×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SWIMMING

MAGSA SHORT-COURSE MEET

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

GIRLS

8 and under

25-yard freestyle–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 18.89; 2. Mehani Foltz, IA, 21.69; 3. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 21.70; 4. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 24.21; 5. Zoe Apostolides, IA, 24.26.

25 breaststroke–1. Mehani Foltz, IA, 28.66; 2. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 29.57; 3. Hazel Greene, IA, 33.66.

25 backstroke–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 25.30; 2. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 26.26; 3. Avery Stelow, MDSC, 26.81; 4. Mehani Foltz, IA, 27.48; 5. Zoe Apostolides, IA, 32.49.

25 butterfly–1. Hazel Greene, IA, 22.08; 2. Rowan McLaughlin, IA, 32.66; 3. Mehani Foltz, IA, 33.99.

9-10

25 freestyle–1. Kiana Hollenbeck, IA, 19.31; 2. Sofia Gaggero, IA, 19.59; 3. Halo Keahi, IA, 20.79; 4. Sophie Rachanow, IA, 21.98; 5. Deanna Aumiller, IA, 25.35.

25 breaststroke–1. Halo Keahi, IA, 24.51; 2. Sophie Rachanow, IA, 25.62; 3. Kiana Hollenbeck, IA, 27.26; 4. Sofia Gaggero, IA, 31.25; 5. Deanna Aumiller, IA, 35.45.

50 breaststroke–1. Kealani Aly, Lahaina, 47.28; 2. Savannah Bogard, IA, 48.14; 3. Estelle Baxter, IA, 48.95; 4. Keoni-ana Capdevielle, MDSC, 49.35; 5. Alyssa Hoag, IA, 49.70.

25 backstroke–1. Sofia Gaggero, IA, 25.35; 2. Sophie Rachanow, IA, 26.90; 3. Kiana Hollenbeck, IA, 27.04; 4. Deanna Aumiller, IA, 28.21; 5. Halo Keahi, IA, 28.29.

25 butterfly–1. Mina Paje, Lahaina, 17.07; 2. Kealani Aly, Lahaina, 19.86; 3. Lila Stoddart, Lahaina, 21.57; 4. Sophie Rachanow, IA, 26.41; 5. Sofia Gaggero, IA, 26.44.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Kealani Aly, Lahaina, 1:15.58; 2. Alyssa Hoag, IA, 1:18.31; 3. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 1:21.97; 4. Estelle Baxter, IA, 1:22.39; 5. Avery Richardson, IA, 1:22.48.

200 IM–1. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 3:24.63; 2. Lana Virgino, Maui, 3:31.45; 3. Gabby Chua, Maui, 3:37.37.

100 backstroke–1. Kealani Aly, Lahaina, 1:29.57; 2. Avery Richardson, IA, 1:33.56; 3. Estelle Baxter, IA, 1:36.82; 4. Alyssa Hoag, IA, 1:37.70; 5. Zosia Mattfeld, IA, 1:40.92.

50 butterfly–1. Maddy Fukuda, Maui, 43.84; 2. Estelle Baxter, IA, 45.03; 3. Avery Richardson, IA, 45.92; 4. Lana Virgino, Maui, 48.13; 5. Gabby Chua, Maui, 50.72.

100 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Avery Richardson, Alyssa Hoag, Savannah Bogard, Estelle Baxter) 1:08.54, 2. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 1:23.84, 3. Island Aquatics ‘C’ 1:28.68.

11-12

100 freestyle–1. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 59.50; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:00.88; 3. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:01.16; 4. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 1:02.02; 5. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 1:04.21.

50 breaststroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 35.69; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 37.03; 3. Amalia Starmer, IA, 39.07; 4. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 40.25; 5. Abi Rogers, Lahaina, 41.53.

200 butterfly–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 2:33.83.

200 IM–1. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 2:31.12; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 2:32.19; 3. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 2:33.47; 4. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 2:37.89; 5. Abi Rogers, Lahaina, 3:05.78.

100 backstroke–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:10.08; 2. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 1:10.77; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:13.13; 4. Amalia Starmer, IA, 1:17.52; 5. Eva Starmer, IA, 1:17.72.

