×

Bears continue string of league championships

Girls win for ninth straight year; boys earn sixth in a row

Hunter Matschke begins the freestyle leg after Kaipo Acain finished the butterfly portion of Baldwin High School’s win in the 200-yard medley relay during Saturday’s Maui Interscholastic League championships at Kihei Aquatic Center. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

KIHEI — While the Baldwin High School swimming and diving teams relied on depth to continue their dominance of the Maui Interscholastic League team chases, three girls from other schools joined the Bears in revelry Saturday in the MIL championships at Kihei Aquatic Center.

The Baldwin girls won their ninth MIL crown in a row with 60 points, 11 more than second-place Lahainaluna, and in the boys division, the Bears rolled up 79 points to win their sixth consecutive team title — Seabury Hall was a distant second with 39.

“What can I say? It’s all their hard work and dedication to the team,” said Baldwin coach Leighton Hao. “Just being pushed every day with each other. Just all the the support that the teams give each other, I think that’s what helps the teams thrive.”

Maui Preparatory Academy junior Kysha Altura broke an MIL record for the third time this season, lowering her own mark in the 200-yard freestyle to 1 minute, 50.71 seconds — she had a 1:52.80 last week. Altura also anchored the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

“That was amazing,” Altura said. “I think that was our fastest relay ever — we were really looking forward to that. When I was swimming (the 200 freestyle), it was worse, though. I died, but when I looked at my time I was, like, ‘OK, that was OK.’ “

Baldwin’s Kaimilani Matsumoto heads to a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Altura outdueled Jasmine O’Brien, a Seabury sophomore, in the 200, but O’Brien became the first MIL girl to break 5 minutes in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:57.51. In qualifying on Friday, she lowered the MIL mark by finising in 5:01.31.

“I’m happy, I just wanted to get in and swim fast,” O’Brien said.

O’Brien, who matched the state high school record of 4:56.29 at the state age-group championships in December, said last week that she didn’t want to think about that too soon.

“But now I am, just one more second,” she said — the next chance will be at the state championships next weekend on Oahu. “I was getting good signals from my counter. I knew I was on pace — today I was just trying to break 5 minutes.”

Lahainaluna freshman Lexi Anderson was the other record-setter on Saturday, breaking the 200 individual medley mark with a time of 2:08.27. That replaced the 2:08.76 by Seabury’s Libby Matthews in 2008.

Kysha Altura of Maui Preparatory Academy reacts after breaking the Maui Interscholastic League 200-yard freestyle record. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“It was really tough,” Anderson said. “I really had to pace myself on the first 50 for the fly because if I didn’t I really would have died out for the rest of it. I knew if I kept myself together on that and then had a strong back I would have been secured for my first place, but I didn’t expect the time.”

Anderson also won the 100 butterfly, beating Altura to the wall by 0.16 seconds.

The other double individual winners were Waldorf’s Riordan Grace, who won the boys 50 and 100 freestyles, Lahainaluna’s Jared Gaastra (boys 200 and 500 freestyles) and MPA’s Coleman Kingwell (boys 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke).

Baldwin’s individual winners were Kaimilani Matsumoto (girls 100 freestyle), Rebecca Buenrostro-Gallimore (girls 100 backstroke) and Kaipo Acain (boys 100 butterfly).

The Bears also won five of the six relays.

Lahainaluna’s Lexi Anderson accepts congratulations from Baldwin’s Kaimilani Matsumoto after breaking the MIL mark in the 200 individual medley. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

* Robert Collias is at rcollias@mauinews.com

_______________

MIL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Lahainaluna’s Jared Gaastra competes in the 200 freestyle, one of two events he won. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Girls

Team Scores

1. Baldwin 60, 2. Lahainaluna 49, 3. Maui Prep 40, 4. Seabury Hall 37, 5. Maui High 35, 6. King Kekaulike 12, 7. Kamehameha Maui 4.

Individual Results

Diving–1. Skylar Lickle, Seabury Hall, 393.95; 2. Kayla Newman, Baldwin, 354.80; 3. Alicia Baysa, Maui High, 341.65.

Jasmine O’Brien

200 medley relay–1. Baldwin (Rebecca Buenrostro-Gallimore, Kaimilani Matsumoto, Bailey Augustine, Kaimalie Nonaka) 1:52.03, 2. Lahainaluna 1:52.29, 3. Seabury Hall 1:56.49, 4. Maui Prep 2:01.28, 5. King Kekaulike 2:03.37, 6. Maui High 2:05.87, 7. Kamehameha Maui 2:09.98.

