×

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Running

MIL CROSS COUNTRY MEET NO. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Keopuolani Park

Boys

Team–1. Maui High 35, 2. Seabury Hall 50, 3. Kihei Charter 98, 4. Baldwin 116, 5. King Kekaulike 140, 6. Maui Prep 156, 7. Kamehameha Maui 158, 8. Lahainaluna 172.

Individual–1. Micah Brighton, Seabury Hall, 17:13.5; 2. Galen Okamoto, Maui High, 18:09.2; 3. Kayden Volner, Seabury Hall, 18:22.5; 4. Chauvin Matheus, King Kekaulike, 18:33.9; 5. Jacob Hinfey, Maui High, 18:57.1; 6. Pierce Armstrong, Maui Prep, 19:05.7; 7. Max Anklam, Maui High, 19:18.0; 8. Felix Daniel Velasquez, Kihei Charter, 19:18.9; 9. Mason Anklam, Maui High, 19:19.9; 10. Aidan Javier, Kihei Charter, 19:20.2; 11. Maddox DelleFave, Kihei Charter, 19:28.3; 12. Braeden Asuncion, Maui High, 19:35.6; 13. Jake Hackett, King Kekaulike, 19:38.8; 14. Austin Schlather, Seabury Hall, 19:40.8; 15. Sage Ryden, Seabury Hall, 19:42.7; 16. Travis Delos Santos, Baldwin, 19:43.2; 17. Nikolai Mironov, Seabury Hall, 19:44.1; 18. Jericho Adolpho, Molokai, 19:50.5; 19. Jaleil Tarik, Baldwin, 19:55.3; 20. Byron Ellis, Kihei Charter, 20:06.6; 21. Martin Parraguez, Seabury Hall, 20:18.7; 22. Finn Hensley, Seabury Hall, 20:28.9; 23. Dashiel Philbrook, Baldwin, 20:45.3; 24. Kadin Finlayson, Seabury Hall, 20:52.2; 25. Bryson Cagasan, Kamehameha Maui, 21:04.4; 26. Charlie Baldwin, Haleakala Waldorf, 21:04.8; 27. Gaige Okamoto, Maui High, 21:10.7; 28. Jaycen Fernandez, Maui High, 21:18.6; 29. Blake Abernathy, Kamehameha Maui, 21:29.3; 30. Richie Davenport, Kamehameha Maui, 21:31.9; 31. Jaden Jones, Lahainaluna, 21:33.2; 32. Zachary Bush, Seabury Hall, 21:39.2; 33. Duke Stanton, Baldwin, 21:39.6; 34. Dylan Sagon, Lahainaluna, 21:49.4; 35. Keola Eldredge, Baldwin, 21:53.4; 36. Loea Hue-Sing, Maui High, 21:55.2; 37. Jack Prestage, Lahainaluna, 21:59.7; 38. Jack Hagebak, Haleakala Waldorf, 21:59.9; 39. Hasim Tarik, Baldwin, 22:07.9; 40. Niko Banto, Maui Prep, 22:18.4; 41. TJ Heheman, Maui Prep, 22:23.9; 42. Noah Kalehuawehe, Kamehameha Maui, 22:33.0; 43. Noah Mickelson, Maui High, 22:36.2; 44. Camden Fugate, Lahainaluna, 22:44.3; 45. Jack Leone, Maui Prep, 22:49.4; 46. Maundrey Cendana, Baldwin, 23:21.3; 47. Jase Aoyagi, King Kekaulike, 23:21.6; 48. Josiah Santiago, Maui High, 23:36.8; 49. Beck Riemenschneider, King Kekaulike, 23:38.9; 50. Ethan Baysa, King Kekaulike, 23:50.4; 51. Andrew Webber, Maui Prep, 24:08.3; 52. Preston Armstrong, Maui Prep, 24:12.5; 53. Cameron Jones, Lahainaluna, 24:21.5; 54. Kaleikaumaka Roback, Kamehameha Maui, 25:46.9; 55. Tatum Dugan Wood, Baldwin, 25:49.5; 56. Noah Richard, Maui Prep, 25:49.8; 57. Kenyon Davis, Baldwin, 26:38.4; 58. Calvin Araki, King Kekaulike, 27:51.2; 59. Kiai Souza, Kamehameha Maui, 27:58.5; 60. Isaiah Coppa, Baldwin, 28:08.6; 61. Herbert Higa, Baldwin, 28:09.4; 62. Zolten Paulsen, Maui Prep, 29:35.8; 63. Lukas Vitenas, Maui Prep, 29:45.5; 64. Micaiah Mercado, Kihei Charter, 31:00.4; 65. Ryker Lorico-Minchin, King Kekaulike, 31:59.7.

