Back on top
Lahainaluna girls win four individual titles, claim second team crown in three years
The Maui News
The Lahainaluna High School wrestling program is all about family and history.
Those themes were on full display Saturday at the Blaisdell Arena in Honolulu as the Lunas won the Chevron State Championships girls team title for the second time in three years.
Lahainaluna had four individual champions and posted the second-largest margin of victory in girls tournament history, finishing with 191 points — 45 more than Kamehameha Kapalama.
“It’s pretty cool because last year we fell short and this time it’s time to get ‘Mama’ back,” junior Ira Navarro said after her 94-second pin of Baldwin’s Tianna Fernandez in the 97-pound final. “We call the trophy ‘Mama.’ It’s time to take back ‘Mama.’ “
Alexis Encinas won her second individual title in three years, scoring a takedown with 12 seconds to go to beat Roosevelt’s Macy Higa 6-4 in the 112 final.
Kauanoe Keahi won the Lunas’ first state crown of the day at 138 by pinning Campbell’s Iwikehauokalewa Kinimaka, and Nanea Estrella capped the night with a 14-1 major-decision win over Punahou’s Taryn Ishimura at 117.
The Lunas’ other girls finalist was Ivy Navarro, who lost 7-2 to Kamehameha Kapalama’s Ashley Gooman in the 107 title match.
Ivy Navarro, Ira’s sister, finished the season 30-1 — she was seeking her second consecutive title at 107. Gooman was last year’s champion at 102.
Estrella also had a sibling compete for a title — Kainalu Estrella lost 8-3 to Campbell’s Tristan Santos in the boys 126 final.
“I honestly feel that I wouldn’t have been able to compete without my brother,” Nanea Estrella said. “My brother, he’s guided me through my entire wrestling career. Right before my finals match he told me that he loves me and he’s proud of me and that I can do it. That really helped me, that really helped me mentally.”
The Maui Interscholastic League’s other individual champion was Baldwin freshman Jahnea Miguel, who claimed the girls 127 crown by pinning Anuhea Hamilton of Waianae.
Lahainaluna came within 1 1/2 points of matching the record for largest win in the 20-year history of the girls state tournament, set by Kahuku in 2008.
“This one is definitely special, I can tell you that,” said Encinas, a senior who plans to wrestle at Emmanuel College in Georgia.
“There’s a lot of competitors out here and we just had to grind through and we came out on top. I couldn’t be any more proud of my team.”
Encinas, the runner-up to Higa at 112 last year, is the 13th MIL wrestler to win more than one state title. All four girls to accomplish the feat are from Lahainaluna.
“It’s amazing, there’s no words,” Encinas said. “This was definitely a personal goal. There was a lot of people doubting me and just to prove them wrong, it’s just an awesome feeling.”
Keahi’s pin came 28 seconds into the third period.
“I’m actually really shocked about it because I didn’t expect to be a sophomore going into finals and winning, but I feel like I deserved it because I worked really hard throughout the year to get to where I am,” Keahi said. “I think the girls really do deserve it. We work hard every day at practice, we beat each other up. You know, it’s all worth it in the end because we’re just making each other better.”
Keahi said the older girls on the Lunas’ roster told her “to go out there and do what I do, be the sassy me that I am.”
Miguel, a freshman, had fallen behind 5-0 before pinning Hamilton with eight seconds left in the first period.
“I’m thinking about four,” she said.
Iolani’s Dane Yamashiro pinned Baldwin’s Noah Feitosa Leite 1:53 into the boys 285 final. In the 160 final, Aiea’s Brandon Burgos pinned Baldwin’s Laakea Joy with a second to go in the first period.
_______________
MOST GIRLS INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
29–Kamehameha Kapalama
17–Lahainaluna
16–Punahou
15–Moanalua
14–Iolani
13–Pearl City
13–Kahuku
_______________
CHEVRON WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday’s Results
At Blaisdell Arena
Note: MIL participants in bold.
