×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

The Maui High School boys varsity crew makes its turn at the halfway point Saturday during the first Maui Interscholastic League distance races at Ka Lae Pohaku in Kihei. The races, which were not counted toward the season standings, measured 4 miles for varsity, 3 miles for JV. Keone Ball photo

CANOE PADDLING

MIL LONG-DISTANCE RACE

Saturday’s Results

At Ka Lae Pohaku

Varsity (4 miles)

Girls–1. Seabury Hall-Red 43:05, 2. King Kekaulike-Teal 44:53, 3. Seabury Hall-Blue 45:03.

Boys–1.Baldwin 37:36, 2. Seabury-Red 38:22, 3. Lahainaluna 39:00.

JV (3 miles)

Girls–1. Lahainaluna-One 23:23, 2. King Kekaulike-Teal 24:18, 3. King Kekaulike-Black 24:51.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall-Red 21:03, 2. Lahainaluna-One 21:07, 3. King Kekaulike-Teal 21:31.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

At Kihei Aquatic Center

MIL MEET NO. 4

Friday’s Results

Girls

Team–1. Seabury Hall 52, 2. King Kekaulike 46, 3. Maui High 41, 4. Baldwin 33, 5. Maui Prep 23, 6. Lahainaluna 11, 7. Kamehameha Maui 4, 8. Molokai 2.

200-yard medley relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Afton Page, Li’a Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre) 1:54.36; 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:59.72; 3. Maui High ‘B’ 2:04.48; 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:04.83; 5. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:05.20.

200 freestyle–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 1:57.89; 2. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 2:05.15; 3. Brooklyn Jones, Maui High, 2:13.06; 4. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 2:19.81; 5. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 2:20.87.

200 IM–1. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 2:16.85; 2. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 2:17.50; 3. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 2:21.99; 4. Madison Eiting, Seabury Hall, 2:22.37; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 2:28.40.

50 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 25.10; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 25.73; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 25.76; 4. Yuna Lee, Lahainaluna, 26.57; 5. Cecilia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 26.58.

100 butterfly–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 1:02.19; 2. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 1:02.41; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:03.92; 4. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 1:05.39; 5. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 1:12.41.

100 freestyle–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 55.89; 2. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 58.47; 3. Keanna Campbell, Baldwin, 59.04; 4. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:00.20; 5. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 1:02.25.

500 freestyle–1. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 5:31.80; 2. Yuna Lee, Lahainaluna, 5:33.89; 3. Ryli Cherry, Lahainaluna, 5:39.16; 4. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 5:57.58; 5. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 6:08.25.

200 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Afton Page, Li’a Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre) 1:43.99; 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:50.74; 3. Baldwin ‘B’ 1:55.62; 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:56.01; 5. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:03.21.

100 backstroke–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 1:08.05; 2. Keanna Campbell, Baldwin, 1:09.09; 3. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 1:12.56; 4. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 1:14.57; 5. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 1:14.88.

100 breaststroke–1. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 1:09.71; 2. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 1:11.64; 3. Madison Eiting, Seabury Hall, 1:16.73; 4. Kapili Naehu- Ramos, Molokai, 1:22.22; 5. Heather Pease, King Kekaulike, 1:22.42.

400 freestyle relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ (Lyn Chen, Aryana Johnson, Kalla Pellettieri, Helena Colletta) 4:08.33; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:16.55; 3. Seabury Hall ‘B’ 5:31.94.

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 42, 2. Baldwin 38, 3. Maui Prep 32, 4. Kamehameha Maui 31, 5. Lahainaluna 26, 6. Seabury Hall 19, 7. Molokai 11, 8. King Kekaulike 7, 9. St. Anthony 4.

200 medley relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Kian Leonard, Patrick Garduque, Quincey Augustine, Aaren Orquia) 1:45.33; 2. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:46.40; 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:53.70; 4. Lahainaluna ‘B’ 2:02.49; 5. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 2:14.18.

200 freestyle–1. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:47.69; 2. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 1:51.28; 3. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 1:53.77; 4. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 1:54.94; 5. Koa Arnold, Lahainaluna, 2:01.46.

200 IM–1. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 2:06.79; 2. Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Baldwin, 2:17.09; 3. Sean Janneck, Seabury Hall, 2:20.88; 4. Ryunosuke Hattori, Lahainaluna, 2:26.35; 5. Camden Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:27.76.