200 freestyle–1. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 1:50.71; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 1:52.34; 3. Caroline Short, Maui High, 2:03.08; 4. Eva Olson, Lahainaluna, 2:07.80; 5. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 2:07.83; 6. Isabella Omura, Lahainaluna, 2:10.34; 7. Danielle Bergson, Maui Prep, 2:17.29; 8. Erica Sawczynec, Maui High, 2:18.15.

200 individual medley–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 2:08.27; 2. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 2:09.63; 3. Lauryn Gillis, Maui High, 2:16.90; 4. Paige Nagahama, Seabury Hall, 2:19.74; 5. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 2:21.30; 6. Kaylee Russell, Maui High, 2:31.36; 7. Jessica Baker, Baldwin, 2:32.73; 8. Kylie Ginoza, Maui High, 2:32.94.

50 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, King Kekaulike, 24.05; 2. Rebecca Buenrostro-Gallimore, Baldwin, 24.32; 3. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 25.97; 4. Irie Gonah, Maui Prep, 26.31; 5. Madison Eiting, Seabury Hall, 26.54; 6. Nikki McGuire, Kamehameha Maui, 26.59; 7. Danielle Bodlorick, Maui High, 26.97; 8. Quinn Shiraishi, Kamehameha Maui, 27.14.

100 butterfly–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 55.84; 2. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 56.00; 3. Bailey Augustine, Baldwin, 1:04.00; 4. Katelen Orquia, Maui High, 1:04.54; 5. Kaimalie Nonaka, Baldwin, 1:04.76; 6. Nikki Zamani, Lahainaluna, 1:09.37; 7. Olivia Augustine, Maui High, 1:11.21; 8. Kaylee Russell, Maui High, 1:12.22.

100 freestyle–1. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 53.45; 2. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 57.17; 3. Jessica Kingwell, Maui Prep, 58.35; 4. Nikki McGuire, Kamehameha Maui, 59.39; 5. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 59.62; 6. Camryn Ban, Maui High, 1:00.20; 7. Riann Fujihara, Kamehameha Maui, 1:01.68; 8. Danielle Bergson, Maui Prep, 1:02.02.

500 freestyle–1. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 4:57.51; 2. Ana Eyre, King Kekaulike, 5:12.04; 3. Caroline Short, Maui High, 5:29.57; 4. Isabella Omura, Lahainaluna, 5:46.98; 5. Eva Olson, Lahainaluna, 5:49.63; 6. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 6:09.08; 7. Jessica Baker, Baldwin, 6:09.86; 8. Megan Dorheim, St. Anthony, 6:19.42.

200 freestyle relay–1. Baldwin (Kaimilani Matsumoto, Jacsen Donohue, Kaimalie Nonaka, Rebecca Buenrostro-Gallimore) 1:42.16, 2. Maui Prep 1:43.40, 3. Lahainaluna 1:43.42, 4. Maui High 1:49.44, 5. Kamehameha Maui 1:49.93, 6. King Kekaulike 1:50.98, 7. Seabury Hall 1:55.97, 8. Molokai 2:08.89.

100 backstroke–1. Rebecca Buenrostro-Gallimore, Baldwin, 58.13; 2. Bailey Augustine, Baldwin, 1:03.41; 3. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 1:04.87; 4. Danielle Bodlorick, Maui High, 1:07.21; 5. Camryn Ban, Maui High, 1:08.33; 6. Jessica Kingwell, Maui Prep, 1:08.78; 7. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 1:09.36; 8. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 1:12.27.

100 breaststroke–1. Lauryn Gillis, Maui High, 1:09.56; 2. Paige Nagahama, Seabury Hall, 1:10.92; 3. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 1:11.51; 4. Katelen Orquia, Maui High, 1:12.16; 5. Rebecca Geng, Maui Prep, 1:16.19; 6. Nikki Zamani, Lahainaluna, 1:17.18; 7. Michelle McGuire, Molokai, 1:17.79; 8. Kylie Ginoza, Maui High, 1:19.27.

400 freestyle relay–1. Maui Prep (Jessica Kingwell, Irie Gonah, Kysha Altura, Sophia Johnston) 3:48.64, 2. Seabury Hall 3:50.58, 3. Maui High 3:50.73, 4. Lahainaluna 3:55.64, 5. Baldwin 4:00.25, 6. King Kekaulike 4:31.59, 7. Kamehameha Maui 4:41.04.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Baldwin 79, 2. Seabury Hall 39, 3. Kamehameha Maui 28, 4. Maui Prep 27, 5. King Kekaulike 15, 6. Waldorf 12, 6. Lahainaluna 12, 8. Maui High 11, 9. Molokai 9.

Individual Results

Diving–1. Juston Nees, Seabury Hall, 280.10; 2. Reece Kikuchi, Baldwin, 256.90.

