×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SWIMMING

MIL SWIM MEET NO. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Lahaina Aquatic Center

Girls

Team–1. Maui High 64, 2. Seabury Hall 47, 3. King Kekaulike 33, 4. Maui Prep 25, 5. Baldwin 20, 6. St. Anthony 7, 7. Lahainaluna 6, 8. Kamehameha Maui 4.

200-yard medley relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Charie Salacup, Karissa Ginoza, Mari Yamamoto, Tea Jimenez) 2:08.20, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:09.10, 3. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 2:09.40, 4. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 2:12.90, 5. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:14.15.

200 freestyle–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 2:06.80; 2. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 2:22.95; 3. Kyra Ong, Maui High, 2:28.60.

200 IM–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 2:16.80; 2. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 2:22.10; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui High, 2:32.30; 4. Emily Hegrenes, Lahainaluna, 2:34.60; 5. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 2:37.00.

50 freestyle–1. Maria King, St. Anthony, 26.50; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 26.60; 3. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 27.90; 4. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 28.00; 5. Danna Hernandez, Maui Prep, 28.60.

100 butterfly–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 1:03.10; 2. Mikela De Aguiar, Baldwin, 1:09.70; 3. Tatum Astilla, King Kekaulike, 1:16.10.

100 freestyle–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 57.10; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 58.40; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 59.10; 4. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 1:02.10; 5. Emily Hegrenes, Lahainaluna, 1:02.60.

500 freestyle–1. Tulip Hori, Seabury Hall, 5:37.40; 2. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 5:41.20; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui High, 6:04.95; 4. Tea Jimenez, Maui High, 6:33.50; 5. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui High, 6:45.40.

200 freestyle relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ (Lyn Chen, Darija Trumbo, Helena Colletta, Kalla Pellettieri) 1:53.80, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:54.10, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:57.70, 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:11.10, 5. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 2:31.60.

100 backstroke–1. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:06.70; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:08.90; 3. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 1:09.30; 4. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 1:09.70; 5. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:10.20.

100 breaststroke–1. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 1:14.80; 2. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 1:17.80; 3. Emily Hegrenes, Lahainaluna, 1:18.10; 4. Kaysa Ong, Maui High, 1:19.90; 5. Maria King, St. Anthony, 1:20.10.

400 freestyle relay–1. Maui Prep ‘A’ (Mia Merrill, Zoe Gonzales, Madie Homes, Danna Hernandez) 4:15.50, 2. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 4:53.20.

Boys

Team–1. Lahainaluna 49.5, 2. Maui High 45, 3. Maui Prep 44, 4. King Kekaulike 34, 5. Baldwin 22, 6. Kamehameha Maui 11.5.

200 medley relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Maison Alexander, Ryunosuke Hattori, Jake McGill, Maxx Cherry) 1:48.90, 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:51.70, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:52.90.

200 freestyle–1. Niji Wada, Maui High, 1:53.30; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 2:01.00; 3. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 2:01.20; 4. LJ Almiron, Maui High, 2:04.20; 5. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:05.40.

200 IM–1. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 2:10.70; 2. Ken Yamashiro, Baldwin, 2:14.10; 3. Reese Williams, King Kekaulike, 2:19.60; 4. Kamakeeponolahui Zane, Kamehameha Maui, 2:20.50; 5. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 2:22.50.

50 freestyle–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 23.10; 2. Jake McGill, Lahainaluna, 23.50; 3. Carter Bozich, Maui Prep, 24.00; 4. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 24.70; 5. Niji Wada, Maui High, 25.00.

100 butterfly–1. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 54.60; 2. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 57.30; 3. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 57.45.

100 freestyle–1. Legend Storer, Maui Prep, 51.10; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 52.20; 3. Jake McGill, Lahainaluna, 54.00; 4. LJ Almiron, Maui High, 57.60; 5. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahainaluna, 59.10.

500 freestyle–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 5:07.30; 2. Dave Pacson, Maui High, 6:57.80; 3. Joseph Ramirez, Maui High, 7:18.35.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Prep ‘A’ (Carter Bozich, Ezra Offergeld, Noah Caiserman, Legend Storer) 1:38.10, 2. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:39.80, 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:45.60, 4. Maui High ‘A’ 1:51.10, 5. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 1:57.80.

100 backstroke–1. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 57.40; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 58.40; 3. Carter Bozich, Maui Prep, 1:02.70; 4. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 1:03.80; 5. Jacob Gorokhovsky, Lahainaluna, 1:04.15.

100 breaststroke–1. Legend Storer, Maui Prep, 1:06.40; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:06.70; 3. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 1:08.70; 4. Noah Caiserman, Maui Prep, 1:09.90; t5. Kamakeeponolahui Zane, Kamehameha Maui, 1:12.20; t5. Maxx Cherry, Lahainaluna, 1:12.20.

400 freestyle relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Maison Alexander, Jake McGill, Ryunosuke Hattori, Maxx Cherry) 3:43.70, 2. Maui High ‘A’ 4:18.30, 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 4:35.13.

*****

BASEBALL

MAUI AJA LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

DAIMYO 11, ASAHI 4

Asahi 003 100 0– 4 8 1

Daimyo 005 501 x–11 8 1

Bryson Nakamoto, Kade Fujioka (3), Thad Shishido (4) and Gavin Takakura, Nakamoto. Jay Texeira and Jaylen Suda. W–Texeira. L–Nakamoto.

Leading hitters–Asahi: Nick Nashiwa 3 RBIs, 3B, run; Jordin Galicinao 2-3, run, RBI; Haokea Kekahuna-Tomita 2B, run. Daimyo: Chazz Ishikawa 2-4, 2 runs, RBI, 2B; Kahiau Teruya 3B, 2 runs; Kealii Murray 2-3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, HR, 2B.

HAPPY HOUR 10, WAILUKU 5

Wailuku 201 011 0– 5 8 3

Happy Hour 303 220 x–10 9 3

Jaren Pascual, Kaedyon Miyake-Matsubayashi (3), Isaac Imamura (3), Kip Watanabe (5), Keldon Antolin (6) and Caleb Miyake-Matsubayashi. Bransyn Hong, Logan Kanamu (4) and Kanamu, Kaeo Lau Hee.

Leading hitters–Wailuku: Zack Ota 2-3, 2 runs, 2 2B. Happy Hour: Edison Sakata 2-3, 2 runs, 2B; Ikaika Lau Hee 2B, run; Kanamu 2-4, run, RBI; Ceejay Santos 2-3, RBI.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today