Girls
Team Standings
1. Lahainaluna 191, 2. Kamehameha Kapalama 146, 3. Pearl City 135, t4. Baldwin 106, t4. Roosevelt 106, 6. Waianae 87, 7. Leilehua 84.5, 8. Moanalua 84, 9. Kahuku 78, 10. Kaiser 58.5, 11. Farrington 56, 12. Kapolei 54, 13. Kamehameha Hawaii 52, 14. Campbell 50, 15. Kealakehe 40, 16. Mid-Pacific 37.5, 17. Punahou 33, 18. Keaau 31, t19. Kalani 26, t19. Radford 26, 21. Mililani 25.5, 22. Konawaena 24, 23. Aiea 22, 24. Castle 21, t25. Damien 20, t25. King Kekaulike 20, t27. Maui High 16, t27. Nanakuli 16, t27. St. Francis 16, t30. Hawaii Baptist 15, t30. Waipahu 15, 32. Molokai 14, t33. Iolani 12, t33. Kauai 12, 35. University 10, t36. Kamehameha Maui 9, t36. Sacred Hearts 9, 38. Kapaa 7, 39. McKinley 6, 40. Lanai 4, t41. ASSETS 3, t41. Hawaii Prep 3.
Individual Results
97 pounds–1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin; 3. Anjelynn Baron, Roosevelt; 4. Ariel Goo, Mililani; 5. Allicia Mahoe, Kapolei; 6. Princess Balasico, Farrington.
102–1. Brianna Leong, Leilehua; 2. Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt; 3. Brooke Kawamura, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Chelsey Chaves, Maui High; 5. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 6. Caitlin Toal, Pearl City.
107–1. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Ivy Navarro, Lahainaluna; 3. Haylee Fujioka, Roosevelt; 4. Khaitlin Bernaldez, Moanalua; 5. Kaitlin Ito, Hawaii Baptist; 6. Dania Furuya, University.
112–1. Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna; 2. Macy Higa, Roosevelt; 3. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser; 4. Reiko Ramirez, Mid-Pacific; 5. Makana Cooper, Pearl City; 6. Shantelle Mangrobang, Leilehua.
117–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Taryn Ichimura, Punahou; 3. Alexis-Nova Posiulai, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Kira Borengasser, Moanalua; 5. Jaelynn Miner, Nanakuli; 6. Allie Mahoe, Kapolei.
122–1. Czarina Pineda-Abaya, Kalani; 2. Mikayla Abe, Pearl City; 3. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin; 4. Laynee Pasion, St. Francis; 5. Amber-Jade Nagatani, Waipahu; 6. Hanna Kannys, Kaiser.
127–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae; 3. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Sadie Antoque, Castle; 5. Faith-Joy Okubo, Moanalua; 6. Alyssa Fusato, King Kekaulike.
132–1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku; 2. Roselani Ikei, Kaiser; 3. Charlize Jasmine Pascual-Tabuyo, Mid-Pacific; 4. Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna; 5. Jenna Awana, Waianae; 6. Sunni Chow, Kamehameha Kapalama.
138–1. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna; 2. Iwikehauokalewa Kinimaka, Campbell; 3. Zion-Grace Vierra, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Cassandra Tongi, Kahuku; 5. Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae, Kapolei; 6. Lainey Sanborn, Sacred Hearts.
145–1. Angela Peralta, Radford; 2. Kaleinani Makuaole, Waianae; 3. Nina Seoane, Pearl City; 4. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 5. Jennifer Tongi, Kahuku; 6. Brandi Kealanahele, Farrington.
155–1. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua; 2. Jacqueline Fuamatu, Pearl City; 3. Kayla Araki, Kamehameha Hawaii; 4. Tara Kaili Labanon, Damien; 5. Tiana Peterson, Kapolei; 6. Kahiau Freitas, Kamehameha Kapalama.
168–1. Ivory Ayers, Keaau; 2. Kapoina Bailey, Konawaena; 3. Saydie Kala, Baldwin; 4. Kyara Velez, Leilehua; 5. Michelle Tanuvasa, Pearl City; 6. Kahula Coleman, Roosevelt.
184–1. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City; 2. Kiara Tiumalu, Campbell; 3. Mahealani Ramirez, Aiea; 4. Anela Kahuli-Apo, Kamehameha Kapalama; 5. Saje Pedroza-Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui; 6. Richann Benedito, Moanalua.
225–1. Lavenia Fotu, Farrington; 2. Mildred Keopuhiwa, Waianae; 3. Roxie Umu, Kealakehe; 4. Kulia Shores-Ulep, Kamehameha Hawaii; 5. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku; 6. Celine Gomes, Baldwin.
