Meet perpetuates coaching legacies

Matsumoto family honors past at Sakamoto Invitational

Maui Swim Club’s Kiakahi Matsumoto competes in men’s open 50-meter freestyle Saturday during the Coach Soichi Sakamoto Memorial Invitational at Sakamoto Pool. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Maui Swim Club’s Kiakahi Matsumoto competes in men’s open 50-meter freestyle Saturday during the Coach Soichi Sakamoto Memorial Invitational at Sakamoto Pool. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

WAILUKU — Tradition was everywhere Saturday in the Coach Soichi Sakamoto Memorial Invitational.

The 43rd edition of the swim meet, which honors the legendary coach and takes place at the pool that bears his name, also perpetuated the legacies of Tom Matsumoto and Spencer Shiraishi, former coaches of Maui Swim Club, which hosts the event.

Matsumoto died last month at 66 after a construction accident. He had taken over as coach after Shiraishi died in 2012 at 87.

“It’s hard to get motivated,” said Kaimi Matsumoto, Tom’s youngest child, who won the 200-meter individual medley and 100 backstroke in the girls 15-16 division, finished second twice and anchored a third-place relay. “Our family, even if we say we’re not going to try we always have to try our best, that’s just how it is. It’s hard and it hurts, but it’s what he would have wanted. He would have wanted us to try our best, so to honor him we all try our best.”

Kaimi Matsumoto will be a junior at Baldwin High School in the fall and wants to swim in college. She learned how to swim in a free program Shiraishi started and the club still runs with Maui County.

Maui Swim Club’s Kaimi Matsumoto and the Maui Dolphins’ Ana Eyre swim in the girls 15-16 200 individual medley — Matsumoto won, and Eyre finished second. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Maui Swim Club’s Kaimi Matsumoto and the Maui Dolphins’ Ana Eyre swim in the girls 15-16 200 individual medley — Matsumoto won, and Eyre finished second. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

It was that kind of mission Tom Matsumoto embraced.

“The way my dad was wired, he was a very hard worker,” Kaimi Matsumoto said. “He was very agro, he was just training, training, training. When he came to Maui Swim Club first it was just so different because coach Spencer, he was so kind and nice and such a mellow guy — he was really all about the kids. Not only did he want to teach them about swimming, he wanted to teach them life lessons.

“My dad had a hard time wrapping around that, so when he took the title it was really hard for him to add that in, but he ended up doing it really well. It definitely did develop over time.”

Head-coaching responsibilities now belong to Kiki Matsumoto, Tom’s widow.

“It’s hard because I miss him, we miss him,” Kiki Matsumoto said. “I said I would never be a head coach because I know what it entails, but you know I just felt God calling me to step into the position. When we had our meeting — we all had a coaches meeting after Tom passed away — and I committed to taking the team through the long-course season and the training cycle that my husband had implemented.

Maui Swim Club’s Jonah Hu (left) and Lahaina Swim Club’s Jared Gaastra look to see the times after the men’s open 200-meter free relay Saturday. Gaastra led his team to victory with his anchor leg, while Hu’s team finished third. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Maui Swim Club’s Jonah Hu (left) and Lahaina Swim Club’s Jared Gaastra look to see the times after the men’s open 200-meter free relay Saturday. Gaastra led his team to victory with his anchor leg, while Hu’s team finished third. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

“At first it was a little overwhelming, but I’m starting to get used to the rigors of it.”

Their son Kiakahi Matsumoto swam competitively Saturday for what he said is the last time. The 25-year-old Maui County lifeguard finished second in the men’s open 50 free­style and swam on a third-place 200 free relay team.

Kiakahi Matsumoto was also close to longtime Hawaii Swim Club assistant coach Rodney Hayashi, who died in October.

“It’s been difficult, but I’m doing this for him, coach Shiraishi, and coach Rodney Hay­ashi,” he said. “It’s been an interesting run, but I know he’d be proud of me and my sister for putting out the effort and swimming our hearts out.”

Kiakahi Matsumoto competed for two years in college after graduating from Baldwin in 2010.

Maui Swim Club’s Kaysa Ong wins the girls 10-and-under 200 individual medley. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Maui Swim Club’s Kaysa Ong wins the girls 10-and-under 200 individual medley. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

“Every year I try to swim this for coach Shiraishi, in memory of him,” Matsumoto said. “This is going to be my last one. My best successes have come from swimming, but it’s time for me to hang it up, turn the page, and start something new.”

The event itself, of course, will continue on.

