Williams, King Kekaulike, 2:00.00; 4. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 2:00.30; 5. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 2:03.65.

200 IM–1. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 2:12.56; 2. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:18.12; 3. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 2:21.79.

50 freestyle–1. Kama Ward, Molokai, 22.05; 2. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 22.76; 3. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 22.80; 4. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 23.53; 5. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 23.85.

100 butterfly–1. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 55.05; 2. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 56.32; 3. Jake McGill, Lahainaluna, 58.96; 4. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 1:04.93; 5. Reese Williams, King Kekaulike, 1:07.78.

100 freestyle–1. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 50.19; 2. Mauli Pupuhi, Molokai, 52.70; 3. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 54.07; 4. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 54.81; 5. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 54.88.

500 freestyle–1. Niji Wada, Maui High, 5:04.46; 2. Ken Yamashiro, Baldwin, 5:14.10; 3. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 5:16.24; 4. Maxx Cherry, Lahainaluna, 5:17.88; 5. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 5:40.30.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Patrick Garduque, Quincey Augustine, Niji Wada, Conner Gunderson) 1:34.37, 2. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:39.41, 3. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:41.60, 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:47.37.

100 backstroke–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 54.60; 2. Kama Ward, Molokai, 59.03; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 1:00.10; 4. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahainaluna, 1:05.69; 5. Maxx Cherry, Lahainaluna, 1:09.56.

100 breaststroke–1. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 1:08.61; 2. Kamakeeponolahui Zane, Kamehameha Maui, 1:10.99; 3. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 1:11.71; 4. Dennis Nezelek, King Kekaulike, 1:20.50; 5. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahainaluna, 1:24.43.

400 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Conner Gunderson, Quincey Augustine, Patrick Garduque, Niji Wada) 3:27.37, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 3:39.76, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 3:45.44.

*****

BASEBALL

MAUI AJA LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

ASAHI 5, HAPPY HOUR 4

Asahi 102 010 1–5 11 2

Happy Hour 002 020 0–4 6 1

Brock Shishido, Trey Shimabukuro (4), Haokea Kekahuna-Tomita (6) and Gavin Takakura. Noah Pacheco, Jarin Hayase (3) and Duke Aloy. W–Kekahuna-Tomita. L–Hayase.

Leading hitters–Asahi: Takakura 2-3, 3 RBIs, 2B; Nick Nashiwa 2-4; Jacob Chong 2-3, 2 runs. Happy Hour: Ceejay Santos 2-3, RBI, 2B.

WAILUKU 7, DAIMYO 6

Daimyo 020 210 1–6 8 5

Wailuku 001 024 x–7 10 2

Lance Fujii, Jay Texeira (6) and Joey Tam Ho. Kaedyon Miyake-Mitsubayashi, Zack Ota (5) and Yasu Tokishi. W–Ota. L–Fujii.

Leading hitters–Daimyo: Chazz Ishikawa 2-4, 3 RBIs, 2B; Luke Alwood 2-4, run, RBI, 2B; Joey Castro 2-3, 2 runs; Texeira 2-3, run. Wailuku: Miyake-Mitsubayashi 3-4, Caleb Miyake-Mitsubayashi 2-4, run, RBI; Douglas Mortensen 2-4, 3 RBIs.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today