50 butterfly–1. Emily Gorokhovsky, Lahaina, 29.04; 2. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 30.93; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 33.19; 4. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 34.13; 5. Amalia Starmer, IA, 35.34.

13-14

50 butterfly–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 28.00; 2. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 30.97; 3. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 31.93; 4. Layla Merrill, Lahaina, 32.09; 5. Bella Molina, IA, 32.53.

200 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:57.25; 2. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 2:13.08; 3. Tea Jimenez, HSC, 2:21.44; 4. Jersea Borneman, Lahaina, 2:27.63; 5. Tehya Chumley, Lahaina, 2:33.02.

200 IM–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 2:20.29; 2. Tea Jimenez, HSC, 2:47.02.

100 backstroke–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:08.30; 2. Layla Merrill, Lahaina, 1:13.10; 3. Bella Molina, IA, 1:13.88; 4. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 1:16.12; 5. Jersea Borneman, Lahaina, 1:16.28.

100 breaststroke–1. Layla Merrill, Lahaina, 1:21.35; 2. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:22.46; 3. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 1:27.25; 4. Bella Molina, IA, 1:27.27; 5. Tehya Chumley, Lahaina, 1:34.14.

15-18

50 butterfly–1. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 27.61; 2. Tulip Hori, HSC, 29.03; 3. Helena Colletta, HSC, 29.54; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 30.66; 5. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 32.22.

200 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 2:04.37; 2. Mia Merrill, Lahaina, 2:09.16; 3. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:09.86; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 2:10.73.

200 butterfly–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 2:22.72.

200 IM–1. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 2:16.83; 2. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:26.12; 3. Mia Merrill, Lahaina, 2:26.66; 4. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 2:37.27.

100 backstroke–1. Karissa Ginoza, HSC, 1:01.09; 2. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 1:11.31.

100 breaststroke–1. Mia Merrill, Lahaina, 1:12.37; 2. Emily Hegrenes, Lahaina, 1:22.43.

BOYS

8 and under

25 freestyle–1. Austin Fukuda, Maui, 21.40.

25 backstroke–1. Austin Fukuda, Maui, 31.76.

25 butterfly–1. Austin Fukuda, Maui, 44.51.

9-10

25 freestyle–1. Dylan Lucy, IA, 18.31; 2. Noah Aronin, IA, 22.55.

25 breaststroke–1. Dylan Lucy, IA, 25.31.

25 backstroke–1. Dylan Lucy, IA, 24.02; 1. Matrix Prest, IA, 24.02; 3. Noah Aronin, IA, 29.24; 4. Jackson Schaeffer, IA, 29.66.

25 butterfly–1. Matrix Prest, IA, 29.14; 2. Dylan Lucy, IA, 31.61.

10 and under

100 freestyle–1. Connor Ventura, Maui, 1:05.18; 2. Nick Almiron, Maui, 1:05.62; 3. Kostia Degtiarov, IA, 1:20.82; 4. Dylan De Aguiar, IA, 1:28.39; 5. Matrix Prest, IA, 1:35.46.

50 breaststroke–1. Connor Ventura, Maui, 40.90; 2. Nick Almiron, Maui, 41.15; 3. Kostia Degtiarov, IA, 49.36; 4. Callum McLaughlin, IA, 51.37; 5. Matrix Prest, IA, 53.58.

200 IM–1. Nick Almiron, Maui, 2:38.56.

100 backstroke–1. Nick Almiron, Maui, 1:16.57; 2. Connor Ventura, Maui, 1:25.92; 3. Kostia Degtiarov, IA, 1:41.82; 4. Dylan De Aguiar, IA, 1:52.12; 5. Callum McLaughlin, IA, 1:59.51.

50 butterfly–1. Nick Almiron, Maui, 33.82; 2. Connor Ventura, Maui, 35.97; 3. Kostia Degtiarov, IA, 49.50; 4. Dylan De Aguiar, IA, 57.53.

100 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Callum McLaughlin, Kostia Degtiarov, Matrix Prest, Dylan De Aguiar) 1:10.47.