“This is Maui Swim Club’s big meet, it’s their invitational and both Spencer and Tom have contributed so much,” said Matthew Cerizo, a former St. Anthony and Texas A&M standout who trained under Shiraishi and has been an assistant coach with the club for the past 14 years. “It’s 100 percent volunteer and you can’t help but think of those two fellows.

“Coach Tom’s loss is brutal, really unfortunate. Very shocking for the team, but Maui Swim Club is truly ohana and we keep rolling, we haven’t missed a beat. It’s all for the kids.”

* Robert Collias is at rcollias@mauinews.com

_______________

COACH SOICHI SAKAMOTO MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At Sakamoto Pool

Team scores–1. Lahaina Swim Club 604, 2. Maui Swim Club 392, 3. Hawaii Swim Club 356, 4. Maui Dolphins Swim Club 224, 5. Manoa Aquatics 110, 6. Punahou Aquatics 108, 7. Island Aquatics 106, 8. Kamehameha Swim Club 73, 9. Mokihana Aquatics 53, 10. Pearl City Aquatics 23, 11. Splash Aquatics 19.

Individual Results

Male

10 and under

50 breaststroke–1. Makohia Hong, Maui Swim Club, 48.06; 2. Banyan Barker, Maui Dolphins, 48.37; 3. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 49.10; 4. Kai Jeffery, Lahaina Swim Club, 50.57; 5. Makoa Page, Maui Dolphins, 51.66; 6. Jai Galicinao, Maui Dolphins, 52.83; 7. Trey Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 53.70; 8. Dylan Riley, Lahaina Swim Club, 53.80. 50 butterfly–1. Zachary Godsey, Punahou Aquatics, 41.57; 2. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina Swim Club, 41.83; 3. Ryan Ong, Maui Swim Club, 44.91; 4. Alfred Auger, Mokihana, 45.55; 5. Kai Jeffery, Lahaina Swim Club, 45.80; 6. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 46.95; 7. Noah Richard, Lahaina Swim Club, 47.05; 8. Banyan Barker, Maui Dolphins, 47.06. 100 backstroke–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:35.24; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui Swim Club, 1:35.26; 3. Noah Richard, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:37.87; 4. Zachary Godsey, Punahou Aquatics, 1:39.94; 5. Banyan Barker, Maui Dolphins, 1:41.92; 6. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 1:42.25; 7. L.J. Almiron, Maui Swim Club, 1:42.59; 8. Ryan Ong, Maui Swim Club, 1:42.83. 100 freestyle–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:24.08; 2. Zachary Godsey, Punahou Aquatics, 1:24.70; 3. Alfred Auger, Mokihana, 1:24.87; 4. Noah Richard, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:27.61; 5. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 1:28.16; 6. Makohia Hong, Maui Swim Club, 1:29.03; 7. Banyan Barker, Maui Dolphins, 1:29.19; 8. Jai Galicinao, Maui Dolphins, 1:29.20. 200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club A (Makohia Hong, Dezmond Seegmiller, Trey Cerizo, L.J. Almiron) 2:43.43, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:43.84, 3. Maui Swim Club B 3:29.19, 4. Lahaina Swim Club B 3:57.06. 200 individual medley–1. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:30.69; 2. Makohia Hong, Maui Swim Club, 3:32.45; 3. Alfred Auger, Mokihana, 3:32.52; 4. Kai Jeffery, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:34.95; 5. Noah Richard, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:35.47; 6. L.J. Almiron, Maui Swim Club, 3:37.90; 7. Zachary Godsey, Punahou Aquatics, 3:40.66.