Girls

Team–1. Maui High 34, 2. Kihei Charter 58, 3. Baldwin 64, 4. King Kekaulike 94, 5. Kamehameha Maui 98.

Individual–1. Layne Millen, Seabury Hall, 20:34.9; 2. Layla James, Kihei Charter, 21:35.7; 3. Priana Dugied, Seabury Hall, 21:42.6; 4. Selena Castro, Baldwin, 21:54.2; 5. Tanya Kari, Kihei Charter, 22:07.1; 6. Ashley Tarasenko, Maui High, 22:53.9; 7. Kayla Bush, Seabury Hall, 23:05.8; 8. Sophia Kato, Maui High, 23:17.4; 9. Kalia Kaneta, Maui High, 23:17.9; 10. Lindsey Kong, Maui High, 23:19.0; 11. Kadence Merritt, Kamehameha Maui, 23:28.0; 12. Paige Asato, Baldwin, 23:48.3; 13. Tamilyn Ebisu, Baldwin, 24:20.4; 14. Kailani Bicoy, Molokai, 24:29.3; 15. Daisy Queirolo, Kihei Charter, 24:41.6; 16. Kyla Mira, Maui High, 24:52.9; 17. Kiana Quinabo, King Kekaulike, 25:08.2; 18. Norah Brown, King Kekaulike, 25:09.5; 19. Lily Barrett, King Kekaulike, 25:11.3; 20. Jaisa Robello, Maui High, 25:32.7; 21. Kaia Yamashita, Molokai, 25:34.1; 22. Maile Kehano, Kamehameha Maui, 25:52.8; 23. Realani Sabado, Baldwin, 25:55.3; 24. Allison Armstrong, Kihei Charter, 25:55.8; 25. Amane Fukada, Maui High, 25:57.9; 26. Nicole Riemenschneider, King Kekaulike, 26:13.6; 27. Samantha Abernathy, Kamehameha Maui, 26:20.2; 28. Kailani Pascua, Kamehameha Maui, 26:21.4; 29. Grace James, Kihei Charter, 26:21.7; 30. Jadyn Corniel, Baldwin, 26:26.3; 31. Bailee Hughes, Haleakala Waldorf, 26:29.1; 32. Zoee Toda, Baldwin, 26:31.8; 33. Reina Kahue-Cabanting, Molokai, 26:38.3; 34. Dakota Leffler, Baldwin, 26:59.2; 35. Nawe’a Cook, Kamehameha Maui, 27:09.9; 36. Haley Mahoe, Lahainaluna, 27:17.6; 37. Emily Sloper, Kamehameha Maui, 27:34.1; 38. Hi’ileiakaualilinoe Kehano, Kamehameha Maui, 27:37.9; 39. Shelby Kubo, Baldwin, 27:58.4; 40. Madeline Groh, King Kekaulike, 28:02.5; 41. Giullia Porter, King Kekaulike, 28:07.9; 42. Makena Crownover, Kamehameha Maui, 28:48.3; 43. Sadie Whitehead, Haleakala Waldorf, 28:48.5; 44. Katelyn Olboc, Kihei Charter, 29:01.3; 45. Kaelynn Andrade, King Kekaulike, 29:02.8; 46. Emi Wunder, Kamehameha Maui, 29:04.4; 47. Chanel Higa, Baldwin, 30:27.8; 48. Rhianna Vega, Maui High, 31:20.4; 49. Heamoni Mataele, Maui High, 34:07.4; 50. Maika Kuwahara, Baldwin, 34:12.9; 51. Caroline Sloper, Kamehameha Maui, 35:18.2.