11-12

100 freestyle–1. Cruz Storer, Lahaina, 56.15; 2. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 1:01.91; 3. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 1:03.71; 4. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:03.84; 5. Milo Merrill, Lahaina, 1:10.26.

50 breaststroke–1. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 38.25; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 41.26; 3. Noah Colt, MDSC, 41.78; 4. Taj Swanson, HSC, 42.28; 5. Milo Merrill, Lahaina, 45.83.

200 IM–1. Cruz Storer, Lahaina, 2:25.47; 2. Noah Colt, MDSC, 3:07.38; 3. Jom Ramirez, Maui, 3:31.17.

100 backstroke–1. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 1:13.99; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 1:15.52; 3. Milo Merrill, Lahaina, 1:22.68; 4. Maxwell Dudley, Lahaina, 1:24.52; 5. Taj Swanson, HSC, 1:24.63.

50 butterfly–1. Kaina Yamada, Lahaina, 31.68; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 34.60; 3. Jude Mattfeld, IA, 40.31; 4. Taj Swanson, HSC, 41.57; 5. Jom Ramirez, Maui, 42.51.

13-14

500 freestyle–1. Xander Hurst, unattached, 5:28.35; 2. Joseph Ramirez, Maui, 6:06.71; 3. Dave Pacson, Maui, 6:23.51.

50 butterfly–1. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 28.74; 2. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 28.82; 3. Xander Hurst, unattached, 31.39; 4. William Kayes, HSC, 35.69; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 42.03.

200 freestyle–1. Xander Hurst, unattached, 2:02.80; 2. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 2:10.74; 3. Dave Pacson, Maui, 2:27.69; 4. William Kayes, HSC, 2:31.12; 5. Micah Ganis, Lahaina, 2:53.88.

200 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:18.09; 2. Joseph Ramirez, Maui, 2:59.64.

200 IM–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:15.30; 2. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 2:22.03; 3. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 2:29.41; 4. Joseph Ramirez, Maui, 2:38.61; 5. Dave Pacson, Maui, 2:46.74.

100 backstroke–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:04.07; 2. Xander Hurst, unattached, 1:04.38; 3. Eli Hazlet, Lahaina, 1:08.33; 4. Dave Pacson, Maui, 1:17.00; 5. Joseph Ramirez, Maui, 1:18.36.

100 breaststroke–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:13.26; 2. Dave Pacson, Maui, 1:21.57; 3. Joseph Ramirez, Maui, 1:22.26; 4. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:43.92.

15-18

500 freestyle–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 5:08.09; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 5:26.46; 3. Reese Williams, MDSC, 5:28.10; 4. Makohia Hong, Maui, 5:48.00.

50 butterfly–1. Legend Storer, Lahaina, 25.26; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 25.58; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 25.85; 4. Reese Williams, MDSC, 25.98; 5. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 27.06.

200 freestyle–1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:52.19; 2. Niji Wada, HSC, 1:52.32; 3. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 1:54.16; 4. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:56.01; 5. Reese Williams, MDSC, 1:58.58.

200 butterfly–1. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 2:07.77; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui, 2:32.72.

200 IM–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 2:10.18; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:11.23; 3. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 2:11.98; 4. Legend Storer, Lahaina, 2:11.99; 5. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 2:14.47.

100 backstroke–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 57.77; 2. Reese Williams, MDSC, 57.92; 3. Niji Wada, HSC, 1:00.71; 4. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:01.58; 5. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:01.88.

100 breaststroke–1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:05.78; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:05.85; 3. Legend Storer, Lahaina, 1:05.86; 4. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:09.31; 5. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:13.19.

Mixed

10 and under

100 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Nick Almiron, Maddy Fukuda, Gabby Chua, Connor Ventura) 1:01.41, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 1:29.33.

11-12

200 freestyle relay–1. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ (Cruz Storer, Emily Gorokhovsky, Kaina Yamada, Abi Rogers) 1:54.41, 2. Lahaina Swim Club ‘B’ 2:07.08, 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:07.34.

13-14

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Kai Pellettieri, Tea Jimenez, William Kayes, Aika Swanson) 1:50.78, 2. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ 1:57.74.

