Valley Isle Scoreboard
SWIMMING
MAGSA 12 AND UNDER ABC MEET
Saturday’s Results
At Pukalani
Girls
6 and under
25-yard freestyle–1. Lucca Otero, Lahaina, 24.45; 2. Saoirse Wicker, Lahaina, 29.13; 3. Austen Chang, IA, 38.75.
50 freestyle–1. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 54.21.
25 butterfly–1. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 32.07.
25 backstroke–1. Lucca Otero, Lahaina, 28.57; 2. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 28.65.
7-8
25 freestyle–1. Coco Langer, Lahaina, 21.35; 2. Victoria McGill, Lahaina, 22.55; 3. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 22.69; 4. Ayana Smith, Lahaina, 24.96; 5. Gwen Cappello, Lahaina, 25.58.
50 freestyle–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 44.54; 2. Junah Mori, HSC, 48.65; 3. Mehani Foltz, IA, 52.00; 4. Eliana Naderi, IA, 57.05.
25 breaststroke–1. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 30.45; 2. Mehani Foltz, IA, 32.49; 3. Eliana Naderi, IA, 32.54.
25 butterfly–1. Eliana Naderi, IA, 36.58.
25 backstroke–1. Junah Mori, HSC, 29.50; 2. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 30.17; 3. Gwen Cappello, Lahaina, 30.38; 4. Annika Mattfeld, IA, 31.80.
8 and under
50 butterfly–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 1:05.75.
50 backstroke–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 56.42; 2. Eliana Naderi, IA, 1:03.96; 3. Mehani Foltz, IA, 1:10.19.
100 medley relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Eliana Naderi, Rowan McLaughlin, Hazel Greene, Mehani Foltz) 1:42.43.
100 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Eliana Naderi, Annika Mattfeld, Hazel Greene, Mehani Foltz) 1:45.45.
9-10
25 freestyle–1. Olivia Carter, HSC, 15.74; 2. Gabby Della, HSC, 16.76; 3. Seah Clark, Lahaina, 19.12; 4. Eliah Chang, IA, 21.07; 5. Gemma Cappello, Lahaina, 21.11.
50 freestyle–1. Keoni-ana Capdevielle, MDSC, 37.27; 2. Alessandra Conti, MDSC, 37.55; 3. Savannah Bogard, IA, 39.13; 4. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 39.42; 5. Olivia Carter, HSC, 39.63.
25 breaststroke–1. Savannah Bogard, IA, 21.91; 2. Eliah Chang, IA, 25.25; 3. Seah Clark, Lahaina, 26.33; 4. Gabby Della, HSC, 28.87; 5. Makena Sarchet, Maui, 30.25.
50 breaststroke–1. Olivia Carter, HSC, 48.80; 2. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 49.55; 3. Keoni-ana Capdevielle, MDSC, 49.88; 4. Irie Tanju, IA, 50.25; 5. Halo Keahi, IA, 56.42.
25 butterfly–1. Gabby Della, HSC, 21.48; 2. Savannah Bogard, IA, 22.79; 3. Zosia Mattfeld, IA, 23.79; 4. Mahela Kuapahi, HSC, 24.18; 5. Eliah Chang, IA, 27.81.
50 butterfly–1. Irie Tanju, IA, 49.27; 2. Olivia Carter, HSC, 50.40; 3. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 51.05; 4. Gabby Chua, Maui, 54.04; 5. Alessandra Conti, MDSC, 54.99.
25 backstroke–1. Gabby Della, HSC, 21.02; 2. Zosia Mattfeld, IA, 25.22; 3. Gemma Cappello, Lahaina, 25.36; 4. Maika Hollern, HSC, 26.22; 5. Lola Kupihea, HSC, 26.41.
50 backstroke–1. Alessandra Conti, MDSC, 48.14; 2. Gabby Chua, Maui, 49.55; 3. Irie Tanju, IA, 50.48; 4. Mahela Kuapahi, HSC, 51.27; 5. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 52.13.
10 and under
100 medley relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Kiana Hollenbeck, Halo Keahi, Irie Tanju, Liliana Elleby) 1:33.92, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 1:36.13.
11-12
50 freestyle–1. Rell Fitch, MDSC, 31.25; 2. Lililou Capdevielle, MDSC, 31.90; 3. Johanna Roos, MDSC, 32.28; 4. Lila Devery, Maui, 33.29; 5. Oto Wada, HSC, 33.41.
50 breaststroke–1. Rell Fitch, MDSC, 41.30; 2. Lililou Capdevielle, MDSC, 45.45; 3. Lila Devery, Maui, 46.15; 4. Oto Wada, HSC, 47.97; 5. Makana Kuon, Maui, 48.83.
50 butterfly–1. Rell Fitch, MDSC, 35.99; 2. Lililou Capdevielle, MDSC, 44.03; 3. Lila Devery, Maui, 44.27; 4. Johanna Roos, MDSC, 46.46; 5. Jillian Watanabe, HSC, 47.60.
