×

Boil water advisory drops for some Upcountry residents

The Maui News

The boil water advisory has been lifted for Upcountry residents of Middle Road, Kula Highway at Keokea, Thompson Road and Ulupalakua, the Maui County Department of Water Supply reported Sunday morning.

While the residents living in those areas no longer need to boil water for consumption, the boil water advisory continues for residents of Waipoli and Polipoli roads where daily laboratory testing of water samples shows traces of E. coli bacteria, despite water department personnel flushing the waterlines and treating them with chlorine.

Residents of Lower Kula Road are now advised to boil water as a precaution until further notice.

The boil water advisory will not be completely lifted until daily water sample testing shows that tap water meets public health standards.

Affected residents are advised to use bottled water or to boil their water for at least a minute, and then let cool, before consuming. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms possibly in water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, food preparation and showering until further notice, the department said.

Potable water tankers are currently located in Fong Store, Ching Store, Ulupalakua Ranch Office, Kula Community Center, Rice Park, Silversword Condo (above Kula Lodge), Copp Road at Kula Highway and Bullyís Burgers.

For updates and testing results, visit www.mauicounty.gov/126/Department-of-Water-Supply.

For more information, contact Adam Mundy at (808) 270-8046.

The department’s 24-hour service line is (808) 270-7633 for water service problems.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today