Open

200 freestyle relay–1. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ (Legend Storer, Jacob Gorokhovsky, Carter Bozich, Noah Caiserman) 1:35.63, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 1:40.18, 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 1:41.44.

*****

RUNNING

FRONT STREET MILE AND 5K/10K

Saturday’s Results

At Lahaina

(Mile results were printed in Monday’s edition of The Maui News)

5K

FEMALE

Overall winner–Quinn Devlin 24:48.4.

17 and under–1. Natalie Riggs 30:20.8.

18-29–1. Tristin Pasano 27:13.4, 2. Jovana Peric Lazic 29:29.4, 3. Katie Jacob 34:49.9, 4. Roleen Cosma 40:06.1, 5. Cassy Bowen 50:01.9.

30-39–1. Annabelle Domingo 25:46.6, 2. Natasha Lloyd 25:49.1, 3. Laura Vo 26:18.3, 4. Allison Govern 26:33.5, 5. Lindsey Govern 26:57.0, 6. Koren Sim 27:05.8, 7. Jessica Hrgetic 27:12.7, 8. Yvonne Mcclean 29:13.9, 9. Patricia Ann Knobloch 29:21.1, 10. Kate Weidner 31:02.9, 11. Amber Crow 31:25.5, 12. Lorie Ann Tecson 31:38.7, 13. Jaclyn Dawson 32:21.0, 14. Amber Hoover 34:53.6, 15. Joyce Angelie Della 37:21.1, 16. Jo Ann Pigao 38:46.5, 17. Laura De Leon 39:34.2, 18. Gabrielle Hernandez 48:33.5, 19. Amanda Norseth 49:02.6, 20. Kasarah Fuller 50:00.4, 21. Michelle Ferrando 59:50.8, 22. Megan Ferrando 59:54.1.

40-49–1. Roxanne Gillespie 25:14.3, 2. Katrina Ricotta 26:08.0, 3. Kara Heimer 26:48.4, 4. Nichole Lorico 26:54.7, 5. Anayeli Villasenor 29:02.6, 6. Ruthann Diller 29:42.2, 7. Angie Bayez 32:53.3, 8. Analynne Corpuz 34:57.9, 9. Christine Gumpal 37:24.1, 10. Cheryl Tapat-Valdez 37:32.8, 11. Charlissia Abihai 37:33.3, 12. Alana Hunt 39:36.6, 13. Cryschelle Belena 41:30.2, 14. Michelle Debaldo 42:18.3, 15. Catherine Ghourani 44:48.8, 16. Ella Rosetes 44:56.4, 17. Kim Kocian 55:30.0, 18. Jeanine Kelly 55:30.3.

50-59–1. Nile Garn 28:28.7, 2. Danielle Emerick 31:18.3, 3. Jordena Backnick 31:51.8, 4. Karen Patel 35:43.5, 5. Karen Anderson 37:16.2, 6. Aimee Trout-Foster 37:51.8, 7. Shannon Hassler 40:44.7, 8. Sue Anne Brent 49:01.2, 9. Jeannie Pinon 49:08.2, 10. Renee Ferrando 59:52.9.

60-69–1. Kathryn Kiffman 31:19.9, 2. Linda Somera 32:08.9, 3. Remy Bilog 39:01.3, 4. Denise Webb 39:56.8, 5. Lavonne Crimm 42:24.0.

70 and over–1. Paula Gallant 33:40.9, 2. Sue King 50:54.4.

MALE

Overall winner–Jacob Fure 18:07.6.

17 and under–1. Eduardo Saul Villasenor 23:20.7, 2. Tadashi Zakata 41:00.0, 3. Noah Ghourani 44:48.4.

18-29–1. Peter O’Connor 19:28.0, 2. Miles Kiffmann 42:06.2, Top. , Male 30 To 39. , 1. Robert Sowden 19:22.2, 2. Derek Hondo 19:34.3, 3. Brandyn Benson 23:38.3, 4. Christopher Torresano 25:40.1, 5. Nicholas Mcclean 30:42.7, 6. Blake Crow 31:26.4, 7. Aaron Blumenshine 31:34.7, 8. Kirk Tecson 36:42.0.