50 backstroke–1. Lila Devery, Maui, 43.29; 2. Lililou Capdevielle, MDSC, 44.00; 3. Jillian Watanabe, HSC, 44.78; 4. Oto Wada, HSC, 45.98; 5. Noelia Browne, MDSC, 47.52.
100 IM–1. Oto Wada, HSC, 1:30.10; 2. Eva Strand, HSC, 2:03.13.
12 and under
200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Jillian Watanabe, Gabby Della, Eva Strand, Oto Wada) 2:27.30.
Boys
6 and under
25 freestyle–1. Kaio Kawamura, HSC, 31.68; 2. Arlo Martinez-Boaz, Lahaina, 32.83.
25 backstroke–1. Kaio Kawamura, HSC, 38.02.
7-8
25 freestyle–1. Nakoa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 21.08; 2. Jett Stevens, MDSC, 21.85; 3. Maverick Wheeler, Lahaina, 24.64; 4. Barron Elleby, IA, 25.83; 5. Halen Chaney, Lahaina, 29.70.
25 breaststroke–1. Nakoa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 24.79.
25 butterfly–1. Nakoa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 32.13.
25 backstroke–1. Jett Stevens, MDSC, 27.13; 2. Nakoa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 29.70; 3. Barron Elleby, IA, 31.42; 4. Ezra Eyre, MDSC, 43.57.
9-10
25 freestyle–1. Brodie Camara, HSC, 19.82; 2. Eli Villanueva, HSC, 21.07; 3. Noah Aronin, IA, 23.98; 4. Marcus Garnes, Lahaina, 24.74.
50 freestyle–1. Valentino Wong, MDSC, 34.96; 2. Dylan De Aguiar, IA, 39.13; 3. Blake Murphy, HSC, 39.57; 4. Callum McLaughlin, IA, 40.09; 5. Yahng McCormick, IA, 45.98.
50 breaststroke–1. Valentino Wong, MDSC, 48.22; 2. Blake Murphy, HSC, 51.08; 3. Jackson Schaeffer, IA, 1:12.53.
25 butterfly–1. Eli Villanueva, HSC, 25.52; 2. Jackson Schaeffer, IA, 40.26.
50 butterfly–1. Valentino Wong, MDSC, 44.77; 2. Blake Murphy, HSC, 48.37.
25 backstroke–1. Eli Villanueva, HSC, 23.55; 2. Noah Aronin, IA, 28.94.
50 backstroke–1. Valentino Wong, MDSC, 45.30; 2. Callum McLaughlin, IA, 51.59; 3. Dylan De Aguiar, IA, 57.45; 4. Yahng McCormick, IA, 1:01.20.
100 IM–1. Blake Murphy, HSC, 1:49.62.
10 and under
100 medley relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Jackson Schaeffer, Yahng McCormick, Dylan De Aguiar, Noah Aronin) 1:42.95.
11-12
50 freestyle–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 28.83; 2. Jason Papanikolaou, MDSC, 34.25; 3. Maxwell Hanks, HSC, 38.38; 4. Adam Pavlik, MDSC, 39.55; 5. Blake Sarchet, Maui, 41.21.
50 breaststroke–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 37.06; 2. Blake Sarchet, Maui, 49.65; 3. Jason Papanikolaou, MDSC, 52.29; 4. Adam Pavlik, MDSC, 52.71.
50 butterfly–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 40.14; 2. Jason Papanikolaou, MDSC, 51.12; 3. Maxwell Hanks, HSC, 1:15.45.
50 backstroke–1. Adam Pavlik, MDSC, 50.77; 2. Liam Hollern, HSC, 1:01.74.
100 IM–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 1:19.73; 2. Blake Sarchet, Maui, 1:37.34
Mixed
10 and under
100 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Gabby Chua, Makena Sarchet, Lauren Andaya, Maddy Fukuda) 1:21.43, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 1:27.91, 3. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 1:28.15.
11-12
200 medley relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘B’ (Noa Ka’a’a, Johanna Roos, Rell Fitch, Jason Papanikolaou) 2:41.38, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 3:09.29, 3. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 3:09.80.
12 and under
200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Rell Fitch, Noa Ka’a’a, Lililou Capdevielle, Valentino Wong) 2:12.47, 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘B’ 2:35.80, 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 3:14.01.
*****
GOLF
RGC GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At Wailea Gold Course
Low gross–Mark Shimamura 76.
White tees
Net–Gerry Caliva 71, Miles Suzuki 72, Lance Terada 72, Mark Shimamura 74.
Par 3s–No. 3: Clyde Imai; No. 8: Kerry Kamalii; No. 11: Mark Shimamura; No. 16: Scott Suda.
Skins–Gerry Caliva 2, Mark Shimamura, Miles Suzuki, Neal Nittta, Lance Terada.
Front tees
Net–Mike Suyama 72, Leslie Okamura 76.
Par 3s–Nos. 3, 11, 16: Wayne Omura; No. 8: James Palafox.
Skins–Victor Inouye 2, Wayne Omura 2, Gordon Guerrero.