*****

Air Riflery

MIL SHOOT NO. 4

Saturday’s Results • At Baldwin

Prone-standing-kneeling–Total

NOTE: Top individual scorers in BOLD

Girls

1. Baldwin 352-302-330–973: Kirsten Schmitt 89-78-87–254, Kaylee Miyamoto 89-68-88–245, Danay Contreras 86-79-76–241, Poerava Espaniola Brewster 80-77-76–233, Deena Sasai 83-66-79–228, Maria Andrade 86-62-70–218, Rianna Ribucan 79-63-75–217, Skylar Watanabe 88-57-64–209, Jaelynn Fukuda 82-54-46–182, Nikki Toyama 72-43-48–163.

2. Kamehameha Maui 361-292-328–970: Jordan Holokai-Jacinto 93-75-82–250, Nicki Silva 87-76-79–242, Ava Rutherford Storm 89-72-80–241, Ava Takahama 85-68-84–237, Allie Kennedy 84-61-82–227, Jolie Inciong 84-69-74–227, Tabitha Cashman 90-53-77–220, Cami Nakagawa 89-61-70–220, Takara Oana 85-42-73–200, Sienna Kamalani 84-56-56–196.

3. Maui High 368-287-326–968: Kaytin Bayez 95-67-86–248, Lainie Inda 81-82-82–245, Dylan Arisumi 98-64-79–241, Lia Kagehiro 90-74-70–234, Kamaile Talamai 85-61-79–225, Chloe Hokoana 81-43-62–186.

4. King Kekaulike 358-290-325–963: Alia-Marie Hufana 91-82-88–261, Tatum Astilla 87-71-80–238, Kapualiliaoelena Rodrigues 83-71-80–234, Kuleana Regidor 87-66-77–230, Krystel Valoroso 93-61-70–224, Lilinoe Quitazol 86-63-72–221, Pasha Akina 82-60-74–216, Alia Montalvo 74-36-63–173, Olivia Boteilho 56-54-57–167, Marlee Whyte 38-11-21–70.

5. Seabury Hall 331-266-304–877: Rosalie Peck 82-73-70–225, Molly Thompson 84-64-74–222, Tulip Hori 84-60-74–218, Kayce Migita 74-66-72–212, Alana Jonick 81-55-75–211, Olivia Tom 69-63-75–207, Bridget Ng 75-57-73–205, Gianna Cabanting 79-42-80–201, Skylar Kuroda 76-58-65–199, Daisy Barnard 65-62-46–173.

6. Lahainaluna 146-115-111–372: Sonia Rojas 77-58-68–203, Kaohu-Lynn Flores-Akiona 69-57-43–169.

Boys

1. Kamehameha Maui 361-295-332–962: Luc Sheehan 85-80-87–252, Bennett Takahama 87-77-88–252, Brandon Sado 89-76-65–230, Tyler Cambra 95-62-71–228, Kody Sakamoto 90-60-70–220, Chaysen Tanaka 87-51-81–219, Noah Arcas 83-48-76–207, Keale Chang 83-44-69–196, Ezekiel Kamalani 86-48-62–196, Noa Fong 73-45-72–190.

2. Baldwin 335-257-304–878: Connor Tumaneng 87-66-86–239, Joseph Andrade 82-75-70–227, Dawson Galam 77-53-81–211, Tyton Takahashi 77-63-61–201, Namaka Vanderpoel 82-51-57–190, Pookela Kaiahua-Sato 74-43-63–180, Evan Goodness 84-32-48–164, Tehzion Cordero 58-36-67–161, Michael Barragan 56-52-36–144.

3. Seabury Hall 324-269-305–870: Brandon Yu 85-74-73–232, Kekai Apana 75-69-78–222, Turner Alston 80-62-74–216, Jack Stewart 79-60-61–200, Sean Cortez 80-46-72–198, John Kaahui 69-63-63–195, Jacob Robello 78-63-53–194, Henry Devereux 65-37-80–182, Makani Deponte 63-45-54–162, Kekoa Alderman 66-25-61–152.

4. Maui High 339-221-303–863: Dutch Akana 90-61-78–229, Aaron Inda 92-49-75–216, Andy Oviedo 73-58-85–216, Evan Bailey 84-53-65–202

5. King Kekaulike 317-225-242–760: Jackson Barcus 84-69-64–217, Christian Payton 78-51-58–187, Jordan Purdy 76-47-55–178, Josiah Medeiros 79-45-54–178, Kash Decoite 70-58-48–176, Benjamin Loo 74-18-65–157, Chaysen Ampong 72-44-14–130, Kade Shimada 7-14-37–58.