40-49–1. Jamison Crowe 22:25.0, 2. Jason Gropper 25:49.6, 3. Robert Livermore 27:22.0, 4. Michael Pruett 30:50.3, 5. Antonio Pais 34:28.7.

50-59–1. Steven Vega 25:34.0, 2. Ron Backnick 27:32.6, 3. Rand Maker 29:44.1, 4. Steve Bieker 50:00.6.

60-69–1. Rich Garn 24:11.2, 2. Mark Lorenzo 27:01.4, 3. Bill Workman 27:03.6, 4. Gil Webb 39:57.0.

70 and over–1. Brian Stocks 25:29.2.

10K

FEMALE

Overall winner–Jennifer Doane 47:17.1.

17 and under–1. Yona Martin 54:03.6.

18-29–1. Keriann Adamson 1:16:37.4, 2. Dinah Childress 1:16:39.1.

30-39–1. Courtney Walsh 49:25.1, 2. Barbara Didier 53:04.2, 3. Hannah Allen 53:41.0, 4. Jessica Adkins 53:44.7, 5. Katie Gropper 57:00.9, 6. Jessica Cottrell 59:05.4, 7. Micah Pratt 59:58.0, 8. Alexandria Silvestrin 1:00:37.2, 9. Michelle Quirk 1:04:36.2, 10. Taralyn Ventura 1:08:14.6, 11. Marija Begovic 1:15:08.8, 12. Shanley Yoshimoto 1:21:50.4.

40-49–1. Sheila Farrell 47:53.5, 2. Katina Soares 54:32.3, 3. Jill Riggs 59:19.9, 4. Ann Cobain 59:55.4, 5. Emily Kibby 1:00:05.0, 6. Tiffany Gromlich 1:01:44.5, 7. Ginifer Nania 1:02:50.7, 8. Kim Gritzmaker 1:03:59.4, 9. Sonia Meikle 1:05:47.8.

50-59–1. Janet Peterson 58:05.5, 2. Danielle Dewey 58:13.6, 3. Marny Hall-Moriyasu 1:03:38.9, 4. Kimberly Rose 1:11:43.7.

60-69–1. Gwen Swindell 1:05:43.1.

70 and over–1. Linda Rossi 1:05:39.1.

MALE

Overall winner–Scott Allen 38:57.2.

30-39–1. Martin Cox 41:41.3, 2. Alwayne Failano 41:43.9, 3. Anthony Scicchitano 46:06.8, 4. Lester Domingo 46:15.4, 5. Jeffrey Tremper 47:07.6, 6. Allan Neskie 47:22.6, 7. Ruben Blando 50:57.5, 8. Christopher Della 52:00.0, 9. Mason Warr 53:25.8, 10. Ron Fukushima 1:00:16.9, 11. Alexander Aningat 1:21:50.8.

40-49–1. Jeremy Stoddart 39:32.2, 2. Andre Fehlmann 40:35.5, 3. Chris Coffeen 41:10.5, 4. Mark Olsen 43:14.8, 5. Bradley Meikle 52:52.4, 6. Nick Scott 54:43.0, 7. Ferdinand Fernando 1:02:48.5.

50-59–1. Jay Ellis 41:18.0, 2. A.D. Kent 46:38.6, 3. Spencer Diller 48:41.8, 4. Chadwick Roberts 48:55.2, 5. Kelly Farrell 49:02.4, 6. Eduardo Villasenor 51:25.2, 7. Lars Laubenthal 52:17.5, 8. Ioan Martin 54:16.8, 9. Scott Creel 56:13.4, 10. Yann Lussiez 57:12.2.

60-69–1. Michael Fleenor 53:39.3, 2. Jim Moriyasu 57:56.2, 3. Alessandro Beccani 1:01:25.4, 4. Jeffrey (Scott) Rose 1:11:14.3.

70 and over–1. Glenn Reis 55:36.7, 2. Johnrobideaux Robideaux 1:13:34.8, 3. Patrick Higgins 1:18:11.8.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today