11-12

50 breaststroke–1. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina Swim Club, 38.30; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 38.79; 3. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina Swim Club, 39.37; 4. Maison Alexander, Lahaina Swim Club, 43.21; 5. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 43.41; 6. Ken Yamashiro, Hawaii Swim Club, 45.03; 7. Taro Tsuji, Manoa Aquatics, 45.50; 8. Bodhi Auchenbach, Maui Dolphins, 46.68. 50 butterfly–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina Swim Club, 33.26; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 34.32; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina Swim Club, 34.42; 4. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina Swim Club, 34.56; 5. Kamaehu Ward, Maui Dolphins, 36.02; 6. Bodhi Auchenbach, Maui Dolphins, 37.19; 7. Kaleb Kester, Maui Dolphins, 37.54; 8. Ken Yamashiro, Hawaii Swim Club, 38.00. 50 freestyle–1. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 33.14. 100 backstroke–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:15.12; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:18.49; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:20.99; 4. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:21.89; 5. Tyler Tanaka, Mokihana, 1:26.88; 6. Carter Bozich, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:27.57; 7. Kaleb Kester, Maui Dolphins, 1:27.86; 8. Kamaehu Ward, Maui Dolphins, 1:29.90. 100 freestyle–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:04.99; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:07.51; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:09.08; 4. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:10.72; 5. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 1:10.79; 6. Tyler Tanaka, Mokihana, 1:11.36; 7. Kamaehu Ward, Maui Dolphins, 1:13.22; 8. Kaleb Kester, Maui Dolphins, 1:15.71. 200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins A (Ryan Wise, Kamaehu Ward, Kaleb Kester, T.J. Barrett) 2:09.93, 2. Maui Swim Club A 2:37.25. 200 individual medley–1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:40.57; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 2:46.16; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:47.82; 4. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:49.03; 5. Tyler Tanaka, Mokihana, 2:52.27; 6. Carter Bozich, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:08.23; 7. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 3:08.87; 8. Taro Tsuji, Manoa Aquatics, 3:12.07. 400 freestyle–1. Tyler Tanaka, Mokihana, 5:26.83; 2. Bodhi Auchenbach, Maui Dolphins, 5:55.47; 3. Niji Wada, Hawaii Swim Club, 5:58.02; 4. Ian Raquel, Mokihana, 5:58.33.

13-14

50 freestyle–1. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Swim Club, 26.05; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina Swim Club, 27.71; 3. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 28.08; 4. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 28.16; 5. Aaron Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 28.27; 6. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 28.38; 7. Tyson Lin, Punahou Aquatics, 28.46; 8. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 28.94. 100 backstroke–1. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:05.72; 2. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:07.70; 3. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:11.09; 4. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:13.62; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 1:14.13; 6. Jaden Yip, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:14.27; 7. Slater Fleck, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:16.75; 8. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui Swim Club, 1:17.04. 200 breaststroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:43.35; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:50.46; 3. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:51.18; 4. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:57.53; 5. Noah Dane, Punahou Aquatics, 2:57.78; 6. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui Swim Club, 3:05.32; 7. Tyson Lin, Punahou Aquatics, 3:06.12; 8. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 3:11.37. 200 butterfly–1. Aaron Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:31.22; 2. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:32.60; 3. Slater Fleck, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:33.40; 4. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 2:35.93; 5. Jaden Yip, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:36.15; 6. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:42.38; 7. Tyson Lin, Punahou Aquatics, 3:10.48. 200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club A (Patrick Garduque, Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Kyler Castillo, Sean Cerizo) 2:00.05, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:04.50.

200 individual medley–1. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:24.45; 2. Jaden Yip, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:28.30; 3. Slater Fleck, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:28.97; 4. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:29.81; 5. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:33.61; 6. Noah Dane, Punahou Aquatics, 2:40.28; 7. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 2:45.64; 8. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui Swim Club, 2:46.52. 400 freestyle–1. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha Swim Club, 4:36.52; 2. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:41.50; 3. Aaron Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:42.73; 4. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:43.59; 5. Jaden Yip, Lahaina Swim Club, 4:44.88; 6. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:50.03; 7. Noah Dane, Punahou Aquatics, 5:03.51; 8. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 5:04.07.

15-16

50 freestyle–1. Nicholas Nakaya, Kamehameha Swim Club, 26.67; 2. Austin DeCambra, Hawaii Swim Club, 27.44; 3. Josh Ooka, Hawaii Swim Club, 29.15; 4. Casey Wong, Manoa Aquatics, 30.04; 5. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 30.12; 6. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 30.53. 100 backstroke–1. Casey Wong, Manoa Aquatics, 1:12.41; 2. Josh Ooka, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:15.20; 3. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 1:20.62. 200 breaststroke–1. Nicholas Nakaya, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:36.32; 2. Austin DeCambra, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:40.69; 3. Dong Hyeon Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 2:43.57; 4. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 3:16.37. 200 butterfly–1. Dong Hyeon Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 2:13.76. 200 individual medley–1. Nicholas Nakaya, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:26.14; 2. Austin DeCambra, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:32.73; 3. Josh Ooka, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:45.34. 400 freestyle–1. Casey Wong, Manoa Aquatics, 5:13.06.

17-18

400 freestyle–1. Dong Jin Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 4:20.04; 2. Jared Gaastra, Lahaina Swim Club, 4:36.10.

