×

Cycle to the Sun

Hanns Detlefsen crosses the finish line to win the Cycle to the Sun on Saturday.

Saturday’s Results

Paia to Haleakala summit

Male

Overall–1. Hanns Detlefsen 3:04:06, 2. Jesse Williams 3:04:33, 3. Carl Nethercutt 3:05:49.

19-29–1. Joseph Kim 3:10:52, 2. Chase King 3:13:01, 3. James Hackett 3:24:16, 4. Miles Spencer 3:36:17, 5. Nicholas Dejarlais 3:46:29, 6. Jacob Rahlfs 4:00:05, 7. Sam Beutner 5:11:13, 8. Griffin Hardy 5:15:22, 9. Tu Tran 5:25:19.

30-39–1. Jesse Williams 3:04:33, 2. Carl Nethercutt 3:05:49, 3. Stephen Hopkins 3:37:01, 4. Darragh O’Carroll 3:44:32, 5. Corey Mcabee 4:17:59, 6. Kalani Pascual 4:20:44, 7. Victor Lopes 4:38:52, 8. Topher Lancaster 4:45:51, 9. Joshua Hoffman 5:00:10, 10. Casey Houser 5:00:32, 11. Robby Grunwald 5:15:32, 12. Wesley Carrington 6:52:25.

40-49–1. Hanns Detlefsen 3:04:06, 2. Pete Dunne 3:08:03, 3. Timothy Howell 3:32:55, 4. Patrick Zahn 3:36:13, 5. Josh Gallardo 3:37:05, 6. Will Mather 4:06:20, 7. Michael Gaffey 4:06:43, 8. Jonathan Laurion 4:27:10, 9. Mark Frazier 4:34:46, 10. Michael Inada 5:04:48, 11. Jimmy Orden 5:09:41, 12. John Hudson 5:16:07, 13. Daniel Otchere 5:29:39, 14. Austin Lee 5:35:47, 15. Daniel Lutz 5:36:11, 16. Aldrine Tomas 5:56:13, 17. Renier Castillo 5:56:33, 18. Jonas Ablang 6:02:38, 19. Jeffrey Tulabot 6:29:42, 20. Joshua Needham 6:53:38.

50-59–1. Fred Clatworthy 3:09:50, 2. Brian Schmidt 3:29:24, 3. Paul Zackin 3:35:11, 4. Bill Dejarlais 3:46:31, 5. Hedley Ludlow 3:51:42, 6. Florentino Espiritu 4:06:38, 7. Randall Reeves 4:07:46, 8. Ronald Hansen 4:08:08, 9. Rolando Pulido 4:10:20, 10. Christopher Houghtling 4:11:09, 11. Mark Pelzner 4:14:37, 12. Ferenc Jacso 4:15:08, 13. Alexander Asuncion Sijalbo 4:18:19, 14. Paul Escobar 4:22:43, 15. Mike Taratko 4:23:32, 16. Sam Vicerra 4:27:54, 17. Jim Macpherson 4:27:58, 18. Jeff Stucky 4:28:11, 19. John Hearne 4:29:01, 20. Greg Wolf 4:30:03, 21. John Makis 4:33:19, 22. Eric Detwiler 4:37:07, 23. Cecil Ordono 4:41:58, 24. John Spitzer 4:52:28, 25. Henry Laygo 4:53:13, 26. Lance Ellinghausen 4:53:37, 27. Andrew Wylie 4:55:55, 28. Beejay Talaro 5:02:30, 29. Jason Van Tassel 5:06:19, 30. Gerry Medeles 5:21:13, 31. Luis Leon 5:26:47, 32. Craig Kim 5:29:12, 33. Mark Taylor 5:36:01, 34. Eugene Stiller 5:38:25, 35. Nico Garcia 5:52:25, 36. Edgar Orden 6:03:23, 37. Garnet Saupan 6:10:31, 38. Glen Leano 6:21:09, 39. Raj Tanden 6:21:17, 40. Amador Sadang Jr 6:29:44, 41. Grant Henry 6:57:53.

60-69–1. Ray Brust 3:07:19, 2. Bruce Burks 3:08:06, 3. John Lambert 3:33:35, 4. Steve Ouwerkerk 3:35:41, 5. Henry Eby 3:38:36, 6. Peter Dufour 3:38:56, 7. Walt Ingram 3:53:53, 8. Brian Gates 3:56:33, 9. Chuck Thompson 4:03:48, 10. Dennis Brown 4:28:34, 11. Peter Sauve 4:31:31, 12. Bill Vansickle 4:33:39, 13. Austin Beutner 5:05:19, 14. Robert Cole 5:05:49, 15. Mitchell Massey 5:11:47, 16. Cris Gutierrez 5:18:51, 17. Greg Safko 5:44:06, 18. Alfredo Arreola 5:49:47, 19. Takayoshi Sato 6:12:41, 20. Paul Whalen 6:17:52, 21. Lanse Minkler 6:27:22, 22. Alex Hyder 6:32:37.

70 and over–1. Chris Johnson 4:33:50, 2. Ted Trambley 4:51:51, 3. Christian Pullen 6:25:54, 4. David Hillyard 3:39:35, 5. David Amster 4:28:32, 6. Steve Lotsofsky 5:44:54.

Female

Overall–1. Ann Sauve 4:11:50, 2. Lisa Mueller 4:16:45, 3. Caroline Okocha 4:47:01.

19-29–1. Noelle Manriquez 5:11:46.

30-39–1. Caroline Okocha 4:47:01, 2. Hilary Dufour 5:46:51, 3. Valerie Scagliola 6:09:34.

40-49–1. Si-Eun Chung 5:13:40.

50-59–1. Lisa Mueller 4:16:45, 2. Angela Kwong 6:30:37.

60-69–1. Ann Sauve 4:11:50, 2. Lori McCarney 5:25:31, 3. Helen Vincent 5:42:20.

Relay

1. Ortiz, Irwin, Murray 4:02:39; 2. Zarubin, Lauer, Cesar 4:02:47; 3. Durkan, Fell, Baur 4:09:12; 4. Wood, Sheehan, Fell 4:44:51; 5. Lam, Lam, Richardson 5:43:05.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today