6. Lahainaluna 261-190-218–669: Christopher Mueller 77-69-72–218, Kekoa Mueller 65-41-50–156, Kolaiah Villa 61-45-49–155, David Jackson 58-35-47–140.

7. St. Anthony 188-106-142–436: Cole Kaipo Souza 71-47-59–177, Alika Kish 75-37-40–152, Joel Vega 42-22-43–107.

*****

Bowling

MAUI INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

Saturday’s Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Baldwin girls 2, Kamehameha Maui 1

High scores–Baldwin: Kalena Torres-Estores 158-136, BrieAnn Fukutomi 147. Kamehameha Maui: Staysia Haleakala 181, Lauryn DuBach 150.

Kamehameha Maui boys 2, Baldwin 1

High scores–Kamehameha Maui: Anson Cabello 186, Luke Kahuhu 168-161, Reel Yoshida 154-151. Baldwin: Chad Espiritu 145, Bryceson Gaoiran 145, Chase Nozaki 139.

AJA Bowling League

At Wailuku Lanes

Aug. 30 Results

Standings–Pauline’s 39, Daijobu’s 36, Marge’s 33, Ijiwaru’s 31, Ally’s 31, Killers 29.5, Tomodachi’s 29.5, Higa’s 27.

High series (handicap)–Kandin Zerbe 743, Allyson Higa 710, Micah Anakalea 688, Aaron Takahashi 688, Narciso Baylosis 682, Dwayn Kim 667, Chad Nagata 648, Grant Fuchikami 645, Clyde Imai 631, Vanessa Baylosis 630, Nathan Barcoma 622, Wayne Kikuta 628, Lori Carillo 612, Mike Ishikawa 610, Isaiah Anakalea 609.

High game (scratch)–Dwayn Kim 253, Chad Nagata 242-204-202, Aaron Takahashi 235-234, Corey Gushikuma 226, Allyson Higa 216-203-201, Jeremy Chang 208, Kevin Tanaka 205-202, Nathan Barcoma 203, Kandin Zerbe 203, Steve Fujita 202, Grant Fuchikami 200.

Sept. 6 results

Standings–Pauline’s 41, Daijobu’s 39, Ijiwaru’s 34, Marge’s 34, Ally’s 33, Tomodachi’s 31.5, Killers 30.5, Higa’s 29.

High series (handicap)–Gito Suzuki 688, Isaiah Anakalea 660, Bruce Ikeda 657, Steve Fujita 657, Ridge Higa 649, Nathan Barcoma 641, Lori Carillo 640, Amy Kodama 640, Brooke Higa 637, Kandin Zerbe 635, Ronald Kimura 634, Dewaine Higa 634, Kenric Kurosawa 626, Rodney Carillo 623, Leslie Okamura 621, Ricky Komatsu 616, Allyson Higa 615, Kyle Fuchikami 614, Narciso Baylosis 613, Kevin Tanaka 609, Robin Fukagawa 607, Mike Ishikawa 600 Clyde Imai 600.

High game (scratch)–Chad Nagata 245-202, Ronald Kimura 235-215, Kenric Kurosawa 234, Bruce Ikeda 231-216-210, Kevin Tanaka 227-202, Gito Suzuki 224-215, Ridge Higa 224-206, Rodney Carillo 221-203, Corey Gushikuma 214, Brandon Wong 213, Nathan Barcoma 213, Ricky Komatsu 208, Steve Fujita 202, Dennis Doi 200.

Hawaiian Invitational League

Sept. 11 Results

At Wailuku Lanes

Standings–Pa’a 12, Shoots…Get Chance! 10, Team Foxxx 8, Get Some 8, Kalama Ku 7, We’ve Been Framed! 6, MGD Rollers 5, Buttafingaz 4, Bowl With The Punches 0.

High series (handicap)–Jonathan Hung 718, James Kahuhu 641, John Souza Sr. 635, Janiesse Palafox 622, John Souza Jr. 608, Isaiah Kahuhu 603.

High game (scratch)–John Souza Sr. 234-206, Jonathan Hung 223-200, Arjay Briones 222, Janeen Souza 214, Anela Brittain 207, Anthony Ching 203.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper?
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today