Boys
Team Standings
1. Iolani 164.5, 2. Campbell 145, 3. Kamehameha Kapalama 139, 4. Waianae 95, 5. Moanalua 91, 6. Baldwin 80, 7. Lahainaluna 74, 8. Kapolei 69.5, 9. Saint Louis 68, 10. Leilehua 66, 11. Punahou 54.5, 12. Pearl City 47, 13. Damien 44, 14. Kamehameha Hawaii 37, 15. McKinley 34, t16. Aiea 31, t16. Castle 31, t16. University 31, 19. Mid-Pacific 30, 20. Mililani 29.5, 21. Radford 28.5, 22. Waipahu 28, t23. Hawaii Baptist 22, t23. Kaiser 22, 25. Molokai 20, 26. Kahuku 18, 27. Kailua 17, t28. Kauai 16, t28. Lanai 16, t28. Maui High 16, 31. Kealakehe 15, 32. Roosevelt 13, 33. Kamehameha Maui 12, 34. Waialua 11, 35. Keaau 10.5, 36. Hilo 10, 37. Waimea 6, t38. King Kekaulike 4, t38. Konawaena 4, t38. Pahoa 4, t38. Waiakea 4, 42. Kapaa 3, t43. Hana 2, t43. Kalani 2, t45. Maryknoll 1, t45. Nanakuli 1.
Individual Results
106–1. Kainoa Torigoe, Iolani; 2. Hunter Nagatani, Waipahu; 3. Brant Porter, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Alan Sanchez, Lahainaluna; 5. Colby Ravida, Baldwin; 6. Triston Baron, Roosevelt.
113–1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha Kapalama; 2. Landon Obra-Nakata, Damien; 3. Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei; 4. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua; 5. Elijah Kaawa, Saint Louis; 6. Casen Watanabe, Punahou.
120–1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis; 2. Logan Garcia, Moanalua; 3. Casey Nitta, Mililani; 4. Justin Abe, Punahou; 5. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna; 6. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei.
126–1. Triston Santos, Campbell; 2. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna; 3. Nicholas Stefanelli, Punahou; 4. Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis; 5. Ka’ua Nishigaya, Iolani; 6. Kaena Desantos, Leilehua.
132–1. Zayren Terukina, Campbell; 2. Christian Tavares, Radford; 3. Colby Watase, Iolani; 4. Matthew Perez, Kamehameha Kapalama; 5. Jhael Jose, Leilehua; 6. Kaau Estrella, Kamehameha Hawaii.
138–1. Ke’ale Keliinoi, Waianae; 2. Steven Pangelinan, Campbell; 3. Joseph Fong, University; 4. Antonio Ruiz, Moanalua; 5. Jacob Yamaguchi, Kapolei; 6. Kainoa Richardson, Kamehameha Kapalama.
145–1. Alexandre Mimura, Mid-Pacific; 2. Zhachary Carreiro, Waianae; 3. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai; 4. Manu Wengler, Kamehameha Hawaii; 5. Chase Wusstig, Moanalua; 6. Kason Nitahara, Kamehameha Kapalama.
152–1. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City; 2. Nicholas Mair, Kaiser; 3. Kamakanamakamae Tapia, Kamehameha Kapalama; 4. Madison Leanio, Kauai; 5. Jake Angelo, Iolani; 6. Zachary Bell, University.
160–1. Brandon Burgos, Aiea; 2. Laakea Joy, Baldwin; 3. Kaysen Takenaka, Iolani; 4. Kawena Esperas, Castle; 5. Dominic Boland, Damien; 6. Trever Kahunahuna, Kamehameha Kapalama.
170–1. Brian Pascua, Iolani; 2. Noah Respicio, Campbell; 3. Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City; 4. Micah Wong-Lau, Kahuku; 5. Chasyn Aipoalani, Kamehameha Kapalama; 6. Darius Mynar, Kamehameha Maui.
182–1. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua; 2. Alize Wright, Campbell; 3. Lincoln Mussell, Hawaii Baptist; 4. Gabriel Lelesch, Kailua; 5. Ty Bates, Lahainaluna; 6. Kawika Andrian, Keaau.
195–1. Fautanu, Saiaga, Iolani; 2. Damien Agao Casabar, Moanalua; 3. Fagatogo Sotoa, Kapolei; 4. Risein Campbell, Waialua; 5. Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin; 6. Amir Mirza, Kamehameha Kapalama.
220–1. Micah Tynanes-Perez, Campbell; 2. Isley Busch-Matu’u, Castle; 3. Laulii Iosefa, McKinley; 4. Makananui Kaahanui, Molokai; 5. Jaylen Gonzales, Waianae; 6. Samiuela Oto, Baldwin.
285–1. Dane Yamashiro, Iolani; 2. Noah Feitosa Leite, Baldwin; 3. Ezekiel Samuelu, McKinley; 4. Gerri-Co Jenks, Waianae; 5. Chance Rodrigues, Maui High; 6. Isaac Alapai, Kapolei.