19 and over

400 freestyle–1. Kevin Drake, Maui Dolphins, 5:15.66

Open

50 freestyle–1. Jared Gaastra, Lahaina Swim Club, 25.46; 2. Kiakahi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 26.76; 3. Nolan Brown, Lahaina Swim Club, 29.87; 4. Malcolm Cooper, Maui Dolphins, 30.27; 5. Jalen Kalama, Maui Dolphins, 31.03. 100 backstroke–1. Jared Gaastra, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:05.35; 2. Dong Jin Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 1:07.02; 3. Casey Wong, Manoa Aquatics, 1:12.53. 200 breaststroke–1. Dong Jin Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 2:33.73; 2. Nicholas Nakaya, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:34.97; 3. Jared Gaastra, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:40.07; 4. Tyler Tanaka, Mokihana, 3:12.92; 5. Kaleb Kester, Maui Dolphins, 3:35.72. 200 butterfly–1. Dong Jin Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 2:11.86. 200 freestyle relay–1. Lahaina Swim Club A (Jaden Yip, Slater Fleck, Nolan Brown, Jared Gaastra) 1:51.12, 2. Hawaii Swim Club A 1:52.14, 3. Maui Swim Club A 1:52.65, 4. Punahou Aquatics A 2:05.32. 200 individual medley–1. Dong Jin Hwang, Manoa Aquatics, 2:16.31; 2. Jared Gaastra, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:19.61.

Female

10 and under

50 breaststroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 43.63; 2. Sydne Pang, Punahou Aquatics, 48.93; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 49.27; 4. Ciana Cooper, Island Aquatics, 49.72; 5. Melia Lee, Island Aquatics, 50.54; 6. Amaya Tuala, Lahaina Swim Club, 52.65; 7. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 53.18; 8. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui Swim Club, 53.22. 50 butterfly–1. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 39.70; 2. Melia Lee, Island Aquatics, 42.50; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 42.68; 4. Amanda Carter, Hawaii Swim Club, 42.70; 5. Ava Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 44.18; 6. Amaya Tuala, Lahaina Swim Club, 44.38; 7. Sydne Pang, Punahou Aquatics, 46.69. 100 backstroke–1. Melia Lee, Island Aquatics, 1:31.32; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 1:33.10; 3. Ava Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 1:33.34; 4. Amaya Tuala, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:38.63; 5. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 1:46.53; 6. Indiana Auchenbach, Maui Dolphins, 2:04.58. 100 freestyle–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 1:20.33; 2. Melia Lee, Island Aquatics, 1:20.52; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 1:27.83; 4. Ava Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 1:29.46; 5. Indiana Auchenbach, Maui Dolphins, 1:47.20. 200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club A (Kaysa Ong, Anna Corpuz, Caitlyn Antonio, Ava Castillo) 2:43.37, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 3:04.82, 3. Maui Swim Club B 3:08.86, 4. Maui Swim Club C 3:41.83. 200 individual medley–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 3:15.69; 2. Ava Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 3:26.37; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 3:34.36.

11-12

50 breaststroke–1. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 38.39; 2. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina Swim Club, 39.47; 3. Noelle Kim, Pearl City Aquatics, 39.55; 4. Yuna Lee, Lahaina Swim Club, 40.96; 5. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 41.06; 6. Tally Daksla, Maui Swim Club, 41.87; 7. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 42.55; 8. Charie Salacup, Maui Swim Club, 42.77. 50 butterfly–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina Swim Club, 32.47; 2. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 32.99; 3. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 33.23; 4. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 33.90; 5. Tulip Hori, Hawaii Swim Club, 34.26; 6. Noelle Kim, Pearl City Aquatics, 34.42; 7. Lexie Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 35.19; 8. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina Swim Club, 35.23. 100 backstroke–1. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 1:13.83; 2. Yuna Lee, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:18.84; 3. Noelle Kim, Pearl City Aquatics, 1:21.52; 4. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:21.69; 5. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 1:22.54; 6. Joli Fong, Maui Dolphins, 1:23.85; 7. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:24.41; 8. Mikela De Aguiar, Island Aquatics, 1:25.26. 100 freestyle–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:05.80; 2. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 1:09.31; 3. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:10.18; 4. Lexie Castillo, Maui Swim Club, 1:12.48; 5. Noelle Kim, Pearl City Aquatics, 1:12.61; 6. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:13.11; 7. Tulip Hori, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:13.88; 8. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 1:13.93. 200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Tulip Hori, Brookie Jones, Ke’alohi Nonaka, Karissa Ginoza) 2:13.30, 2. Maui Dolphins A 2:16.46, 3. Maui Swim Club A 2:17.12, 4. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:20.23, 5. Lahaina Swim Club B 2:43.90. 200 individual medley–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:38.67; 2. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 2:43.59; 3. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 2:51.30; 4. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:53.11; 5. Noelle Kim, Pearl City Aquatics, 2:54.14; 6. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:57.52; 7. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 2:57.55; 8. Sophie Bender, Punahou Aquatics, 3:00.50. 400 freestyle–1. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 5:09.52; 2. Tulip Hori, Hawaii Swim Club, 5:26.85; 3. Leigh Idica, Mokihana, 5:57.79.