50 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 22.43; 2. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 22.97; 3. Kama Ward, Molokai, 23.09; 4. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 23.31; 5. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 23.32.

100 butterfly–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 51.87; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 53.24; 3. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 54.46; 4. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 55.84; 5. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 56.84.

100 freestyle–1. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 50.43; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 51.68; 3. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 51.79; 4. Kama Ward, Molokai, 52.04; 5. Koa Arnold, Lahainaluna, 52.27.

500 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 4:56.70; 2. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 4:57.44; 3. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 5:43.85; 4. Kian Leonard, Maui High, 6:00.94; 5. Kevin Martin, Baldwin, 6:05.76.

200 freestyle relay–1. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ (Ryan Wise, Jonah Miller, Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kobe Lilio) 1:38.45; 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:40.63; 3. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:41.83; 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:46.27; 5. Baldwin ‘B’ 1:47.03.

100 backstroke–1. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 56.54; 2. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 59.90; 3. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 1:00.58; 4. Kama Ward, Molokai, 1:01.44; 5. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 1:06.21.

100 breaststroke–1. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 1:04.73; 2. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 1:08.99; 3. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 1:13.88; 4. Caden Wheeler, Maui Prep, 1:18.05; 5. Noah Schwartzlow, Maui Prep, 1:20.18.

400 freestyle relay–1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Carl Vincent McNabb, Kyler Castillo, Ken Yamashiro, Brandon Kwock Fukuda) 3:40.41; 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:01.20.

MIL MEET NO. 5

Saturday’s Results

Girls

Team–1. Maui High 56, t2. Seabury Hall 40, t2. Maui Prep 40, 4. King Kekaulike 36, 5. Baldwin High 35, 6. Lahainaluna 24, 7. Molokai 2, 8. Kamehameha Maui 1.

1-meter diving–1. Summer Coronesi, Maui High, 360.45; 2. Keana Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 296.45.

200-yard medley relay–1. Maui Prep ‘A’ (Paloma Banto, Noelle Sheveland, Zoe Gonzales, Olivia Bozich) 2:04.85; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:08.30; 3. Seabury Hall ‘B’ 2:16.64; 4. Maui High ‘B’ 2:19.40; 5. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 2:22.59.

200 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:00.64; 2. Keanna Campbell, Baldwin, 2:06.28; 3. Yuna Lee, Lahainaluna, 2:06.74; 4. Kalla Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 2:09.02; 5. Ryli Cherry, Lahainaluna, 2:09.43.

200 IM–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 2:14.88; 2. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 2:17.53; 3. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 2:18.00; 4. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 2:26.18; 5. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 2:26.59.

50 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 26.21; 2. Audrey Reiss, Baldwin, 26.48; 3. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 26.57; 4. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 26.58; 5. Isabella Otterson, Seabury Hall, 28.54.

100 butterfly–1. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 1:12.90; 2. Kylie Ginoza, Maui High, 1:13.91; 3. Kristi Kimura, Baldwin, 1:14.66; 4. Charie Salacup, Maui High, 1:16.53; 5. Aryana Johnson, Seabury Hall, 1:17.18.

100 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 55.09; 2. Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 55.75; 3. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 56.00; 4. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 1:00.09; 5. Mia Merrill, Maui Prep, 1:03.19.

500 freestyle–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 5:18.81; 2. Kamille Pellettieri, Seabury Hall, 5:26.25; 3. Karissa Ginoza, Maui High, 5:39.24; 4. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 5:50.95; 5. Brooklyn Jones, Maui High, 5:54.35.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Karissa Ginoza, Charie Salacup, Mari Yamamoto, Jordynn Brown) 1:47.19; 2. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:50.00; 3. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:51.20; 4. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:52.46; 5. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:52.50.

100 backstroke–1. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 1:06.95; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:09.53; 3. Cecilia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 1:10.93; 4. Ryli Cherry, Lahainaluna, 1:12.70; 5. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Kamehameha Maui, 1:14.32.

100 breaststroke–1. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 1:11.93; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:12.55; 3. Yuna Lee, Lahainaluna, 1:17.84; 4. Brooklyn Jones, Maui High, 1:18.12; 5. Audrey Reiss, Baldwin, 1:18.51.

400 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Afton Page, Li’a Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre) 3:53.55; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:03.44; 3. Maui Prep ‘A’ 4:14.58; 4. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:16.29; 5. Maui High ‘A’ 4:22.95.