200 medley relay–1. Baldwin (Josh Ooka, Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Kaipo Acain, Hunter Matschke) 1:48.16, 2. Seabury Hall 1:49.57, 3. Maui Prep 1:53.13, 4. Kamehameha Maui 1:53.84, 5. Maui High 2:03.01, 6. Molokai 2:03.09.

200 freestyle–1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 1:43.86; 2. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 1:54.95; 3. Kai Mitchell, Seabury Hall, 1:56.85; 4. Owen Lingenfelder, Seabury Hall, 1:59.33; 5. Zachary Tullbane, Baldwin, 1:59.60; 6. Hunter Matschke, Baldwin, 2:03.81; 7. Jaxon Falconer, Seabury Hall, 2:05.76; 8. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 2:18.35.

200 individual medley–1. Coleman Kingwell, Maui Prep, 2:02.27; 2. Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Baldwin, 2:05.78; 3. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 2:07.43; 4. Destin Altman, Seabury Hall, 2:12.89; 5. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 2:21.37; 6. Brayden Matsuura, Maui High, 2:30.20; 7. Brandon Yoshikawa, Maui High, 2:36.79; 8. Rylen Matsuura, Maui High, 2:41.84.

50 freestyle–1. Riordan Grace, Waldorf, 22.77; 2. Bernardo Buenrostro-Gallimore, Baldwin, 22.95; 3. Kahale Naehu-Ramos, Molokai, 23.31; 4. Alexander Strand, Baldwin, 23.68; 5. Aaron Veincent, Kamehameha Maui, 24.02; 6. Brendan Otani, Kamehameha Maui, 25.05; 7. Evan Hansen, King Kekaulike, 25.49; 8. Gabriel Dibiase, King Kekau-like, 26.43.

100 butterfly–1. Kaipo Acain, Baldwin, 56.77; 2. Owen Lingenfelder, Seabury Hall, 58.44; 3. Kai Mitchell, Seabury Hall, 59.77; 4. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 1:01.28; 5. Hunter Matschke, Baldwin, 1:03.42; 6. Elijah Evangelista, Maui High, 1:04.01; 7. Nolan Lehman, Maui Prep, 1:05.51; 8. Garyn Tuquero, Baldwin, 1:12.53.

100 freestyle–1. Riordan Grace, Waldorf, 49.78; 2. Bernardo Buenrostro-Gallimore, Baldwin, 51.51; 3. Alexander Strand, Baldwin, 53.20; 4. Aaron Veincent, Kamehameha Maui, 55.18; 5. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 57.58; 6. Jonah Bluh, Maui Prep, 58.04; 7. Lucas Licht, Baldwin, 58.28; 8. Gabriel Dibiase, King Kekaulike, 1:00.21.

500 freestyle–1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 4:40.27; 2. Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Baldwin, 4:58.56; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 5:14.10; 4. Zachary Tullbane, Baldwin, 5:18.73; 5. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 5:51.41; 6. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 5:52.86; 7. Jaxon Falconer, Seabury Hall, 6:01.54; 8. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 6:34.26.

200 freestyle relay–1. Baldwin (Alexander Strand, Kaipo Acain, Bernardo Buenrostro-Gallimore, Brandon Kwock Fukuda) 1:34.17, 2. Kamehameha Maui 1:37.62, 3. King Kekaulike 1:40.22, 4. Seabury Hall 1:41.22, 5. Molokai 1:45.98, 6. Maui High 1:49.22, 7. Maui Prep 1:59.14.

100 backstroke–1. Coleman Kingwell, Maui Prep, 57.08; 2. Kaipo Acain, Baldwin, 1:00.52; 3. Destin Altman, Seabury Hall, 1:01.91; 4. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 1:03.19; 5. Brendan Otani, Kamehameha Maui, 1:04.03; 6. Brayden Matsuura, Maui High, 1:09.47; 7. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 1:10.83; 8. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 1:14.66.

100 breaststroke–1. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 1:03.23; 2. Kahale Naehu-Ramos, Molokai, 1:05.69; 3. Elijah Evangelista, Maui High, 1:11.88; 4. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 1:12.78; 5. Zac Giles, Maui Prep, 1:16.01; 6. Lucas Licht, Baldwin, 1:17.30; 7. Jalen Kalama, Akaula, 1:17.57; 8. Brandon Yoshikawa, Maui High, 1:19.62.

400 freestyle relay–1. Baldwin (Bernardo Buenrostro-Gallimore, Josh Ooka, Alexander Strand, Hunter Matschke) 3:36.58, 2. Maui Prep 3:43.16, 3. Maui High 4:21.83, 4. Kamehameha Maui 4:22.13.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today