13-14

50 freestyle–1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 29.01; 2. Paloma Banto, Lahaina Swim Club, 29.78; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina Swim Club, 30.42; 4. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 30.52; 5. Nathalie Kerrigan, Punahou Aquatics, 31.03; 6. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.66; 7. Destiny Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 32.17; 8. Malia Ching, Punahou Aquatics, 33.75. 100 backstroke–1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:11.42; 2. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:12.32; 3. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 1:14.66; 4. Malia Ching, Punahou Aquatics, 1:16.05; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:17.05; 6. Paloma Banto, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:19.49; 7. Destiny Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 1:20.03; 8. Nathalie Kerrigan, Punahou Aquatics, 1:20.86. 200 breaststroke–1. Paloma Banto, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:53.67; 2. Kylie Carter, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:56.20; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:02.91; 4. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:03.97; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:05.02; 6. Angelina Rakestraw, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:14.28; 7. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:15.96; 8. Annika Bell, Punahou Aquatics, 3:18.15. 200 butterfly–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:30.76; 2. Paloma Banto, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:43.67; 3. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 2:45.39; 4. Malia Ching, Punahou Aquatics, 3:03.20; 5. Taila Patterson, Punahou Aquatics, 3:25.55. 200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Kylie Carter, Mari Yamamoto, Kamille Pellettieri, Jordynn Brown) 2:01.13, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:10.51, 3. Punahou Aquatics A 2:14.95, 4. Lahaina Swim Club B 2:21.36. 200 individual medley–1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:33.90; 2. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:34.29; 3. Paloma Banto, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:38.99; 4. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 2:47.28; 5. Nathalie Kerrigan, Punahou Aquatics, 2:48.16; 6. Kylie Carter, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:48.37; 7. Malia Ching, Punahou Aquatics, 2:52.23; 8. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:53.09. 400 freestyle–1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 5:00.14; 2. Nathalie Kerrigan, Punahou Aquatics, 5:06.08; 3. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 5:09.54; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina Swim Club, 5:14.27; 5. Taila Patterson, Punahou Aquatics, 5:37.24.

15-16

50 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, Maui Dolphins, 27.95; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 29.50; 3. Jacsen Donohue, Island Aquatics, 31.35; 4. Caroline Short, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.69; 5. Rani Hamamoto, Manoa Aquatics, 32.00; 6. Isabella Omura, Lahaina Swim Club, 32.49; 7. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina Swim Club, 32.63; 8. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 33.02. 100 backstroke–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 1:11.90; 2. Ana Eyre, Maui Dolphins, 1:14.33; 3. Isabella Omura, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:18.98; 4. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:20.88; 5. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 1:22.12; 6. Caroline Short, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:22.14; 7. Jacsen Donohue, Island Aquatics, 1:23.58. 200 breaststroke–1. Mikaila Daksla, Maui Swim Club, 2:53.53; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 2:56.65; 3. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina Swim Club, 3:04.43; 4. Jadee Warren, Splash Aquatics, 3:21.33. 200 individual medley–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 2:34.51; 2. Ana Eyre, Maui Dolphins, 2:36.56; 3. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina Swim Club, 2:47.88; 4. Caroline Short, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:51.45; 5. Rani Hamamoto, Manoa Aquatics, 2:55.18. 400 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, Maui Dolphins, 4:47.21; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 4:51.85; 3. Caroline Short, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:58.90; 4. Rani Hamamoto, Manoa Aquatics, 5:09.96; 5. Isabella Omura, Lahaina Swim Club, 5:26.71; 6. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina Swim Club, 5:29.20.

Open

50 freestyle–1. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.26; 2. Jadee Warren, Splash Aquatics, 35.70. 100 backstroke–1. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina Swim Club, 1:19.05; 2. Rani Hamamoto, Manoa Aquatics, 1:21.05. 200 breaststroke–1. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:12.92; 2. Jadee Warren, Splash Aquatics, 3:18.60. 200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Kamille Pellettieri, Kylie Carter, Caroline Short, Jordynn Brown) 2:02.15, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:02.59, 3. Maui Swim Club A 2:11.35, 4. Lahaina Swim Club B 2:17.79, 5. Lahaina Swim Club C 2:32.98.

COMMENTS