Boys

Team–1. Lahainaluna 57, 2. Maui High 52, 3. Maui Prep 37, 4. Kamehameha Maui 31, 5. Baldwin 21, 6. Molokai 11, 7. St. Anthony 10, 8. King Kekaulike 6, 9. Seabury Hall 1.

1-meter diving–1. KaiMana DeGuzman-Meya, Maui High, 352.30; 2. Ian Ware, King Kekaulike, 240.20.

200-yard medley relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Kian Leonard, Patrick Garduque, Conner Gunderson, Aaren Orquia) 1:45.30; 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:46.08; 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:52.67; 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:53.86.

200 freestyle–1. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 1:51.55; 2. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 1:53.78; 3. Andrew Alonso, Baldwin, 2:01.10; 4. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 2:04.16; 5. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 2:06.77.

200 IM–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 2:00.45; 2. Kama Ward, Molokai, 2:22.67; 3. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 2:25.09; 4. Nolan Brown, Maui Prep, 2:32.67; 5. Jack Stewart, Seabury Hall, 2:49.67.

50 freestyle–1. Kendall Beam, Lahainaluna, 23.08; 2. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 23.11; 3. Koa Arnold, Lahainaluna, 23.20; 4. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 23.63; 5. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 23.71.

100 butterfly–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 56.14; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 56.61; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 56.91; 4. Brandon Kwock Fukuda, Baldwin, 59.13; 5. Kendall Beam, Lahainaluna, 1:00.60.

100 freestyle–1. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 50.42; 2. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 50.65; 3. Ryan Wise, Kamehameha Maui, 52.54; 4. Koa Arnold, Lahainaluna, 52.73; 5. Kama Ward, Molokai, 53.20.

500 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 4:49.06; 2. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 4:54.11; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 5:10.56; 4. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 5:10.95; 5. Maxx Cherry, Lahainaluna, 5:21.89.

200 freestyle relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Jaden Yip, Koa Arnold, Maison Alexander, Kendall Beam) 1:32.79; 2. Maui High ‘A’ 1:33.28; 3. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:39.26; 4. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:40.65; 5. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:42.40.

100 backstroke–1. Maison Alexander, Lahainaluna, 59.82; 2. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 1:02.36; 3. Jorden Beam, Lahainaluna, 1:02.50; 4. Kama Ward, Molokai, 1:03.26; 5. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 1:03.32.

100 breaststroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 1:02.12; 2. Mathew Iverson, Maui Prep, 1:05.65; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 1:06.66; 4. Carl Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:07.60; 5. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 1:10.01.

400 freestyle relay–1. Maui High ‘A’ (Patrick Garduque, Conner Gunderson, Aaren Orquia, Kian Leonard) 3:30.14; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 3:38.85; 3. Maui Prep ‘A’ 4:13.16.

BOWLING

HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Jan. 12 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Shoots… Get Chance! 43, Team Foxxx 41, Red’s 32, Kamoe 30, Slackas 29, Gutter Punks 21, Strike Zone 13.

High series (handicap)–Gilbert Souza 610, Kalei Houpo 608, Brian Gundlefinger 608, Anela Brittain 600.

High game (scratch)–Kalei Houpo 221, James Palafox 201.

BASEBALL

MAUI AJA LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

DAIMYO 7, WAILUKU 6

Daimyo 201 031 0–7 9 5

Wailuku 101 001 3–6 7 3

Jay Texeira, Dylan Kokubun (6) and Kealii Murray. Kai Beam and Meade Tabata. W–Texeira. L–Beam.

Leading hitters–Daimyo: Murray 3-4, 2 runs, RBI, 2B; Kokubun 2-4, run, RBI; Brent Fukagawa 2-4, run. Wailuku: Beam 2-4, T.J. Teshima 2-3, RBI.

HAPPY HOUR 6, MAUI A’S 4

Happy Hour 100 003 2–6 6 3

Maui A’s 103 000 0–4 5 5

Justin Cayaban, David Rapanot (6) and Logan Kanamu. Graydon Tanaka, Kelton Tom (5), Jai Jibas (6), Micah Kele (7) and Konner Palmeira. W–Rapanot. L–Kele.

Leading hitters–Happy Hour: Jarin Hayase 2-3; Rapanot 2-3, 2 runs, 2 2B.